Ministry of Defence
Exercise MALABAR 2019
25 SEP 2019 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The 23rd edition of the Trilateral Maritime Exercise MALABAR, is scheduled between the navies of India, Japan and USA from 26 Sep to 04 Oct 19 off the coast of Japan. Two frontline indigenously designed and built Indian Naval Ships, the Multipurpose Guided Missile Frigate Sahyadri and ASW Corvette Kiltan, with Rear Admiral Suraj Berry, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet embarked onboard, arrived at Sasebo today, to participate in the Exercise. In addition to the ships, a 'P8I' Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft, also arrived in Japan for the Exercise. The US Navy is being represented by USS McCampbell, a Los Angeles-Class Attack Submarine and a 'P8A' Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft. The JMSDF would be participating with its Izumo Class Helicopter Destroyer JS Kaga, Guided Missile Destroyers JS Samidare and Choukai and a 'P1' Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft.
MALABAR 2019 would endeavour to further strengthen India - Japan - US Naval cooperation and enhance interoperability, based on shared values and principles. The Exercise would encompass conduct of complex maritime operations in the surface, sub-surface and air domains, and focus on Anti-Submarine Warfare, Anti-Air and Anti-Surface Firings, Maritime Interdiction Operations (MIO) including Visit Board Search and Seizure (VBSS) and tactical scenario based Exercise at Sea. In addition, the partner navies would conduct official protocol visits, professional interactions including Subject Matter Expert Exchanges (SMEE), reciprocal ship visits, sports fixtures and social events during the harbour phase.
Participation of IN ships and aircraft in the Exercise would significantly bolster the strong maritime bonds of friendship between the three countries and contribute to security and stability in the region.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان، جاپان اور امریکہ کے درمیان بحری مشقیں مالابار2019
25 SEP 2019 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25؍ ستمبر،ہندوستان ، جاپان اور امریکہ کے درمیان بحری مشقیں مالا بار 26 ستمبر سے 4 اکتوبر 2019 کے درمیان جاپان کے ساحلی سمندر پر شروع ہورہی ہیں۔ تین ملکوں کی بحری مشقوں میں بحری جہاز حصہ لیں گے اور یہ 23 ویں بحری مشقیں ہوں گی۔ ان بحری مشقوں میں حصہ لینے کے لئے ملک میں ہی ڈیزائن کئے گئے دو فرنٹ لائن اور ہندوستان میں تیار کئے گئے بحری جہاز ، کثیر مقصدی گائڈڈ میزائل سے نصب جہاز سہیادری اور اے ایس ڈبلیو کورویٹ کلٹن جاپان کے ساسیبو ساحل پر پہنچ گئے ہیں ،فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ایسٹرن فلیٹ ریئر ایڈمیرل سورج بیری بحری مشقوں میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کریں گے۔ان جہازوں کے علاوہ بحری مشقوں میں حصہ لینے کے لئے ایک پی-81 لانگ رینج میری ٹائم گشتی طیارہ بھی جاپان پہنچ گیا ہے۔ ان بحری مشقوں میں امریکی بحریہ کی نمائندگی یو ایس ایس میک کیمپ ویل کرے گی ، جو لاس اینجلس کلاس کی آبدوز ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایک پی-8 اے لانگ رینج میری ٹائم گشتی طیارہ بھی حصہ لے گا۔ جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف اپنے اوزو مو کلا س کے ہیلی کاپٹر ڈیسٹرائر جے ایس کاگا، گائڈڈ میزائل ڈیسٹرائرس جے ایس سیمی ڈیئر اور چوکائی کے علاوہ ایک پی-1 لانگ رینج میری ٹائم گشتی طیارے کے ساتھ ان بحری مشقوں میں حصہ لے گا۔
مالا بار 2019 نامی بحری مشقوں سے ہندوستان ، جاپان اور امریکہ کی بحریہ کے درمیان تعاون مزید مستحکم ہوگا اور مشترکہ قدروں اور اصولوں کی بنیاد پر انٹر آپریبلٹی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ بحریہ مشقوں میں آئی این جہا زوں اور طیاروں کی شرکت سے تینوں ملکوں کے درمیان بحری رشتے مضبوط ہوں گے اور خطے میں سلامتی اور استحکام کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔