Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi Inaugurates Swachh Bharat Diwas 2019
Pays homage to Mahatma Gandhi at Sabarmati Ashram
Unveils Postal Stamp and Silver Coin based on Mahatma Gandhi’s life
Interacts with children and volunteers at Sabarmati Ashram in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
02 OCT 2019 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Swachh Bharat Diwas 2019 in Ahmedabad today. He released postage stamp and silver coin to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. He also distributed the Swachh Bharat Puraskar to the winners. Earlier in the day, he paid homage to Mahatma Gandhi at Sabarmati Ashram. He visited the Magan Niwas (Charkha Gallery) and interacted with the children there.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi while addressing a gathering of Sarpanches at the 'Swachh Bharat Diwas’ programme said that the entire world is commemorating 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi and the event has been made more memorable after UN released a postal stamp on Gandhiji a few days back. He said that he had the opportunity to visit Sabarmati Ashram many times in his lifetime and today like every other time got new energy there as well.
PM Modi said that today, the villages have declared themselves free from open defecation and he congratulated every countryman, especially those living in villages, Sarpanches and all those who have worked for 'Swachata'. He added that irrespective of age, social and economic status, everyone has contributed in this pledge of cleanliness, dignity and respect. He said that today the world is amazed by this success of ours and they are rewarding us. Entire world is amazed that India has provided toilet facilities to more than 60 crore population in 60 months by constructing more than 11 crore toilets, he added.
Public participation and voluntarism has been the hallmark of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and the reason for its success, the PM said. He thanked the entire country for the whole hearted support provided for the mission. Stressing on the importance of public participation, Prime Minister said that collective efforts are essential for the success of important government initiatives like Jal Jeevan Mission and eliminating single use plastic by 2022.
Prime Minister said that his Government is committed towards realizing the dreams of Mahatma Gandhi. In this context, he mentioned about the initiatives of the government to ensure self-reliance, provide Ease of Living, and taking development to the last mile. He urged the public to take a resolution for the betterment of the nation and strive hard to make it successful. He added that such 130 crore resolutions can bring about a massive transformation.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
স্বচ্ছ ভারত ২০১৯এর সূচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
03 OCT 2019 2:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ অক্টোবর, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আমেদাবাদে বুধবার স্বচ্ছ ভারত ২০১৯এর সূচনা করেছেন। মহাত্মা গান্ধীর সার্ধশত জন্মবার্ষিকী স্মরণে তিনি একটি স্মারক ডাকটিকিট এবং রূপোর মুদ্রা প্রকাশ করেছেন। একইসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বচ্ছ ভারত পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের হাতে পুরস্কার তুলে দেন। এর আগে এদিন তিনি সবরমতী আশ্রমে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন করেন। তিনি ‘মগন নিবাস’ (চরকা প্রদর্শনীশালা) পরিদর্শন করেন এবং শিশুদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় মিলিত হন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী স্বচ্ছ ভারত দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে পঞ্চায়েত প্রধানদের সভায় বলেন, সমগ্র বিশ্ব আজ গান্ধীজির সার্ধশত জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপন করছে। তিনি বলেন, কয়েকদিন আগেই রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ গান্ধীজির ওপর একটি স্মারক ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ করে এই দিনটিকে যথেষ্ঠই স্মরণীয় করে তুলেছে। তাঁর জীবনে বেশ কয়েকবার সবরমতী আশ্রম পরিদর্শনের সৌভাগ্য হয়েছে। প্রতিবারই তিনি এখান থেকে নতুন শক্তি সঞ্জয় করেছেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এদিন গ্রামীণ ভারতকে শৌচকর্ম থেকে মুক্ত হিসেবে ঘোষণা করেন। ‘স্বচ্ছতা’র অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই লক্ষ্যপূরণের জন্য তিনি দেশবাসীকে বিশেষ করে গ্রামে বসবাসকারী মানুষ এবং গ্রাম প্রধানদের ধন্যবাদ জানান। তিনি আরও বলেন বয়স, সমাজ এবং অর্থনৈতিক মানদন্ডের বিচার না করে প্রত্যেকেরই স্বচ্ছতা অভিযানে এগিয়ে আসার প্রয়োজন। আজ সারা বিশ্ব ভারতের এই উদ্যোগে অভিভূত বলেও তিনি জানিয়েছে। ৬০ মাসের মধ্যে ৬০ কোটি মানুষের জন্য ১১ কোটি শৌচালয় নির্মাণ সারা বিশ্বকে অবাক করে দিয়েছে বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন, সাধারণ মানুষের স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযানে স্বেচ্ছায় অংশগ্রহণই এই সাফল্য এনে দিয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্যপূরণে যেভাবে দেশবাসী এগিয়ে এসেছেন, তারজন্য সকলকে ধন্যবাদ জানান তিনি। সাধারণ মানুষের অংশগ্রহণের গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একইভাবে জল জীবন মিশন এবং ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক নির্মূল করার লক্ষেও সকলকে এগিয়ে আসতে হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মহাত্মা গান্ধী যে স্বপ্ন দেখেছিলেন, সেই স্বপ্ন পূরণের জন্য সরকার বদ্ধপরিকর। এক্ষেত্রে সাধারণ মানুষের আত্মনির্ভরতা বৃদ্ধি, সহজে বসবাস এবং প্রান্তিক মানুষকে উন্নয়নের অংশীদার করতে সরকার একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। দেশের উন্নয়নে এবং এই স্বপ্ন পূরণের জন্য সাধারণ মানুষকে সংকল্প নেওয়ারও আহ্বান জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ১৩০ কোটি ভারতবাসী সংকল্প নিলে তবেই এই আমূল পরিবর্তন আসা সম্ভব।