Ministry of Defence
Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria takes over as the 26th Chief of the Air Staff
30 SEP 2019 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC took over as the 26th Chief of the Air Staff at a ceremony held at Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhawan) today.
In his address to the IAF, Air Chief Marshal Bhadauria said “I feel honoured and privileged to have been entrusted with the responsibility of leading one of the finest Air Forces in the world. I draw immense strength from exceptional achievements and remarkable leadership shown by my illustrious predecessors who built the Indian Air Force. I convey my sincere gratitude to Air Chief Marshal BS Dhanoa for his vision, untiring efforts and extra ordinary leadership in bringing glory to the IAF and the Nation. The focus of the IAF shall be to rapidly operationalise newly inducted platforms and equipment as well as to ensure earliest and complete integration of these capabilities in IAF’s operational plans. There shall be impetus on modernisation through acquisition of crucial technologies and critical capabilities with increased reliance on indigenous design and development. We shall proactively promote indigenisation for sustenance of all existing fleets and equipment.” He also laid stress on the importance of training as well the safety of the aircraft and other war fighting equipment.
An alumnus of the prestigious National Defence Academy, he graduated from the Air Force Academy with the coveted ‘Sword of Honour’ and was commissioned in the fighter stream of IAF on 15 June 1980.
He has over 4270 hours of experience on twenty seven types of fighters as well as transport aircraft and holds the unique distinction of being an Experimental Test Pilot, a Cat 'A' Qualified Flying Instructor and a Pilot Attack Instructor. He completed his Masters in Defence Studies from Command and Staff College, Bangladesh.
During his illustrious career, spanning almost four decades, the Air Chief Marshal has held a number of significant field and staff appointments which include command of a front line Jaguar Squadron, Command of a premier Air Force Station in South-Western sector, Commanding Officer of Flight Test Squadron at Aircraft & System Testing Establishment and Chief Test Pilot as well as Project Director of National Flight Test Centre on Tejas Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) project. He was extensively involved in the initial prototype flight testing on the LCA. He has tenanted the appointments of Air Attaché Moscow, Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Projects), Commandant National Defence Academy, Senior Air Staff Officer at Central Air Command, Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Southern Air Command and Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Training Command. Prior to taking over as the Chief of the Air Staff, he held the appointment of Vice Chief of the Air Staff.
In recognition of his meritorious service the Air Chief Marshal has been awarded the Vayu Sena Medal(VM) in 2002, Ati Vishist Seva Medal(AVSM) in 2013 and Param Vishist Seva Medal(PVSM) in 2018. He was appointed as the Honorary Air Force ADC to the Honorable President of India on 01 January 2019.
He is married to Mrs Asha Bhadauria and the couple is blessed with a daughter Sonali and a son Saurav.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर चीफ मार्शल आरकेएस भदौरिया ने 26वें वायु सेना प्रमुख के रूप में पदभार संभाला
30 SEP 2019 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
एयर चीफ मार्शल राकेश कुमार सिंह भदौरिया (पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएम, एडीसी) ने आज वायु सेना मुख्यालय, वायु भवन में आयोजित एक समारोह में वायु सेना के 26वें प्रमुख के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया।
भारतीय वायु सेना को दिए अपने संबोधन में एयर चीफ मार्शल भदौरिया ने कहा, “दुनिया की सबसे बेहतरीन वायु सेनाओं में से एक (भारतीय वायु सेना) का नेतृत्व करने की जिम्मेदारी प्राप्त करके मैं बहुत सम्मानित और विशेष महसूस कर रहा हूं। भारतीय वायु सेना को निर्मित करने वाले मेरे शानदार पूर्ववर्तियों ने जो असाधारण उपलब्धियां और उल्लेखनीय नेतृत्व प्रदर्शित किया है, उसी से मैं असीम बल प्राप्त करता हूं। भारतीय वायु सेना और देश को गौरव दिलाने में उनके विज़न, अथक प्रयासों और असाधारण नेतृत्व के लिए मैं एयर चीफ मार्शल बीएस धनोआ के प्रति अपनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करता हूं। भारतीय वायु सेना का ध्यान नए शामिल किए गए प्लेटफार्मों और उपकरणों को तेजी से संचालन में लाने के साथ-साथ भारतीय वायु सेना की परिचालन योजनाओं में इन क्षमताओं के जल्द से जल्द और पूर्ण एकीकरण को सुनिश्चित करने पर होगा। स्वदेशी डिजाइन और विकास पर निर्भरता बढ़ाने के साथ महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों और महत्वपूर्ण क्षमताओं के अधिग्रहण के माध्यम से आधुनिकीकरण पर ज़ोर दिया जाएगा। हम अपने सभी मौजूदा बेड़ों और उपकरणों के निर्वाह के लिए स्वदेशीकरण को बढ़ावा देंगे।” उन्होंने प्रशिक्षण के महत्व के साथ-साथ विमानों और अन्य युद्ध लड़ने वाले उपकरणों की सुरक्षा के महत्व पर भी ज़ोर दिया।
प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी (एनडीए) के पूर्व छात्र रहे एयर चीफ मार्शल भदौरिया ने वायु सेना अकादमी से प्रतिष्ठित 'स्वॉर्ड ऑफ ऑनर' के साथ स्नातक की पढ़ाई पूरी की और 15 जून 1980 को उन्हें भारतीय वायुसेना के लड़ाकू दल में कमीशन किया।
उनके पास सत्ताईस प्रकार के लड़ाकू विमानों और परिवहन विमानों पर 4270 घंटों से भी अधिक घंटे का अनुभव है। उन्हें एक एक्सपेरिमेंटल टेस्ट पायलट, कैट 'ए' योग्यता प्राप्त फ्लाइंग इंस्ट्रक्टर और पायलट अटैक इंस्ट्रक्टर होने का अनूठा गौरव हासिल है। उन्होंने बांग्लादेश के कमांड एवं स्टाफ कॉलेज से रक्षा अध्ययन में परास्नातक की पढ़ाई पूरी की है।
अपने लगभग चार दशक लंबे शानदार करियर के दौरान एयर चीफ मार्शल भदौरिया कई महत्वपूर्ण फील्ड और स्टाफ नियुक्तियों पर रहे हैं जिनमें फ्रंट लाइन जगुआर स्क्वॉड्रन की कमान, दक्षिण-पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में एक प्रमुख वायु सेना स्टेशन की कमान, वायुयान एवं प्रणाली परीक्षण प्रतिष्ठान में फ्लाइट टेस्ट स्क्वॉड्रन के कमांडिंग अधिकारी और तेजस हल्के लड़ाकू विमान (एलसीए) परियोजना पर राष्ट्रीय उड़ान परीक्षण केंद्र के परियोजना निदेशक और साथ ही साथ चीफ टेस्ट पायलट के पद शामिल हैं। वे तेजस हल्के लड़ाकू विमान के प्रारंभिक प्रोटोटाइप के उड़ान परीक्षण के काम में व्यापक स्तर पर शामिल थे।
वे एयर अताशे मॉस्को, वायु सेना के सहायक प्रमुख (परियोजनाएं), राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के कमांडेंट, सेंट्रल एयर कमांड में सीनियर एयर स्टाफ अधिकारी, वायु सेना के उप प्रमुख, दक्षिणी वायु सेना कमान के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, प्रशिक्षण कमान के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ रहे हैं। वायु सेना प्रमुख के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने से पहले वे वायु सेना के उपाध्यक्ष के पद पर नियुक्त रहे हैं।
उनकी सराहनीय सेवा के लिए एयर चीफ मार्शल भदौरिया को 2002 में वायु सेना पदक (वीएम), 2013 में अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक (एवीएसएम) और 2018 में परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक (पीवीएसएम) से सम्मानित किया गया। उन्हें 1 जनवरी 2019 को भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति के मानद वायु सेना एडीसी के तौर पर नियुक्त किया गया।
उनका विवाह श्रीमती आशा भदौरिया से हुआ और इस दंपति के यहां बेटी सोनाली और बेटे सौरव का जन्म हुआ।