Ministry of Communications
India must aim for attracting largest FDI share in the World, says Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
24 SEP 2019 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad today said that India is the second largest telecommunications market and is on the cusp of transformational change which will require additional FDI in the sector.Addressing a seminar on INVEST DIGICOMM 2019 here, he said that the recent decision on reduction of the corporate tax has made India a more attractive destination for FDI and it should aim for the largest FDI share in the world. He said, given the recent announcements on tax relief for manufacturing, India has the same tax regime as Vietnam and Thailand. He said, the country offers a huge market for companies like Apple and others to make for India and also export and added that Apple has started production in India in a very effective way.
The Minister said FDI has seen a jump over the last few years and grossed USD 64 billion in FY19. Telecom sector attracted FDI worth USD 2.67 billion, and in electronics, computer software and hardware of USD 6.4 billion.
Referring to the Prime Minister’s vision of Digital India, the Minister said emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning andIoTwill play a crucial role in the Indian ICT sector and will contribute over 1 trillion-dollar to the overall planned target of 5 trillion—dollar economy by 2024. Shri Prasad said that it is the most opportune time for the investors across the world to be part of the growth story of Indian Telecom and Government of India will be happy to welcome and facilitate FDI in this sector.
Speaking at the inaugural session, Shri Anshu Prakash, Chairman, Digital Communication Commission (DCC) and Secretary, Department of Telecommunicationsemphasized the need for continuous and sustained investments in the sector.
The Thematic address of the event was given by Shri P. K. Sinha, Member Finance, DCC, Department of Telecommunications and ex-officio Secretary to GOI who threw light on the background of FDI in Indian telecom sector. He assured all present that more such interactions with relevant stakeholders will be organized in the near future.
The seminar was organized by National Institute of Communication Finance (NICF), Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications in association with Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce & Industry (FICCI), for drawing sustained FDI in the telecom sector of India. At the Inaugural session, publication titled “Propelling Digital Communications in India: The Role of Foreign Direct Investment” prepared by National Institute of Communication Finance, DOT along with National Institute of Public Finance & Policy and NICF Journal ‘Sanchar Digest’ were released by the Hon’ble Minister.
Shri S.K. Gupta Member (Technology), DCC, DOT gave the special address at the event and Shri DilipPadhey, Advisor (Finance), DOT delivered the welcome address.
The one-day conference featured a high-level discussion on NDCP 2018: Converting Challenges into Opportunities, Foreign Investment: The Law in Practice, Convergence: Regulatory responses for the Digital Economy, and Industry 4.0: The role of digital communications. The event was well attended by business leaders, technocrats, lawyers, economist, eminent academicians and senior government representatives where they shared their vision and the necessity to bring more FDI and investment in the digital communications sector.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کو دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ راست بیرونی سرمایہ کاری راغب کرنے کا ہدف رکھناچاہیئے :روی شنکر پرساد
24 SEP 2019 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،24ستمبر :مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب روی شنکرپرساد نے آج کہاکہ ہندوستان ٹیلی مواصلات کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا بازارہے اور یہ یکسرتبدیلی کی چوٹی پرہے ۔ جس کے لئے اس شعبے میں اضافی راست بیرونی سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہوگی ۔ آج یہاں انویسٹ ڈیجی کام 2019کے موضوع پرمنعقدہ پرایک سمینارسے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ،انھوں نے کہاکہ کارپوریٹ ٹیکس میں کمی کرنے کے حالیہ فیصلے نے ہندوستان کوایف ڈی آئی کی ایک مزید پرکشش منزل بنادیاہے اور اسے دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی کا ہدف رکھنا چاہیئے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں ٹیکس راحت سے متعلق حالیہ اعلانات کے پیش نظر ہندوستان میں اب ویسا ہی ٹیکس نظام ہوگیا ہے جیساکہ ویت نام اور تھائی لینڈ میں ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ملک ایپل اور دوسری کمپنیوں کے لئے ایک بڑابازارپیش کرتاہے کہ وہ یہاں سامان بنائیں اور اسے برآمد بھی کریں ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ایپل نے بہت ہی موثرطریقے سے ہندوستان میں پروڈکشن شروع کردیاہے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ گذشتہ کچھ برسوں میں ایف ڈی آئی کے تعلق سے ملک میں اچھال آیاہے اور مالی سال 2019میں اس کی مجموعی قدر 64بلین امریکی ڈالر رہی ہے ۔ ٹیلی کام کے شعبے نے 2.67بلین امریکی ڈالر راست بیرونی سرمایہ کاری راغب کی ہے اور الیکٹرانکس ، کمپیوٹرسافٹ ویئر اور ہارڈ ویئر کے شعبے میں 6.4بلین امریکی ڈالر کی راست بیرونی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے ۔
وزیراعظم کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے تصورکا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ مصنوعی ذہانت ، مشین لرننگ اور آئی اوٹی جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز ہندوستان کے آئی سی ٹی کے شعبے میں اہم کردار اداکریں گی اور 2024تک منصوبہ بند پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کے ہدف میں ایک ٹریلین ڈالرسے زیادہ کا تعاون دیں گی ۔ جناب پرساد نے کہاکہ دنیا بھرکے سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے یہ بہترین موقع ہے کہ وہ ہندوستانی ٹیلی کام کی ترقی کی کہانی کا جزوبنیں اور حکومت ہند کو اس شعبے میں ایف ڈی آئی کا استقبال کرنے میں مسرت ہوگی ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کمیشن ( ڈی سی سی ) کے چیئرمین اور محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے سکریٹری جناب انشوپرکاش نے اس شعبے میں مسلسل اور پائیدار سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت پر زوردیا ۔
اس سیمنارمیں موضوع سے متعلق خطبہ محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کمیشن ( ڈی سی سی ) کے رکن مالیات اور حکومت ہند کے بحیثیت عہدہ سکریٹری جناب پی کے سنہا نے پیش کیا ۔ انھوں نے ہندوستان کے ٹیلی مواصلات کے شعبے میں راست بیرونی سرمایہ کاری کے پس منظرپر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انھوں نے سبھی حاضرین کو یقین دلایاکہ متعلقہ حصص داروں کے ساتھ اس طرح کا مزید تبادلہ خیال مستقبل قریب میں کیاجائے گا۔
اس سیمنارکا انعقاد ٹیلی مواصلات کی وزارت کے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات ( ڈی اوسی ) کے تحت کام کرنے والے ادارے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کمیونیکیشن فائننس ( این آئی سی ایف ) ، نے انڈین چمیبرس آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری ( ایف آئی سی سی آئی ۔ فکی ) تعاون سے ہندوستان کے ٹیلی مواصلات کے شعبے میں پائیدار راست بیرونی سرمایہ کاری ( ایف ڈی آئی ) کو راغب کرنے کے لئے کیاتھا۔ افتتاحی اجلاس میں وزیرموصوف نے ‘‘پروپیلنگ ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکشنس ان انڈیا :دی رول آف فارن ڈائریکٹ انویسٹ منٹ ’’کے عنوان سے ایک اشاعت کا اجرأ کیا جسے محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے تحت کام کرنے والے ادارے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کمیونیکشن فائننس نے ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک فائننس اینڈ پالیسی اور این آئی سی ایف ، جرنل ‘سنچار ڈائجسٹ ’ کے ساتھ مل کر تیارکیاہے ۔
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کمیشن ( ڈی سی سی ) کے رکن ( ٹیکنالوجی )جناب ایس کے گپتا نے اس موقع پر خصوصی خطاب کیا اور محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے مشیر ( مالیات ) جناب دلیپ پانڈے نے افتتاحی خطبہ پیش کیا۔
اس ایک روزہ کانفرنس میں این ڈی سی پی ۔2018:چیلنجیزکو مواقع میں تبدیل کرنا ، غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری :موجودہ نافذقوانین ، توافق :ڈیجیٹل معیشت اور صنعت 4.0کے لئے ریگولیٹری ریسپانسیز :ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کا رول جیسے موضوعات پر اعلیٰ سطحی تبادلہ خیالات ہوا۔ اس تقریب میں تجارتی لیڈروں ، ٹیکنوکریٹس ، وکلا ٔ ، ماہرین اقتصادیات ، معروف اکیڈمی شینس اور سینیئرسرکاری نمائندوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد نے شرکت کی ، جہاں انھوں نے ڈیجیٹل کمیونی کیشن کے شعبے میں مزید ایف ڈی آئی اورسرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لئے اپنے خیالات پیش کئے ۔