Ministry of Education
HRD Minister chairs the Meeting of the Executive Board of the National Council for Promotion of Sindhi Language
HRD Minister appreciates the growth in the number of students enrolled for the Sindhi Language learning course from 4307 in 2018-19 to 9680 in 2019-20
01 OCT 2019 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ chaired a Meeting of the Executive Board of the National Council for Promotion of Sindhi Language to discuss various issues concerning the Council, particularly for the Promotion of Sindhi Language inside and outside the Country today in New Delhi.
During the meeting, a presentation of the activities of the NCPSL and a Vision Document relating to the activities to be carried out by the Council in the next five years was also explained to the Minister. The HRD Minister emphasized that the grants that are given to the NGOs for the promotion of Sindhi Language should be utilized fully and advised the Members to make random inspections of the NGOs to ensure that the grants issued are utilized in a transparent manner. He also advised the Members of the Council to work together and chart out activities of the Council and see that the message reaches the general public that the Government is committed in the promotion of Sindhi Language.
During the meeting, the HRD Minister desired that effective steps should be taken to utilize the financial grants given for the promotional activities of Sindhi Language judiciously. The Minister appreciated the growth in the number of students enrolled for the Sindhi Language learning course from 4307 in 2018-19 to 9680 in 2019-20.
The Minister also inaugurated the song “KULGEET” of the National Council for promotion of Sindhi Language and released three books in Sindhi Language of the Council. The Council also discussed the spread of Sindhi Language through “Community Radio”. The Vision document and other Agenda items were adopted.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने राष्ट्री य सिंधी भाषा विकास परिषद के कार्यकारी बोर्ड की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने सिंधी भाषा पाठ्यक्रम के छात्रों की संख्या में वृद्धि की सराहना की, छात्रों की संख्याम 2018-19 में 4,307 से बढ़कर 2019-20 में 9,680 हो गई
01 OCT 2019 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में राष्‍ट्रीय सिंधी भाषा विकास परिषद के कार्यकारी बोर्ड की बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की। बैठक में परिषद से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों विशेषकर देश के भीतर और बाहर सिंधी भाषा के प्रचार-प्रसार से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई।
बैठक के दौरान मंत्री के समक्ष एनसीपीएसएल की गतिविधियों की प्रस्‍तुति दी गई और उन्‍हें अगले पांच वर्षों के दौरन परिषद द्वारा की जाने वाली गतिविधियों से संबंधित एक दृष्टिपत्र के बारे में बताया गया। मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि उर्दू भाषा के प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए गैर-सरकारी संगठनों को जो अनुदान दिए जाते हैं उनका पूरा उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने सदस्यों को समय-समय पर गैर सरकारी संगठनों का निरीक्षण करने की भी सलाह दी ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि जारी किए गए अनुदान का उपयोग पारदर्शी तरीके से किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने परिषद के सदस्यों को यह भी सुझाव दिया कि परिषद की गतिविधियों के संचालन में वे निदेशक और उपाध्यक्ष के साथ मिलकर काम करें और यह सुनिश्चित करें कि यह संदेश आम जनता तक पहुंचे कि सरकार सिंधी भाषा के प्रचार के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
बैठक के दौरान मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने इच्‍छा जताई कि सिंधी भाषा के प्रचार-प्रसार संबंधी गतिविधियों के लिए दिए गए वित्तीय अनुदान का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रभावी कदम उठाए जाएं। मंत्री ने सिंधी भाषा सीखने के पाठ्यक्रम में नामांकित छात्रों की संख्‍या में बढ़ोतरी की सराहना की। इन छात्रों की संख्‍या 2018-19 में 4,307 थी जो बढ़कर 2019-20 में 9,680 हो गई।
मंत्री ने सिंधी भाषा के प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए राष्ट्रीय सिंधी भाषा विकास परिषद के गीत "कुलगीत" का भी उद्घाटन किया और परिषद की सिंधी भाषा में तीन पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया। परिषद ने "सामुदायिक रेडियो" के माध्यम से सिंधी भाषा के प्रसार पर भी चर्चा की। दृष्टिपत्र एवं अन्‍य मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की गई।