Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the acquisition of shareholding in GMR Airports Limited (“GAL”) by TRIL Urban Transport Private Limited (“TUTPL”), Valkyrie Investment Pte. Ltd. (“Valkyrie”) and Solis Capital (Singapore) Pte. Limited (“Solis”) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002
01 OCT 2019 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of up to 55.2% equity stake in GAL collectively by TUTPL, Valkyrie and Solis.
TUTPL is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Tata Realty and Infrastructure Limited (“TRIL”), which in-turn is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Tata Sons Private Limited (“Tata Sons”). TUTPL is engaged in the development of urban transport and infrastructure facilities such as ropeways, metro rail transit system etc.
Valkyrie is a foreign venture capital investor (“FVCI”) registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India ("SEBI") under the SEBI (Foreign Venture Capital Investors) Regulations, 2000 (“SEBI FVCI Regulations”). Valkyrie is a special purpose vehicle organized as a private limited company in Singapore and is an affiliate of GIC Private Limited.
Solis is registered as a FVCI with SEBI under the SEBI FVCI Regulations. Solis is an investment vehicle of the SSG group and is advised by SSG Capital Management (Singapore) Pte. Ltd., which is regulated by Monetary Authority of Singapore to undertake fund management activities.
GAL is registered with the RBI as a CIC-ND-SI and is an investment holding company. GAL, through its subsidiaries, is engaged in developing, managing and operating airports in India and around the world, while also being engaged in associated business activities.
The Commission approved the Proposed Combination subject to carryout of certain modifications proposed by TUTPL under Regulation 19 (2) of the Competition Commission of India (Procedure in regard to the transaction of business relating to combinations) Regulations, 2011.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने प्रतिस्‍पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31(1) के तहत ट्रिल अर्बन ट्रांसपोर्ट, वालकाइरी इन्‍वेस्‍टमेंट और सोलिस कैपि‍टल (सिंगापुर) द्वारा जीएमआर एयरपोर्ट्स लिमिटेड की अंशभागिता खरीदे जाने को मंजूरी दी
01 OCT 2019 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रस्‍तावित शेयर खरीद ट्रिल अर्बन ट्रांसपोर्ट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, वालकाइरी इन्‍वेस्‍टमेंट पीटीई लिमिटेड और सोलिस कैपि‍टल (सिंगापुर) पीटीई लिमिटेड द्वारा सामूहिक रूप से जीएमआर एयरपोर्ट्स लिमिटेड की 55.2 प्रतिशत तक इक्विटी खरीदे जाने से संबंधित है।
ट्रिल अर्बन ट्रांसपोर्ट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (टीयूटीपीएल) दरअसल टाटा रियल्‍टी एंड इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर लिमिटेड (ट्रिल) के पूर्ण स्‍वामित्‍व वाली एक सहयोगी कंपनी है। वहीं, ट्रिल दरअसल टाटा संस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के पूर्ण स्‍वामित्‍व वाली एक सहयोगी कंपनी है। टीयूटीपीएल शहरी परिवहन एवं अवसंरचना से जुड़ी सुविधाएं जैसे कि रोपवे, मेट्रो रेल ट्रांजिट सिस्‍टम बनाती है।
वालकाइरी सेबी (विदेशी उद्य‍म पूंजी निवेशक) नियमन, 2000 के तहत भारतीय प्रतिभूति एवं विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) में पंजीकृत एक विदेशी उद्यम पूंजी निवेशक है। वालकाइरी दरअसल एक विशेष कंपनी है जिसका गठन सिंगापुर में एक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड कंपनी के रूप में हुआ है और यह जीआईसी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड से संबद्ध है।
सोलिस सेबी (विदेशी उद्य‍म पूंजी निवेशक) नियमन के तहत सेबी में पंजीकृत एक विदेशी उद्यम पूंजी निवेशक (एफवीसीआई) है। सोलिस दरअसल एसएसजी ग्रुप की एक निवेश कंपनी है। इसे एसएसजी कैपिटल मैनेजमेंट (सिंगापुर) पीटीई लिमिटेड द्वारा परामर्श दिया जाता है जिसका नियमन कोष या फंड प्रबंधन संबंधी गतिविधियों के लिए सिंगापुर के मौद्रिक प्राधिकरण द्वारा किया जाता है।
जीएमआर एयरपोर्ट्स लिमिटेड (जीएएल) एक सीआईसी-एनडी-एसआई के रूप में आरबीआई में पंजीकृत है और यह एक निवेश होल्डिंग कंपनी है। जीएएल अपनी सहायक कंपनियों के जरिए भारत के साथ-साथ विश्‍व भर में हवाई अड्डों के विकास, प्रबंधन एवं परिचालन में संलग्‍न है। इसके साथ ही यह सहायक कारोबारी गतिविधि‍यों में भी संलग्‍न है।