Prime Minister's Office
Bilateral meeting of Prime Minister with H.E. Ms Jacinda Ardern, Prime Minister of New Zealand
26 SEP 2019 6:00AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi met Prime Minister of New Zealand H.E. Ms. Jacinda Ardern on the sidelines of UNGA meetings in New York on 25th September 2019.
Both leaders reviewed the state of bilateral relations and discussed steps to intensify political, economic, defence, security and people to people relations. They recalled their earlier meeting in November 2017 in Manila and noted that following the visit of former Prime Minister of New Zealand to India in October 2016, new institutional mechanisms have been instituted, which has substantially enhanced the bilateral relationship. PM Modi thanked PM Ardern for accepting his invitation to participate in the event "Relevance of Gandhi in the contemporary Times” held on the sidelines of UNGA on 24 September 2019.
The New Zealand PM informed PM Modi about their New strategic paper "India 2022- Investing in the relationship”, which is a continuation of the NZ Inc. India Strategy 2011. PM Ardern noted that Indian diaspora and students in New Zealand is important bridge between the two nations and contributing to bonds of friendship between the two countries.
They also discussed the global and regional issues of mutual interest, including the issue of international terrorism and appreciated the convergence of views between the two countries on this issue. Both countries have strongly condemned and extended support to each other following the Pulwama and Christchurch terror attacks. India had also supported the joint New Zealand French initiative on Christchurch Call of Action.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने न्यूजीलैंड की प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम सुश्री जैकिंडा अर्डर्न के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की
26 SEP 2019 6:00AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 25 सितंबर 2019 को न्यूयॉर्क में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा की बैठक से अलग न्यूजीलैंड की प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम सुश्री जैसिंडा अर्डर्न से मुलाकात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की समीक्षा की और राजनीतिक, आर्थिक, रक्षा, सुरक्षा और दोनों देशों की जनता के आपसी संबंधों को बढ़ाने के उपायों पर चर्चा की। दोनों नेताओं ने नवंबर 2017 में मनीला में हुई अपनी बैठक की याद दिलाते हुए कहा कि अक्टूबर 2016 में न्यूजीलैंड के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री की भारत यात्रा के बाद नई संस्थागत व्यवस्थाएं की गईं, जिससे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में काफी वृद्धि हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने 24 सितंबर 2019 को संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा की बैठक से अलग आयोजित "समकालीन समय में गांधी की प्रासंगिकता" विषय पर आयोजित समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रण स्वीकार करने पर प्रधानमंत्री अर्डर्नको धन्यवाद दिया।
न्‍यूजीलैंड की प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी को अपने नये महत्‍वपूर्ण पत्र इंडिया 2022- इन्वेस्टिंग इन रिलेशनशिपके बारे में बताया जो न्‍यूजीलैंड इंक इंडिया स्ट्रैटिजी 2011 का ही विस्‍तार है। प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री अर्डर्न ने बताया कि भारतवंशी और न्‍यूजीलैंड में पढ़ने वाले भारतीय छात्र दोनों देशों के बीच में महत्‍वपूर्ण पुल हैं और उनकी मैत्री में महत्‍वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय आतंकवाद के मामले सहित आपसी हित के वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय मामलों पर भी चर्चा की और इस बारे में दोनों देशों के बीच वैचारिक समानता की सराहना की। दोनों देशों पुलवामा और क्राइस्‍ट चर्च आतंकवादी हमलों की कड़ी निंदा की थी और इन घटनाओं के बाद एक दूसरे को समर्थन दिया था। भारत ने क्राइस्‍ट चर्च कॉल ऑफ ऐक्‍शन पर न्‍यूजीलैंड और फ्रांस की पहल को भी समर्थन दिया था।