Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah flags off the ‘Made in India’, New Delhi-Katra 'Vande Bharat' Express
Railways a Lifeline to achieve PM's vision of $5 trillion economy, the same way it was during Bapu's Freedom Struggle: Shri Amit Shah
‘Vande Bharat’ Express is a big gift from PM Modi to the people of J&K by bringing development in the state and giving a boost to religious tourism there: Union Home Minister
‘Vande Bharat is a hallmark of success of 'Make in India' and the potential that it holds in giving a boost to the Economy: Shri Amit Shah
‘Vande Bharat’ to bring fast paced development to Jammu-Kashmir by boosting Religious Tourism: Union Home Minister
03 OCT 2019 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah flagged off the New Delhi-Katra 'Vande Bharat' Express, in New Delhi today. This is the second ‘Vande Bharat’ express after the New Delhi - Varanasi semi-high speed train flagged off by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in February this year. The coaches of this train are indigenously manufactured at the Chennai Rail coach factory.
Shri Shah congratulated the Ministry of Railways for giving a big gift to the people of the country, in this Navratras. He said that religious tourism has a very important role in the development and progress of Jammu-Kashmir. Every citizen of India has a desire to visit Vaishnodevi Temple at least once in the lifetime. From the day he took charge, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi put forward a vision to connect places of religious interest across the country with a safe, efficient and comfortable high-speed railway network. A number of steps have already been taken by the government to facilitate pilgrims to visit the places of their religious interest. The ‘Vande Bharat’ express is one big step in that direction while keeping in mind speed, scale and service as the prime priority, he said.
Shri Shah said that PM visualises Railways as the lifeline to achieve his vision of a $5 trillion economy. ‘Vande Bharat’ is a hallmark of the success of 'Make in India' and the potential that it holds in giving a boost to the economy. This is evident with the speed at which the development and modernisation of railways is taking place under Shri Modi's leadership, he added. Home Minister said, "Railways must keep this fast paced development profile going on in full steam and achieve Prime Minister's vision of a $5 trillion economy, in the same way as Railways played a major role in the success of Bapu's freedom struggle".
Remembering Mahatma Gandhi on his 150th anniversary, Shri Shah said that Bapu gave a philosophy to the world of how to derive simple solutions to the biggest of problems. One such philosophy during the freedom movement was 'Swadeshi' and railways played an integral part in Gandhiji's struggle for freedom by forming a connect with the people of India, he said. Shri Shah expressed pride in saying that this ‘Vande Bharat’ express is totally ‘Swadeshi’ and is at par with the latest rail transport technology across the world. This train is a big tribute that Shri Modi has given to the ideals of Bapu, with his vision of 'Make in India', he added. The Home Minister urged the Railway Minister to chart out the role of Railways in Gandhiji's journey during the freedom struggle, during the 'Gandhi@150' celebrations.
Speaking on the removal of Article 370, Shri Shah said that Article 370 was a roadblock in Jammu-Kashmir's development and its true integration with India. He expressed confidence that after its removal, the evil of terrorism would be completely eliminated from Jammu Kashmir. "I believe that in the next 10 years, Kashmir would be the leading state on development parameters. The beginning has happened with the flagging off of the Vande Bharat express. It is a big gift from PM Modi to the people of J&K by bringing development in the state and giving a boost to religious tourism there ", he said.
Concluding his address, Shri Shah expressed great satisfaction on the way Railways is getting transformed on the lines of 'Make in India' and making an unprecedented contribution in the growth of the economy.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि गांधी जी और रेलवे के संबंध बहुत अहम थे, मोहनदास से महात्मा बनने का काम रेल के डिब्बे से ही शुरू हुआ था
बापू के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन की तरह देश को 5 ट्रिलियन इकोनामी बनाने के श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के संकल्प को पूरा करने में रेलवे की महत्वपूणॆ भूमिका होगी : केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री
श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की सरकार आने के बाद सभी धार्मिक स्थानों की यात्रा को सरल तथा सुगम बनाया गया : श्री अमित शाह
श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी की ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ योजना के अंतर्गत पूणॆतया स्वदेश में निर्मित रेलगाड़ी ‘वंदे भारत’ को चलाकर रेलवे ने सराहनीय कार्य किया है : केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री
‘वंदे भारत’ रेलगाड़ी द्वारा धार्मिक पर्यटन को बढावा देने के साथ जम्मू कश्मीर के विकास को गति मिलेगी: श्री अमित शाह
गांधी जी के सिद्धांत साश्वत हैं जिसे नई पीढ़ी तक पहुंचाने की आवश्यकता है : श्री अमित शाह
03 OCT 2019 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली से कटरा ‘वंदे भारत’ रेलगाड़ी को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया और कहा कि आज रेलवे ने जम्मू कश्मीर को बहुत बड़ा तोहफा दिया है। उनका कहना था कि जम्मू कश्मीर के विकास के लिए धार्मिक पर्यटन का बड़ा महत्व है, देश के हर नागरिक की इच्छा रहती है कि पहाड़ों पर विराजमान मां वैष्णो देवी के दर्शन कर उनका आशीर्वाद प्राप्त किया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की सरकार आने के बाद सभी धार्मिक स्थानों की यात्रा को सरल तथा सुगम बनाया गया ताकि ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों की मनोकामना पूणॆ हो सके।
श्री अमित शाह ने महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि गांधी जी वह महामानव थे जिन्होंने न केवल भारत अपितु पूरी दुनिया का जीवन को देखने का नजरिया बदल दिया। गांधी जी ने अपने काम से पूरी दुनिया को एक नया दर्शन देने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि गांधी जी के सिद्धांत साश्वत हैं जिसे नई पीढ़ी तक पहुंचाने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि ‘स्वदेशी’ गांधीजी का एक सबसे बड़ा नारा था, जो पूरी तरह से स्वदेश में निर्मित गाड़ी ‘वंदे भारत’ द्वारा साकार किया गया है। उनका कहना था कि मोदी जी की प्रेरणा से रेल विभाग ने गांधीजी की कल्पना को चरितार्थ करने का काम किया है।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोहनदास से महात्मा बनने का काम रेल के डिब्बे से ही शुरू हुआ था और जिस ब्रिटिश काल का कभी सूर्य अस्त नहीं होता था उसे देश से जाना पड़ा। श्री अमित शाह ने यह भी कहा कि जब बापू के सामने यह सवाल आया कि इस देश को जानना चाहिए, विशाल देश की जनता को आजादी के आंदोलन के साथ जोड़ने की आवश्यकता है, तब गांधी जी ने रेलवे का सहारा लिया। रेलवे के माध्यम से बापू 6 साल तक पूरे भारत में आम-जन के साथ आत्मीयता से जुड़े, विशाल देश की समस्याओं को समझा और गरीब से गरीब व्यक्ति को भी अपने साथ जोड़ने का काम किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि रेल विभाग को गांधी और रेलवे के संबंध को रेखांकित करने का काम करना चाहिए ताकि आमजन को पता चले कि रेलवे के साथ बापू किस प्रकार जुड़े थे|
श्री अमित शाह ने बापू के विभिन्न आंदोलनों का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि महात्मा गांधी ने रेलवे से आजादी के आंदोलन को जोड़ा और रेलवे का उपयोग कर आजादी दिलाने का काम किया। उनका कहना था कि देश को 5 ट्रिलियन इकोनामी बनाने के श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के संकल्प को पूर करने में रेलवे की महत्वपूणॆ भूमिका होगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि रेलवे के द्वारा विगत 5 वर्षों में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं में बहुत तेजी आई है और रेलवे स्टेशन, डिपो आदि के निर्माण कार्य द्रुत गति से हो रहे हैं। उनका कहना था कि श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में संपूर्ण भारतीयकरण करने का काम किया जा रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हर भारतीय के मन में था कि धारा 370 हटाई जाये और श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में जम्मू-कश्मीर से धारा 370 तथा 35ए हटाने का एतिहासिक कदम लिया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज धारा 370 और 35ए इतिहास का हिस्सा बन चुकी है| धारा 370 केवल देश की एकता और अखंडता के लिए ही नहीं बल्कि कश्मीर के विकास में भी बाधक थी। उनका कहना था कि धारा 370 हटने के बाद कश्मीर के अंदर आतंकवाद और आतंकवादियों की विचारधारा को संपूर्ण उन्मूलन करने में सफलता प्राप्त हुई है। धारा 370 के कारण कश्मीर के विकास में जो अवरोध थे उन सभी अवरोधों को हटाने का काम किया जा चुका है। श्री शाह ने भरोसा जताया कि आने वाले वर्षों में कश्मीर देश का सबसे विकसित राज्य होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में पर्यटन को बढ़ाने में ‘वंदे भारत’ रेलगाड़ी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारतीय रेलवे का बहुत बड़ा इतिहास रहा है। देश को जोड़ने में भारतीय रेल की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है, लंबे समय से भारत की यातायात व्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ करने में रेल विभाग कार्य कर रहा है। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी ने कल्पना की थी कि पूरे देश में रेल का नेटवर्क सुदृढ़ किया जाए जिसमें रेल मंत्रालय तेज गति से काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने बधाई देते हुए कहा कि रेलवे ने जिस तरह से मोदी जी के संकल्प मेक इन इंडिया को अपनाया है वह सराहनीय है|