Ministry of Finance
FM to inaugurate National e-Assessment Centre of Income Tax Department Tomorrow
Shall usher introduction of Faceless e-Assessment in the Income Tax Department
New Initiative shall impart greater efficiency, transparency and accountability in the assessment process
06 OCT 2019 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department is ushering in a paradigm shift in its working by introducing faceless e-assessment to impart greater efficiency, transparency and accountability in the assessment process. There would be no physical interface between the tax payers and the tax officers.
The setting up of National e-Assessment Centre (NeAC) of the Income Tax Department is a momentous step towards the larger objectives of better taxpayer service, reduction of taxpayer grievances in line with Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Digital India’ and promotion of ease of doing business.
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will inaugurate National e-Assessment Centre ( NeAC) in New Delhi tomorrow in the presence of Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs . Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Revenue Secretary, Shri Pramod Chandra Mody, Chairman, CBDT will also be present . Officers of the Income Tax Department and other dignitaries shall also be linked through Multimedia Video Conferencing at Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Delhi, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Pune and Bengaluru.
Under the new system, tax payers have received notices on their registered emails as well as on registered accounts on the web portal www.incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in with real time alert by way of SMS on their registered mobile number, specifying the issues for which their cases have been selected for scrutiny. The replies to the notices can be prepared at ease by the tax payers at their own residence or office and be sent by email to the National e-Assessment Centre by uploading the same on the designated web portal.
This is another initiative by CBDT in the field of ease of compliance for our tax payers.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री कल आयकर विभाग के राष्ट्रीय ई-आकलन केंद्र का उद्घाटन करेंगी
आयकर विभाग में फेसलेस ई-एसेसमेंट की शुरूआत होगी
नई पहल आकलन प्रक्रिया में ज्यादा दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही लाएगी
06 OCT 2019 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
एसेसमेंट यानी आकलन प्रक्रिया में ज्यादा दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही लाने के लिए फेसलेस यानी गुप्त ई-आकलन की शुरुआत कर आयकर विभाग अपनी कार्यप्रणाली में आदर्श बदलाव करने जा रहा है। अब करदाताओं और कर अधिकारियों का कोई आमना-सामना नहीं होगा।
नेशनल ई-एसेसमेंट केंद्र यानी राष्ट्रीय ई-आकलन केंद्र (एनईएसी) की स्थापना आयकर विभाग का बेहतर करदाता सेवा के बड़े उद्देश्य, करदाता की शिकायतों के निवारण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह प्रधानमंत्री के 'डिजिटल इंडिया' के दृष्टिकोण और कारोबारी सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने के अनुरूप उठाया गया है।
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण नई दिल्ली में कल केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर की उपस्थिति में राष्ट्रीय ई-आकलन केंद्र (एनईएसी) का उद्घाटन करेंगी। इस अवसर पर राजस्व सचिव डा. अजय भूषण पांडेय, सीबीडीटी के अध्यक्ष श्री प्रमोद चंद्र मोदी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। मुंबई, चेन्नई, कोलकाता, दिल्ली, अहमदाबाद, हैदराबाद, पुणे और बेंगलुरू से आयकर विभाग के अधिकारी व अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति मल्टीमीडिया वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिग के जरिये जुड़ेंगे।
नई प्रणाली के तहत, करदाताओं को अपने पंजीकृत ईमेल के साथ-साथ वेब पोर्टल www.incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in पर पंजीकृत खातों पर भी नोटिस मिलेंगे। पंजीकृत मोबाइल नंबर पर एसएमएस के माध्यम से भी समय पर अलर्ट भेजे जाएंगे। इसमें उन मामलों की जानकारी दी जाएगी, जिन्हें जांच के लिए चुना गया है। इन नोटिस का जवाब करदाता अपने आवास या कार्यालय में आसानी से तैयार कर सकते हैं और राष्ट्रीय ई-आकलन केंद्र द्वारा नामित वेब पोर्टल पर उक्त को अपलोड कर ई-मेल से भेज सकते हैं।
यह करदाताओं के लिए अनुपालन को आसान बनाने की खातिर सीबीडीटी द्वारा की गई एक और पहल है।