Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan launches eDantseva website and mobile application, a big step in digital health
Braille booklet and Voice Over for the Visually Impaired also released
07 OCT 2019 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare launched the eDantseva website and mobile application, the first ever national digital platform on oral health information and knowledge dissemination, here today. This marks an important milestone as e-DantSeva will reach out to more than one billion people with one click in the form of a dedicated website and mobile application. The Union Health Minister also released the Braille booklet and Voice over on Oral Health Education for the visually impaired individuals, along with the oral health posters for pregnant women and children.
At the event, Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that these significant initiatives have taken inspiration from the importance given to digital platforms for people’s knowledge and information by the Hon. Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji. “e-DantSeva is the first ever national digital platform that provides oral health information both in the form of a website and mobile application,” Dr Harsh Vardhan said. He further added that oral health is indispensable for the wellbeing and good quality of life. “Poor oral health affects growth negatively in all aspects of human development,” he said. He further said that dental caries/cavities and periodontal disease remain the two most prevalent dental diseases of the Indian population and dental infections have a potential for serious diseases/infections. This initiative of the Ministry with AIIMS and other stakeholders aims to sensitize the public about the significance of maintaining optimum oral health and equips them with the tools and knowledge to do so, including awareness on the nearest oral health service facility. The website and mobile application provide oral health information gathered from authentic scientific resources and connects the public to timely advice for managing any dental emergency or oral health problem.
e-DantSeva contains information about the National Oral Health Program, detailed list of all the dental facility and colleges, Information, Education and Communication (IEC) material and a unique feature called the ‘Symptom Checker’, which provides information on symptoms of dental/oral health problems, ways to prevent these, the treatment modes, and also directs the user to find their nearest available dental facility (public and private sectors both). The website also provides GPRS route/images/satellite images of the facility for easier access to the general population.
Braille is the primary reading method for the visually impaired people to access information and education independently. Dissemination of Printed Braille oral health books along with the voice-over among visually impaired individuals will provide them with the opportunity to read and hear about the essentials and importance of oral health. At the event, two visually impaired children demonstrated how the Braille booklets can be useful tools for such information.
The developed IEC material aims to eliminate the prevailing myths and misconception regarding maternal and child health and also encourages a visit to the dentist during pregnancy and early childhood years.
In 2014, National Oral Health Programme in its current form was introduced. The Center for Dental Education and Research (CDER), AIIMS, New Delhi functions as the National Center of Excellence for Implementation of NOHP. The Centre has been instrumental in providing consultation and support for the research and other activities for the National Oral Health Program.
Also present at the function were Smt. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (Health) and Prof. Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS New Delhi, Dr O P Kharbanda, Chief, Centre for Dental Education and Research, AIIMS, Dr Ashok Dhoble, Secretary, Indian Dental Association and students and faculty from Blind Relief Association (BRA) along with other senior officers from the Health Ministry and faculty of AIIMS.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने ई-दंतसेवा वेबसाइट और मोबाइल ऐप लॉन्च किये
दृष्टिबाधितों के लिए ब्रेन पुस्तिका तथा वॉयस ओवर भी जारी किया
07 OCT 2019 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में ई-दंतसेवा वेबसाइट और मोबाइल ऐप लॉन्‍च किये। मुंह संबंधी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य की जानकारी के लिए यह पहला राष्‍ट्रीय डिजिटल प्‍लेटफॉर्म है। डिजिटल स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य की दिशा में यह एक महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम है। वेबसाइट और मोबाइल ऐप के जरिेये ई-दंतसेवा 100 करोड़ लोगों तक पहुंचेगी। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने दृष्टिबाधितों के लिए ब्रेन पुस्तिका तथा वॉयस ओवर भी जारी किया।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम से प्रेरित होकर ऐसे पहल की शुरूआत की गई है। ई-दंतसेवा पहला राष्‍ट्रीय डिजिटल प्‍लेटफॉर्म है, जो वेबसाइट और मोबाइल ऐप के जरिये मुंह संबंधी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य की जानकारी प्रदान करता है। दांतों का खराब स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य व्‍यक्ति के विकास के सभी आयामों पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डालता है। दांतों का खोखला होना और समय-समय पर दांत संबंधी बीमारियां भारत के लोगों की आम शिकायत है। दांतों की संक्रामक बीमारियों से गंभीर रोग हो सकते है। एम्‍स तथा अन्‍य हितधारकों के सहयोग से मंत्रालय की यह पहल लोगों को मुंह संबंधी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य के बारे में जागरूक बनाएगी।
ई-दंतसेवा में राष्‍ट्रीय मुंह संबंधी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कार्यक्रम, सभी दंत कॉलेजों और सुविधाओं की सूची, जानकारी व संचार संबंधी सामग्री तथा एक अनूठी विशेषता ‘लक्षणों की जांच’ आदि शामिल हैं। इनमें दांतों की देखभाल, रोगों से बचाव, इलाज के तरीकों को भी शामिल किया गया है। उपयोगकर्ता नजदीकी दांतों के अस्‍पताल की भी जानकारी प्राप्‍त कर सकता है। वेबसाइट में जीपीआरएस मार्गदर्शिका/तस्‍वीरों/सैटेलाइट तस्‍वीरों को भी शामिल किया गया है।
दृष्टिबाधितों के लिए ब्रेल जानकारी प्राप्‍त करने का प्राथमिक तरीका है। मुंह संबंधी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य की ब्रेल पुस्तिकाएं और वॉयस ओवर से उन्‍हें दांतों के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्‍त होंगी। कार्यक्रम में दो दृष्टिबाधित बच्‍चों ने ब्रेल पुस्तिका पढ़कर यह प्रदर्शित किया कि ये पुस्तिकाएं उनके लिए अत्‍यधिक उपयोगी है।
राष्‍ट्रीय मुंह संबंधी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत 2014 में हुई थी। दंत शिक्षा व अनुसंधान केन्‍द्र (सीडीईआर), एम्‍स कार्यक्रम को लागू करने के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय केन्‍द्र के रूप में कार्य करता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सचिव श्रीमती प्रीति सूदन, एम्‍स के निदेशक प्रोफेसर रणदीप गुलेरिया, दंत शिक्षा व अनुसंधान केन्‍द्र (सीडीईआर), एम्‍स के प्रमुख डॉ. ओ.पी. खरबंदा, इंडियन डेन्‍टल एसो‍सिएशन के सचिव डॉ. अशोक धोवले, ब्‍लाइंड रिलीफ एसोसिएशन के छात्र व शिक्षक तथा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी और एम्‍स के वरिष्‍ठ चिकित्‍सक उपस्थित थे।