Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi Inaugurates Swachh Bharat Diwas 2019
Pays homage to Mahatma Gandhi at Sabarmati Ashram
Unveils Postal Stamp and Silver Coin based on Mahatma Gandhi’s life
Interacts with children and volunteers at Sabarmati Ashram in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
02 OCT 2019 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Swachh Bharat Diwas 2019 in Ahmedabad today. He released postage stamp and silver coin to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. He also distributed the Swachh Bharat Puraskar to the winners. Earlier in the day, he paid homage to Mahatma Gandhi at Sabarmati Ashram. He visited the Magan Niwas (Charkha Gallery) and interacted with the children there.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi while addressing a gathering of Sarpanches at the 'Swachh Bharat Diwas’ programme said that the entire world is commemorating 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi and the event has been made more memorable after UN released a postal stamp on Gandhiji a few days back. He said that he had the opportunity to visit Sabarmati Ashram many times in his lifetime and today like every other time got new energy there as well.
PM Modi said that today, the villages have declared themselves free from open defecation and he congratulated every countryman, especially those living in villages, Sarpanches and all those who have worked for 'Swachata'. He added that irrespective of age, social and economic status, everyone has contributed in this pledge of cleanliness, dignity and respect. He said that today the world is amazed by this success of ours and they are rewarding us. Entire world is amazed that India has provided toilet facilities to more than 60 crore population in 60 months by constructing more than 11 crore toilets, he added.
Public participation and voluntarism has been the hallmark of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and the reason for its success, the PM said. He thanked the entire country for the whole hearted support provided for the mission. Stressing on the importance of public participation, Prime Minister said that collective efforts are essential for the success of important government initiatives like Jal Jeevan Mission and eliminating single use plastic by 2022.
Prime Minister said that his Government is committed towards realizing the dreams of Mahatma Gandhi. In this context, he mentioned about the initiatives of the government to ensure self-reliance, provide Ease of Living, and taking development to the last mile. He urged the public to take a resolution for the betterment of the nation and strive hard to make it successful. He added that such 130 crore resolutions can bring about a massive transformation.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्वच्छ भारत दिवस 2019 की शुरुआत की
साबरमती आश्रम में महात्मा गांधी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
महात्मा गांधी के जीवन पर आधारित डाक टिकट और चांदी का सिक्का जारी किया
अहमदाबाद में साबरमती आश्रम में बच्चों और स्वयंसेवकों से मिले
02 OCT 2019 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अहमदाबाद में स्वच्छ भारत दिवस 2019 की शुरुआत की। उन्होंने महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती की याद में डाक टिकट और चांदी का सिक्का जारी किया। उन्होंने विजेताओं को स्वच्छ भारत पुरस्कार भी वितरित किए। इससे पहले, उन्होंने साबरमती आश्रम में महात्मा गांधी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने मगन निवास (चरखा गैलरी) का दौरा किया और वहां बच्चों से मुलाकात की।
‘स्वच्छ भारत दिवस’ कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित सरपंचों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि पूरी दुनिया महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती मना रही है। कुछ दिन पहले संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा गांधीजी पर डाक टिकट जारी करने से यह कार्यक्रम और भी यादगार बन गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अपने जीवनकाल में उन्हें कई बार साबरमती आश्रम आने का अवसर मिला और हमेशा की तरह आज भी यहां से उन्हें नई ऊर्जा मिली है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज, गांव खुद को खुले में शौच से मुक्त घोषित कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने प्रत्येक देशवासी, खासतौर पर ग्रामीण इलाकों में रहने वालों, सरपंचों और ‘स्वच्छता’ के लिए काम करने वाले सभी लोगों को इसके लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि उम्र, समाज और आर्थिक स्थिति के बावजूद, सभी ने स्वच्छता, गरिमा और सम्मान की इस प्रतिज्ञा में अपना योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया हमारी इस सफलता से अचंभित है और उसके लिए हमें पुरस्कृत कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरी दुनिया हैरान है कि भारत ने 60 महीने में 11 करोड़ से ज्यादा शौचालयों का निर्माण कराकर 60 करोड़ से ज्यादा आबादी को शौचालय की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जन भागीदारी और स्वैच्छिकता स्वच्छ भारत अभियान की पहचान और इसकी सफलता का कारण रही है। उन्होंने इस मिशन को खुले दिल से समर्थन देने के लिए पूरे देश को धन्यवाद दिया। जन भागीदारी के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जल जीवन मिशन और 2022 तक एक बार इस्तेमाल होने वाले प्लास्टिक के खात्मे जैसी महत्वपूर्ण सरकारी पहलों की सफलता के लिए सामूहिक प्रयास जरूरी हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनकी सरकार महात्म गांधी के सपनों को हकीकत में बदलने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भरता सुनिश्चित करने, सुगम जीवन उपलब्ध कराने और विकास को अंतिम छोर तक ले जाने की सरकार की पहलों का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने जनता से राष्ट्र की भलाई के लिए संकल्प लेने और इसे सफल बनाने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि 130 करोड़ लोगों का संकल्प व्यापक बदलाव ला सकता है।