Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah delivers a speech on National Security at a Former Civil Servants Forum in New Delhi
Article 370 had confined the Kashmiri culture to a geographical corner of the country, but now it will spread around: Shri Amit Shah
The declaration of ceasefire in 1948, as our army was winning the war, was a mistake: Shri Amit Shah
Shri Shyama Prasad Mukherjee firmly believed that we should not require permission to visit anywhere in our own country: Shri Amit Shah
While there was no trouble in uniting 630 princely states with India, the complete unification of Jammu and Kashmir with India took August 2019 to fructify.: Shri Amit Shah
Infinite possibilities beckon for the development of the tourism sector for Jammu and Kashmir: Shri Amit Shah
29 SEP 2019 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Delivering a speech on National Security – Current Perspective, Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah said that Kashmir has been a contentious issue since 1949. He added that there were many misunderstandings regarding the abrogation of Article 370, not just in Kashmiris but in the rest of India as well, and they must be removed.
Speaking of India’s immediate post-independence history, Shri Shah said that amidst the initial struggle for survival, newly freed India had yet another question: that of uniting the 630 disparate princely states into one union. He hailed the role of Sardar Patel in forging a united India as instrumental and praised histireless perseverance towards the task.
Shri Shah spoke in detail of Jammu and Kashmir’s chequered history and the opposition against Maharaja from 1930s. He added that the state had become a part of the union of India the moment the instrument of accession was signed. He said that the declaration of ceasefire in 1948, just when the Indian army waswinning the war, was a mistake. He added that because of this mistake, while there was no trouble in uniting 630 princely states with India, the complete unification of Jammu and Kashmir with India took August 2019 to fructify.
Shri Shah added that Jammu and Kashmir is a bilateral issue and the UN has no place in it. He noted that the application of Article 370 was a mistake and that neither the people of Jammu and Kashmir nor India had benefited from the same. He called Article 370 harmful for the unity of the nation. He also said that Article 370 had confined the Kashmiri culture to a geographical corner of the country and with its removal, the culture of the state would spread to other parts of the nation.
Hailing Shri Shyama Prasad Mukherjee as the first civilian martyr for the cause of Kashmir, Shri Shah said that Shri Mukherjee always believed that we do not need permission to visit anywhere in our own country.
Shri Shah noted that there was no anti-corruption bureau in Jammu and Kashmir before the removal of Article 370 and in spite of being allotted 2,77,00 crore rupees by the Union Government since independence, the state had not been able to develop because of prevalent corruption.
Shri Shah remarked that every unprecedented reform has teething problems and people must have patience in order to enjoy the fruits of these reforms. Thanking the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Shah said that the people of India are welcoming this momentous decision with open arms.
Shri Shah added that an accurate version of history must be presented to the people, and that a distorted version of history had been presented, because those who had made the mistakes were in charge of writing the history of that time. He said that the dream of a united India had been fulfilled with the abrogation of Article 370 and 35A. He noted that there had been no terror attacks in Jammu and Kashmir after the abrogation of Article 370. Shri Shah also noted that out of 196 police stations, only 8 have section 144 imposed in their respective areas.
Shri Shah said that the benefits of the removal of Article 370 would soon be visible, and that the benefits of various schemes of the central government would now reach the people of Jammu and Kashmir. He also said that infinite possibilities beckon the development of the tourism sector in Jammu and Kashmir.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزیرداخلہ جناب امت شاہ کا سابق سول سرونٹ فورم نئی دہلی میں قومی سلامتی کے موضوع پر خطاب
آرٹیکل 370 نے کشمیری ثقافت کو ملک کے ایک جغرافیائی گوشے تک محدود کردیا تھا تاہم اب اس کا پھیلاؤ چہار جانب ممکن ہوسکے گا: جناب امت شاہ
1948 میں جنگ بندی کا اعلان ایک غلطی تھی:ہماری فوج جنگ جیتنے کے قریب پہنچ چکی تھی: جناب امت شاہ
جناب شیاما پرساد مکھرجی اس امر میں محکم یقین رکھتے تھے کہ ہمیں ملک میں کہیں جانے کیلئے اجازت لینے کی ضرورت نہیں ہونی چاہئے: جناب امت شاہ
630 سابق رجواڑوں کی ریاستوں کا ملک کے ساتھ انضمام کرنے میں کوئی پریشانی نہیں آئی تاہم جموں وکشمیر کو مکمل طور پر متحد کرنے میں بھارت کو اگست 2019 تک انتظار کرنا پڑا: جناب امت شاہ
جموں وکشمیر میں سیاحت کی ترقی کیلئے لامتناہی امکانات موجود ہیں: جناب امت شاہ
29 SEP 2019 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
قومی سلامتی کے موضوع پر اظہار خیال نیز حالات حاضرہ پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ہے کہ کشمیر 1949 سے متنازعہ موضوع رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کے سلسلے میں متعدد غلط فہمیاں رہی ہیں اور یہ غلط فہمیاں صرف کشمیر میں نہیں بلکہ بقیہ ہندوستان میں بھی رہی ہیں اور انہیں ختم کیا جانا چاہئے۔
بھارت کی آزادی کے فوراً بعد کی تاریخ کاحوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جب ہم اپنی بقاء کے لئے ابتدائی جدوجہد کررہے تھے تو نوآزاد شدہ ہندوستان کے سامنے ایک سوال اور بھی درپیش تھا اور یہ سوال تھا 630 سابق رجواڑوں کی ریاستوں کو بھارتی یونین کے ساتھ ضم کرنا۔ انہوں نے متحد ہ ہندوستان کی تشکیل کیلئے سردار پٹیل کے کردار کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ وہ اس معاملے میں کافی سرگرم رہے تھے ۔ انہوں نے ان کی انتھک کوششوں اور تحمل کاحوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہوں نے اس کے لئے بڑی محنت کی ۔
جناب شاہ نے جموں وکشمیر کی تاریخ اور 1930 سے مہاراجا کے خلاف ماحول سازی پر تفصیل سے روشنی ڈا لی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ریاست اسی وقت بھارت کا ایک حصہ بن گئی تھی جس لمحے الحاق کے دستاویز پر دستخط ہوئے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1948 میں جس وقت جنگ بندی کا اعلان ہوا تھا، بھارتی فوج جنگ جیتنے کے قریب پہنچ چکی تھی اور جنگ بندی کااعلان ایک طرح کی غلطی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی غلطی کے نتیجے میں ، ایک طرف جہاں 630 سابق رجواڑوں والی ریاستوں کو بھارت کے ساتھ ضم کرنے میں کوئی مسئلہ نہیں پیش آیا وہیں جموں وکشمیر کے مکمل الحاق کا سلسلہ اگست 2019 تک پہنچ گیا۔
جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ جموں وکشمیر ایک باہمی موضوع ہے اور اس معاملے میں اقوام متحدہ کو کوئی مقام حاصل نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیکر کہا کہ آرٹیکل 370 کی گنجائش ایک غلطی تھی اور نہ تو جموں وکشمیر کے عوام اور نہ ہی بھارت کو اس سے کوئی فائدہ ہوا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آرٹیکل 370 ملک کے اتحاد کیلئے مضر تھا ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آرٹیکل 370 نے کشمیر کی ثقافت کو ملک کے ایک گوشے تک محدود کردیا تھا اور اس کے خاتمے کےساتھ ہی اب اس ریاست کی تہذیب اور ثقافت ملک کے دیگر حصوں تک پہنچے گی۔
کشمیر کے کاز کیلئے پہلے غیرفوجی شہری شہید جناب شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جناب مکھرجی ہمیشہ اس امر میں یقین رکھتے تھے کہ ہمیں اپنے ملک کے اندر کہیں بھی جانے کیلئے اجازت لینے کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے زور دیکر کہا کہ آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی سے قبل جموں وکشمیر میں انسداد بدعنوانی بیورو نہیں تھا اور مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے آزادی کے بعد سے لیکر اب تک کی مدت میں 27,700 کروڑ روپئے کے اجراء کے بعد بھی ریاست وہاں جاری عام بدعنوانی کی وجہ سے ترقی سے ہمکنار نہیں ہوسکی۔
جناب شاہ نے خیال ظاہر کیا کہ ہر غیرمعمولی اصلاح کے ساتھ کچھ مسائل بھی جڑے ہوتے ہیں اور عوام کو ان اصلاحات سے استفادہ کرنے کیلئے تحمل بھی کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ بھارت کے عوام اس یادگار فیصلے کا کھلے دل سے استقبال کررہے ہیں۔
جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ تاریخ کا ایک صحیح متن عوام کے سامنے پیش کیا جانا چاہئے اور ہوا یہ ہے کہ ان کے رو برو تاریخ توڑ مروڑ کر پیش کی گئی ہے۔ یہ ان لوگوں کی وجہ سے ہوا ہے جنہوں نے اس وقت کی تاریخ رقم کرتے وقت خود غلطیاں کی تھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آرٹیکل 370 اور 35اے کی منسوخی کے ساتھ متحد ہ ہندوستان کا خواب شرمندۂ تعبیر ہوچکا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد جموں وکشمیر میں ایک بھی دہشت گردانہ حملہ نہیں ہوا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے زور دیکر کہا کہ 196 پولیس تھانوں میں سے صرف آٹھ تھانوں کے تحت ان کے متعلقہ حلقوں میں دفعہ 144 نافذ ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کے فوائد جلد ہی منظر عام پر آئیں گے اور مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف النوع اسکیموں کے فوائد اب جموں وکشمیر کے عوام تک پہنچیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں وکشمیر میں سیاحت کی ترقی کے لامحدود امکانات موجود ہیں۔