Ministry of Finance
FM to inaugurate National e-Assessment Centre of Income Tax Department Tomorrow
Shall usher introduction of Faceless e-Assessment in the Income Tax Department
New Initiative shall impart greater efficiency, transparency and accountability in the assessment process
06 OCT 2019 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department is ushering in a paradigm shift in its working by introducing faceless e-assessment to impart greater efficiency, transparency and accountability in the assessment process. There would be no physical interface between the tax payers and the tax officers.
The setting up of National e-Assessment Centre (NeAC) of the Income Tax Department is a momentous step towards the larger objectives of better taxpayer service, reduction of taxpayer grievances in line with Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Digital India’ and promotion of ease of doing business.
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will inaugurate National e-Assessment Centre ( NeAC) in New Delhi tomorrow in the presence of Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs . Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Revenue Secretary, Shri Pramod Chandra Mody, Chairman, CBDT will also be present . Officers of the Income Tax Department and other dignitaries shall also be linked through Multimedia Video Conferencing at Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Delhi, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Pune and Bengaluru.
Under the new system, tax payers have received notices on their registered emails as well as on registered accounts on the web portal www.incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in with real time alert by way of SMS on their registered mobile number, specifying the issues for which their cases have been selected for scrutiny. The replies to the notices can be prepared at ease by the tax payers at their own residence or office and be sent by email to the National e-Assessment Centre by uploading the same on the designated web portal.
This is another initiative by CBDT in the field of ease of compliance for our tax payers.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ کل محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے قومی ای-جائزہ مرکز کا افتتاح کریں گی
محکمۂ انکم ٹیکس میں خفیہ ای- جائزہ کا آغاز ہوگا
نئی پہل جائزے کے عمل میں زیادہ اثر انگیزی ، شفافیت اور جوابدہی لائے گی
06 OCT 2019 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،06 اکتوبر / ایسسمنٹ یعنی جائزہ کے عمل میں مزید اثر انگیزی ، شفافیت اور جوابدہی لانے کے لیے فیس لیس یعنی خفیہ ای-جائزہ کی شروعات کر کے محکمہ انکم ٹیکس اپنے طریقۂ کار میں مثالی تبدیلی کرنے جا رہا ہے۔ اب ٹیکس دہندگان اور افسران کا کوئی آمنا سامنا نہیں ہوگا۔
نیشنل ای –ایسسمنٹ سینٹر یعنی قومی ای – جائزہ مرکز (این ای سی) کا قیام محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کا بہتر ٹیکس دہندگان خدمات اورٹیکس دہندگان کی شکایتوں کے ازالے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ قدم وزیراعظم کے ‘ڈیجیٹل انڈیا’ کے تصور اور کاروبارمیں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے عین مطابق ہے۔
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن کل نئی دلی میں خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کی موجودگی میں قومی ای – جائزہ مرکز (این ای سی) کا افتتاح کریں گی۔ اس موقع پر ریونیو سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پانڈے، سی بی ڈی ٹی کے چیئرمین جناب پرمود چندر مودی بھی موجود ہوں گے۔ ممبئی، چنئی، کولکاتہ، دلی، احمد آباد، حیدرآباد، پُنے اور بنگلورو سے محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے افسران و دیگر جانی مانی ہستیاں ملٹی میڈیا ویدیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے جڑیں گی۔
نئے طریقۂ کار کے تحت ، ٹیکس دہندگان کو اپنے رجسٹرڈ ای میل کے ساتھ ساتھ ویب پورٹل www.incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in پر رجسٹرڈ اکاؤنٹ پر بھی نوٹس موصول ہوں گی۔ رجسٹرڈ موبائل نمبر پر ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعہ بھی بروقت الرٹ بھیجے جائیں گے۔ اس میں ایسے معاملوں کی جانکاری دی جائے گی ، جنھیں تفتیش کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ ایسے نوٹس کا جواب ٹیکس دہندگان اپنی رہائش یا آفس میں آسانی سے تیار کر سکتے ہیں اور قومی ای- جائزہ مرکز کے ذریعہ مذکورہ ویب پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کر کے ای- میل سے بھیج سکتے ہیں۔
یہ ٹیکس دہندگان کے لیے تعمیل کو آسان بنانے کی غرض سے سی بی دی ٹی کے ذریعہ کی گئی ایک اور پہل ہے۔