Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Secretary PNG flags off publicity vans in Delhi, to generate awareness about the initiative of converting Used Cooking Oil to Biodiesel
02 OCT 2019 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
To mark the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi on 2nd October as Rashtriya Swachhta Diwas, Secretary, Petroleum and Natural Gas Dr M.M.Kutty today flagged off the publicity vans in Delhi, to generate awareness among the people about the OMCs’ initiative of converting Used Cooking Oil to Biodiesel. Wide publicity is being given to the RUCO (Repurpose Used Cooking Oil) initiative by the Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) to make India “Swachh” by conversion of used cooking oil, which otherwise would be disposed off in drains, cause spillages/ environmental damage and pose health hazards. Chairman IOCL Shri Sanjiv Singh was also present on the occasion. Similar initiatives are being launched at various places in the country.
The publicity involves wide social media campaign to spread awareness and educate people about the ill effects of used cooking oil and ways to dispose it off for converting it to biodiesel. The publicity vans will also carry the poster messages across 100 cities to spread the awareness. This awareness initiative of the OMCs would be a continuous process in coming days.
Oil Marketing Companies (IOC, BPC & HPC), under the aegis of Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, have floated Expression of Interest (EOI) across 100 cities of India (details available at https://bpcleproc.in/EPROC/) for supply of Bio-diesel produced from Used Cooking Oil (UCO). The EOI was floated on 10th August 2019 on the occasion of World Bio-fuel day. The EOI on Bio-Diesel from UCO provides that the entrepreneurs setting up Biodiesel plants get remunerative price and assurance of complete off take of production by the Oil companies.
The consumption of Used Cooking Oil (UCO) poses adverse health effects. During frying, several properties of cooking oil are altered and Total Polar Compounds (TPC) are formed on repeated frying. The toxicity of these compounds is associated with several diseases such as hypertension, atherosclerosis, Alzheimer’s disease, liver diseases. Therefore, it is essential to monitor the quality of vegetable oils during frying. Also disposal of UCO in drains causes ecological damage and is an environment concern.
In order to safeguard consumer health, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has fixed a limit for Total Polar Compounds at 25 percent beyond which the vegetable oil shall not be used for cooking. Repurpose Used Cooking Oil (RUCO), launched by FSSAI, provides an ecosystem that will enable the collection and conversion of UCO to biodiesel.
Consumers can give their Used Cooking Oil to authorised aggregators of Used Cooking Oil who will in turn give it to the Biodiesel Manufactures for production of Biodiesel which will be used for blending with Diesel. The details of the RUCO oil aggregators is available at website https://fssai.gov.in/ruco/collection-point.php

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
इस्तेमाल किए जा चुके खाने के तेल से जैव ईंधन बनाने के बारे में जन जागरूकता अभियान
तेल एवं प्राकृतिक गैस सचिव ने प्रचार वैन को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
02 OCT 2019 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपिता महात्‍मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्‍य में 2 अक्‍टूबर, 2019 को राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वच्‍छता दिवस के अवसर पर पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय की ओर से खाद्य तेलों से जैव ईंधन बनाये जाने के बारे में जन जागरूकता अभियान की शुरूआत की गई।
इस अवसर पर मंत्रालय में सचिव एम.एम.कुट्टी ने प्रचार वैन को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इन वैनों के जरिये लोगों को इस्‍तेमाल किये जा चुके खाद्य तेलों से जैव ईंधन बनाने की पहल के बारे में जागरूक बनाने का काम किया जा रहा है। खाद्य तेलों को जैव ईंधन में तब्‍दील करने की शुरूआत तेल विपणन कंपनियों द्वारा की जा रही है। इस्‍तेमाल किये जा चुके खाद्य तेल आम तौर पर यूं ही बर्बाद हो जाते है। तेल विपणन कंपनियों ने इनसे जैव ईंधन बनाने का काम शुरू किया है, जोकि स्‍वच्‍छ भारत की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। प्रचार वैनों को रवाना किये जाने के मौके पर इंडियन ऑयल कंपनी लिमिटेड के अध्‍यक्ष संजीव सिंह भी उपस्थित थे।
देश के विभिन्‍न हिस्‍सों में ये प्रचार अभियान एक साथ चलाया जा रहा है। सोशल मीडिया पर भी व्‍यापक अभियान चलाया जा रहा है। लोगों को खाद्य तेलों के दुष्‍प्रभावों तथा इन्‍हें सही तरीके से निपटाने के बारे में बताया जा रहा है। प्रचार वैनों में इससे संबंधित संदेशों वाले पोस्‍टर लगाए गये है। आने वाले दिनों में देश के करीब 100 शहरों में ये संदेश पहुंचाया जाएगा।
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाली तेल विपणन कंपनियों (आईओसी, बीपीसी और एचपीसी) ने इस्‍तेमाल हो चुके खाद्य तेलों से बनाये जाने वाले जैव ईंधनों की देश भर के 100 शहरों में आपूर्ति के लिए इच्‍छुक पक्षों से विश्‍व जैव ईंधन दिवस के अवसर पर 10 अगस्‍त, 2019 को इच्‍छा–पत्र मंगाए है। इससे संबंधित जानकारी https://bpcleproc.in/EPROC/ वेबसाइट पर उपलब्‍ध है। इच्‍छा-पत्र के अनुसार जैव ईंधन बनाने की इस पहल के इच्‍छुक उद्यमियों को तेल कंपनियों की ओर से संयंत्र लगाने और उत्‍पादों की कीमत के संबंध में कुछ रियायतें दी जाएगी।
इस्‍तेमाल हो चुके खाद्य तेल स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य के लिए हानिकारक होते है। बार-बार इनका इस्‍तेमाल किये जाने से इसमें टोटल पोलर कम्‍पाउंड्स (टीपीसी) जैसा विषैला तत्‍व बनने लगता है, जिससे उक्‍त रक्‍तचाप, अल्‍जाइमर, मोटापा तथा यकृत संबंधी रोग होने का खतरा बढ़ जाता है, इसलिए तलने के दौरान वनस्‍पति तेलों की गुणवत्‍ता को परखना जरूरी है। इस्‍तेमाल हो चुके तेल को सही तरीके से निपटाया नहीं गया, तो पर्यावरण को इससे काफी नुकसान हो सकता है। उपभोक्‍ताओं के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) ने खाद्य तेलों में टीपीसी की अधिकतम सीमा 25 प्रतिशत तय की है। टीपीसी की सीमा इससे अधिक होने पर खाद्य तेल खानेलायक नहीं माने गये है।
नई पहल के तहत ऐसी सुविधा दी गई है कि उपभोक्‍ता इस्‍तेमाल किये जा चुके तेल इन्‍हें अधिकारिक रूप से भंडारण करने वालों को दे सकेंगे, जो आगे इसे जैव ईंधन बनाने वालों के पास भेजेंगे। जैव ईंधन बनाने के लिए इनमें डीजल मिलाया जाएगा। इस्‍तेमाल हो चुके तेल का अधिकारिक रूप से भंडारण करने वालों की सूची एफएसएसएआई की वेबसाइट https://fssai.gov.in/ruco/collection-point.php पर उपलब्‍ध है।