Ministry of Jal Shakti
PM dedicates a Swachh Bharat to Bapu and the people of India
03 OCT 2019 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, dedicated a Swachh Bharat India to the people of India and the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi on 2 October, 2019.
Addressing 20,000 Swachhagrahis and Sarpanches assembled from all over the country at a massive public event at the Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, the Prime Minister said that the number of people practicing open defecation in India has gone down from 600 million in 2014, to negligible today, through an intensive behaviour change programme under the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM). He said that by alleviating 60% of the world’s share of people defecating in the open, India has significantly contributed to the global achievement of SDG 6.
He said that a Clean and Open Defecation Free (ODF) India on 2nd October 2019 was the most befitting tribute possible to give to Mahatma Gandhi on his 150th birth anniversary. He saluted the work done by lakhs of Swachhagrahis in response to the Mission's clarion call for making Swachhata a jan andolan, a people’s movement and physically bowed to the gathering to express his gratitude.
The Prime Minister said that it was symbolic that the event was happening at Sabarmati Riverfront because it was at Sabarmati Ashram that Bapu gave life to both, the Satyagraha and the Swachhagraha. In that sense, he said that the success of Swachhagraha was history repeating itself, much like the success of Satyagraha as both were based on the tenets of people's participation.
The Prime Minister underscored that the accomplishment was just a step in the direction of Swachh Bharat, which will be a continuous process with focus on sustaining the gains made so far and ensuring that no one is left behind. He said that the Jal Jeevan Mission would be an important step in that direction, sharing that the government has decided to allocate Rs 3.5 lakh crores on it. He added that the people of India need to work together to curb the use of single use plastic.
The Prime Minister shared that the entire international community is now looking at India's example as a successful case study in Sanitation. He added that the Global Goalkeepers Award given to India by the Gates Foundation has put India firmly on the global map as a world leader in the domain of Sanitation.
During his welcome address on the occasion, Shri Vijay Rupani, Chief Minister of Gujarat, lauded the commitment shown by the Prime Minister to the cause of Swachhata and the leadership lent by the government to the rollout of the Mission across the country. He spoke about the positive impact the success of the Mission will have on public health, safety and dignity, setting an example for the world to emulate.
Since the inception of the program, the rural sanitation coverage of India has increased tremendously, from 39% in October 2014 to 100% in September 2019. Over 10 million household toilets have been constructed under the Mission. As a result, 35 States/Union Territories, 699 districts, and 599,963 villages have declared themselves as free from open defecation.
On the occasion, over 20,000 Sarpanches (village heads) and Swachhagrahis (village motivators) congregated in Gujarat. In the two days prior to the main event (30th Sep – 1st Oct), 20,000 participants joined the ‘Gandhi Trail’ and visited the Statue of Unity and the Dandi Salt Satyagraha Memorial in Gujarat, along with field visits to witness the State’s best practices in the water and sanitation sector.
Before addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister walked through the Swachh Bharat exhibition, launched the Swachhata Anthem and a Swachh Bharat laser film. He also released commemorative postal stamps and coins on the occasion of Bapu's 150th birth anniversary and gave eleven Swachh Bharat awards for exceptional contribution to the Mission.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மை இந்தியாவை பாபுவுக்கும் இந்திய மக்களுக்கும் பிரதமர் அர்ப்பணித்தார்
03 OCT 2019 10:59AM by PIB Chennai
தூய்மை இந்தியாவை தேசப்பிதா மகாத்மா காந்திக்கும், இந்திய மக்களுக்கும் அக்டோபர் 2, 2019 அன்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அர்ப்பணித்தார்.
குஜராத்தின் அகமதாபாதில் சபர்மதி நதிக்கரையில் நடைபெற்ற பொது நிகழ்வில், நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து கூடியிருந்த 20,000-க்கும் அதிகமான தூய்மை செயற்பாட்டாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஊராட்சித் தலைவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் மூலம், நடைமுறை பழக்கத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட தீவிர மாற்றம் காரணமாக, 2014-ல் 600 மில்லியனாக இருந்த, திறந்தவெளியில் மலம் கழிப்போர் எண்ணிக்கை தற்போது மிகவும் சொற்பமாக ஆகியுள்ளது என்றார். திறந்த வெளியில் மலம் கழிப்போரின் உலகப் பங்கில் 60%-ஐ ஒழித்திருப்பதன் மூலம், நீடிக்கவல்ல வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள் 6-ன் உலக சாதனையில் இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை செய்துள்ளது.
மகாத்மா காந்தியின் 150-வது பிறந்தநாளான அக்டோபர் 2, 2019 அன்று திறந்தவெளியில் மலம் கழிக்காத, தூய்மையான இந்தியா என்பது அவருக்கு செலுத்தும் மிகத் தகுதியான அஞ்சலியாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இயக்கத்தின் அறைகூவலை மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாற்றிய லட்சக்கணக்கான தூய்மை செயற்பாட்டாளர்களின் பணிகளுக்கு அவர் வணக்கம் செலுத்தினார். தமது நன்றியை வெளிப்படுத்தும் விதமாகக் கூடியிருந்தோர் முன் தலை தாழ்த்தி வணக்கம் செலுத்தினார்.
சத்தியாகிரகத்திற்கும் தூய்மை செயற்பாட்டிற்கும் வாழ்க்கையை அர்ப்பணித்த பாபுவின் சபர்மதி ஆசிரமம் இருந்த சபர்மதி நதிக்கரையில் இந்த நிகழ்வு நடப்பது அடையாளபூர்வமானது என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மக்களின் பங்கேற்புடன் சத்தியாகிரகம் வெற்றிபெற்றது போலவே, தூய்மை செயல்பாடும் வெற்றி பெற்றிருப்பது வரலாறு மீண்டும் திரும்பியிருப்பதன் வெளிப்பாடாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த திசையில் ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கமும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாகும். இதற்கு ரூ.3.5 லட்சம் கோடி ஒதுக்க அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், ஒரு முறை மட்டும் பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களை ஒழிக்க இந்திய மக்கள் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயலாற்ற வேண்டிய அவசியமுள்ளது என்றார்.
கூடியிருந்தோரிடையே உரையாற்றுவதற்கு முன், தூய்மை இந்தியா கண்காட்சியைப் பிரதமர் சுற்றிப் பார்த்தார். தூய்மை கீதம், தூய்மை இந்தியா லேசர் திரைப்படம் ஆகியவற்றை அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். பாபுவின் 150-வது பிறந்த ஆண்டு விழாநாளில் நினைவு அஞ்சல் தலைகளையும், நாணயங்களையும் அவர் வெளியிட்டார். தூய்மை இயக்கத்திற்கு அளப்பரிய பங்களிப்பு செய்த 11 பேருக்கு விருதுகளையும் அவர் வழங்கினார்.