Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India - Bangladesh Business forum meets in New Delhi
India and Bangladesh collaborators in making both countries prosperous: Piyush Goyal
G2b MoUs signed between India and Bangladesh
04 OCT 2019 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
India and Bangladesh are not competitors but collaborators in making both countries prosperous and ensuring a better future for their people said the Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyal at the India - Bangladesh Business Forum held in New Delhi today. The Prime Minister of Bangladesh, Sheikh Hasina, was also present in the India - Bangladesh Business Forum meeting.
Piyush Goyal urged Indian industry to be part of Bangladesh’s growth story with greater investment in infrastructure, technology and energy where Bangladesh has huge potential. This will help to create more balanced trade between the two countries added Piyush Goyal.
Commerce & Industry and Railways Minister assured the visiting Prime Minister that India stands committed to every request that Bangladesh has in railways sector because the connectivity that the expansion in railways will bring to both countries will boost trade and also give greater and smoother access to the North East region of India.
Bangladesh Prime Minister thanked the Government of India and the three Chambers of Commerce and Industry for giving this opportunity to the Bangladesh Government and Industry to interact with Indian business heads. Bangladesh Prime Minister informed that three Special Economic Zones have been set up in Bangladesh for Indian investors and hoped that this will broaden the export base of Bangladesh.
On this occasion two Government to Business (G2B) MoUs were signed between Start up Bangladesh and Tech Mahindra and Bangladesh Economic Zones Authority and Adani Ports and SEZs.
Bangladesh is India’s biggest trade partner in South Asia. Bilateral trade between India and Bangladesh has grown steadily over the last decade. India’s exports to Bangladesh for the financial year 2018-19 (April-March) stood at USD 9.21 billion and imports from Bangladesh for the same period stood at USD 1.22 billion.
India and Bangladesh have trade agreement which is facilitative in nature. India and Bangladesh are members of various regional trade agreements including the Asia Pacific Trade Agreement (APTA), SAARC Preferential Trade Agreement (SAPTA) and the Agreement on South Asian Free Trade Area (SAFTA) which govern the tariff regimes for trade. Under SAFTA, India has granted duty free quota free access to Bangladesh on all items except alcohol and tobacco. Various bilateral institutional mechanisms including Commerce Secretary Level Meeting, Shipping Secretary Level Talks, Joint Working Groups on Trade, Customs and Fisheries and Sub-groups on Banking and LCS/ICP Infrastructure meet regularly.
Four Border Haats, two each in Tripura (Srinagar and Kamalasagar) and Meghalaya (Kalaichar and Balat), have been established for the benefit of communities living along the border areas of both countries. Ten additional Border Haats on the India-Bangladesh border are under implementation.
Cumulative Foreign Direct Investment from India to Bangladesh has more than doubled from USD 243.91 million in 2014 to USD 570.11 million in December 2018. Indian companies have invested in various sectors including telecommunications, pharmaceuticals, FMCG and automobiles sectors in Bangladesh. During Bangladesh Prime Minister, Sheikh Hasina’s visit in April 2017, 13 agreements worth around USD 10 billion of Indian investment mainly in power and energy sectors in Bangladesh were signed.
Bangladesh is the biggest development partner of India today. India has extended 3 Lines of Credits (LOCs) to Bangladesh in the last 8 years amounting to USD 8 billion.
In addition to LOCs, the Government of India has also been providing grant assistance to Bangladesh for various infrastructure projects such as the Agartala- Akhaura rail link, dredging of inland waterways, India Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline, and High Impact Community Development Projects (HICDPs) in the areas of education, health, water, culture, urban development, disaster management and community welfare.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत बांग्‍लादेश व्‍यापार फोरम की बैठक
भारत- बांग्‍लादेश के बीच व्‍यापारिक सहयोग से दोनों देश हो रहे हैं समृद्ध : पीयूष गोयल
बैठक में भारत और बांग्‍लादेश के बीच सरकारी तथा उद्योग संगठनों के स्‍तर पर कई अनुबंधों पर हस्‍ताक्षर
04 OCT 2019 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग तथा रेल मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि भारत और बांग्‍लादेश एक दूसरे के प्रतिस्‍पर्धी नहीं बल्कि सहयोगी हैं और एक दूसरे को समृद्ध बनाने के साथ ही अपने लोगों के बेहतर भविष्‍य के लिए मिल कर काम कर रहे हैं। श्री गोयल आज नयी दिल्‍ली में भारत-बांग्‍लादेश व्‍यापार फोरम की बैठक को संबोधित कर रहे थे। बैठक में बांग्‍लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना भी उपस्थित थीं।
श्री गोयल ने भारतीय उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों से बांग्‍लादेश में अपार संभावनाओं वाले अवसंरचना,सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और उूर्जा क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश के माध्‍यम से उसकी विकास यात्रा में सहभागी बनने की अपील की। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इससे दोनों देशों के बीच व्‍यापार संतुलन को और बेहतर बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने सुश्री शेख हसीना को भरोसा दिलाया कि भारत रेलवे क्षेत्र में विस्‍तार के बांग्‍लादेश के हर अनुरोध को पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है क्‍योंकि रेलवे संपर्क बढ़ने से दोनों देशों के बीच व्‍यापार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और साथ ही भारत का पूर्वी क्षेत्र अधिक सुगम बन जाएगा।
बांग्‍लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बांग्‍लादेश की सरकार और वहां के कारोबारियों को सीधी वार्ता का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए भारत सरकार और भारत के तीन उद्योग संगठनों को धन्‍यवाद दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि बांग्‍लादेश में भारतीय निवेशकों के लिए तीन विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र बनाये गए हैं। उन्‍होंने उम्‍मीद जताई कि इससे बांग्‍लादेश के निर्यात को प्रोत्‍साहन मिलेगा।
इस अवसर पर स्‍टार्टअप बांग्‍लादेश तथा भारत की टेक महिन्‍द्रा और बांग्‍लादेश के विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र प्राधिकरण और अदानी पोर्ट और सेज के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए।
बांग्‍लादेश दक्षिण एशिया में भारत का सबसे बड़ा व्‍यापारिक साझेदार है। पिछले एक दशक के दौरान दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्‍यापार में खासी प्रगति हुयी है। वित्‍त वर्ष 2018-19(अप्रैल-मार्च) की अवधि में भारत से बांग्‍लादेश को 9.21 अरब डॉलर का निर्यात हुआ जबकि आयात 1.22 अरब डॉलर का रहा।
भारत और बांग्‍लादेश के बीच व्‍यापार को सुगम बनाने के लिए कई समझौते किये गए हैं। दोनों देश कई क्षेत्रीय व्‍यापार समझौतों के भी सदस्‍य हैं। इनमें एशिया प्रशांत व्‍यापार समझौता (एपीटीए), सार्क तरजीह व्‍यापार समझौता (एसएपीटीए) और दक्षिण एशिया मुक्‍त व्‍यापार समझौता (एसएएफटीए) शामिल हैं। एसएएफटीए के तहत भारत ने अपने यहां अल्‍कोहल और तम्‍बाकू को छोड़कर बांग्‍लादेश के अन्‍य सभी उत्‍पादों को निशुल्‍क आयात की अनुमति दे रखी है। इसके अलावा दोनों देशों के बीच वाणिज्‍य, जहाजरानी, व्‍यापार, सीमा शुल्‍क और मत्‍स्‍य पालन पर गठित संयुक्‍त कार्य समूह की सचिव स्‍तर की वार्ताओं तथा बैंकिंग और एलसीएस/आईसीपी अवसंरचना पर उप समूहों की नियमित बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं। दोनों देशों के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों के फायदे के लिए त्रिपुरा के (श्रीनगर और कमलासागर) तथा मेघालय के (कलईछार और बालात) में चार सीमा हॉट बनाए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्‍त और ऐसे दस हॉट निर्माणाधीन हैं।
भारत से बांग्‍लादेश को सकल प्रत्‍यक्ष विदेशी निवेश 2014 के 243.91 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर से दोगुना होगर दिसम्‍बर 2018 में 570.11 मिलियन डॉलर हो गया। जबकि भारतीय कम्‍पनियों ने बांग्‍लादेश में दूरसंचार, फार्मा, एफएमसीजी और ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश किया है। अप्रैल 2017 में बांग्‍लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री की भारत यात्रा के दौरान बांग्‍लादेश में भारत की ओर से 10 अरब डॉलर के प्रत्‍यक्ष विदेशी निवेश के 13 समझौते किये गए थे।
मौजूदा समय बांग्‍लादेश भारत का सबसे बड़ा‍ विकास साझेदार है। पिछले आठ वर्षों के दौरान भारत ने बांग्‍लादेश को आठ अरब डॉलर की ऋण सुविधा प्रदान की है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त भारत सरकार की ओर से बांग्‍लादेश को अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं जैसे अगरतला,-अखौरा रेल सम्‍पर्क, नदियों से गाद निकालने, भारत-बांग्‍लादेश पाइपलाइन और शिक्षा, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, जल, संस्‍कृति, शहरी विकास, आपदा प्रबंधन और सामुदायिक विकास जैसी व्‍यापक प्रभाव रखने वाली विकास योजनाओं के लिए भी आर्थिक मदद दी जा रही है।