Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan appeals for Food Sector Free of Plastic Waste
24 SEP 2019 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
“We have to take this movement to every village and to every child and ensure that India becomes free of single use plastic.” This was stated by Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare at an event organized by FSSAI as a part of ‘Swachhata Hi Seva 2019’ at Prayas Children’s Home in Jahangirpuri, New Delhi, today. The Union Health Minister further stated that if everybody takes the responsibility then this could be achieved. At the event, 22 of the top food companies including multinational companies committed themselves to effectively managing plastic waste in their operations and to reduce their plastic footprint in the coming years. They also signed a pledge to re-affirm their commitment.
Citing the example of polio to highlight multi-stakeholder approach, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated “All of us have to take up this responsibility in our own capacities. I believe that together we will be able to develop new approaches to combat challenges to both health and the society,” he added. Highlighting the critical importance of a Jan Andolan on issues around food safety, Dr Harsh Vardhan reminded the participants about ‘Green Good Deeds’ and said that ‘Green Good Deeds’ are small positive actions to be performed by individuals or organisations to strengthen the cause of environmental protection. “We have drawn up a list of over 700 Green Good Deeds and asked people to alter their behaviour to Green Good Behaviour to fulfil their Green Social Responsibility. These small, positive actions which include shunning the use of single-use plastic, to be performed by individuals or organisations will strengthen the cause of environmental protection, he stated. He also mentioned that we all should do our own bit as responsible citizens of the society and it is our duty to gift the future generations a cleaner and greener environment. In addition, he also mentioned that we must continue to work in this direction and only stop when each household is plastic waste free and help achieve the Hon. Prime Minister’s vision of a Naya Bharat (New India).
Dr Harsh Vardhan, who is also the Minister for Science & Technology, stated that scientists at the Indian Institute of Petroleum, Dehradun have used technology to successfully convert one tonne of plastic waste into 800 litres of diesel every day. Such initiatives shall have multi-fold benefits, with reducing the plastic waste in the country, while also making it worthwhile and financially viable for the ragpickers to collect plastic waste which can be converted into fuel.
The event organized at Prayas Children's Home and Skilling-Livelihood Centre, Jahangirpuri in North-East Delhi aims to give a big push to the move on plastic waste free India with support of various stakeholders including policy makers, food and beverage sector, industry associations, celebrities and consumer organizations. The Prayas Centre houses some of the most deprived children, women and youth including large number of rag pickers from all parts of Jahangirpuri, which is one of the largest resettlement colonies. It is also one of the largest collection, sorting and distribution centre of ragpickers in Delhi. The venue was chosen in order to sensitize the key partners about the challenges of plastic waste collection and segregation.
About 200 children, citizens and other partners participated in the event. Children from Prayas staged a play on ‘disadvantages of use of plastic’ along with a dance performance on FSSAI’s theme song on plastics, which was also launched during the event. FSSAI has adopted the theme song “Tik Tik Plastic” first released by Bhamla Foundation. This foot-tapping song reiterates the need for a plastic waste free India and is sung by several renowned singers and musicians. Additionally, FSSAI also organized a food donation drive at Prayas through a food donation agency MCKS Food for Hungry Foundation, New Delhi, which is a part of its ‘Save Food, Share Food’ initiative.
Before taking up this agenda, FSSAI has itself taken up a drive for reduction, and where possible elimination, of plastics in its head office and offices across the country. It has initiated a collection and segregation drive at its own head office in New Delhi. FSSAI has mobilized several food businesses to organize similar activities at their campuses and engage their workforce, thereby ensuring a wider reach. It has also asked all its regional offices and State/UTs food safety departments to conduct awareness and collection drives at public places in their State capitals and major cities during ‘Swachhata Hi Seva 2019’ campaign period.
Also present at the event were Shri Pawan Agarwal, Chief Executive Officer (FSSAI), Shri Amod K. Kanth, founder of Prayas, along with over 200 stakeholders from the Government, food businesses and corporates, and various partners.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے خوراک کے شعبے کو پلاسٹک کچرے سے پاک بنانے کی اپیل کی
24 SEP 2019 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔24؍ستمبر۔
’’ ہمیں اس تحریک کو ہر گاؤں اور ہر بچے تک لے جانا ہوگا اور یقین دہانی کرنی ہوگی کہ بھارت ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک سے پاک ہوگیا ہے‘‘۔ یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ایک تقریب میں کہی ، جس کا اہتمام نئی دلّی کے جہانگیر پوری علاقے میں پریاس چلڈرنز ہوم میں سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2019 کے حصے کے طور پر ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے کیا تھا۔ صحت کے مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ اگر ہر شخص ذمہ داری قبول کرے تو یہ مقصد حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں کثیر ملکی کمپنیوں سمیت خوراک کی 22 سرکردہ کمپنیوں نے عزم کیا کہ وہ اپنے کام کاج میں پلاسٹک کچرے کا مؤثر طور پر بندوبست کریں گی اور آنے والے برسوں میں پلاسٹک کا استعمال کم سے کم کردیں گی۔ انہوں نے اپنے عہد کو مستحکم کرنے کیلئے ایک حلف نامے پر بھی دستخط کیے۔
کثیر فریقی طریقہ کار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے پولیو کی مثال کاذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا ’’ہم سبھی کو اپنے طور پر یہ ذمہ داری سنبھالنی چاہئے ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم صحت اور سماج دونوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کیلئے نئے طریقہ کار تیار کرنے کے مقصد سے ملکر کام کریں گے ۔ سب کے لئے خوراک کو یقینی بنانے سے متعلق معاملات پر ایک جن آندولن کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے شرکاء کو ’’گرین گُڈڈیڈز ‘‘ کے بارے میں یاد دلایا اور کہا کہ گرین گُڈ ڈیڈز چھوٹے مثبت کام ہیں جو افراد اور تنظیمیں ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے مقصد کو استحکام بخشنے کیلئے انجام دیتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے 700 سے زیادہ گرین گُڈ ڈیڈز کی فہرست تیار کی ہے اور لوگوں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ اپنی گرین سماجی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے کیلئے گرین گُڈ رویہ اپنائیں۔ یہ چھوٹے اور مثبت کام جن میں ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کا خاتمہ شامل ہے، جن پر افراد اور تنظیمیں عمل پیرا ہوں گی ، ان سے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے مقصد کو تقویت حاصل ہوگی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہم سبھی کو سماج کے ذمہ دار شہری کے طور پر اپنے حصے کی ذمہ داریاں پوری کرنی ہوں گی اور یہ ہمارا فرض ہے کہ ہم اگلی نسل کو ایک مزید صاف ستھرا اور سرسبز ماحول تحفے میں دیں۔ اسکے علاوہ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمیں اس سمت لگاتار کام کرناچاہئے اور یہ کام اسی وقت رکنا چاہئے کہ جب ہر گھر پلاسٹک کے کچرے سے پاک ہوجائے اور ایک نئے بھارت کے ، وزیراعظم کےخاکے کو حاصل کرلیا جائے۔
ڈاکٹر ہر ش وردھن نے، جو سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر بھی ہیں، کہا کہ سائنسدانوں نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پٹرولیم ،دہرہ دون میں پلاسٹک کے ایک ٹن کچرے کو ، ہر روز آٹھ سو لیٹر ڈیزل میں کامیابی کے ساتھ تبدیل کرنے کی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا ہے۔ ا س طرح کے اقدامات سے کئی گنا زیادہ فائدہ حاصل ہوں گے اور ملک میں پلاسٹک کے کچرے میں خاطر خواہ کمی آئے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ کچرا چننے والوں کو پلاسٹک کا کچرا اٹھانے کیلئے بھی خاطر خواہ مالی فائدہ ہوگا۔
اس تقریب کااہتمام شمال مشرقی دلّی کے جہانگیر پوری علاقے میں پریاس چلڈرنز ہوم اور اسکلنگ لائیولی ہُڈ مرکز نے کیا تھا جس کامقصد پالیسی سازوں ، خوراک اور مشروبات کے شعبے، صنعت ایسوسی ایشنوں ، معروف شخصیتوں اور صارفین تنظیموں سمیت مختلف فریقین کی مدد کے ذریعے بھارت کو پلاسٹک کے کچرے سے پاک بنانے کی مہم کو آگے بڑھانا ہے ۔ پریاس مرکز میں کچھ محروم ترین بچے ،خواتین اور نوجوان ہیں جن میں جہانگیر پوری کے سبھی علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ، بڑی تعداد میں کچرا چننے والے افراد بھی شامل ہیں جو دوبارہ بسنے والی سب سے بڑی کالونیوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس تقریب میں تقریباً 200 بچوں ، شہریوں اور دیگر شراکت داروں نے شرکت کی۔ پریاس کے بچوں نے پلاسٹک کے موضوع پر ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ایک تھیم سانگ پر ایک رقص کے ساتھ ساتھ پلاسٹک کے استعمال کے نقصانات پر ایک ناٹک بھی پیش کیا۔ یہ تھیم سانگ اس تقریب میں لانچ کیا گیا ۔ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے اس تھیم سانگ ’’ٹِک ٹِک پلاسٹک‘‘ کو گود لیا ہے جسے پہلی مرتبہ بھاملا فاؤنڈیشن نے جاری کیا۔ تھرکا دینے والے اس گیت میں بھارت کو پلاسٹک کچرے سے پاک بنانے کی ضرورت کو دوہرایا گیا ہے اور یہ گیت بہت سے معروف گلوکاروں نے گایا ہے اور کئی موسیقاروں نے اس میں موسیقی دی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے پریاس میں کھانے کا عطیہ دینے کی ایک مہم کابھی اہتمام کیا۔
اس ایجنڈے کو شروع کرنے سے پہلے ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے پلاسٹک کے استعمال کو کم کرنے کی مہم شروع کی ۔ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے نئی دلّی میں اپنے صدر دفتر میں پلاسٹک اکٹھا کرنے کے کام کابھی آغاز کیا۔ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے اپنے کیمپس میں اسی طرح کی سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کرکے کھانے سے متعلق بہت سی تجارتوں کی شروعات کی۔ اس نے اپنے سبھی علاقائی دفتروں اور ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ، سب کے لئے خوراک کو یقینی بنانے سے متعلق محکموں سے بھی کہا کہ وہ اپنی ریاستی راجدھانیوں نیز بڑے شہروں میں، سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2019 کے دوران عوامی مقامات پر پلاسٹک سے متعلق بیداری اور پلاسٹک اکٹھا کرنے کی مہم شروع کریں۔
اس تقریب میں ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو افسر جناب پون اگروال پریاس کےبانی جناب آمود کمار کنٹھ اور حکومت ، کھانے کے کاروباری اور کارپوریٹ اداروں کے دو سو سے زیادہ متعلقہ فریق نیز مختلف شراکت دار موجود تھے ۔