Prime Minister's Office
Bilateral meeting of Prime Minister with H.E. Ms Jacinda Ardern, Prime Minister of New Zealand
26 SEP 2019 6:00AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi met Prime Minister of New Zealand H.E. Ms. Jacinda Ardern on the sidelines of UNGA meetings in New York on 25th September 2019.
Both leaders reviewed the state of bilateral relations and discussed steps to intensify political, economic, defence, security and people to people relations. They recalled their earlier meeting in November 2017 in Manila and noted that following the visit of former Prime Minister of New Zealand to India in October 2016, new institutional mechanisms have been instituted, which has substantially enhanced the bilateral relationship. PM Modi thanked PM Ardern for accepting his invitation to participate in the event "Relevance of Gandhi in the contemporary Times” held on the sidelines of UNGA on 24 September 2019.
The New Zealand PM informed PM Modi about their New strategic paper "India 2022- Investing in the relationship”, which is a continuation of the NZ Inc. India Strategy 2011. PM Ardern noted that Indian diaspora and students in New Zealand is important bridge between the two nations and contributing to bonds of friendship between the two countries.
They also discussed the global and regional issues of mutual interest, including the issue of international terrorism and appreciated the convergence of views between the two countries on this issue. Both countries have strongly condemned and extended support to each other following the Pulwama and Christchurch terror attacks. India had also supported the joint New Zealand French initiative on Christchurch Call of Action.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
न्युझीलंडच्या पंतप्रधान जेसिंडा अर्डर्न यांच्या बरोबर पंतप्रधानांची द्विपक्षीय बैठक
26 SEP 2019 7:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 सप्टेंबर 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी संयुक्त राष्ट्र आम सभेच्या बैठकीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर न्यूयॉर्क येथे 25 सप्टेंबर 2019 रोजी न्युझीलंडच्या पंतप्रधान जेसिंडा अर्डर्न यांची भेट घेतली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी द्विपक्षीय संबंधांचा आढावा घेतला आणि राजकीय, आर्थिक, सुरक्षा आणि जनतेतील परस्पर संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्याबाबत उपाययोजनांची चर्चा केली. मनीला येथे नोव्हेंबर 2017 मध्ये झालेल्या बैठकीची आठवण दोन्ही नेत्यांनी काढली. न्यूझीलंडच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या ऑक्टोबर 2016 मधील भारत दौऱ्यानंतर नवीन संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा स्थापन करण्यात आली. ज्यामुळे द्विपक्षीय संबंध वृद्धिंगत झाल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. संयुक्त राष्ट्र आम सभेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर 24 सप्टेंबर 2019 रोजी आयोजित समकालीन काळात गांधीजींची प्रासंगिकता या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होण्याचे निमंत्रण स्वीकारल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी अर्डर्न यांचे आभार मानले.
न्यूझीलंडच्या पंतप्रधानांनी, पंतप्रधान मोदी यांना ‘इंडिया 2022 - इन्व्हेस्टींग इन द रिलेशनशिप’ या नवीन धोरणात्मक कार्यक्रमाची माहिती दिली. न्यूझीलंडमधला भारतीय समुदाय आणि विद्यार्थी हे दोन्ही देशांना जोडणारे महत्वाचे सेतू असल्याचे सांगत दोन्ही देशांच्या मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधांमध्ये त्यांचे मोठे योगदान असल्याचे अर्डर्न यांनी नमूद केले.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय दहशतवादासह परस्पर हिताच्या प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्यांवर त्यांनी चर्चा केली. या मुद्यांवर दोन्ही देशांचे एकमत असल्याबाबत त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. दोन्ही देशांनी पुलवामा आणि ख्राईस्टचर्च दशहतवादी हल्ल्यांचा निषेध केला आणि परस्परांना पाठिंबा दर्शवला. भारताने ख्राईस्टचर्चबाबत न्यूझीलंड आणि फ्रांसच्या आवाहनाला पाठिंबा दर्शवला आहे.