Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index of Eight Core Industries (Base: 2011-12=100) August, 2019
30 SEP 2019 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries (base: 2011-12) is given at the Annexure.
The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 per cent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP). The combined Index of Eight Core Industries stood at 128.2 in August, 2019, which declined by 0.5 per cent as compared to the index of August, 2018. Its cumulative growth during April to August, 2019-20 was 2.4 per cent.
Coal
Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) declined by 8.6 per cent in August, 2019 over August, 2018. Its cumulative index declined by 0.2 per cent during April to August, 2019-20 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil
Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 5.4 per cent in August, 2019 over August, 2018. Its cumulative index declined by 6.1 per cent during April to August, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Natural Gas
The Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) declined by 3.9 per cent in August, 2019 over August, 2018. Its cumulative index declined by 1.5 per cent during April to August, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Refinery Products
Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) increased by 2.6 per cent in August, 2019 over August, 2018. Its cumulative index declined by 1.1 per cent during April to August, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Fertilizers
Fertilizers production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 2.9 per cent in August, 2019 over August, 2018. Its cumulative index increased by 0.3 per cent during April to August, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Steel
Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 5.0 per cent in August, 2019 over August, 2018. Its cumulative index increased by 9.7 per cent during April to August, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Cement
Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) declined by 4.9 per cent in August, 2019 over August, 2018. Its cumulative index increased by 1.3 per cent during April to August, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Electricity
Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) declined by 2.9 per cent in August, 2019 over August, 2018. Its cumulative index increased by 4.6 per cent during April to August, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Note 1: Data for June, 2019, July, 2019 and August, 2019 are provisional.
Note 2: Since April, 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for September, 2019 will be on Thursday, 31st October, 2019.
Annexure
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Weight
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
Apr-Aug 2018-19
Apr-Aug 2019-20
Coal
10.3335
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
115.2
115.0
Crude Oil
8.9833
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
92.1
86.5
Natural Gas
6.8768
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
68.4
67.4
Refinery Products
28.0376
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.3
127.8
Fertilizers
2.6276
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
105.5
105.7
Steel
17.9166
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
141.9
155.7
Cement
5.3720
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
143.1
144.9
Electricity
19.8530
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
161.5
168.9
Overall Index
100.0000
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
129.1
132.1
Growth Rates (in per cent)
Sector
Weight
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
Apr-Aug 2018-19
Apr-Aug 2019-20
Coal
10.3335
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
10.3
-0.2
Crude Oil
8.9833
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-3.3
-6.1
Natural Gas
6.8768
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-0.7
-1.5
Refinery Products
28.0376
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
7.4
-1.1
Fertilizers
2.6276
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
1.7
0.3
Steel
17.9166
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.5
9.7
Cement
5.3720
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
15.0
1.3
Electricity
19.8530
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
5.8
4.6
Overall Index
100.0000
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
5.7
2.4
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Aug-18
103.8
91.6
70.2
127.7
109.4
144.5
134.5
167.2
128.8
Sep-18
109.8
88.1
67.6
125.8
108.0
143.2
133.9
162.9
127.2
Oct-18
132.9
90.9
70.3
133.8
103.3
150.2
148.4
166.0
134.8
Nov-18
138.4
87.6
68.9
128.9
102.7
144.8
136.5
147.2
128.3
Dec-18
144.1
90.2
72.2
126.6
109.4
152.0
151.0
150.3
131.5
Jan-19
152.5
89.7
71.8
131.9
116.6
153.0
156.1
150.7
134.5
Feb-19
153.8
80.8
64.4
120.0
104.8
148.6
149.1
137.7
125.9
Mar-19
201.7
89.9
70.7
135.9
111.5
170.7
173.2
160.1
146.5
Apr-19
122.6
85.6
66.6
124.3
89.0
156.4
152.5
162.8
130.7
May-19
127.3
88.2
68.7
129.6
105.5
161.8
149.3
176.8
137.0
Jun-19
123.8
84.7
66.0
121.4
110.0
155.8
148.2
172.9
132.1
Jul-19
106.4
87.2
68.1
132.9
111.7
152.8
146.8
169.7
132.7
Aug-19
94.8
86.6
67.4
131.0
112.6
151.8
127.9
162.2
128.2
Growth Rates (in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Aug-18
2.4
-3.7
1.0
5.1
-5.3
4.0
14.6
7.6
4.7
Sep-18
6.4
-4.2
-1.7
2.5
2.5
3.2
11.8
8.2
4.3
Oct-18
11.3
-5.0
-0.9
1.3
-11.5
2.4
18.4
10.9
4.8
Nov-18
3.7
-3.5
0.5
2.3
-8.1
5.3
8.8
5.1
3.3
Dec-18
1.1
-4.3
4.2
-4.8
-2.4
10.1
11.6
4.4
2.1
Jan-19
2.0
-4.3
6.2
-2.6
10.5
5.5
11.0
0.8
1.5
Feb-19
7.4
-6.1
3.8
-0.8
2.5
4.9
8.0
1.2
2.2
Mar-19
9.1
-6.2
1.4
4.3
4.3
11.5
15.7
2.1
5.8
Apr-19
3.2
-6.7
-0.8
4.3
-4.4
13.3
2.3
5.9
5.2
May-19
1.7
-6.9
-0.1
-1.5
-1.0
13.3
2.8
7.4
3.8
Jun-19
3.2
-6.8
-2.1
-9.3
1.5
8.4
-1.7
8.1
0.7
Jul-19
-1.6
-4.4
-0.5
-0.9
1.5
8.9
7.9
4.7
2.7
Aug-19
-8.6
-5.4
-3.9
2.6
2.9
5.0
-4.9
-2.9
-0.5

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ماہ اگست، 2019ء کے لئے آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کا عدد اشاریہ
30 SEP 2019 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
آٹھ اہم صنعتوں کے عدد اشاریہ(2011-12 کی بنیاد پر) کاخلاصہ ضمیمہ میں دیا گیا ہے۔
1. صنعتی پیداوار کے عدد اشاریہ(آئی آئی پی) میں شامل آئٹموں میں آٹھ اہم صنعتوں کا فی صد 40.27 ہے۔ ماہ اگست، 2019 ء میں آٹھ اہم صنعتوں کا مشترکہ عدد اشاریہ 128.2 ہے ، جو کہ ماہ اگست، 2018 ء کے اعداد اشاریہ کے مقابلہ میں 0.5 فی صد کم ہے۔ ماہ اپریل تا اگست، 20-2019 ء کے دوران اس کی مجموعی نمو 2.4 فی صد رہی۔
کوئلہ
1. ماہ اگست، 2019ء کے دوران کوئلہ کی پیداوار (وزن :10.33 فی صد ) میں اگست، 2018 ء کے مقابلہ میں 8.6 فی صد کی کمی آئی ہے۔ اپریل سے اگست، 20-2019ء کے دوران گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلہ میں اس میں 0.2 فی صد کی کمی ہوئی۔
خام تیل
1. ماہ اگست،2019ء کے دوران خام تیل کی پیداوار (وزن: 8.98 فی صد )میں اگست ، 2018 ء کے مقابلے 5.4 فی صد کی کمی آئی ہے۔ اپریل - اگست، 20-2019 ء کے دوران اس کے مجموعی پیداواری اشاریہ میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلہ میں 6.1 فی صد کی کمی آئی ہے۔
قدرتی گیس
1. ماہ اگست ، 2019 ء کے دوران قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار (وزن :6.88 فی صد ) میں اگست ، 2018 ء کی پیداوار کے مقابلہ میں 3.9 فی صد کی کمی آئی ہے۔ ماہ اپریل تا اگست ، 20-2019 ء کے دوران اس کے مجموعی پیداواری اشاریے میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 1.5 فی صد کی کمی آئی ہے۔
ریفائنری مصنوعات
1. ماہ اگست، 2019ء کے دوران پیٹرولیم ریفائنری مصنوعات (وزن :28.04 فی صد ) میں اگست ، 2018 ء کے مقابلے میں 2.6 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ اپریل تا اگست ، 20-2019 ء کے دوران اس کی مجموعی پیداوار میں گزشتہ سال کی متعلقہ مدت کے مقابلہ میں 1.1 فی صد کی تخفیف واقع ہوئی ہے ۔
کیمیائی کھاد( فرٹیلائزرس)
1. ماہ اگست ، 2019ء کے دوران کیمیائی کھادوں کی پیداوار (وزن : 2.63 فی صد ) میں اگست ، 2018 ء کے مقابلہ میں 2.9 فی صد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے ۔ اپریل تا اگست، 20-2019 ء کی مدت کے دوران اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلہ میں 0.3 فی صد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے ۔
فولاد(اسٹیل)
1. ماہ اگست، 2019ء کے دوران فولاد کی پیداوار (وزن : 17.92 فی صد ) میں اگست ، 2018 ء کے مقابلہ میں 5.0 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ اپریل تا اگست ، 20-2019 ء کے دوران اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلہ میں 9.7 فی صد کااضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔
سیمنٹ
1. ماہ اگست، 2019ء کے دوران سیمنٹ کی پیداوار (وزن : 5.37 فی صد ) میں اگست ، 2018 ء کے مقابلہ میں 4.9 فی صد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ اپریل تا اگست ، 20-2019 ء کے دوران اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلہ میں 1.3 فی صد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔
بجلی
1. ماہ اگست، 2019ء کے دوران بجلی کی پیداوار (وزن : 19.85 فی صد ) میں اگست ، 2018 ء کی پیداوار کے مقابلہ میں 2.9 فی صد کی کمی درج کی گئی ہے۔ اپریل تا اگست ، 20-2019 ء کے دوران اس کی پیداوار کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں گزشتہ سال کی متعلقہ مدت کے مقابلہ میں 4.6 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
نوٹ 1 : جون ، 2019 ء ، جولائی، 2019 ء اور اگست، 2019 ء کے لئے اعداد و شمار عارضی ہیں۔
نوٹ 2 : اپریل ، 2014 ء سے بجلی کی پیداوار کے اعداد وشمار میں قابل ِ احیا توانائی کے ذرائع سے پیدا ہونے والی بجلی کو بھی شامل کیاگیا ہے۔
نوٹ 3 : صنعت کے اعتبار سے مذکورہ بالا ویٹ انفرادی صنعت کے ویٹ ہیں ، جو آئی آئی پی سے حاصل کئے گئے ہیں اور انہیں 100 کے مساوی آئی سی آئی کے مشترکہ ویٹج کی بنیاد پر نکالا گیا ہے۔
نوٹ 4 : ماہ مارچ ، 2019 ء سے ایک نئی فولاد پروڈکٹ ، جس کا نام ہاٹ رولڈ پکلڈ اینڈ آئیلڈ ( ایچ آر پی او ) ہے، کو ‘کولڈ رولڈ (سی آر ) کوائلس’ کی شکل میں منظر عام پر لایا گیا ہے ، جسے کمائی ہوئی فولاد کے دائرے میں رکھا گیا ہے اور اسے بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
نوٹ 5 : ستمبر، 2019 ء کے لئے اشاریہ کا اجراء 31اکتوبر ، 2019 ء کو عمل میں آئے گا ۔
ضمیمہ
آٹھ اہم صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
سالانہ اشاریہ اور شرح نمو
بنیاد کا سال : 2011-12=100
اشاریہ
شعبہ
وزن
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
19-2018
اپریل – اگست ، 19-2018
اپریل – اگست ، 20-2019
کوئلہ
10.3335
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
115.2
115.0
خام تیل
8.9833
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
92.1
86.5
قدرتی گیس
6.8768
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
68.4
67.4
ریفائنری مصنوعات
28.0376
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.3
127.8
کیمیائی کھاد
2.6276
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
105.5
105.7
اسٹیل
17.9166
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
141.9
155.7
سیمنٹ
5.3720
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
143.1
144.9
بجلی
19.8530
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
161.5
168.9
مجموعی عدد اشاریہ
100.0000
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
129.1
132.1
شرح نمو( فیصد میں)
شعبہ
وزن
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
اپریل – اگست ، 19-2018
اپریل – اگست ، 20-2019
کوئلہ
10.3335
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
10.3
-0.2
خام تیل
8.9833
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-3.3
-6.1
قدرتی گیس
6.8768
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-0.7
-1.5
ریفائنری مصنوعات
28.0376
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
7.4
-1.1
کیمیائی کھاد
2.6276
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
1.7
0.3
اسٹیل
17.9166
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.5
9.7
سیمنٹ
5.3720
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
15.0
1.3
بجلی
19.8530
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
5.8
4.6
مجموعی عدد اشاریہ
100.0000
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
5.7
2.4
آٹھ اہم صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
ماہانہ اشاریہ اور شرح نمو
بنیاد کا سال : 2011-12=100
اشاریہ
شعبہ
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری مصنوعات
کیمیائی کھاد
فولاد
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی عدد اشاریہ
وزن
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
اگست – 18
103.8
91.6
70.2
127.7
109.4
144.5
134.5
167.2
128.8
ستمبر – 18
109.8
88.1
67.6
125.8
108.0
143.2
133.9
162.9
127.2
اکتوبر – 18
132.9
90.9
70.3
133.8
103.3
150.2
148.4
166.0
134.8
نومبر – 18
138.4
87.6
68.9
128.9
102.7
144.8
136.5
147.2
128.3
دسمبر – 18
144.1
90.2
72.2
126.6
109.4
152.0
151.0
150.3
131.5
جنوری– 19
152.5
89.7
71.8
131.9
116.6
153.0
156.1
150.7
134.5
فروری – 19
153.8
80.8
64.4
120.0
104.8
148.6
149.1
137.7
125.9
مارچ – 19
201.7
89.9
70.7
135.9
111.5
170.7
173.2
160.1
146.5
اپریل– 19
122.6
85.6
66.6
124.3
89.0
156.4
152.5
162.8
130.7
مئی– 19
127.3
88.2
68.7
129.6
105.5
161.8
149.3
176.8
137.0
جون– 19
123.8
84.7
66.0
121.4
110.0
155.8
148.2
172.9
132.1
جولائی- 19
106.4
87.2
68.1
132.9
111.7
152.8
146.8
169.7
132.7
اگست- 19
94.8
86.6
67.4
131.0
112.6
151.8
127.9
162.2
128.2
شرح نمو( فیصد میں)
شعبہ
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری مصنوعات
کیمیائی کھاد
فولاد
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی عدد اشاریہ
وزن
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
اگست– 18
2.4
-3.7
1.0
5.1
-5.3
4.0
14.6
7.6
4.7
ستمبر – 18
6.4
-4.2
-1.7
2.5
2.5
3.2
11.8
8.2
4.3
اکتوبر – 18
11.3
-5.0
-0.9
1.3
-11.5
2.4
18.4
10.9
4.8
نومبر – 18
3.7
-3.5
0.5
2.3
-8.1
5.3
8.8
5.1
3.3
دسمبر – 18
1.1
-4.3
4.2
-4.8
-2.4
10.1
11.6
4.4
2.1
جنوری– 19
2.0
-4.3
6.2
-2.6
10.5
5.5
11.0
0.8
1.5
فروری – 19
7.4
-6.1
3.8
-0.8
2.5
4.9
8.0
1.2
2.2
مارچ – 19
9.1
-6.2
1.4
4.3
4.3
11.5
15.7
2.1
5.8
اپریل – 19
3.2
-6.7
-0.8
4.3
-4.4
13.3
2.3
5.9
5.2
مئی – 19
1.7
-6.9
-0.1
-1.5
-1.0
13.3
2.8
7.4
3.8
جون – 19
3.2
-6.8
-2.1
-9.3
1.5
8.4
-1.7
8.1
0.7
جولائی-19
-1.6
-4.4
-0.5
-0.9
1.5
8.9
7.9
4.7
2.7
اگست– 19
-8.6
-5.4
-3.9
2.6
2.9
5.0
-4.9
-2.9
-0.5