Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Launch of 10 Year Rural Sanitation Strategy (2019-2029)
27 SEP 2019 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, GoI launched the 10 Year Rural Sanitation Strategy (2019-2029), which focus on sustaining the sanitation behavior change that has been achieved under the Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G), ensuring that no one is left behind, and increasing access to solid and liquid waste management.
Since the launch of the SBM-G in 2014, over 10 crore toilets have been built in rural areas; over 5.9 lakh villages, 699 districts, and 35 States/UTs have declared themselves Open Defecation Free (ODF). This strategy has been prepared by DDWS, in consultation with State Governments and other stakeholders, and it lays down a framework to guide local governments, policy makers, implementers and other relevant stakeholders in their planning for ODF Plus, where everyone uses a toilet, and every village has access to solid and liquid waste management.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Hon'ble Union Minister, Jal Shakti Mantralay, launched the strategy and said, “This strategy book is a framework to sustain the efforts of the SBM-G. The country has demonstrated unprecedented progress and all States and Union Territories have declared their rural areas open defecation free (ODF) – a befitting tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on his 150th birth anniversary. I’d like to express my gratitude towards the State Governments for their efforts to achieve this goal. It is because of the SBM-G that India is now an inspiration, in terms of sanitation, for other countries.”
Shri Parameswaran Iyer, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, said “India has seen a sanitation revolution, and the SBM-G transformed itself into a jan andolan (a people’s movement).The 10 year strategy focuses on the need for States/UTs to continue their efforts to sustain the gains of the mission through capacity strengthening, IEC (Information, education and communication), organic waste management, plastic waste management, grey water management and black water management. ”
The strategy also speaks about potential collaborations with development partners, civil society and inter-government partnerships. It also highlights innovative models for sanitation financing.
As we prepare to dedicate a Swachh Bharat to Mahatma Gandhi on his 150th birth anniversary on 2nd October 2019, the State Governments have been advised to ensure that no one is left behind, and in case any household does not have access to a toilet, they be facilitated to build a toilet on priority.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
10 वर्षीय ग्रामीण स्वच्छता रणनीति (2019-2029) का राष्ट्रीय उद्घाटन
27 SEP 2019 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्‍ल्‍यूएस) ने 10 वर्षीय ग्रामीण स्वच्छता रणनीति (2019-2029) की शुरुआत की है जो स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी) के तहत हासिल स्वच्छता व्यवहार परिवर्तन को बनाए रखने पर केंद्रित है। इसके तहत सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि कोई भी पीछे न रहे और ठोस एवं तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन तक पहुंच बढ़े।
वर्ष 2014 में एसबीएम-जी के लॉन्च के बाद से अब तक ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 10 करोड़ से अधिक शौचालय बनाए गए हैं, 5.9 लाख से अधिक गांवों, 699 जिलों और 35 राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने खुद को खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) घोषित किया है। यह रणनीति डीडीडब्‍ल्‍यूएस द्वारा राज्य सरकारों एवं अन्य हितधारकों के परामर्श से तैयार की गई है। यह स्थानीय सरकारों, नीति निर्माताओं, कार्यान्वयनकर्ताओं एवं अन्य संबंधित हितधारकों को ओडीएफ प्लस के लिए योजना बनाने में मार्गदर्शन के लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार करती है। ओडीएफ प्‍लस ऐसी श्रेणी है जहां हर कोई शौचालय का उपयोग करता है और हर गांव में ठोस एवं तरल कचरा प्रबंधन है।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने इस रणनीति का उद्घाटन किया और कहा, “यह रणनीति पुस्तक एसबीएम-जी के प्रयासों को बनाए रखने के लिए एक रूपरेखा है। देश ने अभूतपूर्व प्रगति का प्रदर्शन किया है और सभी राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने अपने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों को खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) घोषित किया है जो महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती पर उनके लिए उपयुक्‍त श्रद्धांजलि है। मैं इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में किए गए प्रयासों के लिए राज्‍य सरकारों के प्रति अपना आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। एसबीएम-जी की वजह से ही भारत अब स्वच्छता के मामले में अन्य देशों के लिए एक प्रेरणास्रोत बन गया है।"
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग में सचिव श्री परमेश्‍वरण अय्यर ने कहा, “भारत में एक स्वच्छता क्रांति दिखी है और एसबीएम-जी ने खुद को एक जन-आंदोलन में बदल दिया है। यह 10 वर्षीय रणनीति राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा क्षमता सुदृढ़ीकरण, आईईसी (सूचना, शिक्षा एवं संचार), जैविक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, ग्रे जल प्रबंधन और काले पानी के प्रबंधन के माध्यम से इस मिशन के लाभ को सतत बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता पर केंद्रित है।"
यह रणनीति विकास सहयोगियों, नागरिक समाज और अंतर-सरकारी भागीदारी के साथ संभावित सहयोग के बारे में भी बताती है। यह स्वच्छता वित्तपोषण के लिए अभिनव मॉडल पर भी प्रकाश डालता है।
हम 2 अक्टूबर 2019 को महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती पर उन्‍हें एक स्वच्छ भारत समर्पित करने की तैयारी कर रहे हैं। राज्य सरकारों को यह सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई है कि कोई भी पीछे न रहे और अगर किसी घर में शौचालय नहीं है तो उसे प्राथमिकता के आधार पर शौचालय बनाने की सुविधा दी जाए।