Cabinet
Cabinet approves relaxation of Aadhaar seeding of data of the beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri KisanSamman Nidhi (PM-Kisan)
09 OCT 2019 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the relaxation of the mandatory requirement of Aadhaar Seeded data as a pre-condition for release of funds to the beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri KisanSamman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) scheme.
The scheme provides income support of Rs 6,000 per year to landholding families, subject to certain exclusions. The amount is released in three 4-monthly instalments of Rs 2,000 each directly to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries through DBT mode.
Under this scheme, after 1st August, 2019, release of 3rd Instalment onwards to those beneficiaries who got first instalment during December, 2018 - March, 2019 and 2nd instalment during April-July, 2019 is to be made only on the basis of Aadhaar seeded database. Similarly, after 1st August, 2019, release of 2nd instalment onwards to those who got 1st instalment during April-July, 2019 is to be made only on the basis of Aadhaar seeded database. Again, after 1st August, 2019, release of 1st instalment onwards to the rest of the beneficiaries after 1st August, 2019 is to be made only on the basis of Aadhaar seeded database. Farmers in the States of Assam, Meghalaya and J&K, where there has not been enough Aadhaar penetration, have been exempted from this requirement till 31.3.2020.
However, it has not been possible to get 100% Aadhaar seeding for release of funds as per the prescribed time schedule before release of instalments after 1st August, 2019. Since the farmers are still gearing up for Rabi season, they are in dire need of money to take care of various farming activities like procurement of seeds, preparation of soil and other associated activities like irrigation, maintenance and mobilization of machinery and tools. Over and above these pressing needs, the just started festive season will put further stress on the financial condition of the poor farmers' households in the country. Non-seeding of beneficiaries' details with Aadhaar number will delay the release of further instalments and will cause discontentment among the farmers. Therefore, the mandatory requirement of Aadhaar seeding for release of benefits after 1st August, 2019 has been relaxed till 30th November, 2019. This will enable immediate release of benefits to a large number of farmers who are not able to avail the same due this requirement. This mandatory requirement will remain applicable for release of benefits w.e.f. 1st December, 2019 onwards. The Government will take adequate measures to validate the data before payment is made.
Background:
The Central Sector Scheme, namely, the Pradhan Mantri KisanSamman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) provides income support to land-holding farmers' families, subject to certain exclusions, by way of payment of Rs.6000/- per year. The amount is released in three 4-monthly instalments of Rs.2000 /- each directly into the bank accounts of the beneficiaries through DBT mode. A total amount of more than Rs.27000 crores has already been released under the scheme through the 1st instalment to 6,76,76,073 beneficiaries, 2nd instalment to 5,14,27,195 beneficiaries and 3rd instalment to 1,74,20,230 beneficiaries.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
പി.എം. കിസാന്‍ പദ്ധതി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ ആധാര്‍ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കലിലെ ഇളവിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
09 OCT 2019 2:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കിസാന്‍ സമ്മാന്‍ നിധി (പി.എം.കിസാന്‍ പദ്ധതി) പ്രകാരമുള്ള ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങള്‍ ലഭിക്കാന്‍ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ ആധാര്‍ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കല്‍ നിര്‍ബന്ധമാണെന്ന ചട്ടത്തില്‍ ഇളവ് അനുവദിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അനുമതി നല്‍കി.
ഭൂമിയുള്ള കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് വ്യവസ്ഥകള്‍ക്ക് വിധേയമായി പ്രതിവര്‍ഷം 6,000 രൂപ വരെ സഹായം നല്‍കുന്നതാണ് പദ്ധതി. നാല് മാസം കൂടുമ്പോള്‍ മൂന്ന് തവണകളായി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേയ്ക്ക് നേരിട്ടുള്ള ആനുകൂല്യ കൈമാറ്റ സംവിധാനം വഴി ലഭ്യമാക്കും.
ഈ പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം 2018 ഡിസംബര്‍ -2019 മാര്‍ച്ച് കാലയളവില്‍ ആദ്യ ഗഡു സഹായം ലഭിച്ചവര്‍ക്കും, 2019 ആഗസ്റ്റ് ഒന്നിന് ശേഷം, മൂന്നാം ഗഡു ലഭിക്കേണ്ടവര്‍ക്കും 2019 ഏപ്രില്‍ -ജൂലൈ കാലയളവില്‍ രണ്ടാം ഗഡു ലഭിക്കേണ്ടവര്‍ക്കും ആധാര്‍ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കലിലൂടെ മാത്രമേ ഇവ കിട്ടുകയുള്ളൂ. അതുപോലെ 2019 ഏപ്രില്‍-ജൂലൈയില്‍ ഒന്നാം ഗഡു ലഭിച്ചവര്‍ക്ക് 2019 ആഗസ്റ്റ് ഒന്നിന് ശേഷം രണ്ടാം ഗഡു ലഭിക്കേണ്ടവര്‍ക്കും ആധാര്‍ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കലിലൂടെ മാത്രമേ തുക ലഭിക്കുകയുള്ളൂ. ആധാര്‍ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കല്‍ വേണ്ടത്ര നടന്നിട്ടില്ലാത്ത അസം, മേഘാലയ, ജമ്മുകാശ്മീര്‍ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ കര്‍ഷകരെ 2020 മാര്‍ച്ച് 31 വരെ ഈ നിബന്ധനയില്‍ നിന്ന് ഒഴിവാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഈ വര്‍ഷം ആഗസ്റ്റ് ഒന്നിന് ശേഷം തുക വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് നേരത്തെ നിശ്ചയിച്ച പ്രകാരം 100 ശതമാനം ആധാര്‍ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കല്‍ നടന്നിട്ടില്ല. റാബി സീസണിന് വേണ്ടി ഒരുക്കങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തുന്ന കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് വിത്ത് സംഭരിക്കാനും നിലമൊരുക്കാനും, അനുബന്ധ ജോലികളായ ജലസേചനം, കാര്‍ഷിക പണിയായുധങ്ങളുടെ അറ്റകുറ്റ പണികള്‍ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി പണം അത്യാവശ്യമായി വരും. ഇതിന് പുറമെ ഇപ്പോള്‍ ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള ഉത്സവകാലവും രാജ്യത്തെ പാവപ്പെട്ട കര്‍ഷക കുടുംബങ്ങളുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക സ്ഥിതിയില്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ സമ്മര്‍ദ്ദം സൃഷ്ടിക്കും. ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ ആധാറുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് കൂടുതല്‍ ഗഡുക്കളുടെ വിതരണം വൈകിപ്പിക്കുകയും കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കിടയില്‍ അത് അസംതൃപ്തിക്ക് ഇടയാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. അതിനാലാണ് ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ ആധാര്‍ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള തീയതി ഇക്കൊല്ലം നവംബര്‍ 30 വരെയായി ദീര്‍ഘിപ്പിച്ചത്. ഈ ഇളവ് വഴി വലിയൊരു വിഭാഗം കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങള്‍ ഉടന്‍ തന്നെ നല്‍കാന്‍ കഴിയും. ഇക്കൊല്ലം ഡിസംബര്‍ ഒന്ന് മുതല്‍ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങള്‍ ലഭിക്കാന്‍ ആധാര്‍ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കല്‍ നിര്‍ബന്ധമായിരിക്കും. ഇത് പാലിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പ് വരുത്താന്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ആവശ്യമായ നടപടികള്‍ കൈക്കൊള്ളും.
പശ്ചാത്തലം
കേന്ദ്ര പദ്ധതിയായ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കിസാന്‍ സമ്മാന്‍ നിധി (പി.എം. കിസാന്‍) ഭൂമി കൈവശമുള്ള കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് ചില വ്യവസ്ഥകള്‍ക്ക് വിധേയമായി പ്രതിവര്‍ഷം 6,000 രൂപ വരെ വരുമാന സഹായം ലഭ്യമാക്കും. നാലു മാസം കൂടുമ്പോള്‍ 2000 രൂപ വീതമുള്ള മൂന്ന് ഗഡുക്കളായി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടിലേയ്ക്ക് നേരിട്ടുള്ള ആനുകൂല്യ കൈമാറ്റ സംവിധാനം വഴി ലഭ്യമാക്കും. 6,76,76,073 ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്ക് ഒന്നാം ഗഡുവായും, 5,14,27,195 ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്ക് രണ്ടാം ഗഡുവായും, 1,74,20,230 ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്ക് മൂന്നാം ഗഡുവായും, മൊത്തം 27,000 കോടിയിലധികം രൂപ ഇതുവരെ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴില്‍ അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.