Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Nitin Gadkari Launches Bamboo Water Bottle and other Products at KVIC
01 OCT 2019 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari launched new KVIC products and a special sales campaign in New Delhi today, on the eve of 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. He launched a bamboo bottle of 700ml to 900 ml capacity made by a Tripura based organization, which is being seen as the perfect replacement of plastic bottles as it is natural, cost effective, attractive and most eco-friendly. He also launched low priced sanitary napkins developed by Ladlee, a new soap and kachchi ghani mustard oil.
Remembering the Father of the Nation on the eve of his 150th birthday, Shri Gadkari said that khadi and village industries were very close to Gandhi ji’s heart. He said Gandhian economics emphasizes on maximum production with involvement of maximum number of people, and the Government of India is sincerely working to fulfil his dreams. The decision to serve tea in kulhads on 400 railway stations, distribution of tool kits to leather artisans are all steps in this direction, he said. The Minister also emphasized the need to modernise Khadi products to make them more attractive to the youth, and said the Ministry and KVIC are collaborating with reputed designers in this regard. Shri Gadkari said that presently 200 MSME companies are listed in National Stock Exchange and KVIC should also make efforts to list some entrepreneurs in NSE which will make easier the credit flow.
Shri Gadkari appreciated the efforts made by KVIC in developing new products which are eco-friendly, cost effective and good for health and environment. He expressed hope that this year KVIC will break its own record of single day sale of Rs. 1.25 Crores which happened on 13th October 2018.
KVIC chairman Shri Vinai Saxena said KVIC is in the process of reviving village industries. The Kacchi Ghani mustered oil launched today is being supplied by a Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) unit established recently near Jaipur. The cost effective sanitary napkins are manufactured in Chandigarh also by a PMEGP Unit. He informed that the annual turnover of KVIC is approximately Rs. 3,000 crores and they are pushing to take it to Rs 5000 crores in the coming years.
In observance of 150 years of Mahatma Gandhi, KVIC, for the first time, is giving 40% discount on Gandhi Topi and Gandhi Dhoti and 20% discount on all village industries products which will be applicable from 2nd October for 40 days.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
نتن گڈکری نے کی وی آئی سی میں بانس کی پانی کی بوتل اور دیگر مصنوعات کا آغاز کیا
01 OCT 2019 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم اکتوبر2019:بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی کمپنیوں ، نیز سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے مہاتماگاندھی کی 150ویں جینتی کی ماقبل شام آج نئی دہلی میں کے وی آئی سی کی نئی مصنوعات اور خصوصی سیلس مہم کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے تریپورہ میں واقع ایک ادارے کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی 700ملی لیٹر سے لےکر 900 ملی لیٹر تک کی گنجائش والی بانس کی بوتلوں کا آغاز کیا۔اسے پلاسٹک بوتلوں کے مکمل متبادل طورپر دیکھا جارہا ہے، کیونکہ قدرتی ، سستی، پُرکشش اور انتہائی ماحولیات دوست ہے۔ انہوں نے لاڈلی کے ذریعے تیارکی گئی کم قیمت والی سینیٹری نیپکنس ، ایک نئے صابن اور کچی گھانی سرسوں تیل کا بھی آغاز کیا۔
بابائے قوم کو ان کے 150ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقعے پر یاد کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ کھادی اور دیہی صنعتیں گاندھی جی کے دل کے بہت قریب تھیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ گاندھیائی معیشت زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو شامل کرکے زیادہ سے زیادہ پیداوار پر زور دیتی ہے اور حکومت ہند ان کے خوابوں کی تکمیل کے لئے سنجیدگی کے ساتھ کام کررہی ہے۔400ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر کلہڑ میں چائے پیش کرنے کا فیصلہ، چمڑے کے کاریگروں کے مابین ٹول کِٹس کی تقسیم اس سمت میں کئے گئے اقدامات ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے نوجوانوں کے لئے مزید پُرکشش بنانے کے مقصد سے کھادی کی مصنوعات کو جدید شکل دینے پر بھی زور دیا اور کہا کہ وزارت اور کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کا کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) اس سلسلے میں مشہور ڈیزائنروں کے ساتھ اشتراک کررہا ہے۔ جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ فی الحال 200ایم ایس ایم ای کمپنیاں نیشنل اسٹاک ایکسچینج (این ایس ای)میں فہرست بند ہیں اور کے وی آئی سی کو کچھ اور کمپنیوں کو این ایس ای میں فہرست بند کرانے کی کوشش کرنی چاہئے۔اس سے کریڈٹ فلو مزید آسان ہوجائے گا۔
جناب گڈکری نے کے وی آئی سی کے ذریعے نئی مصنوعات کے فروغ کے لئے کی گئی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ یہ نئی مصنوعات ماحولیات دوست ، سستی اور صحت و ماحولیات کے لئے اچھی ہیں۔انہوں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ اس سال کے وی آئی سی ایک دن میں 1.25کروڑ روپے کی فروخت کے اپنے ریکارڈ کو توڑے گا۔یہ ریکارڈ 13 اکتوبر2018ء کو بنا تھا۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونے سکسینہ نے کہا کہ کی وی آئی سی دیہی صنعتوں کے احیاء کے کام میں لگا ہوا ہے۔آج جس کچی گھانی سرسوں تیل کو لانچ کیا گیا ہے، یہ حال ہی میں جے پور کے نزدیک وزیر اعظم روزگار تخلیق پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) کے تحت قائم ایک اکائی کے ذریعے سپلائی کیا جارہا ہے۔چنڈی گڑھ میں جو سستے نیپکنس تیار کئے جارہے ہیں وہ بھی ایک پی ایم ای جی پی یونٹ ہی ہے۔انہوں نے بتا یا کہ کے وی آئی سی کا سالانہ ٹرن اوور تقریباً 3000کروڑ روپے ہےاور وہ اسے آئندہ برسوں میں 5000کروڑ تک لے جانے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں۔
مہاتماگاندھی کی 150ویں جینتی مناتے ہوئے کے وی آئی سی پہلی مرتبہ گاندھی ٹوپی ، گاندھی دھوتی پر 40فیصد اور دیہی صنعتوں کی سبھی مصنوعات پر 20فیصد کی رعایت دے رہا ہے۔یہ رعایت 2اکتوبر سے 40 دنوں تک نافذ رہے گی۔