Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi Inaugurates Swachh Bharat Diwas 2019
Pays homage to Mahatma Gandhi at Sabarmati Ashram
Unveils Postal Stamp and Silver Coin based on Mahatma Gandhi’s life
Interacts with children and volunteers at Sabarmati Ashram in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
02 OCT 2019 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Swachh Bharat Diwas 2019 in Ahmedabad today. He released postage stamp and silver coin to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. He also distributed the Swachh Bharat Puraskar to the winners. Earlier in the day, he paid homage to Mahatma Gandhi at Sabarmati Ashram. He visited the Magan Niwas (Charkha Gallery) and interacted with the children there.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi while addressing a gathering of Sarpanches at the 'Swachh Bharat Diwas’ programme said that the entire world is commemorating 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi and the event has been made more memorable after UN released a postal stamp on Gandhiji a few days back. He said that he had the opportunity to visit Sabarmati Ashram many times in his lifetime and today like every other time got new energy there as well.
PM Modi said that today, the villages have declared themselves free from open defecation and he congratulated every countryman, especially those living in villages, Sarpanches and all those who have worked for 'Swachata'. He added that irrespective of age, social and economic status, everyone has contributed in this pledge of cleanliness, dignity and respect. He said that today the world is amazed by this success of ours and they are rewarding us. Entire world is amazed that India has provided toilet facilities to more than 60 crore population in 60 months by constructing more than 11 crore toilets, he added.
Public participation and voluntarism has been the hallmark of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and the reason for its success, the PM said. He thanked the entire country for the whole hearted support provided for the mission. Stressing on the importance of public participation, Prime Minister said that collective efforts are essential for the success of important government initiatives like Jal Jeevan Mission and eliminating single use plastic by 2022.
Prime Minister said that his Government is committed towards realizing the dreams of Mahatma Gandhi. In this context, he mentioned about the initiatives of the government to ensure self-reliance, provide Ease of Living, and taking development to the last mile. He urged the public to take a resolution for the betterment of the nation and strive hard to make it successful. He added that such 130 crore resolutions can bring about a massive transformation.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केले स्वच्छ भारत दिवस 2019 चे उद्‌घाटन
साबरमती आश्रमात महात्मा गांधींना वाहिली आदरांजली
महात्मा गांधींच्या जीवनावर आधारीत टपाल तिकिट आणि नाण्याचे केले प्रकाशन
02 OCT 2019 8:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 ऑक्टोबर 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज अहमदाबाद येथे स्वच्छ भारत दिवस 2019 चा शुभारंभ केला. त्यांनी महात्मा गांधींच्या 150 व्या जयंती निमित्त काढलेले टपाल तिकिट आणि चांदीच्या नाण्याचे विमोचन केले तसेच स्वच्छ भारत पुरस्कारांचे वितरणही केले. साबरमती आश्रमात पंतप्रधानांनी महात्मा गांधींना आदरांजली अर्पण केली. पंतप्रधानांनी मगन निवासला (चरखा दालन) भेट दिली आणि तिथे उपस्थित मुलांशी संवाद साधला.
संपूर्ण जग महात्मा गांधींची 150 वी जयंती साजरी करत असून काही दिवसांपूर्वी संयुक्त राष्ट्रांनी केलेल्या गांधीजींच्या टपाल तिकिटाच्या विमोचनामुळे हा दिवस अधिक उल्लेखनीय झाल्याचे ते म्हणाले. आपल्या आयुष्यात साबरमती आश्रमाला भेट देण्याच्या अनेक संधी आल्या असून आजच्या प्रमाणेच त्या सर्व भेटींमध्ये नवीन ऊर्जा मिळाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आज गावांनी उघड्यावर शौच मुक्त झाल्याचे जाहीर केल्याचे सांगून पंतप्रधानांनी गावकरी, सरपंच तसेच स्वच्छतेसाठी कार्य करणाऱ्या सर्वांचे अभिनंदन केले. कोणतेही वय, सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक स्थान याच बंधन न बाळगता प्रत्येकाने स्वच्छता, आत्मसन्मान आणि आदर या साठीच्या वचनाप्रती आपले योगदान दिले आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. आज संपूर्ण जग 60 कोटी लोकसंख्येला 60 महिन्यात 11 कोटीहून अधिक शौचालय सुविधा पुरवठ्याबद्दल चकित झाल्याचे तसेच आपल्याला मिळालेल्या यशाबद्दल आश्चर्यचकित झाल्याचे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
लोक सहभाग आणि स्वच्छेने केलेले काम स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाची वैशिष्ट्य असून या मोहिमेच्या यशाचे कारण आहोत असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. या मोहिमेला संपूर्ण पाठिंबा दिल्याबद्दल त्यांनी संपूर्ण देशाचे आभार मानले. लोक सहभागावर भर देत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की जल जीवन उपक्रम तसेच 2022 पर्यंत केवळ एकदाच वापरात येणाऱ्या प्लॅस्टीकचे उच्चाटन यासारख्या सरकारच्या महत्वपूर्ण पुढाकारासाठी एकत्रित प्रयत्न अत्यावश्यक आहोत.
महात्मा गांधींची स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी आपले सरकार कटीबद्ध असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. समाजाच्या तळागाळापर्यंत विकास पोहोचवणे, स्वत:वर विश्वास असणे, राहणीमानात सुधारणा याबाबत सरकारने उचललेल्या पावलांची त्यांनी माहिती दिली. देशाच्या विकासासाठी शपथ घेण्याचे आवाहन करून शपथपूर्तीसाठी कार्य करण्याचे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी केले. अशा 130 कोटी शपथांमुळे प्रचंड मोठा बदल घडून येऊ शकतो असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.