Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with President of Estonia on sidelines of UNGA 74
26 SEP 2019 6:30AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister met President of the Republic of Estonia, H.E. Ms Kersti Kaljulaid on the sidelines of UNGA 74. Both the leaders had a detailed discussions on a broad spectrum of bilateral relations pursuant to the fruitful visit of Vice President of India to Estonia in August 2019.
Both leaders discussed steps to deepen bilateral cooperation in the domain of e-Governance, Cyber security and Innovation. Prime Minister further thanked Estonia for its support to India’s candidature for UNSC non-permanent seat for 2021-2022. The meeting provided an opportunity to brief Estonia and to seek their views on enhanced opportunities for bilateral cooperation, thus further strengthening our existing friendly ties.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਐੱਨਜੀਏ 74 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਸਟੋਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
26 SEP 2019 6:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਐੱਨਜੀਏ 74 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਸਟੋਨੀਆ (Estonia) ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਰਸਟੀ ਕਲਜੁਲੈਦ (Ms. Kersti Kaljulaid) ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਹੜੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਗਸਤ, 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਐਸਟੋਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਸੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਈ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਸਾਇਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਵਿੱਚ 2021-2022 ਅਸਥਾਈ ਸੀਟ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲਈ ਐਸਟੋਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।