Ministry of Jal Shakti
PM dedicates a Swachh Bharat to Bapu and the people of India
03 OCT 2019 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, dedicated a Swachh Bharat India to the people of India and the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi on 2 October, 2019.
Addressing 20,000 Swachhagrahis and Sarpanches assembled from all over the country at a massive public event at the Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, the Prime Minister said that the number of people practicing open defecation in India has gone down from 600 million in 2014, to negligible today, through an intensive behaviour change programme under the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM). He said that by alleviating 60% of the world’s share of people defecating in the open, India has significantly contributed to the global achievement of SDG 6.
He said that a Clean and Open Defecation Free (ODF) India on 2nd October 2019 was the most befitting tribute possible to give to Mahatma Gandhi on his 150th birth anniversary. He saluted the work done by lakhs of Swachhagrahis in response to the Mission's clarion call for making Swachhata a jan andolan, a people’s movement and physically bowed to the gathering to express his gratitude.
The Prime Minister said that it was symbolic that the event was happening at Sabarmati Riverfront because it was at Sabarmati Ashram that Bapu gave life to both, the Satyagraha and the Swachhagraha. In that sense, he said that the success of Swachhagraha was history repeating itself, much like the success of Satyagraha as both were based on the tenets of people's participation.
The Prime Minister underscored that the accomplishment was just a step in the direction of Swachh Bharat, which will be a continuous process with focus on sustaining the gains made so far and ensuring that no one is left behind. He said that the Jal Jeevan Mission would be an important step in that direction, sharing that the government has decided to allocate Rs 3.5 lakh crores on it. He added that the people of India need to work together to curb the use of single use plastic.
The Prime Minister shared that the entire international community is now looking at India's example as a successful case study in Sanitation. He added that the Global Goalkeepers Award given to India by the Gates Foundation has put India firmly on the global map as a world leader in the domain of Sanitation.
During his welcome address on the occasion, Shri Vijay Rupani, Chief Minister of Gujarat, lauded the commitment shown by the Prime Minister to the cause of Swachhata and the leadership lent by the government to the rollout of the Mission across the country. He spoke about the positive impact the success of the Mission will have on public health, safety and dignity, setting an example for the world to emulate.
Since the inception of the program, the rural sanitation coverage of India has increased tremendously, from 39% in October 2014 to 100% in September 2019. Over 10 million household toilets have been constructed under the Mission. As a result, 35 States/Union Territories, 699 districts, and 599,963 villages have declared themselves as free from open defecation.
On the occasion, over 20,000 Sarpanches (village heads) and Swachhagrahis (village motivators) congregated in Gujarat. In the two days prior to the main event (30th Sep – 1st Oct), 20,000 participants joined the ‘Gandhi Trail’ and visited the Statue of Unity and the Dandi Salt Satyagraha Memorial in Gujarat, along with field visits to witness the State’s best practices in the water and sanitation sector.
Before addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister walked through the Swachh Bharat exhibition, launched the Swachhata Anthem and a Swachh Bharat laser film. He also released commemorative postal stamps and coins on the occasion of Bapu's 150th birth anniversary and gave eleven Swachh Bharat awards for exceptional contribution to the Mission.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधानांनी बापूजी आणि देशवासियांना स्वच्छ भारत मोहीम केली अर्पण
03 OCT 2019 2:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 ऑक्टोबर 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 2 ऑक्टोबर 2019 रोजी स्वच्छ भारत मोहीम देशवासी आणि राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी यांना अर्पण केली.
गुजरातमधल्या अहमदाबाद येथे साबरमती नदीकिनारी उपस्थित असलेले देशभरातले 20 हजार स्वच्छाग्रही आणि सरपंच यांना पंतप्रधानांनी संबोधित केले. स्वच्छ भारत मिशन अंतर्गत हाती घेतलेल्या वर्तणूक बदल या सखोल कार्यक्रमाद्वारे भारतात उघड्यावर शौच करणाऱ्यांचे प्रमाण मोठ्या प्रमाणावर घटले आहे. 2014 मध्ये हा आकडा 600 दशलक्ष एवढा होता तो आता नगण्य झाला आहे. उघड्यावर शौच करणाऱ्या लोकांचे 60 टक्के प्रमाण कमी करत भारताने एसडीजी-6 च्या जागतिक लक्ष्यात मोठा वाटा उचलला आहे.
2 ऑक्टोबर 2019 ला स्वच्छ आणि उघड्यावर शौचमुक्त भारत म्हणजे महात्मा गांधींना 150 जयंती दिनी दिलेली सर्वात समर्पक आदरांजली असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. स्वच्छता हे जन आंदोलन आणि लोक चळवळ करण्याच्या जागृतीसाठी स्वच्छाग्रहींनी केलेल्या कार्याला सलाम करत पंतप्रधानांनी उपस्थितांना अभिवादन केले.
हा कार्यक्रम साबरमती नदी किनारी होत असणे प्रातिनिधीक आहे कारण याच साबरमती आश्रमात बापूंनी सत्याग्रह आणि स्वच्छाग्रह यांना जन्म दिला, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. स्वच्छग्रहाला मिळालेले यश म्हणजेच सत्याग्रहाला मिळालेल्या यशाची पुनरावृत्ती असल्याचे सांगून या दोन्ही चळवळी जन सहभागावर आधारित होत्या, असेही पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
या मोहिमेला आतापर्यंत मिळालेले यश म्हणजे स्वच्छ भारताच्या दिशेने टाकलेले एक पाऊल असून आतापर्यंत मिळालेले यश कायम राखण्यासाठी ही निरंतर प्रक्रिया असेल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. या दिशेने जल जीवन मिशन हे आणखी एक पाऊल असून यासाठी सरकारने 3.5लाख कोटी रक्कम मंजूर केली आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. एकदाच वापरात येणाऱ्या प्लॅस्टीकला आळा घालण्यासाठी देशभरातल्या लोकांनी एकत्रित कार्य करण्याची गरज त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
संपूर्ण जग स्वच्छतेच्या संदर्भात मिळालेल्या यशाबद्दल भारताकडे पाहात आहे, असे सांगून गेटस् फाऊंडेशनद्वारा देण्यात आलेल्या ग्लोबल गोल किपर सन्मानामुळे भारत जगाच्या नकाशावर स्वच्छतेच्या बाबत अग्रणी बनला आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
स्वच्छतेच्या प्रती पंतप्रधानांनी दाखवलेली कटिबद्धता आणि देशभरात या मोहिमेसाठी सरकारने स्वीकारलेले नेतृत्व हे लक्षणीय असल्याचे गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री विजय रुपाणी यांनी सांगितले. सार्वजनिक आरोग्य, सुरक्षितता आणि आत्मसन्मान यावर होणाऱ्या या मोहिमेच्या सकारात्मक परिणामांबद्दल त्यांनी गौरवोद्गार काढले.
ही मोहीम सुरू झाल्यापासून भारतातील ग्रामीण स्वच्छतेच्या व्याप्तीत मोठी वाढ झाली असून 2014 मध्ये 39 टक्के असलेले प्रमाण सप्टेंबर 2019 मध्ये 100 टक्क्यांवर पोहोचले आहे. या मोहिमेअंतर्गत एक कोटी घरांमध्ये शौचालयं उभारण्यात आली आहेत. याचा परिणाम म्हणून 35 राज्यं/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, 699 जिल्हे आणि 5,99,963 गावे उघड्यावर शौचमुक्त झाली आहेत.
या कार्यक्रमासाठी देशभरातील 20 हजार सरपंच आणि स्वच्छाग्रही उपस्थित होते.
कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करण्यापूर्वी पंतप्रधानांनी स्वच्छ भारत प्रदर्शनाला भेट दिली. तसेच स्वच्छता गीताचा प्रारंभ केला. बापूंजींच्या 150 व्या जयंतीच्या स्मरणार्थ काढण्यात आलेली टपाल तिकिट आणि नाण्यांचे विमोचनही पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते झाले. तसेच या मोहिमेत उल्लेखनीय कार्य करणाऱ्या 11 जणांना पंतप्रधानांनी स्वच्छ भारत पुरस्कारही प्रदान केले.