Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the United National General Assembly
27 SEP 2019 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 74th session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in New York today.
Evoking Mahatma Gandhi, Prime Minister said that Gandhiji’s message of truth and non-violence is relevant even today for peace, progress and development of the world.
Prime Minister highlighted the huge transformation brought about by the pro–people initiatives of the Government like Swachh Bharat, Ayushman Bharat, Jan Dhan Yojana and Digital identification (Aadhar). He added that when India pursues such initiatives, it instills hope in the entire world.
Prime Minister mentioned about India’s commitment towards eliminating single use plastic. He spoke about the government’s commitment to provide water to every household, a house for every family and elimination of tuberculosis in the coming five years.
Emphasizing on Indian culture, Prime Minister said public welfare is part of our cultural ethos. He said that public welfare through public participation is the mantra of his government.
In addition to fulfilling the dreams of 130 crore Indians, the efforts of the government will also be beneficial to the entire world. “We are working not just for the welfare of our people, but for the welfare of the entire world. That is why our motto is Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’, PM added.
Terming terrorism as the biggest challenge for the world, Prime Minister urged all the nations to unite against terrorism for the sake of humanity. “India is a country that has given the world, not war, but Buddha's message of peace,'' the PM said. He also mentioned about India’s contribution to the United Nation peacekeeping Mission
Prime Minister urged the international community to give a new direction to multilateralism. He said as the world is going through a new era, the countries do not have the option to confine themselves within their boundaries. “A divided world is in no one's interest. We must give a thrust to multilateralism and reforming the United Nations,” the PM said.
Prime Minister invoked the quotes of Tamil philosopher Kaniyan Pungundranar and Swami Vivekananda to seek collective action to address various global challenges. He said that ‘Harmony and Peace’ is the message of the world’s largest democracy to the rest of the world.
Speaking about global warming, Prime Minister said that even though India’s contribution towards global warming in terms of per-capita emissions is very low, India is at the forefront of the response against it. In this context, he elaborated on the steps taken by his government to fight climate change, including the 450 GW of renewable energy target and the formation of International Solar Alliance.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा को संबोधित किया
27 SEP 2019 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज न्यूयॉर्क में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा के 74वें सत्र को संबोधित किया। महात्मा गांधी का नाम लेते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गांधीजी का सत्य और अहिंसा का संदेश आज भी विश्व की शांति, प्रगति और विकास के लिए प्रासंगिक है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वच्छ भारत, आयुष्मान भारत, जनधन योजना और डिजिटल पहचान (आधार) जैसी सरकार की जन-पहल के माध्यम से समाज में आए बदलाव की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत जब इस तरह की पहल करता है, तो इससे पूरी दुनिया में एक उम्मीद जगती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक को खत्म करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने आने वाले पांच वर्षों में हर घर में पानी, हर परिवार के लिए एक घर और तपेदिक के उन्मूलन के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में बताया।
भारतीय संस्कृति पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लोक कल्याण हमारे सांस्कृतिक लोकाचार का हिस्सा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जनभागीदारी के माध्यम से जनकल्याण उनकी सरकार का मंत्र है।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा कि 130 करोड़ भारतीयों के सपनों को पूरा करने के अलावा, उनकी सरकार की कोशिशें पूरी दुनिया के लिए भी फायदेमंद होंगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हम केवल अपने लोगों के कल्याण के लिए नहीं, बल्कि पूरी दुनिया के कल्याण के लिए भी काम कर रहे हैं। यही वजह है कि हमारा मकसद सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्‍वास है।
आतंकवाद को पूरी दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी चुनौती बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने मानवता के लिए सभी देशों से आतंकवाद के खिलाफ एकजुट होने का आग्रह किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत एक ऐसा देश है जिसने दुनिया को युद्ध नहीं, बल्कि बुद्ध का शांति का संदेश दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति मिशन में भारत के योगदान का भी उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय से बहुपक्षवाद को एक नई दिशा देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया जब एक नए युग से गुजर रही हो तो, देशों के पास अपनी सीमाओं के भीतर खुद को सीमित करने का विकल्प नहीं है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एक विभाजित दुनिया किसी के हित में नहीं है। हमें बहुपक्षवाद को बढ़ावा देना होगा और संयुक्त राष्ट्र में सुधार पर भी जोर देना होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने तमिल दार्शनिक कनियन पुंगुंदरनार और स्वामी विवेकानंद का उल्‍लेख करते हुए विभिन्न वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने में सामूहिक कार्रवाई की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र की ओर से 'सद्भाव और शांति' बाकी दुनिया को संदेश है।
ग्लोबल वार्मिंग के बारे में बात करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि भले ही प्रति व्यक्ति उत्सर्जन के मामले में ग्लोबल वार्मिंग में भारत का योगदान बहुत कम है, फिर भी भारत इसके खिलाफ प्रतिक्रिया में सबसे आगे है। इस संदर्भ में उन्‍होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन से लड़ने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में बताया, जिसमें 450 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्य और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन का गठन शामिल है।