Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with President of Estonia on sidelines of UNGA 74
26 SEP 2019 6:30AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister met President of the Republic of Estonia, H.E. Ms Kersti Kaljulaid on the sidelines of UNGA 74. Both the leaders had a detailed discussions on a broad spectrum of bilateral relations pursuant to the fruitful visit of Vice President of India to Estonia in August 2019.
Both leaders discussed steps to deepen bilateral cooperation in the domain of e-Governance, Cyber security and Innovation. Prime Minister further thanked Estonia for its support to India’s candidature for UNSC non-permanent seat for 2021-2022. The meeting provided an opportunity to brief Estonia and to seek their views on enhanced opportunities for bilateral cooperation, thus further strengthening our existing friendly ties.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર સામાન્ય સભાનાં 74માં સત્ર દરમિયાન એસ્ટોનિયાનાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે બેઠક યોજી
26 SEP 2019 6:30AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ યુએનજીએનાં 74માં સંમેલનની સાથે સાથે એસ્ટોનિયા ગણરાજ્યનાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સુશ્રી કેર્તિ કાલજુલૈદ સાથે બેઠક યોજી હતી. બંને નેતાઓએ દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધો પર વિસ્તારપૂર્વક ચર્ચા કરી હતી. ભારતનાં ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ઓગસ્ટ, 2019માં એસ્ટોનિયાની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ ઈ-ગવર્નેન્સ, સાયબર સુરક્ષા અને ઇનોવેશન જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગને મજબૂત બનાવવા પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદીએ સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર સુરક્ષા પરિષદમાં અસ્થાયી બેઠક (2021-2022) માટે ભારતની દાવેદારીને સમર્થન આપવા માટે એસ્ટોનિયાનો આભાર માન્યો હતો.