Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with President of Estonia on sidelines of UNGA 74
26 SEP 2019 6:30AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister met President of the Republic of Estonia, H.E. Ms Kersti Kaljulaid on the sidelines of UNGA 74. Both the leaders had a detailed discussions on a broad spectrum of bilateral relations pursuant to the fruitful visit of Vice President of India to Estonia in August 2019.
Both leaders discussed steps to deepen bilateral cooperation in the domain of e-Governance, Cyber security and Innovation. Prime Minister further thanked Estonia for its support to India’s candidature for UNSC non-permanent seat for 2021-2022. The meeting provided an opportunity to brief Estonia and to seek their views on enhanced opportunities for bilateral cooperation, thus further strengthening our existing friendly ties.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
संयुक्त राष्ट्र आम सभेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर पंतप्रधानांनी घेतली एस्टोनियाच्या राष्ट्रपतींची भेट
26 SEP 2019 7:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 सप्टेंबर 2019
संयुक्त राष्ट्र आम सभेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी एस्टोनियाच्या राष्ट्रपती केस्ट्री कलजुलैद यांची भेट घेतली. उपराष्ट्रपतींनी ऑगस्ट 2019 मध्ये केलेल्या एस्टोनियाच्या यशस्वी दौऱ्याच्या अनुषांगाने दोन्ही नेत्यांनी द्विपक्षीय संबंधांच्या व्यापक पैलुंबाबत चर्चा केली.
ई-शासन, सायबर सुरक्षा आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्याच्या उपाय योजनांबाबत दोन्ही नेत्यांनी चर्चा केली. 2021-2022 साठी संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषदेच्या अस्थायी जागेसाठी भारताच्या उमेदवारीला पाठिंबा दिल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी एस्टोनियाचे आभार मानले. द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याच्या वाढीव संधींबाबत मत जाणून घेण्यासाठी आणि मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी या भेटीच्या निमित्ताने संधी उपलब्ध झाली.