Cabinet
Cabinet approves relaxation of Aadhaar seeding of data of the beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri KisanSamman Nidhi (PM-Kisan)
09 OCT 2019 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the relaxation of the mandatory requirement of Aadhaar Seeded data as a pre-condition for release of funds to the beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri KisanSamman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) scheme.
The scheme provides income support of Rs 6,000 per year to landholding families, subject to certain exclusions. The amount is released in three 4-monthly instalments of Rs 2,000 each directly to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries through DBT mode.
Under this scheme, after 1st August, 2019, release of 3rd Instalment onwards to those beneficiaries who got first instalment during December, 2018 - March, 2019 and 2nd instalment during April-July, 2019 is to be made only on the basis of Aadhaar seeded database. Similarly, after 1st August, 2019, release of 2nd instalment onwards to those who got 1st instalment during April-July, 2019 is to be made only on the basis of Aadhaar seeded database. Again, after 1st August, 2019, release of 1st instalment onwards to the rest of the beneficiaries after 1st August, 2019 is to be made only on the basis of Aadhaar seeded database. Farmers in the States of Assam, Meghalaya and J&K, where there has not been enough Aadhaar penetration, have been exempted from this requirement till 31.3.2020.
However, it has not been possible to get 100% Aadhaar seeding for release of funds as per the prescribed time schedule before release of instalments after 1st August, 2019. Since the farmers are still gearing up for Rabi season, they are in dire need of money to take care of various farming activities like procurement of seeds, preparation of soil and other associated activities like irrigation, maintenance and mobilization of machinery and tools. Over and above these pressing needs, the just started festive season will put further stress on the financial condition of the poor farmers' households in the country. Non-seeding of beneficiaries' details with Aadhaar number will delay the release of further instalments and will cause discontentment among the farmers. Therefore, the mandatory requirement of Aadhaar seeding for release of benefits after 1st August, 2019 has been relaxed till 30th November, 2019. This will enable immediate release of benefits to a large number of farmers who are not able to avail the same due this requirement. This mandatory requirement will remain applicable for release of benefits w.e.f. 1st December, 2019 onwards. The Government will take adequate measures to validate the data before payment is made.
Background:
The Central Sector Scheme, namely, the Pradhan Mantri KisanSamman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) provides income support to land-holding farmers' families, subject to certain exclusions, by way of payment of Rs.6000/- per year. The amount is released in three 4-monthly instalments of Rs.2000 /- each directly into the bank accounts of the beneficiaries through DBT mode. A total amount of more than Rs.27000 crores has already been released under the scheme through the 1st instalment to 6,76,76,073 beneficiaries, 2nd instalment to 5,14,27,195 beneficiaries and 3rd instalment to 1,74,20,230 beneficiaries.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ) ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਦੀ (ਬੈਂਕ/ਖਾਤੇ) ਆਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਛੋਟ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
09 OCT 2019 3:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ) ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਨ ਰਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਾਟਾ ਦੀ (ਬੈਂਕ/ਖਾਤੇ) ਆਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਛੋਟ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ 6,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਕਮ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਮੋਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ 4 ਮਾਸਿਕ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਡਾਟਾ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਣ ’ਤੇ 1 ਅਗਸਤ, 2019 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੀਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2018-ਮਾਰਚ, 2019 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2019 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੂਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਆਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਡਾਟਾ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਣ ’ਤੇ 1 ਅਗਸਤ, 2019 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2019 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ 1 ਅਗਸਤ, 2019 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਬਾਕੀ ਬਚੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਧਾਰ ਡਾਟਾ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਣ ’ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸਾਮ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 31.3.2020 ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਛੋਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ 1 ਅਗਸਤ, 2019 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਨ ਰਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 100% ਆਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਡਾਟਾ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰਬੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ, ਖੇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ, ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਪੈਸੇ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਏ ਤਿਓਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਬੋਝ ਪਵੇਗਾ। ਆਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਵਰਣ ਨਾ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਗਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੰਤੁਸਟੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਲਈ 1 ਅਗਸਤ, 2019 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਲਾਭ ਰਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਲਿੰਕ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਨੂੰ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2019 ਤੱਕ ਛੋਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਕਾਰਨ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਸ਼ਰਤ 1 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2019 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਡਾਟਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰੇਗੀ।