Ministry of Defence
Chief of Army Staff General Bipin Rawat takes over as Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee
27 SEP 2019 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Army Staff General Bipin Rawat received the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (COSC) baton from outgoing Chief of Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal Birender Singh Dhanoa, at a brief ceremony here today.
The outgoing Chairman COSC, Air Chief Marshal Birender Singh Dhanoa, with immense operational and flying experience across the entire spectrum of fighter aircrafts of the Indian Air Force, has been at the forefront of all issues related to the three Services.The Air Chief Marshal was appointed as Chairman, COSC on May 31, 2019. Under his stewardship, the Services progressed jointmanship and integration on a number of fronts in synchronisation with the motto ‘Victory through Jointness'.
General Bipin Rawat, in his career spanning 41 years, has had anillustrious military profile with vast operational and staff exposure. As the Chief of Army Staff, he has been a member of COSC since January 2017. During his tenure in COSC, the Committee has deliberated on a number of diverse issues ranging from operations, training and administration, with an aim to enhance jointmanship and integration. General Bipin Rawat, with his foresight and professional acumen, has contributed immensely to the committee with his non-partisan views on critical issues.
As the next Chairman COSC, General Rawat is focused to operationalise the appointment of Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), enhance Tri-Service integration, stimulate simultaneous growth of the Services, rapid operationalisation and synchronisation of modern war fighting capabilities to ensure that the Armed Forces are well aligned to the future.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
थलसेना अध्‍यक्ष जनरल बिपिन रावत ने चीफ्स ऑफ स्‍टॉफ कमेटी के अध्‍यक्ष पद का कार्यभार संभाला
27 SEP 2019 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल बिपिन रावत ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में एक संक्षिप्त समारोह में, चीफ ऑफ स्‍टॉफ कमेटी (सीओएससी) के निवर्तमान अध्‍यक्ष एयर चीफ मार्शल बीरेंद्र सिंह धनोआ से सीओएससी के अध्‍यक्ष पद की बैटन प्राप्‍त की।
सीओएससी के निवर्तमान अध्‍यक्ष एयर चीफ मार्शल बीरेंद्र सिंह धनोआ ने तीनों सेनाओं से संबंधित सभी मामलों पर अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई। भारतीय वायु सेना के लड़ाकू विमानों की पूरी स्‍क्‍वार्डन के विमानों के परिचालन और उड़ान भरने का व्‍यापक अनुभव रखने वाले एयर चीफ मार्शल को 31 मई, 2019 को सीओएससी का अध्‍यक्ष नियुक्‍त किया गया था। उनके प्रबंधन में तीनों सेनाओं ने एकता के जरिये जीतके ध्‍येय वाक्‍य के अनुरूप अनेक मोर्चों पर एकता और एकजुटता प्रदर्शित करते हुए शानदार कामयाबी हासिल की।
41 वर्षों के गौरवशाली करियर के साथ जनरल बिपिन रावत ऑपरेशनल और स्‍टॉफ से संबंधित लंबे अनुभव के धनी हैं। थल सेना अध्‍यक्ष के रूप में वह जनवरी 2017 से सीओएससी के सदस्‍य हैं। सीओएससी में उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान, कमेटी ने एकता और एकजुटता के लक्ष्‍य के साथ तीनों सेनाओं के बीच परिचालन, प्रशिक्षण और प्रशासन से संबंधित विविध मामलों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। जनरल रावत ने अपनी दूरदृष्टि और व्‍यवसायिक सूजबूझ के साथ महत्‍वपूर्ण मामलों पर अपने तटस्‍थ विचार प्रकट करते हुए इस कमेटी में अपार योगदान दिया है।
सीओएससी के अगले अध्‍यक्ष के तौर पर जनरल रावत चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्‍स स्‍टॉफ (सीडीएस) की नियुक्ति को अमल में लाने, तीनों सेनाओं के बीच एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने, सेनाओं की समकालिक प्रगति को प्रोत्‍साहन देने, आधुनिक युद्ध कौशल क्षमताओं का त्‍वरित संचालन करने और उन्‍हें समकालिक बनाने पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित कर रहे हैं ताकि सशस्‍त्र बलों को भविष्‍य के लिए बेहतर ढंग से सुसज्जित किया जा सके।