Ministry of Defence
Chief of Army Staff General Bipin Rawat takes over as Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee
27 SEP 2019 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Army Staff General Bipin Rawat received the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (COSC) baton from outgoing Chief of Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal Birender Singh Dhanoa, at a brief ceremony here today.
The outgoing Chairman COSC, Air Chief Marshal Birender Singh Dhanoa, with immense operational and flying experience across the entire spectrum of fighter aircrafts of the Indian Air Force, has been at the forefront of all issues related to the three Services.The Air Chief Marshal was appointed as Chairman, COSC on May 31, 2019. Under his stewardship, the Services progressed jointmanship and integration on a number of fronts in synchronisation with the motto ‘Victory through Jointness'.
General Bipin Rawat, in his career spanning 41 years, has had anillustrious military profile with vast operational and staff exposure. As the Chief of Army Staff, he has been a member of COSC since January 2017. During his tenure in COSC, the Committee has deliberated on a number of diverse issues ranging from operations, training and administration, with an aim to enhance jointmanship and integration. General Bipin Rawat, with his foresight and professional acumen, has contributed immensely to the committee with his non-partisan views on critical issues.
As the next Chairman COSC, General Rawat is focused to operationalise the appointment of Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), enhance Tri-Service integration, stimulate simultaneous growth of the Services, rapid operationalisation and synchronisation of modern war fighting capabilities to ensure that the Armed Forces are well aligned to the future.

وزارت دفاع
برّی فوج کے سربراہ جنرل بپن راوت نے عملے کے سربراہان کے چیئرمین کی حیثیت سے عہدہ سنبھالا
27 SEP 2019 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،27ستمبر :برّی فوج کے سربراہ جنرل بپن راوت نے فضائیہ کے رخصت پذیر سربراہ ایئرچیف مارشل بیریندرسنگھ دھنووا سے ایک مختصرتقریب کے دوران عملہ کمیٹی کے سربراہان کے چیئر مین (ایس اوایس سی ) کا عصا قبول کیا۔
ایس اوایس سی کے رخصت پذیرچیئرمین ایئرچیف مارشل بیریندرسنگھ دھنوا بھارتی فضائیہ کے جنگی طیاروں کے مکمل دائرہ کارمیں ازحد آپریشنل اورپرواز تجربے کے حامل افسررہے ہیں اور تینوں خدمات سے متعلق تمام ترمعاملات میں سرفہرست رہے ہیں ۔ ایئرچیف مارشل کو 31مئی ، 2019کو سی اوایس سی کا چیئرمین مقررکیاگیاتھا۔ ان کی قیادت میں تینوں خدمات نے جوائنٹ مین شپ میں پیش رفت حاصل کی اور ‘ یکجائی کے ذریعہ فتح ’ کے نصب العین کے ساتھ متعدد محاذوں پرتال میل بناکرکام کیا۔
جنرل بپن راوت کی مدت کار41برسوں پرمحیط ہے ، ان کا شاندار ملٹری پروفائل رہاہے اورانھیں آپریشنل اوراسٹاف دونوں حیثیتوں سے وسیع تجربہ حاصل ہے ۔ بری فوج کے سربراہ کے طورپر وہ جنوری ، 2017سے سی اوایس سی کے رکن رہے ہیں ۔ سی اوایس سی میں مدت کارکے دوران کمیٹی نے آپریشن تربیت اورانتظام سمیت متعدد گوناگوں موضوعات پرتبادلہ خیالات کئے تھے۔ ان کا مقصد جوائنٹ مین شپ میں اضافہ اور یکجہتی کو بڑھاوادیناتھا۔ جنرل بپن راوت نے اپنی دانشمندی اورپیشہ ورانہ مہارت کے ساتھ اس کمیٹی میں بیش بہاتعاون دیاہے اوراہم معاملات اور موضوعات پر ہمیشہ غیرجانب دارانہ طریقہ اپنایاہے ۔
سی او ایس سی کے آئندہ چیئرمین کے طورپر جنرل راوت دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ کے تقررکو آپریشنل بنانے ، تینوں خدمات کے ارتباط کو بڑھاوادینے ، خدمات کو مہمیز کرنے تیزی سے آپریشنل بنانے اور جدید جنگ لڑنے کی صلاحیتوں میں تال میل پیداکرنے پرتوجہ مرکوز کریں گے تاکہ اس امرکو یقینی بنایاجاسکے کہ مسلح دستے ہمیشہ مستقبل کے تقاضوں پرکھرے اترسکیں ۔