Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan launches eDantseva website and mobile application, a big step in digital health
Braille booklet and Voice Over for the Visually Impaired also released
07 OCT 2019 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare launched the eDantseva website and mobile application, the first ever national digital platform on oral health information and knowledge dissemination, here today. This marks an important milestone as e-DantSeva will reach out to more than one billion people with one click in the form of a dedicated website and mobile application. The Union Health Minister also released the Braille booklet and Voice over on Oral Health Education for the visually impaired individuals, along with the oral health posters for pregnant women and children.
At the event, Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that these significant initiatives have taken inspiration from the importance given to digital platforms for people’s knowledge and information by the Hon. Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji. “e-DantSeva is the first ever national digital platform that provides oral health information both in the form of a website and mobile application,” Dr Harsh Vardhan said. He further added that oral health is indispensable for the wellbeing and good quality of life. “Poor oral health affects growth negatively in all aspects of human development,” he said. He further said that dental caries/cavities and periodontal disease remain the two most prevalent dental diseases of the Indian population and dental infections have a potential for serious diseases/infections. This initiative of the Ministry with AIIMS and other stakeholders aims to sensitize the public about the significance of maintaining optimum oral health and equips them with the tools and knowledge to do so, including awareness on the nearest oral health service facility. The website and mobile application provide oral health information gathered from authentic scientific resources and connects the public to timely advice for managing any dental emergency or oral health problem.
e-DantSeva contains information about the National Oral Health Program, detailed list of all the dental facility and colleges, Information, Education and Communication (IEC) material and a unique feature called the ‘Symptom Checker’, which provides information on symptoms of dental/oral health problems, ways to prevent these, the treatment modes, and also directs the user to find their nearest available dental facility (public and private sectors both). The website also provides GPRS route/images/satellite images of the facility for easier access to the general population.
Braille is the primary reading method for the visually impaired people to access information and education independently. Dissemination of Printed Braille oral health books along with the voice-over among visually impaired individuals will provide them with the opportunity to read and hear about the essentials and importance of oral health. At the event, two visually impaired children demonstrated how the Braille booklets can be useful tools for such information.
The developed IEC material aims to eliminate the prevailing myths and misconception regarding maternal and child health and also encourages a visit to the dentist during pregnancy and early childhood years.
In 2014, National Oral Health Programme in its current form was introduced. The Center for Dental Education and Research (CDER), AIIMS, New Delhi functions as the National Center of Excellence for Implementation of NOHP. The Centre has been instrumental in providing consultation and support for the research and other activities for the National Oral Health Program.
Also present at the function were Smt. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (Health) and Prof. Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS New Delhi, Dr O P Kharbanda, Chief, Centre for Dental Education and Research, AIIMS, Dr Ashok Dhoble, Secretary, Indian Dental Association and students and faculty from Blind Relief Association (BRA) along with other senior officers from the Health Ministry and faculty of AIIMS.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نےڈ یجیٹل ہیلتھ میں ایک بڑا قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ای-دنت سیوا ویب سائٹ اور موبائل ایپلی کیشن کا آغاز کیا
بینائی سے محروم افراد کے لئے بریل کا کتابچہ اور وائس اوور کا بھی اجراء کیا
07 OCT 2019 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،07؍ اکتوبر، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج یہاں منہ کی بیماریوں سے متعلق معلومات اور علم کو عام کرنے کی خاطر ایک پہلا قومی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ، ای – دنت سیوا ویب سائٹ اور موبائل ایپلی کیشن کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھنے والا اقدام اس لئے اہم ہے کہ دنت سیوا پر صرف ایک کلک پر ایک ارب سے زیادہ لوگ رسائی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں اور منہ کی صحت سے متعلق پوسٹروں کے علاوہ حاملہ خواتین اور بچوں کے لئے بھی معمولات فراہم کی گئی ہیں اور بینائی سے معذور افراد کے لئے بریل تحریر میں کتا بچہ اور وائس اوور بھی جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ یہ اہم اقدامات وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ذریعے لوگوں کو معلومات اور علم کی فراہم کی خاطر ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی اہمیت پر زور دیئے جانے سے متاثر ہوکر اٹھائے گئے ہیں اور ای – دنت سیوا پہلا ایسا قومی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو ویب سائٹ اور موبائل ایپلی کیشن ، دونوں شکل میں منہ کی صحت سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے مزید کہا کہ منہ کی صحت زندگی کے بہتر معیار اور فلاح وبہبود کے لئے انتہائی ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منہ میں تکلیف کی وجہ سے انسانی ترقی کے تمام پہلو متاثر ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دانتوں کی دیکھ بھال یا دانتوں میں رخنہ ، دانتوں کی بیماریاں ہندوستان میں ایک عام بیماری ہے اور دانتوں میں ہونے والا ا نفیکشن دیگر سنگین بیماری یا انفیکشن کا موجب ہوسکتا ہے۔ ایمس اور دیگر فریقوں کے ساتھ وزارت کے اس اقدام کا مقصد لوگوں کو منہ کی بیماریوں کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کرنا اور انہیں ایسے آلات اور معلومات سے لیس کرنا ہے، جس سے وہ ان بیماریوں سے بچ سکیں۔ ان میں منہ کی بیماریوں سے متعلق صحت مراکز کے بارے میں بھی جانکاری دی گئی ہے۔ ویب سائٹ اور موبائل ایپلی کیشن میں منہ کی بیماریوں اور صحت سے متعلق مصدقہ سائنسی وسائل سے حاصل شدہ معلومات فراہم کی گئی ہے اور کسی بھی دانتوں کی ایمرجنسی یا منہ کی بیماری سے نمٹنے کے لئے وقت پر مشورے کا نظام کیا گیا ہے۔
ای – دنت سیوا میں منہ سے متعلق قومی صحت پروگرام کے بارے میں معلومات تمام ڈینٹل اسپتالوں اور کالجوں کی فہرست معلومات اور مواصلات کے علاوہ ایک منفرد خصوصیت ’’سمپٹم چیکر‘‘ بھی فراہم کی گئی ہے، جس میں دانتوں یا منہ کی بیماریوں سے متعلق علامات ، ان سے بچنے کے طریقے ، علاج کے طریقے کے علاوہ قریب ترین دانتوں سے متعلق سہولیات (سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ دونوں) کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ ویب سائٹ میں عام آدمی کی آسان رسائی کے لئے جی پی آر ایس روٹ ؍ تصاویر ؍ سٹیلائٹ تصاویر بھی فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
بریل بینائی سے معذور افراد کے لئے پڑھنے کا بنیادی طریقہ ہے ، تاکہ بینائی سے معذور افراد معلومات حاصل کرسکیں اور اپنے طور پر تعلیم حاصل کرسکیں۔ بریل تحریر میں چھپی میں ہوئی منہ کی بیماریوں سے متعلق کتابچے اور ساتھ ہی وائس اوور بینائی سے محروم افراد کو منہ کی بیماریوں کے بارے میں پڑھنے اور سن کر اس کی اہمیت اور بیما ریوں سے بچنے کے طریقے سمجھ سکتے ہیں۔ اس موقع پر بینائی سے معذور دو بچوں نے بریل کے کتا بچے پڑھ کر سنائے۔
آئی ای سی مواد تیار کرنے کا مقصد حمل کے دوران حاملہ خواتین اور بچوں کی صحت سے متعلق بے بنیاد روایات اور حکایات کو ختم کرنا ہے اور حمل کے دوران اور بچے کی ابتدائی عمر میں دانتوں کے ڈاکٹر سے رجوع کرنے کی ہمت افزائی کی گئی ہے۔
2014 میں منہ کی صحت کے متعلق قومی پروگرام متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔ نئی دہلی میں آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آ ف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس) کا سینٹر برائے دانتوں کی تعلیم اور تحقیق (سی ڈی ای آر) این او ایچ پی کے نفاذ کے لئے بہترین کارکردگی کے قومی مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ مرکز نیشنل اورل ہیلتھ پروگرام کے لئے تحقیق اور دیگر سرگرمیوں کے لئے مشاورت اور تعاون فراہم کرنے میں سرگرم ہے۔
اس تقریب میں صحت کی سکریٹری محترمہ پریتی سدن ، نئی دہلی میں ایمس کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر رندیپ گلوریا ، سینٹر فار ڈینٹل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر او پی کھربندا ، انڈین ڈینٹل ایسوسی ایشن کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اشوک دھوبلے اور بلائن ریلیف ایسوسی ایشن کے طلباء اور اساتذہ کے علاوہ وزارت صحت کے سینئر عہدیدار اور ایمس کی فیکلٹی کے ارکان موجود تھے۔