Ministry of Railways
RailTel Corporation of India Ltd post net profit of Rs.110 crore during 2018-19
27 SEP 2019 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
RailTel Corporation of India Ltd a body behind transforming Railway stations into Digital hubs by providing public Wi-Fi at major Railway stations held its 19th Annual General Meeting today. Currently 4900+stations are live with RailTel’s RailWire Wi-Fi.
RailTel has achieved a turnover of Rs.1017 crore and posted a Profit before Tax amounting to Rs. 179 crore and net profit of Rs.110 crore during 2018-19 on standalone basis.
Total dividend payout for the FY 2018-19 would be Rs.64.20 crore (including interim dividend of Rs.18 crore) which is 58.36% of PAT as approved by the shareholders in the AGM.
Chairman and Managing Director Shri Puneet Chawla, addressing stakeholders gave these details and apprised them of the latest developments and future plans of the company.
RailTel Corporation is a "Mini Ratna (Category-I)" PSU. It is one of the largest neutral telecom services providers in the country owning a Pan-India optic fiber network covering all important towns & cities of the country and several rural areas. Along with a strong a reliable network of 52000+ RKM of Optic fibre RailTel has two tier III data centers as well, RailTel is at the forefront of providing nationwide Broadband Telecom & Multimedia Network in all parts of the country in addition to modernization of Train operations and administration of network systems for Indian Railways. With its Pan India high capacity network, RailTel is working towards creating knowledge society at various fronts and has been selected for implementation of various mission-mode Govt. of India projects in the telecom field. RailTel offers a bundle of services like, MPLS-VPN, Telepresence, Leased line, Tower Co-location, Data center services etc,.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलटेल कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड ने 2018-19 के दौरान 110 करोड़ रुपये का शुद्ध लाभ अर्जित किया
27 SEP 2019 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख रेलवे स्टेशनों पर सार्वजनिक रूप से वाई-फाई की सुविधा प्रदान करने और रेलवे स्टेशनों को डिजिटल हब में परिवर्तित करने वाले निकाय, रेलटेल कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड की आज 19वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक का आयोजन किया गया। वर्तमान में 4900 + स्टेशन रेलटेल के रेलवायर वाई-फाई सुविधा से जुड़े हैं।
रेलटेल ने अपने बलबूते पर 2018-19 के दौरान, 1017 करोड़ रुपए का कारोबार किया और कर से पूर्व 179 करोड़ रुपये और 110 करोड़ रुपए का शुद्ध लाभ अर्जित किया है।
वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 के लिए कुल लाभांशों का भुगतान 64.20 करोड़ रुपए (18 करोड़ रुपए के अंतरिम लाभांश सहित) होगा जो एजीएम में शेयरधारकों द्वारा अनुमोदित पीएटी के रूप में 58.36 प्रतिशत है।
अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री पुनीत चावला ने हितधारकों को संबोधित करते हुए इन विवरणों की जानकारी दी और उन्हें कंपनी के नवीनतम विकास और भविष्य की योजनाओं से अवगत कराया।
रेलटेल कॉर्पोरेशन एक "मिनी रत्न (श्रेणी- I)" सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की इकाई है। यह देश के सबसे बड़े तटस्थ दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं में से एक है, जो देश के सभी महत्वपूर्ण कस्‍बों, शहरों और कई ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए पैन-इंडिया ऑप्टिक फाइबर नेटवर्क के माध्‍यम से दूरसंचार सुविधाएं प्रदान कर रही है। ऑप्टिक फाइबर के 52000+आरकेएम के एक मजबूत नेटवर्क के साथ रेलटेल के टियर-III श्रेणी के दो डेटा सेंटर हैं, इसके अलावा रेलटेल भारतीय रेलवे के लिए नेटवर्क सिस्टम के प्रशासन और ट्रेन परिचालन के आधुनिकीकरण के साथ-साथ देशव्यापी ब्रॉडबैंड और मल्टीमीडिया नेटवर्क प्रदान करने में सबसे आगे है। अपने पैन इंडिया उच्च क्षमता वाले नेटवर्क के साथ, रेलटेल विभिन्न स्‍तरों पर ज्ञानपूर्ण समाज बनाने की दिशा में भी कार्य कर रहा है और इसे दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में भारत सरकार की विभिन्‍न परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए चुना गया है। रेलटेल, एमपीएलएस-वीपीएन, टेलीप्रेज़ेन्‍स, लीज्ड लाइन, टॉवर को-लोकेशन, डेटा सेंटर जैसी विभिन्‍न सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।