Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi Inaugurates Swachh Bharat Diwas 2019
Pays homage to Mahatma Gandhi at Sabarmati Ashram
Unveils Postal Stamp and Silver Coin based on Mahatma Gandhi’s life
Interacts with children and volunteers at Sabarmati Ashram in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
02 OCT 2019 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Swachh Bharat Diwas 2019 in Ahmedabad today. He released postage stamp and silver coin to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. He also distributed the Swachh Bharat Puraskar to the winners. Earlier in the day, he paid homage to Mahatma Gandhi at Sabarmati Ashram. He visited the Magan Niwas (Charkha Gallery) and interacted with the children there.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi while addressing a gathering of Sarpanches at the 'Swachh Bharat Diwas’ programme said that the entire world is commemorating 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi and the event has been made more memorable after UN released a postal stamp on Gandhiji a few days back. He said that he had the opportunity to visit Sabarmati Ashram many times in his lifetime and today like every other time got new energy there as well.
PM Modi said that today, the villages have declared themselves free from open defecation and he congratulated every countryman, especially those living in villages, Sarpanches and all those who have worked for 'Swachata'. He added that irrespective of age, social and economic status, everyone has contributed in this pledge of cleanliness, dignity and respect. He said that today the world is amazed by this success of ours and they are rewarding us. Entire world is amazed that India has provided toilet facilities to more than 60 crore population in 60 months by constructing more than 11 crore toilets, he added.
Public participation and voluntarism has been the hallmark of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and the reason for its success, the PM said. He thanked the entire country for the whole hearted support provided for the mission. Stressing on the importance of public participation, Prime Minister said that collective efforts are essential for the success of important government initiatives like Jal Jeevan Mission and eliminating single use plastic by 2022.
Prime Minister said that his Government is committed towards realizing the dreams of Mahatma Gandhi. In this context, he mentioned about the initiatives of the government to ensure self-reliance, provide Ease of Living, and taking development to the last mile. He urged the public to take a resolution for the betterment of the nation and strive hard to make it successful. He added that such 130 crore resolutions can bring about a massive transformation.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے سووچھ بھارت دِوس 2019 کا افتتاح کیا
سابر متی آشرم پر مہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت
مہاتما گاندھی کی زندگی پر مبنی ڈاکٹ ٹکٹ اور چاندی کا سکہ جاری کیا
احمد آباد میں سابر متی آشرم میں بچوں اور رضا کاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
02 OCT 2019 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 03اکتوبر۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج احمد آباد میں سووچھ بھارت دوس 2019 کا افتتاح کیا ۔ انہوں نے مہاتما گاندھی کے 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ڈاک ٹکٹ اور چاندی کا سکہ بھی جاری کیا ۔ جناب مودی نے انعام جیتنے والوں کو سووچھ بھارت پرسکار بھی پیش کئے ۔اس سے پہلے دن میں انہوں نے سابر متی آشرم پر مہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔وزیر اعظم نے مگن نواس (چرخہ گیلری ) کا بھی معائنہ کیا اور وہاں بچوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے سووچھ بھارت دوس پروگرام پر سرپنچوں کے ایک مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ پوری دنیا مہاتما گاندھی کا 150 واں یوم پیدائش منارہی ہے اور یہ پروگرام کچھ دن پہلے گاندھی جی سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کی جانب سے ایک ڈاکٹ ٹکٹ جاری کرنے کے بعد زیادہ یادگار بن گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں اپنی زندگی میں بہت سی مرتبہ سابر متی آشرم کا دورہ کرنے کا موقع ملا اور آج ہردوسرے وقت کی طرح انہیں ایک نئی توانائی حاصل ہوئی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے کہا کہ گاؤوں نے آج خود کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک قرار دے دیا ہے اور وہ ہر شہری خصوصاََ گاؤوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہیں اور انہوں نے ان سرپنچوں اور سبھی دیگر لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی جنہوں نے سووچھتا کے لئے کام کیا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عمر ، سماجی اور معاشی حیثیت کا خیال کئے بغیر ہر ایک نے صفائی ستھرائی ،عظمت اور احترام کے اس عزم میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج دنیا ہماری اس کامیاب سے خوش ہے اور وہ ہماری ستائش کررہے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ پوری دنیا اس بات سے خوش ہے کہ ہندوستان نے 11 کروڑسے زیادہ بیت الخلا تعمیر کرکے 60 مہینوں میں 60 کروڑسے زیادہ آبادی کو بیت الخلا کی سہولیات فراہم کی ہیں ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ سووچھ بھارت ابھیان کی کامیابی کے پیچھے عوامی شراکت داری ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس مشن کے لئے صدق دلی سے تعاون کرنے کے لئے پورے ملک کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ عوامی شرکت کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جل جیون مشن او ر 2022 تک پلاسٹک کے ایک بار استعمال کو ختم کرنے جیسی اہم پہل کی کامیابی کے لئے اجتماعی کوششیں لازمی ہیں ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ان کی حکومت مہاتما گاندھی کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے ۔ اس تناظر میں انہوں نے حکومت کے بہت سے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا تاکہ خودانحصاری کویقینی بنایا جاسکے ، زندگی کو آسان بنایا جاسکے اور آخری میل تک ترقیاتی کاموںکو آگے بڑھایا
جاسکے ۔انہوں نے عوام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ملک کی بہتری کے لئے عزم کریں اوراسے کامیاب بنانے کے لئے سخت کوشش کریں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح 130 کروڑقراردادیں ایک زبردست تبدیلی لاسکتی ہیں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ح ا ۔رم
U-4436