Cabinet
Cabinet approves relaxation of Aadhaar seeding of data of the beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri KisanSamman Nidhi (PM-Kisan)
09 OCT 2019 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the relaxation of the mandatory requirement of Aadhaar Seeded data as a pre-condition for release of funds to the beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri KisanSamman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) scheme.
The scheme provides income support of Rs 6,000 per year to landholding families, subject to certain exclusions. The amount is released in three 4-monthly instalments of Rs 2,000 each directly to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries through DBT mode.
Under this scheme, after 1st August, 2019, release of 3rd Instalment onwards to those beneficiaries who got first instalment during December, 2018 - March, 2019 and 2nd instalment during April-July, 2019 is to be made only on the basis of Aadhaar seeded database. Similarly, after 1st August, 2019, release of 2nd instalment onwards to those who got 1st instalment during April-July, 2019 is to be made only on the basis of Aadhaar seeded database. Again, after 1st August, 2019, release of 1st instalment onwards to the rest of the beneficiaries after 1st August, 2019 is to be made only on the basis of Aadhaar seeded database. Farmers in the States of Assam, Meghalaya and J&K, where there has not been enough Aadhaar penetration, have been exempted from this requirement till 31.3.2020.
However, it has not been possible to get 100% Aadhaar seeding for release of funds as per the prescribed time schedule before release of instalments after 1st August, 2019. Since the farmers are still gearing up for Rabi season, they are in dire need of money to take care of various farming activities like procurement of seeds, preparation of soil and other associated activities like irrigation, maintenance and mobilization of machinery and tools. Over and above these pressing needs, the just started festive season will put further stress on the financial condition of the poor farmers' households in the country. Non-seeding of beneficiaries' details with Aadhaar number will delay the release of further instalments and will cause discontentment among the farmers. Therefore, the mandatory requirement of Aadhaar seeding for release of benefits after 1st August, 2019 has been relaxed till 30th November, 2019. This will enable immediate release of benefits to a large number of farmers who are not able to avail the same due this requirement. This mandatory requirement will remain applicable for release of benefits w.e.f. 1st December, 2019 onwards. The Government will take adequate measures to validate the data before payment is made.
Background:
The Central Sector Scheme, namely, the Pradhan Mantri KisanSamman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) provides income support to land-holding farmers' families, subject to certain exclusions, by way of payment of Rs.6000/- per year. The amount is released in three 4-monthly instalments of Rs.2000 /- each directly into the bank accounts of the beneficiaries through DBT mode. A total amount of more than Rs.27000 crores has already been released under the scheme through the 1st instalment to 6,76,76,073 beneficiaries, 2nd instalment to 5,14,27,195 beneficiaries and 3rd instalment to 1,74,20,230 beneficiaries.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகளுக்கான வருவாய் ஆதரவு திட்டப் பயனாளிகளின் ஆதார் விவரங்களை பயன்படுத்துவதிலிருந்து விலக்களிக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
09 OCT 2019 2:41PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகள் வருவாய் ஆதரவு திட்ட உதவியைப் பெறும் பயனாளிகளுக்கான நிதியை விடுவிக்க, ஆதார் விவரங்களை கட்டாயம் பெற வேண்டுமென்ற முன் நிபந்தனையை தளர்த்த ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நிலம் வைத்துள்ள குடும்பங்களுக்கு ஆண்டுக்கு 6 ஆயிரம் ரூபாயை வருவாய் ஆதாரமாக வழங்க இத்திட்டம் வகை செய்கிறது. இந்த தொகை தலா 2 ஆயிரம் ரூபாய் வீதம், 4 மாத இடைவெளியில், 3 தவணைகளாக, நேரடி மானியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயனாளிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்கில் நேரடியாக வரவு வைக்கப்படும்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், டிசம்பர் 2018-மார்ச் 2019 வரை, முதல் தவணை நிதியுதவியையும், ஏப்ரல்-ஜூலை 2019-ல் 2-வது தவணையையும் பெற்ற பயனாளிகளுக்கு, 1 ஆகஸ்ட் 2019-க்கு பிறகு மூன்றாவது தவணை நிதியும் ஆதார் விவரங்களின் அடிப்படையில் மட்டுமே விடுவிக்கப்பட்டது. அதைப் போலவே, ஏப்ரல்-ஜூலை 2019-ல் முதல் தவணை தொகை விடுவிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கும், 1 ஆகஸ்ட் 2019-க்கு பிறகு இரண்டாவது தவணை தொகை ஆதார் விவரங்களின் அடிப்படையிலேயே வழங்கப்பட்டது. மீண்டும் 1 ஆகஸ்ட் 2019-க்கு பிறகு முதல் தவணை தொகை விடுவிக்கப்பட்ட எஞ்சிய பயனாளிகளுக்கும் ஆதார் விவரங்களின்படியே தொகை விடுவிக்கப்பட்டது. அசாம், மேகாலயா மற்றும் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஆதார் விவரங்கள் போதுமான அளவுக்கு இல்லாததால், 31.03.2020 வரை இதிலிருந்து விலக்களிக்கப்பட்டது.
எனினும், 1 ஆகஸ்ட் 2019-க்கு பிறகு தவணைத் தொகையை விடுவிக்க குறிப்பிட்ட காலக்கெடுவுக்குள் ஆதார் விவரங்களை 100% பெறுவது சாத்தியமற்றதாக உள்ளது. விவசாயிகள் ராபி பருவ சாகுபடிக்கு தயாராகி கொண்டிருப்பதாலும், விவசாயிகள் தங்களுக்கு தேவையான விதைகளை வாங்கவும், மண்ணை உழவு செய்து ஆயத்தப்படுத்தவும் பாசன நடவடிக்கைகள், வேளாண் கருவிகள் பராமரிப்பு போன்ற பல்வேறு வேளாண் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு நிதி தேவைப்படும் கட்டாயத்தில் உள்ளனர். இது போன்ற கட்டாய தேவைகள் தவிர, அண்மையில் தொடங்கியுள்ள பண்டிகை காலமும், நாட்டில் உள்ள ஏழை விவசாய குடும்பங்களின் நிதிநிலையில் மேலும் நெருக்கடியை ஏற்படுத்தி உள்ளது. ஆதார் எண்ணை பயனாளிகள் பற்றிய விவரங்களுடன் இணைப்பது, தவணைத் தொகையை விடுவிப்பதில் மேலும் கால தாமதத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதோடு, விவசாயிகள் இடையே அதிருப்தியை ஏற்படுத்துவதாகவும் அமையும். எனவே, 1 ஆகஸ்ட் 2019-க்குப் பிறகு நிதியுதவியை விடுவிக்க ஆதார் விவரங்கள் கட்டாயம் தேவை என்பதை, 30 நவம்பர் 2019 வரை தளர்த்த முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. அரசின் இந்த நடவடிக்கை, இதுவரை தவணைத் தொகை கிடைக்கப் பெறாத ஏராளமான விவசாயிகளுக்கு உடனடியாக தொகையை விடுவிக்க வகை செய்யும். ஆதார் விவரம் கட்டாயம் தேவை என்ற விதிமுறை, 1 டிசம்பர் 2019 முதல் மீண்டும் நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்படும். தவணைத் தொகை விடுவிக்கப்படுவதற்கு முன்பாக ஆதார் விவரங்களை ஒப்பிட்டுப் பார்க்க தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு மேற்கொள்ளும்.
பின்னணி:
மத்திய அரசின் திட்டமான பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகள் வருவாய் ஆதரவு திட்டம், நிலம் வைத்துள்ள விவசாய குடும்பங்களுக்கு ஆண்டுக்கு 6 ஆயிரம் ரூபாய் நிதியுதவி வழங்க வகை செய்கிறது. இதற்கான தொகை 4 மாதத்திற்கு ஒரு முறை 3 தவணைகளாக தலா ரூ.2,000/- வீதம் பயனாளிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்கில் நேரடியாக வரவு வைக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், முதல் தவணையாக 6,76,76,073 பயனாளிகளுக்கும், 2-வது தவணையாக 5,14,27,195 பயனாளிகளுக்கும், 3-வது தவணை 1,74,20,230 பயனாளிகள் என மொத்தம் ரூ.27,000 கோடிக்கு மேல் ஏற்கனவே விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.