Prime Minister's Office
Bilateral meeting of Prime Minister with H.E. Ms Jacinda Ardern, Prime Minister of New Zealand
26 SEP 2019 6:00AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi met Prime Minister of New Zealand H.E. Ms. Jacinda Ardern on the sidelines of UNGA meetings in New York on 25th September 2019.
Both leaders reviewed the state of bilateral relations and discussed steps to intensify political, economic, defence, security and people to people relations. They recalled their earlier meeting in November 2017 in Manila and noted that following the visit of former Prime Minister of New Zealand to India in October 2016, new institutional mechanisms have been instituted, which has substantially enhanced the bilateral relationship. PM Modi thanked PM Ardern for accepting his invitation to participate in the event "Relevance of Gandhi in the contemporary Times” held on the sidelines of UNGA on 24 September 2019.
The New Zealand PM informed PM Modi about their New strategic paper "India 2022- Investing in the relationship”, which is a continuation of the NZ Inc. India Strategy 2011. PM Ardern noted that Indian diaspora and students in New Zealand is important bridge between the two nations and contributing to bonds of friendship between the two countries.
They also discussed the global and regional issues of mutual interest, including the issue of international terrorism and appreciated the convergence of views between the two countries on this issue. Both countries have strongly condemned and extended support to each other following the Pulwama and Christchurch terror attacks. India had also supported the joint New Zealand French initiative on Christchurch Call of Action.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نیوزی لینڈ کی وزیراعظم محترمہ جسنڈا آرڈرن کے ساتھ وزیراعظم کی ملاقات
26 SEP 2019 6:00AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔26؍ستمبر۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 25 ستمبر 2019 کو، نیویاک میں اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی میٹنگوں کے شانہ بہ شانہ نیوزی لینڈ کی وزیراعظم محترمہ جسنڈا آرڈرن سے ملاقات کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی تعلقات کی موجودہ حالت کا جائزہ لیا اور سیاسی ، اقتصادی ، دفاعی، سلامتی اور عوام سے عوام کے مابین تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیالات کیے۔ انہوں نے منیلا میں نومبر 2017 کے دوران ہوئی اپنی ملاقات کو یاد کیا اور کہا کہ ماہ اکتوبر 2016 میں نیوزی لینڈ کے وزیراعظم کے بھارت دورے کے بعد نئے ادارہ جاتی میکنزم وجود میں آئے ہیں جنہوں نے خاطر خواہ طور پر باہمی تعلقات کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے وزیراعظم آرڈرن کا یو این جی اے کے شانہ بہ شانہ 24 ستمبر2019 کو منعقد ہ ’’معاصر دنیا میں گاندھی کی موزونیت ‘‘کی تقریب میں شرکت کی دعوت قبول کرنے اور شریک ہونے کا شکریہ۔
نیوزی لینڈ کے وزیراعظم نے وزیر اعظم مودی کو بتایا کہ ایک نیا کلیدی پیپر ’’انڈیا 2022- تعلقات میں سرمایہ کاری‘‘ تیار کیا گیا ہے جو این زیڈ کمپنی کا سلسلہ ہے۔ انڈیا حکمت عملی 2011 کے سلسلے میں وزیراعظم آرڈرن نے کہا کہ ان کے ملک میں مقیم ہند نژاد افراد اور طلباء دونوں ممالک کے مابین اہم پُل کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں اور یہ لوگ دونوں ممالک کے مابین دوستانہ تعلقات کو فروغ دینے میں معاون ثابت ہورہے ہیں۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی مفاد اور دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی موضوعات پر بھی گفت وشنید کی جس میں بین الاقوامی دہشت گردی کا موضوع بھی شامل تھا اور انہوں نے اس موضوع پر دونوں ممالک کے نظریات کی ہم آہنگی کی ستائش کی۔ دونوں ممالک نے مضبوطی کے ساتھ پلوامہ اور کرائسٹ چرچ دہشت گردانہ حملوں کے بعد اس کی سخت الفاظ میں مذمت کی ہے اور ایک دوسرے کی جانب تعاون کا ہاتھ بڑھایا ہے۔ بھارت نے نیوزی لینڈ کو کرائسٹ چرچ کال آف ایکشن کے سلسلے میں جوائنٹ نیوزی لینڈ فرینچ پہل قدمی کے سلسلے میں اپنی حمایت فراہم کی تھی۔