Ministry of Tourism
Nationwide “Paryatan Parv 2019” Inaugurated with fanfare at Rajpath in New Delhi
Paryatan Parv 2019 is dedicated to 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi
02 OCT 2019 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change and Information & Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar; Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Minister of Steel, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated the nationwide “Paryatan Parv 2019" in the presence of the Minister of State (I/C) for Tourism and Culture, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel today in New Delhi. The Festival was inaugurated with fanfare amongst the beating of drums and cultural performances. Shri Yogendra Tripathi, Secretary, M/o Tourism and Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, M/o I&B and senior officers were also present during the occasion.
Organised by the Ministry of Tourism, Paryatan Parv 2019 will be held from 2nd to 13th October, 2019 across the country. The Delhi leg of the Parv is being held from 2nd to 6th October, 2019 at Rajpath lawns between Rafi Marg and Janpath.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Prakash Javadekar said that India is full of diversity and it makes India different and unique in comparison to resf of the world. He also said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, growth of tourism sector has been phenomenal over the last five years.Shr Javadekar said that as per appeal of our Prime Minister everybody should visit 15 places of India by 2022.He appreciated the work of Tourism Ministry regarding development of tourism sector in the country.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that our country has been bestowed with thousands of tourist attractions, spread in almost every district. He called upon the countrymen and the foreign tourists to move into the countryside and visit the less explored places which have historical, cultural or religious significance, or just to visit the places with scenic beauty. He complimented the ministry of tourism for organising such events and undertaking the promotional efforts which has led to 1.5 times jump in the number of foreign visitors in last 5 years. He said tourism in the country provides substantial employment opportunities and contributes much to the national GDP. Shri Pradhan said that organising such festivals provides opportunity and exposure to common man to experience and appreciate the cultural and other types of varieties in the country. This also binds and unites the people, the Minister added.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel expressed his happiness that the inauguration of the Paryatan Parv is coincding with the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. To understand soul of the country , the Father of the Nation toured throughout the country and we can come close to our culture and people by the medium of tourism, the Tourism Minister elaborated. Prime Minister is Brand Ambassador of the countyr and due to his efforts tourism has shown a tremedous growth over the five years. In fact , the world tourism ranking of the country ahs jumped from 65 in 2013 to 34 in 2019, he explained. Shri Prahlad Singh Patel assured that as outlined by the Prime Minister, the doubling of number of tourists will be achieved much before the set target of 2022.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel further stated that in the line of Mahatma Gandhi's thoughts regarding sustainable and clean tourism, efforts are being made to phase out single use plastics in various organisations of ASI and Ministry of Tourism. Single Use Plastics will no longer be permitted within ASI protected Monuments and within 100 m of these Monuments, the Toursim Minister announced.
The paryatan Parv has 31 stalls of Central government ministries as well as from States and UTs. 59 food stalls representing cuisines from all over the country have also been setup. The idea of Paryatan Parv is to propagate the message of ‘Dekho Apna Desh’, with the objective to encourage Indians to visit various tourist destinations of the country and also to spread the message of ‘Tourism for All’. A multi media exhibition organised by Bureau of Outreach Communication of Ministry of Information & Broadcasting on 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi was also inaugurated by Shri Prakash Javadekar, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Shri Prahlad Singh Patel.
Paryatan Parv 2019 is dedicated to 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. Paryatan Parv is being organized with the objective of drawing focus on the benefits of tourism, showcasing the cultural diversity of the country and reinforcing the principle of “Tourism for All”.
The three components of Paryatan Parv, are:
Dekho Apna Desh: To encourage Indians to visit their own country. In the run up to the parv, several activities have been organised across the Country like Photography contest covering tourism attractions and experiences, promotion on Social Media, Tourism related Quiz, Essay, Debate and Painting Competitions for Students. General public engagement for the event will be promoted through the MyGov platform.
Tourism for All: Tourism Events at sites across all States in the country are being organised. The activities at these sites will include illumination in and around the Sites, Cultural Programmes of Dance, Music, Theatre, Story Telling, Sensitisation Programmes for Stakeholders around the Sites, Tourism Exhibitions, Showcasing Culture, Cuisine and Handicrafts / Handlooms, Guided Heritage Walks, etc.
Tourism & Governance: Interactive Sessions & Workshops with Stakeholders on varied themes have been organised across the Country as a part of the Paryatan parv activities.
The highlights of the event in Rajpath Lawns (in between Rafi Marg and Janpath), New Delhi are:
• 31 Theme Pavilions of States& Line Ministries
• Food Court with 59 Food Stalls
• Kitchen Studio by Institute of Hotel Management
• Crafts Bazaar with 76 Handicraft & Handloom Stalls etc.
• Cultural Performances by States / UTs and North Zone Cultural Centre
• Yoga Demo, Training and Therapy by Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, Ministry of Ayush
• Exhibition on the theme by Bureau of Outreach Communication, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
• Stall by Ministry of Consumer Affairs on the theme “JagoGrahakJago”
• Stall by Department of Posts Government of India highlighting “My Stamp Counter, Sale of Philatelic Ancillaries and Gandhi Presentation Packs’ during the Parv.
• Stall by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs spreading awareness on Swachh Bharat Mission
• Stall by Ministry of Road Transport spreading awareness on Road Safety
Stall to promote khadi and products of village industries or handicrafts by Khadi & Village Industries Commission
• Other Interactive Activities to keep visitors engaged
During the Inauguration of Paryatan Parv 2019, 7 Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) with four (4) agencies under the “Adopt a Heritage: Apni Dharohar, Apni Pehchaan” project of Ministry of Tourism were also handed over.
The List of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) Awardee
SN
Name of Site/ Intervention
State/ UT
Name of Agency
1
Elephanta Stables, Hampi
Karnataka
Orange County Resorts & Hotels Ltd.
2
Pattabhirama Temple, Hampi
Karnataka
3
Zenana Enclosure (Lotus Mahal), Hampi
Karnataka
4
Badavilinga Temple, Hampi
Karnataka
Hotel Malligi Pvt. Ltd.
5
Ugra Narsimha Temple, Hampi
Karnataka
6
Krishna Temple, Hampi
Karnataka
Heritage Hotel, Hampi (a unit of Indo Asia Leisure Services Ltd.),
7
Aguada Fort
Goa
Drishti Lifesaving (P) Ltd.
The Adopt a Heritage Scheme aims to develop synergy amongst all stakeholders and involves active participation of local communities / players to promote responsible tourism.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
राष्‍ट्रव्‍यापी ‘पर्यटन पर्व 2019’ का राजपथ, नई दिल्‍ली में शुभारंभ
महात्‍मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती को समर्पित है ‘पर्यटन पर्व 2019’
02 OCT 2019 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन और सूचना व प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस व इस्‍पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में राष्‍ट्रव्‍यापी पर्यटन पर्व 2019 का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर पर्यटन व संस्‍कृति राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल, पर्यटन मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री योगेन्‍द्र त्रिपाठी और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अमित खरे तथा अनेक वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। इस महोत्सव का शुभारंभ ढोल-नगाड़ों और सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों के बीच धूमधाम से किया गया।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा पर्यटन पर्व 2019 का आयोजन देश भर में 2 से 13 अक्‍टूबर, 2019 तक किया जाएगा। इस पर्व का दिल्‍ली में आयोजन रफी मार्ग और जनपथ के बीच राजपथ लॉन पर 2 से 6 अक्‍टूबर, 2019 तक किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि भारत विविधताओं से परिपूर्ण है और भारत इसी की बदौलत शेष विश्‍व से अलग एवं अनूठा नजर आता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्‍व में पर्यटन क्षेत्र ने पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान उल्‍लेखनीय प्रगति की है। श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की अपील के अनुसार प्रत्‍येक व्‍यक्ति को वर्ष 2022 तक भारत के 15 स्‍थलों का भ्रमण करना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने देश में पर्यटन क्षेत्र के विकास के संबंध में पर्यटन मंत्रालय के कामकाज की सराहना की।
श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि हमारे देश में पर्यटन की दृष्टि से हजारों आकर्षण हैं जो लगभग हर जिले में फैले हुए हैं। उन्‍होंने देशवासियों एवं विदेशी पर्यटकों से ग्रामीण इलाकों में भी जाने और पर्यटकों की कम आवाजाही वाले ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक या धार्मिक महत्व के स्‍थानों या प्राकृतिक सुंदरता वाले स्थानों का भ्रमण करने को कहा। उन्‍होंने इस तरह के आयोजनों के साथ-साथ प्रोत्‍साहित करने वाले ऐसे प्रयासों के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय की सराहना की जिनकी बदौलत पिछले पांच वर्षों में विदेशी पर्यटकों की संख्‍या में डेढ़ गुना इजाफा हुआ है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि देश में पर्यटन बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार अवसर मुहैया कराता है और राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर सकल घरेलू उत्‍पाद (जीडीपी) में उल्‍लेखनीय योगदान देता है। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि इस तरह के महोत्‍सवों के आयोजन से आम आदमी को देश में सांस्‍कृतिक तथा अन्‍य तरह के आयोजनों का अनुभव होता है और इससे भी लोग आपस में जुड़ते हैं।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने पर्यटन पर्व का शुभारंभ किए जाने पर खुशी जताई जिसका आयोजन महात्‍मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती के अवसर पर हो रहा है। पर्यटन मंत्री ने कहा कि देश की आत्मा को समझने के लिए राष्ट्रपिता ने पूरे देश का दौरा किया और हम पर्यटन के माध्यम से अपनी संस्कृति एवं लोगों के करीब आ सकते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री देश के ब्रांड एंबेसडर हैं और उनकी बदौलत पर्यटन क्षेत्र ने पिछले पांच वर्षों में उल्‍लेखनीय प्रगति की है। दरअसल भारत की वैश्विक पर्यटन रैंकिंग वर्ष 2013 की 65वीं से बेहतर होकर वर्ष 2019 में 34वीं हो गई है। श्री पटेल ने आश्‍वासन दिया कि जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया है, पर्यटकों की संख्‍या दोगुनी करने के लक्ष्‍य को वर्ष 2022 से काफी पहले ही हासिल कर लिया जाएगा।
श्री पटेल ने कहा कि सतत एवं स्‍वच्‍छ पर्यटन के संबंध में महात्‍मा गांधी की विचारधारा को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए एएसआई के विभिन्‍न संगठनों और पर्यटन मंत्रालय में एकल उपयोग वाले प्‍लास्टिक को चरणबद्ध ढंग से हटाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एएसआई के संरक्षित स्‍मारकों के अंदर और इन स्‍मारकों के 100 मीटर के दायरे में एकल उपयोग वाले प्‍लास्टिक को अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी।
पर्यटन पर्व से जुड़े समारोह स्‍थल में केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों के साथ-साथ राज्‍यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 31 स्‍टॉल हैं। देश भर के व्‍यंजनों के स्‍वाद से अवगत कराने वाले 59 फूड स्‍टॉल भी लगाए गए हैं। पर्यटन पर्व के आयोजन का उद्देश्‍य ‘देखो अपना देश’ के संदेश का प्रचार-प्रसार करना है। इसका मुख्‍य लक्ष्‍य भारतीयों को देश के विभिन्‍न पर्यटन स्‍थलों का भ्रमण करने के साथ-साथ ‘सभी के लिए पर्यटन’ के संदेश का प्रचार-प्रसार करना है। महात्‍मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती पर सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के आउटरीच और संचार ब्यूरो द्वारा आयोजित एक मल्‍टी मीडिया प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर, श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान एवं श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने किया।
‘पर्यटन पर्व 2019’ महात्‍मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती को समर्पित है। ‘पर्यटन पर्व’ के आयोजन का उद्देश्‍य पर्यटन के फायदों पर फोकस करना, देश की सांस्‍कृतिक विविधता को दर्शाना और ‘सभी के लिए पर्यटन’ के सिद्धांत को मजबूती प्रदान करना है।
पर्यटन पर्व के तीन घटक हैं :
देखो अपना देश : इसका उद्देश्‍य भारतीयों को अपने देश का भ्रमण करने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित करना है। पर्यटन पर्व के आयोजन से पहले देश भर में अनेक गतिविधियां आयोजित की गई हैं जिनमें पर्यटन के आकर्षण एवं अनुभवों को कवर करने वाली फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता, सोशल मीडिया पर प्रचार, पर्यटन से संबंधित प्रश्नोत्तरी, निबंध, वाद-विवाद और छात्रों के लिए चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता शामिल हैं। इस आयोजन के लिए आम आदमी की सहभागिता को ‘माईगव’ प्‍लेटफॉर्म के जरिये बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।
सभी के लिए पर्यटन : देश के सभी राज्‍यों में स्थित विभिन्‍न महत्‍वपूर्ण स्‍थलों पर पर्यटन संबंधी आयोजन किए जा रहे हैं। इन स्‍थलों पर आयोजित की जाने वाली गतिविधियों में संबंधित स्‍थलों (साइट) के भीतर एवं आसपास जगमगाती रोशनी की व्‍यवस्‍था करना, नृत्य, संगीत, रंगमंच, कथावाचन के कार्यक्रम, संबंधित स्‍थलों के आसपास हितधारकों के लिए संवेदीकरण कार्यक्रम, पर्यटन प्रदर्शनियां, संस्कृति को दर्शाना, व्‍यंजन और हस्तशिल्प/हथकरघा, गाइडेट हेरिटेज वॉक इत्‍यादि शामिल हैं।
पर्यटन एवं गवर्नेंस : पर्यटन पर्व से जुड़ी गतिविधियों के तहत देश भर में विभिन्‍न विषयों (थीम) पर हितधारकों के साथ आपस में संवादात्‍मक सत्र एवं कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गई हैं।
राजपथ लॉन (रफी मार्ग और जनपथ के बीच), नई दिल्ली में आयोजन की मुख्य बातें निम्‍नलिखित हैं:
• राज्यों और संबंधित मंत्रालयों के 31 थीम पवेलियन
• 59 फूड स्टॉल से युक्‍त फूड कोर्ट
• इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ होटल मैनेजमेंट की ओर से किचन स्टूडियो
• 76 हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा स्टालों से युक्‍त शिल्प बाजार
• राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और उत्तरी क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र की ओर से सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम
• योग आसनों का प्रदर्शन, प्रशिक्षण और मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान, आयुष मंत्रालय की ओर से चिकित्‍सा
• आउटरीच और संचार ब्यूरो, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय की ओर से संबंधित थीम पर प्रदर्शनी
• ‘जागो ग्राहक जागो’ थीम पर उपभोक्‍ता कार्य मंत्रालय का स्‍टॉल
• भारत सरकार के डाक विभाग का स्‍टॉल जिसका उद्देश्‍य पर्यटन पर्व के दौरान ‘माई स्‍टाम्‍प काउंटर, डाक टिकट से संबंधित सामग्री और गांधी प्रस्तुति के पैकों की बिक्री’ पर प्रकाश डालना है।
• आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय का स्‍टॉल जिसका उद्देश्‍य स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन के बारे में जागरूकता का प्रचार-प्रसार करना है
• सड़क परिवहन मंत्रालय का स्‍टॉल जिसका उद्देश्‍य सड़क सुरक्षा के बारे में जागरूकता का प्रचार-प्रसार करना है
• खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग का स्‍टॉल जिसका उद्देश्‍य खादी, ग्रामीण उद्योगों के उत्पादों या हस्‍तशिल्‍प को बढ़ावा देना है।
• आगंतुकों को जोड़े रखने के लिए अन्य पारस्‍परिक संवादात्‍मक गतिविधियां।