Prime Minister's Office
Thanks to Ayushman Bharat – Life Turns Normal to this Remote Islander
Ratan Barai Now Leads a Healthy Life
01 OCT 2019 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
52 Year Old Ratan Barai from Andaman and Nicobar hails from a poor family and was suffering from Myocardial Infarction.
He was admitted to the G B Pant Hospital in Port Blair pain on the left side of the chest and profuse sweating. He also had Diabetes Mellitus. Investigations revealed Acute Anterior Wall Myocardial Infarction. He was stabilized with medical management and later referred to cardiologists in the mainland for further expert treatment.
Since there is no treatment facility for heart ailments in Andaman and Nicobar Islands, all such patients travel to mainland India for treatment in cities like Kolkata and Chennai.
For RatanBarai this was difficult as he did not have enough money.
However when he learnt of the cashless insurance protection through Ayushman Bharat- PMJAY it brought a new ray of hope in his life. With its help he was then able to get the prescribed treatment for free.
Today he is a healthy man and was one of the 31 beneficiaries who met the Prime Minister to explain the success of the World’s largest health scheme.
Launched exactly a year ago in 2018, Ayushman Bharat is world’s largest health insurance scheme, which aims to provide easy access to medical facilities to over 10.74 Crore poor people in the country.
In the last one year over 50,000 patients like Ratan Barai could get access to medical facilities outside their state where best such facilities were available owing to the Ayushman Bharat programme.
Under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya (PM-JAY), 16,085 Hospitals have been empanelled, over 41 lakh beneficiaries have been treated and over 10 Crore e-Cards issued.
Over 20,700 Health & Wellness Centers have become operational across the country under Ayushman Bharat.
Click here to see Details here:

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத்திற்கு நன்றி – தொலைதூரத்தில் உள்ள இந்தத் தீவின் ஒருவர் வாழ்க்கை இயல்பாக மாறியது
ரத்தன் பராய் இப்போது ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்க்கை நடத்துகிறார்
01 OCT 2019 7:29PM by PIB Chennai
52 வயது நிறைந்த ரத்தன் பராய் அந்தமான் நிகோபாரின் ஒரு ஏழைக் குடும்பத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவர். அவர் நெஞ்சு வலியால் அவதிப்பட்டார்.
இதயத்தின் இடதுபக்க வலி மற்றும் அதிகமான வியர்வை காரணமாக அவர், போர்ட் பிளேரில் உள்ள ஜி பி பந்த் மருத்துவமனையில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டார். அவருக்குக் கடுமையான நீரிழிவு நோயும் இருந்தது. அவருக்கு தீவிரமான நெஞ்சு வலி இருப்பது பரிசோதனையில் தெரிய வந்தது. மருந்துகளால் அவர் தேறினாலும் கூடுதல் நிபுணத்துவ சிகிச்சைக்காக இந்தியாவுக்கு செல்லுமாறு இதய நோய் மருத்துவர்கள் பின்னர் தெரிவித்தனர்.
அந்தமான் நிகோபார் தீவுகளில் இதய நோய் சிகிச்சைக்கு வசதி இல்லாததால் இத்தகைய நோயாளிகள் இந்தியாவில் உள்ள கொல்கத்தா, சென்னை போன்ற நகரங்களுக்கு செல்ல வேண்டியிருந்தது.
ரத்தன் பராயிடம் போதிய பணம் இல்லாததால், இது அவருக்கு சிரமமாக இருந்தது. இருப்பினும் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் – பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கியத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் இலவச காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டம் இருப்பதை அறிந்த போது, அவரது வாழ்க்கையில் புதிய நம்பிக்கை ஒளி பிறந்தது. பின்னர் அதன் உதவியுடன் அவரால் இலவசமாக சிகிச்சைப் பெற முடிந்தது.
இப்போது அவர் ஆரோக்கியமான மனிதராக இருக்கிறார். உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய சுகாதாரத் திட்டத்தின் வெற்றி பற்றி விளக்குவதற்காக பிரதமரை சந்தித்த 31 பயனாளிகளில் அவரும் ஒருவராக இருந்தார்.