Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in 4th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat 2.0’ on 29.09.2019
29 SEP 2019 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar, Friends, in today’s episode of Mann Ki Baat, I shall also talk about a great personality of the country, cherished by all Indians with respect and affection from the core of their hearts. There must be hardly an Indian citizen who does not show deep regard for her, does not revere her. She is elder to most of us and has been a witness to myriad phases, different eras the country has passed through. We address her as “DIDI”, elder sister…. Lata Didi. She turns ninety this 28th of September. Before leaving on the foreign tour, I was blessed with an opportunity to converse with her on the phone. This chat was akin to a younger brother speaking to his elder sister affectionately. I usually refrain from sharing such personal conversations; but today, I want you to listen to the tete a tete; listen to Lata Didi. Listen to it for yourself how Lata Didi is earnestly concerned and eager about everything concerning the country. Her satisfaction and reassurance too, lies in the progress being made by India; India on the path of change; the India that is gaining newer heights.
CONVERSATION WITH LATA MANGESHKAR
Modi Ji : Lata Didi, Pranaam. This is Narendra Modi
speaking.
Lata Didi: Pranaam.
Modi Ji : I gave you a call, since on your birthday this
time, I would be travelling on a flight.
Lata Didi: Okay.
Modi Ji : So, I thought, before leaving, I would wish you in
advance… heartiest best wishes on your birthday. May you stay healthy, may your blessings always be showered upon us, we pray. And I called you up before leaving to greet you.
Lata Didi: I was touched when I came to know that you
would be giving me a call. When are you returning?
Modi Ji : I am returning in the intervening night of the 28th
& the 29th, slightly past your birthday.
Lata Didi: Okay, Okay. What’s there to celebrate on a
Birthday! Just at home with near & dear ones.
Modi Ji : Didi, you see….
Lata Didi: I seek your blessings.
Modi Ji : It is we who seek your blessings, you are much
elder to us.
Lata Didi: There are many who are elder just by age, but
greater are the blessings of those who do great work, and hence are greater.
Modi Ji : Didi, you are greater, not only in terms of age,
but also, in terms of your illustrious work. Your attainment through your glorious achievements are the result of your perseverance, your Sadhana & Tapasya.
Lata Didi: All this is just the fruit of the blessings of my
parents; the blessings of my listeners. I am a nobody.
Modi Ji : That is your humility. For everyone from the new
generation, it is a lesson. For us it is an immense source of inspiration that even after reaching glorious heights, you have always accorded the highest priority to acknowledge the upbringing, the sanskar bestowed by your parents and also to being humble.
Lata Didi: Jee…
Modi Ji : And it gives me joy when you proudly say that
your mother was a Gujarati.
Lata Didi: Yes.
Modi Ji : And whenever I visited you, you offered me a
variety of Gujarati dishes.
Lata Didi : You do not have an idea of what you are. I know
for sure that your advent is transforming the
landscape of India. It gives me joy, feels nice.
Modi Ji : Didi, all we want is that you continue blessing us,
blessing the whole country, may we keep on doing the good work. I keep getting your letters and gifts as well. Our close bond feels like family and gives me immense joy.
Lata Didi: Of course. I do not wish to trouble you further,
since I can see how busy you are with myriad pressures on the work front. There are so many things that you have to think of. After you had gone to touch your mother’s feet, I too sent someone to her to seek her blessings.
Modi Ji : Yes. My mother remembered. She was telling me
that.
Lata Didi: And she blessed me over the telephone. I felt
overjoyed.
Modi Ji : Your affection made Mother very happy. And I
am extremely thankful to you for the concern that you show towards me. Once again, I extend my heartiest wishes for your birthday. This time when I had come to Mumbai, I felt like meeting you in person.
Lata Didi: Yes, certainly.
Modi Ji : But I could not be there because of paucity of
time. But I shall come very soon to your place. And I would love you to feed me a Gujarati dish.
Lata Didi: Of course, sure. I shall feel fortunate &
privileged.
Modi Ji : Pranaam, Didi.
Lata Didi: Pranaam.
Modi Ji : Lots of good wishes to you
Lata Didi: Greetings to you.
Modi Ji : Pranaam Didi.
My dear countrymen, with the advent of Navaratri today, the air is bound to be full of new hopes, new energy, newer zest and newer resolves, once again. After all, it’s the festival season. The ensuing weeks shall be witness to the sparkle of festivals throughout the country. All of us shall celebrate the Navaratri Mahotsava, Garba, Durga Puja, Dussehra, Diwali, Bhaiya Dooj, Chhath Puja…. in fact, innumerable festivals. Heartiest greetings to all of you for these festivals to come. During festivals, families come together. Homes will be filled with joy! But… you must have felt this… there are many people around us who remain deprived of these celebrations. And this is what is termed as “Chirag Tale Andhera”, darkness just beneath the lamp! Perhaps this adage is not just a set of words; for us, it is an order a philosophical thought, or an inspiration. Just think about it; there are some homes, bathed in shimmering lights; on the other hand, just close by, there are some homes mired in darkness. There are homes where sweetmeats are left to rot; there are homes where children yearn for a sweet; at places almirahs run out of space to store more clothes; elsewhere, people have to slog to earn a decent covering for their bodies. So, is this not the darkness, just beneath the lamp? Indeed, it is. The true joy radiating out of festivals is only when the darkness subsides and dissipates and a radiant glow emerges. Let us distribute joy, where there is a paucity of it… let it come naturally to us. On the one hand, when we experience the ‘Delivery In’ of sweetmeats, apparel, gifts and so on, let us think for a moment on the process of ‘Delivery Out’. At least in our homes, items that are in excess and thus, not required anymore, could be allocated for ‘Delivery Out’. In many cities, many NGOs run by young friends have formed Startups for this endeavor. They collect clothes, sweets, food from homes, look for the needy and hand them over discreetly. Can we, this time, during the festival season, dispel some of the darkness beneath the lamp with due awareness and resolve? The smiles thus accrued on the faces of numerous underprivileged families will more than double your joy during festivals… your faces will be lit up with a glow that will brighten your Diwali immensely.
My dear brothers and sisters, Laxmi, the goddess of wealth, makes an entry into each and every household in the form of fortune and prosperity. Of course, Laxmi should be welcomed in the traditional way. Can we, this time, introduce a novelty in welcoming her? In our culture, daughters are considered Laxmi, since they are harbinger of fortune and prosperity. Can we, this time around in society, organize programmes to felicitate daughters in villages, towns and cities? It could be in the form of a public function. There must be numerous daughters amongst us who, through there perseverance, diligence and talent have brought glory to their families, society and the country. This Diwali, can we arrange programmes to honor the Laxmi of India? If you look around, you’ll find many daughters and daughters-in-law who are performing extraordinarily. Some must be engaged in teaching underprivileged children, others could be occupied in spreading awareness in the field of sanitation and health, while many could be doing society a service by working as Doctor and Engineers. Or striving for justice to someone by working as Lawyer!
Our society must recognize such daughters, honor them and feel proud of them. Programmes to felicitate them should be held throughout the country. We could do something more; we could highlight the achievements of these daughters by sharing their achievements on social media, using the hashtag # BHARAT KI LAXMI. The way we jointly ran a mega campaign “Selfie with daughter”, which spread globally. Similarly, this time, let us do a campaign BHARAT KI LAXMI. Encouraging the Laxmi of Bharat amounts to strengthening the paths of prosperity for the country and her citizens.
My dear countrymen, as I have mentioned earlier, a great advantage of Mann Ki Baat is that, I’m blessed with the opportunity to converse with a lot of people, known or unknown, directly or indirectly.
A few days ago, Aleena Taayang, a student from far off Arunachal has written an interesting letter to me. And the contents are… Let me read out the letter to you.
Respected Mr. Prime Minister, my name is Aleena Taayang. I hail from Roing, Arunachal Pradesh. On my exam result this time, some people asked me if I had read the book Exam Warriors! I replied in the negative. But on returning, I purchased the book and read it more than twice. My experience after that has been very good. I felt, had I read the book before my exams, I would have benefited a great deal. I liked quite a few aspects of this book, but I noticed that it contains may mantras for students, but for parents and teachers, this book does not have much. I wish;if you are thinking anew on a new edition, do include a few mantras for parents and teachers and of course new content.
See… even my young friends bear this trust that whatever they ask the Pradhan Sevak, the principal servant of the country to do; it will be done.
My young student friends, first of all, I thank you for writing to me. Thank you for reading Exam Warriors more than twice and special thanks for pointing out shortcomings in the book. At the same time, my little friend has entrusted me with a task, in fact there are orders for me. I shall certainly comply with your directions. As you have told me, I shall positively try to write something for parents as well as teachers, as and when I get the time to pen a new edition. But I urge all of you… can you be of help to me? It is about experiences in your daily lives. I call upon all students, teachers and parents to come up with your experiences and suggestions on aspects of stress free exams. I shall duly go through them, study them. I’ll give it due thought and whatever comes across as apt, I shall try and incorporate that in my own words. And quite possibly, if the suggestions are sufficiently large in number, it will lend certitude to the idea of a new edition. So, I shall eagerly wait for your thoughts to flow. Once again, I express my gratitude to our little friend, student Aleena Taayang from Arunachal.
My dear countrymen, you update yourselves with the busy schedule of the Prime Minister of the country through newspapers and television, you even discuss the engagements. But, I hope you are aware that I am just as common a being as you are. Being an ordinary citizen, whatever affects you has the same effect on me, since I’m just one amongst you. Just see how on the one hand, victory in the U.S. open was discussed; on the other, runner up Daniil Medvedev’s speech was equally doing the rounds in public discourse, especially on social media. Hence I too heard the speech and watched the match. The sheer simplicity and maturity displayed by the 23 year old Daniil Medvedev touched everyone. It surely stirred me. Moments before this speech, he had suffered defeat at the hands of Tennis legend Rafael Nadal, 19 times grand slam winner. An event such as this would have pushed anyone towards remorse and despair; in the case of Medvedev, there was no sign of the slightest pallor on his countenance. Rather, his expression lit up the faces of those watching him with meaningful smiles. He won hearts with his humility and simplicity; the epitome of the spirit of sportsmanship in the truest sense that he is, in letter and spirit. Spectators welcomed his reflections with warmth and fervor. He also touched upon Nadal being the inspiring force in Tennis for millions of young people, adding how difficult it was to face him in the game. The way Medvedev heaped praise on his opponent after a defeat in a fierce duel makes him a living example of the true essence of the spirit of sportsmanship. Of course, on the other hand champion Nadal too showered glowing praise on Daniil’s game. The display of the indomitable ardour of the defeated and the sheer humility of the victorious in the same frame was a sight to behold. If you haven’t heard Medvedev’s speech yet, I shall urge you, especially young friends to watch this video. It holds much for people across the age and class spectra to see and learn. These are moments that go way beyond winning and losing, where victory and defeat cease to be. It is life that is victory…. This has been beautifully articulated in our scriptures. The wisdom of our ancestors is truly praiseworthy. Our ancient texts observe:
विद्या विनय उपेता हरति
न चेतांसि कस्य मनुजस्य
मणि कांचन संयोग:
जनयति लोकस्य लोचन आनन्दम
meaning, when ability and humility amalgamate in a person, whose heart will he not be able to win over? As a matter of fact, this young player has won the hearts of people across the globe.
My dear countrymen and especially my young friends, what I am going to tell you now is directly for your benefit. Discourses and debates will continue, the support and opposition will continue, but, if some things are checked before they proliferate, then there is a huge benefit. Things that spawn and spread a lot are very difficult to stop at later stages. But, if we become aware at an early stage and put a stop to it, then a lot can be saved. Continuing in the same vein, I feel, today, that I should definitely have a talk with my young friends.
We all know that addiction to tobacco is very harmful for health and it becomes very difficult to quit this addiction. People who consume tobacco are vulnerable to high risk diseases like cancer, diabetes, blood pressure etc. Everyone knows that. Tobacco intoxication occurs due to the nicotine present in it. Brain development is hampered by its consumption during adolescence. But, today, I want to have a discourse with you on a new topic. You must be knowing that, recently the e-cigarette got banned in India. An e-cigarette is a type of electronic device unlike a typical cigarette. In an e-cigarette, the heating of nicotine-containing fluids creates a type of chemical smoke and this is the pathway through which nicotine is consumed. While we all understand the dangers of common cigarettes, a misconception has been generated about e-cigarettes.
The myth that has been spread is that e-cigarettes pose no danger. Like the conventional cigarette, it does not spread odour as fragrant chemicals are added to it. We have seen around us, that, even if the father in any house is a chain smoker, still he tries to stop the rest of the household from smoking and wants his children not to fall prey to the habit of cigarettes or bidis. His effort is that no family member should take to smoking. He knows that smoking or tobacco causes great damage to the body. There is no confusion about the dangers posed by a cigarette. It only causes harm and this even its seller too knows. The smoker also knows this fact and so do people around. But the case of e-cigarettes is quite different. There is little awareness among people about e-cigarette. They are also completely unaware of its danger and for this reason sometimes e-cigarettes sneak into the house out of sheer curiosity. And Kids at times pretending to be showing some magical trick, blow smoke in the presence of Peer Company or their parents, without lighting a cigarette or striking a match to light it! And as if a magic show is going on, the family members respond with applause! There is no awareness! There is no knowledge that once the teenagers or our youth get caught in its clutches, then, slowly, they become hooked and fall prey to this noxious addiction.
And our real wealth -the youth become condemned to tread on the path of waste, quite unaware! In fact, many harmful chemicals are added to e-cigarettes, which have a deleterious effect on health. You are aware of the fact that when someone smokes around us, we come to know about it through its odour. Even if there is a packet of cigarettes in someone’s pocket, the smell can be detected. However, this is not the case with an e-cigarette and many teenagers and young people, unknowingly and sometimes proudly displaying an e-cigarette as a fashion statement, keep it in their books, in their offices, in their pockets, sometimes hold it in their hands and thus fall prey to it. The younger generation is the future of our country. The e-cigarette has been banned so that this new form of intoxication does not destroy our demographically young country. It does not trample the dreams of a family and waste the lives of our children. This scourge and this obnoxious habit should not become rooted in our society.
I urge all of you to quit the addiction to tobacco and do not harbour any misconceptions about e-cigarettes. Come, let us all build a healthy India.
Oh Yes! Do you still remember Fit India? Fit India does not mean that if we go to the gym for two hours every morning and evening, it will suffice! All these addictions have to be avoided to be a part of Fit India. I am sure you will not misconstrue whatever I’ve said, but rather happily accept my counsel; I will definitely like it.
My dear brothers and sisters, it is a matter of great providence that our India has been the birthplace and work-place of extraordinary denizens, who spent all their lives, not for themselves, but for the good of the society.
Our Mother India, our country is a bountiful land! Many gems of human beings took birth here. India has not only been the birthplace of such extraordinary people, but also the land of their karma. And these are the people who have spent themselves in service of others. One such illustrious Indian is being honoured in Vatican City on 13th October. It is a matter of pride for every Indian that, on the coming 13thOctober, His Holiness Pope Francis will declare Sister MariamThresia a saint. Sister MariamThresia, in her short lifespan of 50 years, worked for the good of humanity becoming a noble example for the entire world. Whatever task Sister Mariam Thresia undertook and accomplished, she did so with utmost dedication and devotion.She rendered service in the fields of education and social service. She had built many schools, hostels and orphanages, and throughout her life, remained devoted to this cause.
She founded the Congregation of the Sisters of the Holy Family which is still continuing on the path of her life’s philosophy and mission. I once again pay heartfelt tributes to Sister MariamThresia and congratulate the citizens of India, and especially our Christian brothers and sisters, for this achievement.
My dear countrymen, it is a matter of pride not only for India but for the entire world today, while we are celebrating ‘Gandhi 150’, our 130 crore countrymen have pledged to be rid from the menace of Single Use Plastic. In view of the kind of lead that India has taken towards environmental protection, today the countries of the entire world are looking towards India as a model example. I am confident that you will all be a part of the campaign for liberation from the menace of Single Use Plastic on 2ndOctober. In India, citizens are contributing in this campaign in their own way. But, a young man from our country has initiated a very unique campaign.
My attention was drawn towards his work, so I talked to him on the phone and tried to understand the new experiment being attempted by him. It could be that this attempt of his may work for other people of our country. Mr. Ripudaman Belviji is making a unique effort by attempting plogging! When I first encountered the term Plogging, it was novel even to me. Perhaps this word is in usage in certain measures in foreign lands. But, in India, Ripudaman Belviji has promoted it to a great extent. Let's talk to him.
PM’S PHONE CALL WITH RIPUDAMAN BELVI
Modi ji: Hello Ripudaman ji, This is Narendra Modi speaking.
Ripudaman: Yes…yes sir. Thank you very much sir.
Modi ji: Ripudaman ji |
Ripudaman: Yes sir.
Modi ji: You are working in a quite dedicated manner with regards to this work termed as ‘plogging’!
Ripudaman: Yes sir.
Modi ji: So I was a bit curious, so I thought to myself to call and ask you.
Ripudaman: Ok
Modi ji: When did it? I mean this inspiration strike your mind?
Ripudaman: Yes sir.
Modi ji: When did this term…and this technique came to your mind?
Ripudaman: Sir, the youth of today wants something cool, you need something interesting
to motivate them, so I got motivated. If I had to involve 130 crores of Indians in this mission then I had to devise something interesting, so I myself am a runner, so in the morning when we run at time traffic is Less as well as the people. And therefore garbage and trash and plastic are most visible. Instead of cribbing and complaining I thought to do something about it! And I started with my running group at first in Delhi and then took it all over India! And got quite a lot of appreciation from everywhere...
Modi ji: What exactly did you do? Please explain a bit so that I can understand and through 'Mann Ki Baat' our Countrymen can also get to know.
Ripudaman: Sir, so we started ‘Run & Clean-up
Movement,' where in our running groups after their workout, during their cool down activity period we said that you start collecting trash, and start lifting your own plastics yourself start lifting plastics! As you are running as well as you're cleaning-up at the same time, hence lots of exercise was getting added up! So you're not just running but are also doing squats, doing deep squats, you are doing lunges, because you are bending forward! So it became a holistic work out. And You will be happy to know that last year in all fitness magazines it has been nominated as ‘Top fitness trend of India’...This Fun (filled activity)...
Modi ji: I congratulate you on this.
Ripudaman: Thank you sir.
Modi ji: So now you plan to start from Kochi from 5th September?
Ripudaman: Yes sir, the name of this mission is 'R Elan, Run to make India Litter Free,' like you are going to deliver a historic verdict on 2nd October - and I am sure if we’ll be garbage free then we will also be free from plastic and that it will become an individual responsibility. So, I am running and cleaning-up a thousand kilometres covering 50 cities. It is being said said that this is probably the world's longest clean-up drive and in addition we will have begun a very cool sir, usage of social media at # (Hashtag) plasticUpvaas where we are telling people that they tell us which single thing, single use anything, not just single use plastic but single use anything that you will completely rid from your life!
Modi ji: Wah! ... what has been your experience since you’ve been out from 5th September till now?
Ripudaman: Sir, it has been a very good experience so far. From last two years, we have done around 300 plogging drives all over India. So when we started from Kochi and then the running groups joined, the local clean-ups were also added. After Kochi, Madurai, Coimbatore, Salem we have just been in Udupi
Where we got a school invitee, small children, Sir, from 3rd standard to 6th standard, were to be given a workshop for half an hour for which they called me. And that half-hour workshop became a three hours Plogging Drive! Sir, because these kids are so enthusiastic that they wanted to do this and they wanted to take it back and tell their parents, tell their peers, their neighbors! That it becomes a big motivation for us to take it to the next level!
Modi ji: Ripu ji this is not a mere toil, it is a penance. You’re performing penance really!
Ripudaman: Yes sir.
Modi ji: I congratulate you very much. But if you were to tell three things to the countrymen.
So what specific three advice would they be?
Ripudaman: I would really like to give three steps. For a litter free India! Towards a Garbage Free India! Step number one Deposit litter in the dustbin only. Step number two any garbage you see, pick it up from the ground and deposit in the dustbin. Step number three if you don’t see a dustbin then take the litter in your pocket or in your car and carry it home! Segregate it into Dry and Wet waste and in the morning when municipality van comes, you give it to them ! If we follow these three steps we will see a litter free India We will get an India free from garbage!
Modi ji: see Ripu ji in very simple words and simple language that an ordinary human being can also practice your advice, and you seem to be walking in step with Gandhiji's dream, as well as you have adopted to tell it in simple manner similar to the way Gandhiji used to do.
Ripudaman: Thank you.
That is why you are worthy of praise. Ripudaman ji, I felt nice talking to you. You have designed this entire programme in a very innovative manner, in a way that it will be liked, especially by young people. Heartiest congratulation to you. And friends this time on the anniversary of revered Bapu, the Ministry of Sports too is organizing a ‘Fit India Plogging Run’. On the 2nd of October, plogging for two kilometers; and it will be held across the country. We heard through the experiences of Ripudaman Ji, how this programme should be organised; what it should consist of. What we have to do in this campaign that commences on 2nd of October is that while we jog for 2 kilometers; and on the way, collect all kinds of plastic waste. Through endeavor, we shall not only pay better attention to our health; we shall also take a step towards ensuring protection for Mother Earth. This campaign is resulting in raising awareness levels in people; as far as sanitation and cleanliness, along with fitness levels. I do believe that a single step towards freedom from single use plastic taken by 130 crore countrymen will give India a lead by a 130 crore steps. Ripudaman ji, once again, many thanks to you. And to your team, and your imaginative, innovative bent of mind, heartiest congratulations from my side. Thank you.
My dear countrymen, groundwork for 2nd October is going on all over the country and also the world over, but we want to transmute 'Gandhi 150' as a task on the path of our duty. We want to move forward devoting our lives in the interest of the nation. I would like to remind you one thing in advance. Although in the next episode of 'Mann Ki Baat' I shall dwell upon it in detail, still today I am telling this in advance so that you get time to prepare. You do remember that, 31stOctober is the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and that ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ is our common dream; hence for that reason, every year on 31 October, we run for fostering unison in the country as 'Run for Unity', all over the nation. We have to run for the unity of the country on that day in in large numbers; elders, everyone, schools, colleges, all of us have to run for unity in lakhs of villages across the span of Hindustan. So, better start preparing from this instant onwards! I shall talk about it in detail later, but right now we have time on our hands; some people can begin their practice, whereas some can chalk out a plan.
My dear countrymen, you will remember, that on 15 August, I had in my address said from the ramparts of Red Fort that by 2022, you should visit 15 tourist destinations in India. At least 15 places and if possible, make a program to stay over there for an overnight, two-night stay. You should observe, understand and experience India. We have so much diversity. And when holidays come in the shape of Diwali and allied festivals, people do travel and that's why I urge you to visit any 15 such places in India.
My dear countrymen, the 27th of September, two days prior to today, was celebrated as World Tourism Day and you will be happy to know that certain reputed tourism agencies of the world which rank standards of travel & tourism have shown that India has displayed a lot of improvement in the Travel & Tourism Competitive Index. And all this has been possible due to your cooperation and especially because understanding the importance of tourism has increased. The Swachhata Abhiyan also has a big role to play in all of this. And you will be delighted to know that today our rank is thirty four on this index whereas five years ago we were ranked 65th, which in a way is a big jump. If we tried all that harder, then by the 75th year of our independence, we would have carved a place for ourselves amidst the major tourist destinations of the world.
My dear countrymen, once again, I wish you all the best for various festivals that will be celebrated in the oncoming season in India, which is filled with diversity! Yes! Also, please see to it that during the celebration of Diwali, firecrackers do not lead to incidents of fire or loss of a life. Whatever precautions or preventive care is to be taken, should be taken during Diwali. Happiness should co-exist with joy, and of course there must also be enthusiasm and our festivals do indeed bring the aroma of collectiveness, and also the rituals connected with communal harmony. Symbiotic living provides us with renewed vigour and the festive season is the symbol of the culmination of that renewed vigour. Come! Together brimming with enthusiasm, renewed dreams and resolutions we should celebrate. Once again here’s wishing many felicitations to you all. Thank you.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
‘من کی بات2.0 ’کی چوتھی کڑی میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن (29.09.2019)
29 SEP 2019 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29 ستمبر میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، نمسکار! آج کی ‘من کی بات’ میں، ملک کی اس عظیم شخصیت، میں، ان کی بھی بات کروں گا۔ ہم سبھی ہندوستانیوں کے دل میں، ان کے تئیں بہت عزت ہے، بہت لگاؤ ہے۔ شاید ہی، ہندوستان کا کوئی شہری ہوگا، جو ان کے تئیں احترام کا جذبہ نہ رکھتا ہو، عزت نہ کرتا ہو۔ وہ عمر میں ہم سب سے بہت بڑی ہیں اور ملک کے الگ الگ پڑاؤ، الگ الگ دور کی وہ گواہ ہیں۔ ہم انھیں دیدی کہتے ہیں۔ ‘لتا دیدی’۔ وہ، اس 28 ستمبر کو 90 سال کی ہو رہی ہیں۔ غیر ملکی دورے پر جانے سے پہلے، مجھے دی دی سے فون پر بات کرنے کی خوش نصیبی حاصل ہوئی تھی۔ یہ بات چیت ویسے ہی تھی، جیسے بہت دُلار میں، چھوٹا بھائی، اپنی بڑی بہن سے بات کرتا ہے۔ میں اس طرح کے ذاتی پیغام کے بارے میں کبھی بتاتا نہیں، لیکن آج چاہتا ہوں کہ آپ بھی لتا دیدی کی باتیں سنیں، اس بات چیت کو سنیں۔ سنئے، کہ کیسے عمر کے اس پڑاؤ میں بھی لتا دیدی، ملک سے جڑی تمام باتوں کی مشتاق ہیں، آمادہ ہیں اور زندگی کا اطمینان بھی، ہندوستان کی ترقی میں ہے، بدلتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں ہے، نئی اونچائیوں کو چھو رہے ہندوستان میں ہے۔
شریمتی لتامنگیشکر کے ساتھ بات چیت
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، نوراتری کے ساتھ ہی، آج سے تہواروں کا ماحول ایک بار پھر، نئی امنگ، نئی توانائی، نیا جوش، نئے عزم سے بھر جائے گا۔ تہواروں کا موسم ہے نا! آگے کئی ہفتوں تک، ملک بھر میں، تہواروں کی رونق رہے گی۔ ہم سبھی، نوراتری کے تہوار، گربا، درگاپوجا، دسہرا، دیوالی، بھیا دوج، چھٹ پوجا، متعدد تہوار منائیں گے۔ آپ سبھی کو، آنے والے تہواروں کی ڈھیر ساری مبارکباد۔ تہواروں میں خاندان کے سبھی لوگ ساتھ آئیں گے، گھر خوشیوں سے بھرے ہوں گے، لیکن آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا کہ ہمارے آس پاس بھی بہت سارے ایسے لوگ ہیں جو ان تہواروں کی خوشیوں سے محروم رہ جاتے ہیں اور اسی کو تو کہتے ہیں، ‘چراغ تلے اندھیرا’۔ شاید، یہ کہاوت صرف لفظ نہیں ہیں، ہم لوگوں کے لیے ایک حکم ہے، ایک فلسفہ ہے، ایک ترغیب ہے، سوچئے ایک طرف کچھ گھر روشنی سے جگمگاتے ہیں وہیں دوسری طرف اسی کے سامنے آس پاس کچھ لوگوں کے گھرو ں میں اندھیرا چھایا ہوتا ہے، کچھ گھروں میں مٹھائیاں خراب ہو رہی ہوتی ہیں تو کچھ گھروں میں بچے مٹھائی کو ترستے ہیں، کہیں الماری میں کپڑے رکھنے کی جگہ نہیں ہوتی تو کہیں بدن ڈھاکنے کی مشقت چلتی ہے۔ کیا اسے چراغ تلے اندھیرا نہیں کہیں گے۔ یہی تو چراغ تلے اندھیرا ہے۔ ان تہواروں کا اصلی لطف تبھی ہے جب یہ اندھیرا چھٹے، یہ اندھیرا کم ہو، روشنی پھیلے۔ ہم وہاں بھی خوشیاں بانٹیں جہاں کمی ہے، اور یہ ہمارا برتاؤ بھی ہو۔ ہمارے گھروں میں، مٹھائیوں کی، کپڑوں کی، تحائف آئے تو ایک پل میں تحائف دینے کے بارے میں بھی سوچیں۔ کم سے کم ہمارے گھر میں جو زیادہ ہے، جس کو اب ہم کام میں نہیں لاتے، ایسی چیزوں کو تو ضرور بانٹ دیں۔ کئی شہروں میں، کہیں این جی او، نوجوان ساتھیوں کے اسٹارٹ اپ سے یہ کام کرتے ہیں۔ وہ لوگوں کے گھروں سے، کپڑے، مٹھائیاں، کھانا سب کو اکٹھا کر، ضرورتمندوں کو ڈھونڈ ڈھونڈ کر ان تک پہنچاتے ہیں۔ اور گمنام سرگرمی کرتے ہیں۔ کیا اس بار، تہواروں کے اس موسم میں، پوری بیداری اور عزم کے ساتھ، اس چراغ تلے اندھیرے کو مٹا سکتے ہیں؟ کئی غریب خاندانوں کے چہرے پر آئی مسکان، تہواروں پر، آپ کی خوشیاں دوبالا کردے گی۔ آپ کا چہرا اور چمکے گا، آپ کا دیا اور روشن ہوجائے گا، آپ کی دیوالی اور روشن ہوجائے گی۔
میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو، دیوالی میں خوش قسمتی اور خوشحالی کی شکل میں، لکشمی کی گھر گھر آمد ہوتی ہے۔ روایتی طور پر لکشمی کا استقبال ہوتا ہے۔ کیا اس بار ہم نئے طریقے سے لکشمی کا استقبال کرسکتے ہیں؟ ہماری ثقافت میں، بیٹیوں کو لکشمی مانا گیا ہے، کیوں کہ بیٹی خوش قسمتی اور خوشحالی لاتی ہے۔ کیا اس بار ہم اپنے سماج میں گاؤں میں، شہروں میں، بیٹیوں کی عزت کا پروگرام رکھ سکتے ہیں؟ عوامی پروگرام رکھ سکتے ہیں۔ ہمارے درمیان کئی ایسی بیٹیاں ہوں گی جو اپنی محنت اور لگن سے، صلاحیت سے خاندان کا، سماج کا، ملک کا نام روشن کر رہی ہوں گی۔ کیا اس دیوالی پر ہندوستان کی اس لکشمی کے اعزاز کا پروگرام، ہم کر سکتے ہیں؟ ہمارے آس پاس کئی بیٹیاں، کئی بہوئیں ایسی ہوں گی، جو عام کام کر رہی ہوں گی۔ کئی غریب بچوں کی پڑھائی کا کام کر رہی ہوں گی۔ کئی صفائی اور تعلیم کو لے کر بیداری پیدا کرنے میں مصروف ہوں گی تو کئی ڈاکٹر، انجینئر بن کر سماج کی خدمت کر رہی ہوں گی۔ وکیل بن کر کسی کو انصاف دلانے کے لیے کوشش کرتی ہوں گی۔ ہمارا سماج ایسی بیٹیوں کی پہچان کرے، احترام کرے اور ان پر فخر کرے۔ ان کے اعزاز کے پروگرام ملک بھر میں ہو۔ ایک کام اور کرسکتے ہیں کہ ان بیٹیوں کی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں سوشل میڈیا میں زیادہ سے زیادہ شیئر کریں اور # (ہیش ٹیگ) کا استعمال کریں۔ # bharatkilaxmi (ہندوستان کی لکشمی)۔ جیسے ہم سب نے مل کر ایک بڑی مہم چلائی تھی ‘Selfie with daughter’ اور وہ دنیا بھر میں پھیل گئی تھی۔ اسی طرح اس بار ہم مہم چلائیں ‘ہندوستان کی لکشمی’۔ ہندوستان کی لکشمی کوفروغ دینے کا مطلب ہے ملک اور ہم وطنوں کی خوشحالی کے راستے مضبوط کرنا۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، ‘من کی بات’ کا میں نے پہلے بھی کہا تھا بہت بڑا فائدہ ہے کہ مجھے جانے انجانے لوگوں سے بالواسطہ –بلاواسطہ بات چیت کرنے کا موقع مل جاتاہے۔ پچھلے دنوں دور دراز اروناچل سے ایک طالب علم علینا تاینگ نے مجھے بڑا دلچسپ خط بھیجا ہے اور اس میں لکھا ہے، میں خط پڑھ دیتا ہوں آپ کے سامنے۔۔۔
محترم وزیر اعظم صاحب
‘‘میرا نام علینا تاینگ ہے۔ میں روئنگ، اروناچل پردیس سے ہوں۔ اس بار جس میرے امتحان کا رزلٹ آیا تو مجھے کچھ لوگوں نے پوچھا کہ تم نے ایگزام واریئرس کتاب پڑھی کیا؟ میں نے بتایا کہ یہ کتاب تو میں نے نہیں پڑھی ہے لیکن واپس جاکر میں نے یہ کتاب خریدی اور اسے دو تین بار پڑھ گئی۔ اس کے بعد میرا تجربہ کافی اچھا رہا۔ مجھے لگا کہ اگر میں نے یہ کتاب امتحان سے پہلے پڑھی ہوتی تو مجھے کافی فائدہ ہوتا۔ مجھے اس کتاب کے کئی پہلو بہت اچھے لگے، لیکن میں نے یہ بھی چیز دیکھی کہ طالب علموں کے لیے تو بہت سارے منتر ہیں لیکن والدین اور اساتذہ کے لیے اس کتاب میں زیادہ کچھ نہیں ہے۔ میں چاہوں گی کہ اگر آپ کتاب کے نئے ایڈیشن کے بارے میں کچھ سوچ رہے ہیں تو اس میں والدین اور اساتذہ کو لے کر کچھ اور منتر، کچھ اور مواد ضرور شامل کریں’’۔
دیکھئے، میرے نوجوانوں ساتھیوں کو بھی بھروسہ ہے کہ ملک کے عظیم خدمتگار کو کام بتائیں گے تو ہوہی جائے گا۔
میرے ننھے سے طالب علم دوست، پہلے تو خط لکھنے کے لیے آپ کا شکریہ۔ ایگزام واریئرس دو تین بار پڑھنے کے لیے شکریہ۔ اور پڑھتے وقت اس میں کیا کمی ہے یہ بھی مجھے بتانے کے لیے بہت بہت شکریہ اور ساتھ ساتھ میرے اس ننھے دوست نے مجھے کام بھی سونپ دیا ہے۔ کچھ کرنے کا حکم دیا ہے۔ میں ضرور آپ کے حکم کی تعمیل کروں گا۔ آپنے جو کہا ہے کہ اگر میں نئے ایڈیشن کے لئے وقت نکال پاؤں گا تو ضرور اس میں والدین کے لیے، اساتذہ کے لیے کچھ باتیں لکھنے کی کوشش کروں گا۔ لیکن میں آپ سب سے درخواست کروں گا کہ کیا آپ لوگ میری مدد کرسکتے ہیں؟ روز مرہ کی زندگی میں آپ کیا مشاہدہ کرتے ہیں۔ ملک کے سارے طالب علموں سے، اساتدہ سے، والدین سے میری درخواست ہے کہ آپ تناؤ سے آزاد امتحان سے جڑے پہلوؤں کو لے کر اپنے مشاہدے مجھے بتائیں، اپنے مشورے سے آگاہ کریں۔ میں ضرور اس کا مطالعہ کروں گا۔ اس پر میں غور وفکر کروں گا اور اس میں سے جو مجھے درست لگے گا اس کو میں اپنے لفظوں میں اپنے طریقے سے ضرور لکھنے کی کوشش کروں گا۔ اور ہوسکتا ہے اگر آپ کے مشورے زیادہ آئیں گے تو میرے کتاب کے نئے ایڈیشن کی بات بھی پکی ہوجائے گی۔ تو میں انتظار کروں گا آپ کے مشوروں کا۔ اروناچل کے ہمارے ننھے سے دوست، طالب علم علینا تیانگ کو پھر سے ایک بار شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، آپ اخباروں کے توسط سے ٹی وی کے توسط سے ملک کے وزیر اعظم کے مصروف پروگرام کے بارے میں جانتے بھی ہیں، مصروفیت کا ذکر بھی کرتے ہیں لیکن آپ کو معلوم ہےنا میں بھی آپ ہی کی طرح ایک عام انسان ہوں۔ ایک عام شہری ہوں، اور اس لیے ایک عام زندگی میں جن جن چیزوں کا اثر ہوتا ہے، ویسا اثر میری زندگی میں، میرے من کو بھی ہوتاہے کیوں کہ میں بھی تو آپ ہی کے درمیان سے نکلا ہوں نا۔ دیکھئے اس بار امریکی اوپن میں جیت کے، جتنے چرچے تھے اتنے ہی رنر اپ ڈینیل میدویدیف کی تقریر کے بھی تھے۔ سوشل میڈیا پر کافی چل رہا تھا۔ تو پھر میں نے بھی وہ تقریر سنی اور میچ بھی دیکھا۔ 23 سال کے ڈینیل میدویدیف ان کی سادگی اور ان کی بالغ نظری ہر کسی کو متاثر کرنے والی تھی۔ میں تو ضرور متاثر ہوا۔ اس تقرار سے بس تھوڑی دیر پہلے ہی وہ 19 بار کے گرانڈ سلیم فاتح اور ٹینس کے لیجنٹ رافیل ندال سے فائنل میں ہار گئے تھے۔ اس موقع پر کوئی اور ہوتا تو وہ مایوس اور غمگین ہوگیا ہوتا، لیکن ان کا چہرہ مرجھایا نہیں بلکہ انھوں نے اپنی باتوں سے سب کے چہروں پر مسکان بھر دی۔ ان کی انکساری، سادگی اور صحیح معنوں میں حقیقی جذبے سے معمور کھلاڑیوں کے جذبے کی جو صورت دیکھنے کو ملی، ہر کوئی قائل ہوگیا۔ ان کی باتوں کا وہاں موجود شائقین نے گرم جوشی سے استقبال کیا۔ ڈینیل نے چمپئن ندال کی بھی خوب ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کس طرح ندال نے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو ٹینس کے لیے تحریک دی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی یہ بھی کہا کہ ان کے ساتھ کھیلنا کتنا مشکل تھا۔ زبردست ٹکر میں ہار کے باوجود بھی انھوں نے اپنے حریف ندال کی تعریف کر کھیل کے جذبہ کا جیتا جاگتا ثبوت پیش کیا۔ حالاں کہ دوسری طرف چمپئن ندال نے بھی ڈینیل کے کھیل کی جم کر تعریف کی۔ ایک ہی میچ میں ہارنے والے کا جوش اور جیتنے والی کی شائستگی دونوں دیکھنے کے لایق تھی۔ لیکن آپ نے ڈینیل میدویدیف کی تقریر نہیں سنی ہے۔ تو میں آپ سبھی سے خاص طور سے نوجوانوں سے کہوں گا کہ ان ے اس ویڈیو کو ضرور دیکھیں۔ اس میں ہر قسم اور ہر عمر کے لوگوں کے سیکھنے کے لیے بہت کچھ ہے۔ یہ وہ وقت ہوتا ہے جو ہار جیت سے بہت دور ہوتا ہے۔ ہار جیت کوئی معنی نہیں رکھتی ہے۔ زندگی جیت جاتی ہے اور ہمارے یہاں تو کتابوں میں بہت اچھے طریقے سے اس بات کو کہا گیا ہے۔ ہمارے آبا واجداد کی سوچ سچ مچ میں قابل تعریف ہے۔ ہمارے یہاں شاستروں میں کہا گیا ہے:
विद्या विनय उपेता हरति
न चेतांसी कस्य मनुज्स्य |
मणि कांचन संयोग:
जनयति लोकस्य लोचन आनन्दम
یعنی، جب کسی شخص میں صلاحیت اور سادگی ایک ساتھ شامل ہوجائے تو وہ پھر کس کا دل نہیں جیت سکتا ہے۔ حقیقت میں اس نوجوان کھلاڑی نے دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کا دل جیت لیا ہے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو اور خاص کر میرے نوجوان دوستوں میں اب جو بات کرنے جا رہا ہوں وہ سیدھا سیدھا آپ کی بھلائی کے لیے کر رہا ہوں۔ اختلافات ہوتے رہیں گے۔ حمایت اور مخالفت ہوتی رہے گی لیکن کچھ چیزیں بڑھنے سے پہلے ہی اگر روک لیتے ہیں تو بڑا فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ جو چیزیں بہت بڑھ جاتی ہیں، بہت پھیل جاتی ہیں اس کو بعد میں روکنا بہت مشکل ہوتا ہے۔ لیکن اگر شروع میں ہی ہم بیدار ہوکر اسے روک لیں تو بہت کچھ بچایا جاسکتا ہے اسی جذبے سے میرا دل کرتا ہے آج خاص کر اپنے نوجوانوں سے میں ضرور کچھ باتیں کروں۔ ہم سبھی جانتے ہیں کہ تمباکو کا نشا صحت کے لیے بہت نقصان دہ ہوتا ہے اور اس کی عادت چھوڑنا بھی بہت مشکل ہوجاتاہے۔ تمباکو نوشی کرنے والے لوگوں کو کینسر، ذیابیطس، بلڈ پریشر جیسی مہلک بیماریوں کا خطرہ بہت زیادہ بڑھ جاتا ہے۔ ایسا ہر کوئی کہتا ہے تمباکو سے نشہ اس میں موجود نیکوٹن کے باعث ہوتا ہے۔ بچپن میں اس کے استعمال سے دماغ کی ترقی بھی متاثر ہوتی ہی لیکن آج میں آپ سے ایک نئے موضوع پر بات کرنا چاہتا ہوں آپ کو پتا ہوگا کہ حال ہی میں ہندوستان میں ای-سگریٹ پر پابندی لگائی گئی ہے۔ عام سگریٹ سے الگ ای-سگریٹ ایک طرح کا الیکٹرانک آلہ ہوتا ہے۔ ای-سگریٹ میں نیکوٹن والا رقیق مادہ کو گرم کرنے سے ایک طرح کا کیمیکل دھواں بنتا ہے ۔ اس کے ذریعے سے نیکوٹن کا استعمال کیا جاتاہے۔ عام سگریٹ کے خطروں کو جہاں ہم سب اچھی طرح سمجھتے ہیں وہیں ای – سگریٹ کے بارے میں ایک غلط تصور پیدا کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ وہم پھیلایا گیا ہے کہ ای-سگریٹ سے کوئی خطرہ نہیں ہے۔ باقی سگریٹ کی طرح اس سے بدبو نہ پھیلے اس کے لیے اس میں خوشبو والے کیمیکل تک ملائے جاتے تھے۔ ہم نے آس پاس دیکھا ہے کہ اگر گھر میں والد چین اسموکر ہوتے ہیں تو بھی وہ گھر کے باقی لوگوں کو اسموکنگ کرنے سے روکتے ہیں۔ ٹوکتے ہیں اور چاہتے ہیں کہ، ان کے بچوں کو سگریٹ کی، بیڑی کی عادت نہ لگے۔ ان کی یہی کوشش ہوتی ہے کہ خاندان کا کوئی بھی فرد تمباکو نوشی نہ کرے۔ اسموکنگ نہ کرے۔ وہ جانتے ہیں کہ اسموکنگ سے، تمباکو سے شریر کو بہت نقصان ہوتا ہے۔ سگریٹ کے خطرے کو لے کر کسی بھی طرح کا وہم نہیں ہے۔ اس سے نقصان ہوتا ہے۔ یہ بیچنے والا بھی جانتا ہے۔ پینے والا بھی جانتا ہے اور دیکھنے والا بھی جانتا ہے لیکن ای-سگریٹ کا معاملہ بہت ہی الگ ہے۔ ای-سگریٹ کو لے کر لوگوں میں اتنی بیداری نہیں ہے۔ وہ اس کے خطرے کو لے کر بھی پوری طرح انجان ہیں اور اسی وجہ سے کبھی کبھی بے حسی میں ای-سگریٹ چپکے سے گھر میں لے آتے ہیں۔ اور کبھی تو جادو دکھا رہا ہوں۔ ایسا کرکے بھی بچے ایک دوسرے کو دکھاتے رہتے ہیں۔ خاندان میں ماں باپ کے سامنے بھی دیکھئے میں آج نیا جادو دکھاتا ہوں۔ دیکھئے میں اپنے منھ میں سے دھواں نکالتا ہوں۔ دیکھئے بغیر آگ لگائے بغیر دیا سلائی جلائے دیکھئے میں دھواں نکالتا ہوں۔ جیسے کوئپی جادو کا شو دکھا رہا ہے۔ اور خاندان کے لوگ تالی بھی بجادیتے ہیں پتہ ہی نہیں ہے۔ ایک بار جیسے ہی گھر کے بچے اور نوجوان اس کے چنگل میں پھنس گئے تو پھر دھیرے دھیرے وہ اس نشے کے عادی ہوجاتے ہیں اس بری لت کے شکار ہوجاتے ہیں۔ ہمارا نوجوان دولت کی بربادی کے راستے پر چل پڑتا ہے۔ انجانے میں چل پڑتا ہے۔ حقیقت میں ای-سگریٹ میں کئی نقصان دہ کیمیکل ملائے جاتے ہیں، جس کا صحت پر برا اثر پڑتا ہے۔ آپ جانتے ہیں کہ جب کوئی ہمارے آس پاس تمباکو نوشی کرتاہے تو ہمیں اس کا پتہ اس کے بو سے ہی چل جاتاہے۔ اس کے جیب میں سگریٹ کا پیکیٹ ہو تب بھی بو سے پتہ چل جاتا ہے لیکن ای – سگریٹ کے ساتھ ایسی بات نہیں ہے۔ ایسے میں کئی بچے اور نوجوان جانے انجانے اور کبھی فیشن میں بڑے فخر کے ساتھ اپنی کتابوں کے بیچ میں اپنے دفتر میں اپنی جیب میں کبھی کبھی اپنے ہاتھ میں لے کر گھومتے نظر آرہے ہیں اور وہ اس کے شکار ہوجاتے ہیں۔ نوجوان نسل ملک کا مستقبل ہے۔ ای-سگریٹ پر پابندی لگائی گئی ہے تاکہ نشہ کا یہ نیا طریقہ ہمارے نوجوان ملک کو تباہ نہ کردے۔ ہر خاندان کے خوابوں کو روند نہ ڈالے۔ بچوں کی زندگی برباد نہ ہوجائے۔ یہ بیماری، یہ عادت سماج میں جڑیں نہ جمادیں۔
میں آپ سبھی سے یہ درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ تمباکو کے استعمال کو چھوڑدیں اور ای-سگریٹ کے تعلق سے کوئی غلط فہمی میں مبتلا نہ ہوں۔ آیئے ہم سب مل کر ایک صحت مند ہندوستان کی تعمیر کریں۔
ہاں، آپ کو فٹ انڈیا تو یاد ہے نہ؟ فٹ انڈیا کا مطلب یہاں تھوڑا ہے کہ ہاتھ پاؤں صبح شام دو دو گھنٹے ہم جم میں چلے جائیں تو ہو جائے گا، ان سب سے بھی بچنا ہوتا ہے فٹ انڈیا کے لیے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ میری بات آپ کو بری نہیں لگے گی، ضرور اچھی لگے گی۔
میرے پیارے بھائیو، بہنوں یہ سب کے لیے خوش قسمتی کی بات ہے کہ ہمارا ملک ہندوستان ایسے غیر معمولی لوگوں کی جنم بھومی ہے اور کرم بھومی رہی ہے جنھوں نے اپنے لیے نہیں بلکہ دوسروں کی بھلائی کے لیے ساری زندگی وقف کردی ہے۔
یہ ہماری بھارت ماتا، یہ ہمارا ملک، بہو رتن وسندھرا ہے۔ کئی انسانی رتن اس سرزمین سے نکلے ہیں۔ ہندوستان ایسے غیر معمولی لوگوں کی جائے پیدائش رہی ہے کرم بھومی رہی ہے۔ اور یہ وہ لوگ ہیں جنھوں نے اپنے لیے نہیں بلکہ دوسروں کے لیے اپنے آپ کو وقف کردیا ہے۔ ایسے ہی ایک عظیم شخصیت کو 13 اکتوبر کو ویٹیکن سٹی میں اعزاز سے نوازا جارہا ہے۔ یہ ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ پوپ فرانسس آنے والے 13 اکتوبر کو مریم تھریسا کو سنت بنانے کا اعلان کریں گے۔ سسٹر مریم تھریسا نے 50 سال کے اپنی چھوٹی سی زندگی میں ہی انسانیت کی بھلائی کے لیے جو کام کئے وہ پوری دنیا کے لیے ایک مثال ہے۔ سماجی خدمت اور تعلیم کے شعبہ سے ان کا غیر معمولی لگاؤ تھا۔ انھوں نے کئی اسکول، ہاسٹل اور یتیم خانے بنوائے۔ اور زندگی کے بعد اس مشن میں لگی رہیں۔ سسٹر مریم تھریسا نے جو بھی کام کیا اسے صدق دل سے اور لگن کے ساتھ کیا۔ انھوں نے Congregation of the Sisters of the Holy Family کی قائم کی۔ جو آج بھی ان کے زندگی کے فلسفہ اور مشن کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ میں ایک بار پھر سے سسٹر مریم تھریسا کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں اور ہندوستان کے لوگوں کو خاص طور پر ہمارے عیسائی بھائی بہنوں کو اس کامیابی کے لیے بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، ہندوستان ہی نہیں آج پوری دنیا کے لیے یہ فخر کا باعث ہے کہ آج جب ہم گاندھی جی کی150ویں یوم پیدائش منا رہے ہیں تو اس کے ساتھ 130 کروڑ ہم وطنوں نے سنگل یوز پلاسٹک سے نجات پانے کا عزم کیا ہے۔ ماحولیاتی کے تحفظ کی سمت میں ہندوستان نے پوری دنیا میں جس طرح کی قیادت کی ہے اسے دیکھ کر آج سبھی ملکوں کی نظریں ہندوستان کی طرف ٹکی ہوئی ہے۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے آپ سب 2 اکتوبر کو سنگلز یوز پلاسٹک سے نجات کے لیے ہونے والی مہم کا حصہ بننے والے ہی ہوں گے۔ جگہ جگہ لوگ اپنے اپنے طریقے سے اس مہم میں اپنی خدمت پیش کر رہے ہوں گے۔ لیکن ہمارے ہی ملک کے ایک نوجوان نے ایک بڑی انوکھی مہم چلائی ہے۔ ان کے اس کام پر میرا دھیان گیا تو میں نے ان سے فون پر بات کرکے ان کے اس نئے تجربے کو جاننے سمجھنے کی کوشش کی۔ ہوسکتا ہے ان کی یہ باتیں ملک کے اور لوگوں کو بھی کام آئے۔ شریمان ری پدمن بیلوی جی ایک انوکھی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ وہ پلوگن کرتے ہیں۔ جب پہلی بار میں پلوگن لفظ سنا تو میرے لیے بھی نیا تھا۔ غیرملکوں میں تو شاید یہ لفظ کم استعمال ہوا ہے لیکن ہندوستان میں ری پدمن بیلوی جی نے اس کو بہت ہی مشتہر کیا ہے
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، 2 اکتوبر کی تیاریاں تو پورے ملک میں اور دنیا میں چل رہی ہیں لیکن ہم ‘گاندھی 150 ’کو ایک فریضہ کی راہ پر لے جانا چاہتے ہیں۔ اپنی زندگی کو ملک کے مفاد میں بدلنے کے لیے آگے بڑھنا چاہتے ہیں۔ ایک بار پیشگی میں ذرا یاد کرانے کا دل کہہ رہا ہے۔ ویسے میں اگلی ‘من کی بات’ میں اس کو تفصیل سے ضرور کہوں گا لیکن آج میں ذرا ایڈوانس میں اس لیے کہہ رہا ہوں تاکہ آپ کو تیاری کرنے کا موقع ملے۔ آپ کو یاد ہے کہ 31 اکتوبر، سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کا یوم پیدائش ہے۔ ‘ایک ہندوستان- عظیم ہندوستان’ یہ ہم سب کا خواب ہے اور اسی مقصد کے لیے ہر سال 31 اکتوبر کو ہم پورے ملک میں ‘رن فار یونیٹی’ ملک کے اتحاد کے لیے دوڑ۔ عمر رسیدہ، سب لوگ، اسکول، کالج ہزاروں کی تعداد میں ، ہندوستان کے لاکھوں گاؤں میں اس دن ملک کے اتحاد کے لیے ہمیں دوڑنا ہے۔ تو آپ ابھی سے تیاری شروع کیجئے۔ تفصیل سے تو بات آگے ضرور کروں گا لیکن ابھی وقت ہے، کچھ لوگ مشق بھی شروع کرسکتے ہیں، کچھ لوگ منصوبہ بھی بنا سکتے ہیں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، آپ کو یاد ہوگا 15 اگست کو میں نے لال قلعہ سے کہا تھا کہ 2022 تک آپ ہندوستان کے 15 مقامات پر جائیں۔ کم سے کم 15 مقاما اور وہ بھی ہوسکے تو ایک رات، دو رات رکنے والا پروگرام بنائیں۔ آپ ہندوستان کو دیکھیں ، سمجھیں، محسوس کریں۔ ہمارے پاس کتنا تنوع ہے۔ اور جب یہ دیوالی کے تہوار میں چھٹیوں کے دن آتے ہیں لوگ ضرور جاتے ہیں اور اس لیے میں پھر سے درخواست کروں گا کہ آپ ہندوستان کے کسی بھی ایسے 15 مقامات پر گھومنے ضرور جائیں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، ابھی پرسوں ہی 27 ستمبر کو ورلڈ ٹورزم ڈے منایا گیا اور دنیا کی کچھ ذمے دار ایجنسیاں ٹورزم کا رینکنگ بھی کرتی ہیں اور آپ کو جان کر خوشی ہوگی کہ ہندوستان نے Travel & Tourism Competitive Index میں بہت بہتری کی ہے۔ اور یہ سب آپ سب کے تعاون سے ہوا ہے۔ خاص کر ٹورزم کی اہمیت سمجھنے کی وجہ سے ہوا ہے۔ سوچھتا ابھیان کا بھی اس میں بہت بڑی شراکت داری ہے۔ اور یہ بہتری کتنی ہے میں بتاؤں آپ کو؟ آپ کو ضرور خوشی ہوگی۔ آج ہمارے رینک چونتیس ہے اور پانچ سال پہلے ہمارا رینک65ویں نمبر پر بھا یعنی ایک طرح سے ہم بہت بڑی چھلانگ لگا چکے ہیں اور ہم نے اور کوشش کی تو آزادی کے 75سال آتے آتےہم ٹورزم میں دنیا کے اہم مقاموں میں اپنی جگہ بنالیں گے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو!ٗ آپ سب کو پھر ایک بار تنوع سے بھرپور ہندوستان کے مختلف تہواروں کی بھی بہت بہت مبارکباد! ہاں یہ بھی ضرور دیکھنا کہ دیوالی کے دنوں میں پٹاخے وغیرہ سے کہیں آگ زنی ، کہیں کسی شخص کا نقصان نہ ہوجائے۔ اس کے لیے جو بھی احتیاط کرنی چاہیے آپ لوگ ضرور احتیاط برتیں۔ خوشی بھی ہونی چاہیئے، لطف بھی آنا چاہیے، جوش بھی ہونا چاہیے اور ہمارے تہوار اجتماعیت کی خوشبو بھی لاتے ہیں۔ اجتماعی زندگی ہی ایک نئی طاقت دیتا ہے۔ اس نئی طاقت کی مشق ہوتا ہے تہوار۔ آیئے! مل جل کر امنگ سے،جوش سے، نئے خوابوں سے ، نئے عزم کے ساتھ ہم تہواروں کو بھی منائیں۔ پھر ایک بار بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ شکریہ