Ministry of Defence
Curtain raiser Indo Maldives joint Ex Ekuverin – 19 at Aundh Mil Stn, Pune from 07 to 20 Oct 19
03 OCT 2019 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Tenth edition of the Joint Military Exercise Ekuverin between the Indian Army and the Maldives National Defence Force will be organised from 07 to 20 October 2019 at Aundh Military Station in Pune, Maharashtra. The Indian Army and the Maldives National Defence Forces have been conducting Exercise Ekuverin meaning ‘Friends’ in the Dhivehi language since 2009. The 14 days Joint Exercise held alternatively in India and Maldives focuses on enhancing interoperability between the two forces for carrying out counter insurgency and counter-terrorism operations in a semi-urban environment under the United Nations mandate.
The focus of the exercise will be on sharing of best practices and acquainting each other with the operating procedures being followed while undertaking counter insurgency and counter-terrorism operations. The last exercise was held in 2018 at Northern Area Headquarters, Lh. Maafilaafushi of Maldives. India shares very close ethnic, linguistic, cultural, religious and commercial ties with the Maldives and Exercise Ekuverin will assist in further strengthening of these ties between the two nations.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-मालदीव के बीच 7 से 20 अक्टूबर तक पुणे के औंध सैन्य स्टेशन में होने वाले संयुक्त अभ्यास 'एक्यूवरिन 2019' का कर्टेन रेजर
03 OCT 2019 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना और मालदीव की नेशनल डिफेंस फोर्स 07 से 20 अक्टूबर, 2019 के बीच महाराष्ट्र के पुणे के औंध मिलिट्री स्टेशन में दसवां संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास एक्यूवरिन करेंगी। भारतीय सेना और मालदीव की नेशनल डिफेंस फोर्सेस साल 2009 से ही एक्यूवरिन युद्ध अभ्यास आयोजित कर रही हैं। धिवेही भाषा में एक्यूवरिन का अर्थ ‘मित्र’ होता है।
14 दिनों का यह संयुक्त अभ्यास भारत और मालदीव में एक के बाद एक आयोजित किया जाता है। इसमें संयुक्त राष्ट्र की व्यवस्था के अनुरूप एक अर्द्ध-शहरी वातावरण में उग्रवाद रोधी और आतंकवाद निरोधी अभियानों को अंजाम देने के लिए दोनों सेनाओं के बीच परस्पर सक्रियता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाता है।
इस अभ्यास में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं को साझा करने और उग्रवाद रोधी तथा आतंकवाद निरोधी अभियानों को अंजाम देने के लिए एक-दूसरे को संचालन प्रक्रियाओं से परिचित कराने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। पिछला अभ्यास वर्ष 2018 में मालदीव के माफिलाफुसी स्थित नार्दर्न एरिया हेडक्वार्टर में आयोजित किया गया था। भारत मालदीव के साथ बहुत करीबी जातीय, भाषाई, सांस्कृतिक, धार्मिक और वाणिज्यिक संबंध साझा करता है और एक्यूवरिन अभ्यास दोनों देशों के बीच इन संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाने में सहायता करेगा।