Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at the inauguration of Swachh Bharat Diwas-2019
02 OCT 2019 10:35PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Gujarat Acharya Devvrat ji, Chief Minister Vijay Rupani ji, other colleagues of the central and the state governments, representatives of the governments of Nigeria, Indonesia and Mali, Heads of Mission of the different countries of the world, thousands of Swachhagrahis from across the country, my Sarpanch friends and brothers and sisters!
Before I begin, through all the Sarpanchs present here on the bank of Sabarmati today, I want to salute all the governing members of the Municipalities and Municipal Corporations of the country; because all of you have made relentless efforts during the past five years with dedication and hard work to fulfil the dream of Bapu.
From this sacred bank of Sabarmati, I pay my homage to the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi and to the former Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastriji, a symbol of simplicity.
Friends,
The holy occasion of the 150th birth anniversary of Pujya Bapu, together with Swachh Bharat Abhiyan's major event and the festival of Shakti i.e. Navratri with an echo of Garba everywhere; Such an amazing and unique coincidence is rarely seen. And our Sarpanch brothers and sisters who have come from all over the country, did you get an opportunity to see the Garba? Did you go to see Garba?
The whole world is celebrating Bapu's birth anniversary. A few days ago the United Nations made this special occasion memorable by issuing postage stamps. And even today postage stamps and coins have been released here. I congratulate the whole world from Bapu's place of inspiration and resolution.
Brothers and sisters,
I had gone to the Sabarmati Ashram before coming here. I have had the opportunity to visit there many times in my lifetime. Every time I felt the presence of Bapu there, but today I also felt a new energy there. It was at the Sabarmati Ashram that he gave a comprehensive form to the Swachhgraha and Satyagraha. On the banks of this Sabarmati, Mahatma Gandhiji had conducted his experiments with truth.
Brothers and sisters,
Today this inspiring site of Sabarmati is witnessing a huge success of Swachhgraha. It is an occasion of happiness and pride for all of us. And for me to organize this event on Sabarmati River Front is a matter of immense joy.
Friends,
Today rural India has declared itself Open Defecation Free. This is not only the power but also the source of success of the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, as it saw the public participation voluntarily, in a self-motivated manner. I heartily congratulate every countryman, especially those living in villages, our Sarpanchs, and all the Swachhagrahis today. Today, I also congratulate the Swachhgrahis who have received Swachh Bharat Awards here.
Friends,
Today I really felt like history is repeating itself. Just as lakhs of Indians came out to follow the path of Satyagraha on a call of Bapu for the independence of the country, in the same way crores of countrymen gave their wholehearted support to cleanliness. Five years ago, when I had appealed to the countrymen for clean India from the ramparts of Red Fort, then we had only and only public trust and Bapu's immortal message. Bapu used to say that the changes we want to see in the world, first have to be brought in ourselves.
Following this mantra, we all picked up the broom and set out. Irrespective of the age, social and economic status, everyone has contributed in this ‘Yajna’ of cleanliness, dignity and respect.
If a daughter places a condition of a toilet being in place before marriage, then the toilet would somewhere get the status of 'Izzatghar'. The toilet, which was once a hush-hush topic to talk about, has become an important part of the thinking of the country. This huge campaign of cleanliness has connected, inspired and encouraged everyone from Bollywood to the playground.
Friends,
The world is amazed by our success today. Today the whole world is rewarding us for this and is paying us respect. It is astonishing to hear that the facility of toilet has been provided to more than 60 crore population in 60 months, and that more than 11 crore toilets have been constructed. But I have a greater satisfaction than any statistics, any praise, or any honour when I see girls going to school without any worries.
I am satisfied that crores of mothers and sisters are now free from an unbearable pain of waiting for darkness. I am satisfied that the lives of lakhs of innocent people who were dying as a result of severe diseases, are now saved. I am satisfied that due to cleanliness, the expenditure on the treatment of diseases that would have otherwise struck the poor has reduced now. I am satisfied that this campaign has given new employment opportunities to people in rural areas and tribal areas. Earlier the head masons used to be only males; but now sisters were also given the opportunity to work as head masons.
Brothers and sisters,
Swachh Bharat Abhiyan is also proving to be life-saving and is also working to raise the standard of living. According to an estimate by UNICEF, there has been a positive impact of Rs. 20 lakh crore from Swachh Bharat on the Indian economy in the last five years. This has created more than 75 lakh employment opportunities in India, most of which have been received by the sisters and brothers of the villages.
Moreover, it has had a positive impact on the level of education of children, on our productivity and on entrepreneurship. This has brought about a phenomenal change in the situation of protection and empowerment of daughters and sisters in the country. Pujya Mahatma Gandhi wanted such a model to encourage self-reliance and empowerment of the village, the poor and women. This was at the core of Mahatma Gandhi's Swaraj. He had dedicated his life for the same.
Friends,
But now the question is - whatever we have achieved is that enough? The answer is simple and clear. What we have achieved today is just one stage, only one level. Our journey towards clean India continues unabated.
Now we have built toilets and encouraging people to form the habit of using toilets. Now we have to make this change in the habit of a large section of the country a permanent affair. Be it the governments, local administrations, or Gram Panchayats, we have to ensure that the toilet is properly used. Those who are still out of it will have to be brought under this.
Brothers and sisters,
The Jal Jeevan Mission that the government has just started, will also help in this matter. We should do whatever we can for water recycling in our homes, villages, and colonies for water recharge. If we can do this, it will help a lot in ensuring a regular and permanent use of the toilet by the people. The government has decided to spend three and a half lakh crore rupees on the Jal-Jeevan Mission. But it is difficult to accomplish this monumental task without the active participation of the countrymen.
Friends,
Sanitation, environmental protection and the protection of living beings - these three things were favorite subjects of Mahatma Gandhi. Plastic is a major danger for these three. Therefore, we have to achieve the goal of freeing the country from single-use plastic by the year 2022. In the last three weeks, the whole country has given a lot of momentum to this campaign through cleanliness drive. I have been told that about 20 thousand tons of plastic waste has been collected during this period. In the same period, it is also seen that the use of plastic carry bag is decreasing very fast.
I am also aware that today, crores of people across the country have resolved not to use single-use plastic i.e. the plastic that we use once and then throw away and we have to free the country from such plastic. It will benefit the environment, solve big problems that block the roads and sewage of our cities and will also protect our livestock and marine life.
Brothers and sisters,
I would like to reiterate that the most important thing at the core of our movement is behavioral change. This change first starts from self, through self-realization. We learn this lesson from the life of Mahatma Gandhiji and Lal Bahadur Shastriji.
When the country was facing a severe food crisis, Shastriji called upon the countrymen to change their eating habits, but started the change with his own family. This is also the only way for us in this journey of cleanliness, walking upon which we have to reach the destination.
Brothers and sisters,
Today the whole world wants to learn from this model of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and adopt it. A few days ago, when India was awarded the Global Goal Keeper Award in America, the success of India became known to the whole world.
I had also said in the United Nations that India is always ready to share its experiences with other countries. Today we have representatives from Nigeria, Indonesia, and the Mali governments. India will be happy to collaborate with you for cleanliness and sanitation.
Friends,
Mahatma Gandhi had shown the country the path of truth, non-violence, Satyagraha and self-reliance. Today we are following the same path and are engaged in building a clean, healthy, prosperous and strong New India. Pujya Bapu considered sanitation to be paramount. Like a true disciple, the rural area of ​​the country is paying him obeisant through the work of clean India today. Gandhiji considered health as true wealth and wanted every citizen of the country to be healthy. We are trying to bring this idea into the practice in this country through Yoga Day, Ayushman Bharat and Fit India Movement.
Gandhiji believed in ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’. Now India is helping the world fight against many challenges through its new plans and commitment to the environment. Bapu's dream was of an independent and a self-confident India. Today we are engaged in making these dreams fulfil with Make in India, Startup India, and Stand up India schemes.
Gandhiji's resolve was an India where every village is self-reliant. We are taking this resolution towards fulfillment through Rashtriya Gram Swaraj.
Gandhiji used to talk about making every decision for the last person at the bottom-most stratum of the society. We have schemes like Ujjwala, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Jan Dhan Yojana, Saubhagya Yojana and Swachh Bharat Abhiyan today. Through all these schemes, we have made his mantra a part of the system.
Pujya Bapu had talked of making the lives of people easier by using technology. We are trying to make the lives of the countrymen easier through Aadhaar, Direct Benefit Transfer, Digital India, Bhim app and Digi Locker.
Friends, Mahatma Gandhi used to say that he wanted India to develop so that the whole world could take advantage of it. Gandhiji was clearly of the opinion that one could not be a world figure without being a nationalist. That is, we have to find solutions to our problems first, only then we can help the whole world. Today, India is moving forward with this spirit of nationalism.
Bapu's dream India; a New India is being created. Bapu's dream India - which will be clean and the environment will be protected.
Bapu's dream India; where every person will be healthy and fit. Bapu's dream India; where every mother and every child will be nurished.
Bapu's dream India; - where every citizen will feel safe. Bapu's dream India; which will be free from discrimination, and will be full of harmony.
The India of Bapu's dreams - which will follow the ideal of 'Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas'. All these elements of Bapu's nationalism will be ideal for the whole world and will become a source of inspiration.
Let us, every Indian, for the sake of humanity, make one resolution to re-establish the values ​​of the Father of the Nation and to fulfil every resolution for the nation.
Today, I urge the country for 'one person, one resolution'. Make any resolution for the country, which should be useful for the country. It should be a resolve for the welfare of the country and society. I urge you to take at least one resolution and think about your duties and your obligations towards the nation.
Walking on the path of duty, the strength of 130 crore efforts and 130 crore resolutions can do so much for the country. Starting from today, we have to work ceaselessly in this direction for the next one year. Having worked for a year, if this becomes the direction of our life, and our way of life, then this will be a true tribute to Bapu of a grateful nation.
With this request and these words, I want to say one more thing - the success that has been achieved is not the success of any government.
The success that has been achieved is not the success of any Prime Minister. The success that has been achieved is not the success of any Chief Minister.
This success has been achieved due to the efforts of 130 crore citizens. It was possible as the senior people of the society have provided leadership and guidance from time to time. And I have seen, five years in a row, all the media houses have taken this forward continuously and have helped positively. The media has played an important role in creating this atmosphere in the country.
Today I salute all those who have worked for this, the 130 crore countrymen. I thank them and I am grateful to them.
With these words, I conclude. You will all say along with me-
I will say- 'Mahatma Gandhi', you all will say loudly with both your hands up - Amar Rahe! Amar Rahe!
Mahatma Gandhi - Amar Rahe!
Mahatma Gandhi - Amar Rahe!
Mahatma Gandhi - Amar Rahe!
Once again, I congratulate the nation for accomplishing a very big resolution.
Say along with me-
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Thanks a lot!

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தூய்மை இந்தியா தினம் – 2019 தொடக்க விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
02 OCT 2019 10:35PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் ஆளுநர் ஆச்சாரிய தேவ் விரத்ஜி, முதலைமைச்சர் விஜய் ரூபானிஜி, மத்திய-மாநில அரசுகளின் சகாக்களே, நைஜிரியா, இந்தோனேஷியா, மாலே ஆகிய அரசுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளே, உலகின் பல்வேறு நாடுகளை சேர்ந்த இயக்கத்தின் தலைவர்களே, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள தூய்மை இந்தியா பணியாளர்களே, உள்ளாட்சித் துறை நண்பர்களே, சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே,
எனது உரையைத் தொடங்குவதற்கு முன்பாக, சபர்மதி நதிக்கரையில் கூடியுள்ள உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மூலம் நாட்டில் உள்ள நகராட்சிகள், மாநகராட்சிகளை நிர்வகிக்கும் அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்களுக்கும் வணக்கம் செலுத்த விரும்புகிறேன். கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் நீங்கள் அனைவரும் இடையறாது மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகள், அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் கூடிய கடின உழைப்பால் மகாத்மா காந்தியின் கனவுகளை நனவாக்க பாடுபட்டுள்ளீர்கள்.
இந்த புனிதமான சபர்மதி கரையில், தேசப்பிதா மகாத்மா காந்திக்கும், எளிமையின் சின்னமான முன்னாள் பிரதமர் லால் பகதூர் சாஸ்திரிக்கும் நான் மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறேன்.
மகாத்மா காந்தியின் 150-வது பிறந்ததினம், தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் முக்கிய நிகழ்ச்சி, நவராத்திரி பண்டிகை ஆகியவை சேர்ந்து வருவது ஒரு தனித்துவமான தற்செயல் நிகழ்வாகும்.
உலகம் முழுவதும் மகாத்மா காந்தியின் பிறந்தநாள் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. சில நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு ஐ.நா. சபை இதனையொட்டி அஞ்சல் தலைகளை வெளியிட்டது. இன்று கூட அஞ்சல் தலைகளும், நாணயங்களும் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதற்காக நான் வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவிக்கிறேன்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே,
இங்கு வருவதற்கு முன்பு நான் சபர்மதி ஆசிரமம் சென்றேன். என்னுடைய வாழ்நாளில் நான் பலமுறை அங்கு செல்வதற்கு வாய்ப்பு கிட்டியது. ஒவ்வொரு முறையும் காந்தியே அங்கு இருப்பதாக நான் உணர்வேன். ஆனால் இந்த ஆண்டு அங்கு ஒரு புதிய சக்தி இருப்பதாக உணர்ந்தேன். சபர்மதி ஆசிரமத்தில் இருந்துதான் அவர் தூய்மையையும், சத்தியாகிரகத்தையும் அளித்தார். சபர்மதி நதிக்கரையில் மகாத்மா காந்தி சத்திய சோதனையை மேற்கொண்டார்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே,
ஊக்கமளிக்கும் இடமான சபர்மதி இன்று தூய்மை இயக்கத்தின் மிகப் பெரிய வெற்றியைக் காண்கிறது. இந்த நேரம் நம் அனைவருக்கும் மகிழ்ச்சியையும், பெருமையையும் அளிக்கிறது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை சபர்மதி நதியின் முன்பாக ஏற்பாடு செய்திருப்பது மிகப் பெரிய மகிழ்ச்சியை அளிக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்திய கிராமங்கள் இன்று திறந்தவெளி கழிப்பிடமற்ற பகுதிகளாக அறிவிக்கப்படுகிறது. இது அதிகாரத்தின் மூலம் நடக்கவில்லை. தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டத்தில், தானாக பொதுமக்கள் பங்கேற்று இந்த வெற்றியை அளித்துள்ளனர். நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனையும், குறிப்பாக கிராமங்களில் வசிப்பவர்கள், ஊராட்சித் தலைவர்கள், தூய்மை இந்தியா பணியாளர்கள் ஆகிய அனைவரையும் நான் இதயப்பூர்வமாக வாழ்த்துகிறேன். தூய்மை இந்தியா விருதுகளைப் பெற்றவர்களையும் நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
தற்போது வரலாறு திரும்புவதாக நான் உணர்கிறேன். மகாத்மாவின் அழைப்பை ஏற்று நாட்டின் விடுதலைப் போராட்டத்தில் லட்சக்கணக்கான இந்தியர்கள் சத்தியாகிரக வழியைப் பின்பற்றியதை போல, தூய்மைக்கு கோடிக்கணக்கான நாட்டு மக்கள் அவர்களது முழுமையான ஆதரவை வழங்கியுள்ளனர்.
5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, செங்கோட்டையின் கொத்தளத்தில் நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு தூய்மையான இந்தியாவைப் பராமரிக்குமாறு அழைப்பு விடுத்தேன். அப்போது எனக்கு பொதுமக்கள் மீது நம்பிக்கை இருந்தது. உலகில் நாம் விரும்பும் மாற்றத்தை நமக்குள்ளிருந்து முதலில் கொண்டு வர வேண்டும் என்று மகாத்மா கூறுவார்.
இந்த மந்திரத்தைப் பின்பற்றி நாம் அனைவரும் கையில் துடைப்பங்களை ஏந்தினோம். வயது வித்தியாசம், சமூக பொருளாதார வேறுபாடுகள் இல்லாமல் இந்த தூய்மையான, கண்ணியமான, மதிப்புமிக்க யாகத்தில் அனைவரும் தங்கள் பங்களிப்பைச் செலுத்தியுள்ளனர்.
இன்று நமது வெற்றியைக் கண்டு உலகமே வியக்கிறது. உலகம் முழுவதும் இதற்காக நமக்கு மரியாதை அளிக்கிறது. கடந்த 60 மாதங்களில் 60 கோடி மக்களுக்கு கழிவறை வசதி செய்து கொடுத்திருப்பது பிரமிப்பை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. இதுவரை 11 கோடிக்கும் மேல் கழிவறைகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது எனக்கு மிகப் பெரிய திருப்தியை அளித்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் பெண் குழந்தைகள் எந்தவிதக் கவலையுமின்றி பள்ளிக்கு செல்வதைக் காண முடிகிறது. இருள் வருவதை எதிர்நோக்கி நமது கோடிக்கணக்கான தாய்மார்களும், சகோதரிகளும் அடைந்து வந்த பொறுக்க முடியாத வேதனைக்கு தீர்வு காணப்பட்டிருப்பது கண்டு நான் திருப்தி அடைகிறேன். கொடிய நோய்களிலிருந்து லட்சக்கணக்கான அப்பாவி மக்கள் உயிரிழப்பது தடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த இயக்கத்தின் மூலம் கிராமப் பகுதியில் புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் கிடைத்துள்ளன.
தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் உயிர் காக்கும் வகையிலும், வாழ்க்கைத்தரத்தை உயர்த்தும் வகையிலும் வெற்றியைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் ரூ.20 லட்சம் கோடி அளவுக்கு இந்த இயக்கம் நேர்மறையான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியிருப்பதாக யுனிசெப் மதிப்பீடு தெரிவித்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் 75 லட்சக்கும் மேற்பட்ட வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகி உள்ளன. கிராமப்புற மக்கள் இதனால் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
மகாத்மா காந்தி, ஏழைகள் மற்றும் பெண்களின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக தனது வாழ்க்கையை அர்ப்பணித்தார். அவர் விரும்பிய சுயராஜ்யம் கிராமங்களையும், ஏழை மக்களையும் தன்னிறவு பெற்றதாகவும், அதிகாரமிக்கதாகவும் மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்பதுதான். அது தற்போது நனவாகி உள்ளது.
தற்போது நாம் கழிவறைகளை கட்டி அவற்றை பயன்படுத்துவதை ஊக்கப்படுத்தியிருக்கிறோம். இதனை நாட்டில் பெரும்பகுதியினரின் நிரந்தர பழக்கவழக்கமாக மாற்ற வேண்டும். கழிவறைகள், முறையாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றனவா என்பதை அரசுகள், உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும். இதில் சேராதவர்களை அதற்குள் கொண்டு வர வேண்டும்.
அரசு அண்மையில் தொடங்கியுள்ள ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் இதற்கு உதவக் கூடியதாகும். தண்ணீரை நமது வீடுகளிலும், கிராமங்களிலும் மறுசுழற்சி செய்து பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும். இவ்வாறு மறுசுழற்சி செய்யப்படும் தண்ணீரை கழிவறைகளுக்கு பயன்படுத்தலாம். ஜல்ஜீவன் இயக்கத்திற்கு அரசு 3.5 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாயைச் செலவிட தீர்மானித்துள்ளது. ஆனால், மக்களின் பங்களிப்பு இல்லாமல் இதைச் செயல்படுத்த முடியாது.
ஆரோக்கியம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு, உயிரினங்கள் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகிய 3 முக்கிய விஷயங்கள் மகாத்மா காந்திக்கு மிகவும் பிடித்தவையாகும். இந்த 3-க்கும் பெரும் அபாயமாக பிளாஸ்டிக் உள்ளது. அதனால் 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் ஒருமுறை பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக் இல்லாத நாடாக இந்தியாவை மாற்றும் குறிக்கோளை நாம் எட்ட வேண்டும். கடந்த 3 வாரங்களில் நாடு முழுவதும் இந்த இயக்கம் உத்வேகம் பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில் 20 ஆயிரம் டன் பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகள் திரட்டப்பட்டதாக எனக்கு தகவல் வந்துள்ளது. பிளாஸ்டிக் கேரிபேக் பயன்பாடு வெகுவாக குறைந்துள்ளது.
நாடு முழுவதும் தற்போது கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்கள் ஒருமுறை பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களை தவிர்ப்பது என உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளனர். இதனால் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு பயன் கிடைப்பதுடன் மிகப் பெரிய பிரச்சனைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு ஏற்படும். கால்நடைகள் மற்றும் கடல்வாழ் உயிரினங்களுக்கு பாதிப்பு குறையும்.
மக்களின் பழக்கவழக்கங்களில் நல்ல மாற்றங்கள் ஏற்படுத்துவதும் இந்த இயக்கத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும். மகாத்மா காந்தி, லால் பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி ஆகியோரிடமிருந்து நாம் இதனைக் கற்றுக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். நாடு மிகப் பெரிய உணவுப் பஞ்சத்தை எதிர்கொண்டபோது சாஸ்திரி, நாட்டு மக்களின் உணவுப் பழக்கவழக்கத்தில் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டுமென கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். அதை அவருடைய குடும்பத்திலிருந்தே அவர் தொடங்கினார்.
மகாத்மா காந்தி நாட்டுக்கு வாய்மை, அகிம்சை, சத்தியாகிரகம், தன்னிறைவு ஆகியவற்றை காட்டினார். தற்போது நாம் அதே பாதையை பின்பற்றி தூய்மையான, ஆரோக்கியமான முன்னேற்றமான, வலுவான புதிய இந்தியாவை கட்டமைப்பதில் முனைந்திருக்கிறோம். ஆரோக்கியமே மிக முக்கியமானது என காந்தி கூறினார். அதை பின்பற்றி கிராமப்புறங்களில் தற்போது தூய்மை இந்தியா பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மனிதரும் ஆரோக்கியமானவராக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று காந்தி விரும்பினார். அதற்காக யோகா தினம், ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத், கட்டுடல் இந்தியா திட்டங்கள் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளன.
உஜ்வாலா, பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதி திட்டம், ஜன்தன் யோஜனா, சௌபாக்யா யோஜனா, தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டம் ஆகிய திட்டங்கள் வாயிலாக காந்தியின் கனவை நனவாக்கி வருகிறோம்.
மக்களுக்கு அரசின் திட்டங்கள் சென்றடைய, தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி அவற்றை எளிமைப்படுத்தி உள்ளோம்.
மகாத்மா காந்தியின் அனைத்து கனவுகளும் நனவாகி வருகின்றன. எந்த திட்டத்தின் வெற்றியும் பிரதமர், முதலமைச்சரின் வெற்றி அல்ல. 130 கோடி மக்களின் முயற்சியால் மட்டுமே இந்த வெற்றி கிட்டியுள்ளது. சமுதாயத்தின் மூத்த குடிமக்கள் வழிகாட்டுதலால் இது சாத்தியமாகி உள்ளது. 5 ஆண்டுகளாக அனைத்து ஊடகங்களும் இந்த முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு உதவி உள்ளன. நாட்டில் தற்போது நிலவும் சூழலை உருவாக்கியதில் ஊடகங்களுக்கு முக்கிய பங்கு உள்ளது. இவர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது நன்றியை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.