Cabinet
Cabinet approves relaxation of Aadhaar seeding of data of the beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri KisanSamman Nidhi (PM-Kisan)
09 OCT 2019 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the relaxation of the mandatory requirement of Aadhaar Seeded data as a pre-condition for release of funds to the beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri KisanSamman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) scheme.
The scheme provides income support of Rs 6,000 per year to landholding families, subject to certain exclusions. The amount is released in three 4-monthly instalments of Rs 2,000 each directly to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries through DBT mode.
Under this scheme, after 1st August, 2019, release of 3rd Instalment onwards to those beneficiaries who got first instalment during December, 2018 - March, 2019 and 2nd instalment during April-July, 2019 is to be made only on the basis of Aadhaar seeded database. Similarly, after 1st August, 2019, release of 2nd instalment onwards to those who got 1st instalment during April-July, 2019 is to be made only on the basis of Aadhaar seeded database. Again, after 1st August, 2019, release of 1st instalment onwards to the rest of the beneficiaries after 1st August, 2019 is to be made only on the basis of Aadhaar seeded database. Farmers in the States of Assam, Meghalaya and J&K, where there has not been enough Aadhaar penetration, have been exempted from this requirement till 31.3.2020.
However, it has not been possible to get 100% Aadhaar seeding for release of funds as per the prescribed time schedule before release of instalments after 1st August, 2019. Since the farmers are still gearing up for Rabi season, they are in dire need of money to take care of various farming activities like procurement of seeds, preparation of soil and other associated activities like irrigation, maintenance and mobilization of machinery and tools. Over and above these pressing needs, the just started festive season will put further stress on the financial condition of the poor farmers' households in the country. Non-seeding of beneficiaries' details with Aadhaar number will delay the release of further instalments and will cause discontentment among the farmers. Therefore, the mandatory requirement of Aadhaar seeding for release of benefits after 1st August, 2019 has been relaxed till 30th November, 2019. This will enable immediate release of benefits to a large number of farmers who are not able to avail the same due this requirement. This mandatory requirement will remain applicable for release of benefits w.e.f. 1st December, 2019 onwards. The Government will take adequate measures to validate the data before payment is made.
Background:
The Central Sector Scheme, namely, the Pradhan Mantri KisanSamman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) provides income support to land-holding farmers' families, subject to certain exclusions, by way of payment of Rs.6000/- per year. The amount is released in three 4-monthly instalments of Rs.2000 /- each directly into the bank accounts of the beneficiaries through DBT mode. A total amount of more than Rs.27000 crores has already been released under the scheme through the 1st instalment to 6,76,76,073 beneficiaries, 2nd instalment to 5,14,27,195 beneficiaries and 3rd instalment to 1,74,20,230 beneficiaries.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಸಮ್ಮಾನ್ ನಿಧಿ (ಪಿಎಂ-ಕಿಸಾನ್) ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳ ಆಧಾರ್ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಜೋಡಣೆ ನಿಯಮ ಸಡಿಲಿಕೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ
09 OCT 2019 2:41PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಸಮ್ಮಾನ್ ನಿಧಿ (ಪಿಎಂ-ಕಿಸಾನ್) ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳ ಆಧಾರ್ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಜೋಡಣೆ ನಿಯಮ ಸಡಿಲಿಕೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಸಮ್ಮಾನ್ ನಿಧಿ (ಪಿಎಂ-ಕಿಸಾನ್) ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ನಿಧಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಗೆ ಈ ಮುನ್ನ ವಿಧಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದ, ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳ ಆಧಾರ್ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಜೋಡಣೆ ಕಡ್ಡಾಯ ನಿಯಮದ ಸಡಿಲಿಕೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ನಿರ್ಣಯ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೃಷಿ ಭೂಮಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೆಲ ಷರತ್ತುಗಳಿಗೊಳಪಟ್ಟು ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ 6,000 ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಆದಾಯ ನೀಡುವುದು ಪಿಎಂ-ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ನಾಲ್ಕು ತಿಂಗಳಿಗೊಮ್ಮೆ 3 ಬಾರಿ ತಲಾ 2,000 ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳಂತೆ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಯ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಖಾತೆಗೆ ನೇರ ನಗದು ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಹಣ ಸಂದಾಯ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ, 1 ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2019 ರ ನಂತರದಲ್ಲಿ, ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 2018 ರಿಂದ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2019ರ ನಡುವೆ ಮೊದಲ ಕಂತು ಹಾಗೂ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ನಿಂದ ಜುಲೈ 2019ರ ನಡುವೆ ಎರಡನೇ ಕಂತು ಪಡೆದ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮೂರನೇ ಕಂತಿನ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಆಧಾರ್ಮಾ ಹಿತಿಯ ಜೋಡಣೆಯನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿಯೇ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಹಾಗೆಯೇ 1 ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2019 ರ ನಂತರದಲ್ಲಿ, ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್- ಜುಲೈ 2019ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ಕಂತು ಪಡೆದ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಎರಡನೇ ಕಂತನ್ನು ಆಧಾರ್ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಜೋಡಣೆಯನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿಯೇ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಅದರಂತೆ 1 ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2019ರ ನಂತರದಲ್ಲಿ, ಇನ್ನುಳಿದ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹ 1 ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2019ರ ನಂತರ ಮೊದಲ ಕಂತನ್ನು ಆಧಾರ್ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಜೋಡಣೆಯನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿಯೇ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ, ಮೇಘಾಲಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈವರೆಗೂ ಆಧಾರ್ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಜೋಡಣೆ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿಲ್ಲದ ಕಾರಣದಿಂದ ಈ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಈ ನಿಯಮದಿಂದ 31-03-2020 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ 1 ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2019ರ ನಂತರ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಬೇಕಾಗಿರುವ ಕಂತು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಮುನ್ನ ಶೇ 100 ರಷ್ಟು ಆಧಾರ್ಜೋ ಡಣೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಅಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ರೈತರು ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಬೆಳೆಗೆ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಅವರ ಕೃಷಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಾದ ಬೀಜ ಖರೀದಿ, ಮಣ್ಣು ಹದ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಹಾಗೂ ಇತರ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳಾದ ನೀರಾವರಿ, ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಣ ತೀರಾ ಅವಶ್ಯಕವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಎಲ್ಲ ಕೃಷಿ ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಈಗ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಸೀಸನ್ ಬಂದಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ದೇಶದ ಬಡ ಕೃಷಿ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಹೊರೆ ಆಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಇಂಥ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳ ಆಧಾರ್ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಜೋಡಣೆ ಆಗದಿರುವುದು ಹಾಗೂ ಆ ಕಾರಣದಿಂದ ಕಂತು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಆಗದಿದ್ದರೆ ರೈತಾಪಿ ವರ್ಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಸಮಾಧಾನ ಉಂಟಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಹೀಗಾಗಿ 1 ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2019ರ ನಂತರ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯಾಗಬೇಕಿರುವ ಕಂತಿಗೆ ಕಡ್ಡಾಯ ಆಧಾರ್ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಜೋಡಣೆಯ ನಿಯಮವನ್ನು 30 ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2019ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಸಡಿಲಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಕ್ರಮದಿಂದ ಬಹುದೊಡ್ಡ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ರೈತ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳು ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಲಾಭವನ್ನು ತಕ್ಷಣ ಪಡೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಕಡ್ಡಾಯ ಆಧಾರ್ಮಾ ಹಿತಿಯ ಜೋಡಣೆಯ ನಿಯಮಾವಳಿಯು 1 ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 2019ರ ನಂತರದ ಕಂತುಗಳ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಗೆ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಹಣ ಪಾವತಿಸುವ ಮುನ್ನ ಸರಕಾರ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಕೂಲಂಕುಷವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರಕಾರದ ಯೋಜನೆಯಾದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಸಮ್ಮಾನ್ (ಪಿಎಂ-ಕಿಸಾನ್) ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಕೆಲ ಷರತ್ತುಗೊಳಪಟ್ಟು, ಕೃಷಿ ಭೂಮಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ರೈತ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯವಾಗಿ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ 6,000 ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆದಾಯ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಪ್ರತಿ ನಾಲ್ಕು ತಿಂಗಳಿಗೊಮ್ಮೆ ಮೂರು ಬಾರಿಯಂತೆ ತಲಾ 2,000 ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳಂತೆ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಯ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಖಾತೆಗೆ ನೇರ ನಗದು ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಕಂತು ಪಾವತಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಮೊದಲ ಕಂತಿನಲ್ಲಿ 6,76,76,073 ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ, ಎರಡನೇ ಕಂತಿನಲ್ಲಿ 5,14,27195 ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಮೂರನೇ ಕಂತಿನಲ್ಲಿ 1,74,20,230 ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ 27000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳಿಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.