Cabinet
Cabinet approves relaxation of Aadhaar seeding of data of the beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri KisanSamman Nidhi (PM-Kisan)
09 OCT 2019 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the relaxation of the mandatory requirement of Aadhaar Seeded data as a pre-condition for release of funds to the beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri KisanSamman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) scheme.
The scheme provides income support of Rs 6,000 per year to landholding families, subject to certain exclusions. The amount is released in three 4-monthly instalments of Rs 2,000 each directly to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries through DBT mode.
Under this scheme, after 1st August, 2019, release of 3rd Instalment onwards to those beneficiaries who got first instalment during December, 2018 - March, 2019 and 2nd instalment during April-July, 2019 is to be made only on the basis of Aadhaar seeded database. Similarly, after 1st August, 2019, release of 2nd instalment onwards to those who got 1st instalment during April-July, 2019 is to be made only on the basis of Aadhaar seeded database. Again, after 1st August, 2019, release of 1st instalment onwards to the rest of the beneficiaries after 1st August, 2019 is to be made only on the basis of Aadhaar seeded database. Farmers in the States of Assam, Meghalaya and J&K, where there has not been enough Aadhaar penetration, have been exempted from this requirement till 31.3.2020.
However, it has not been possible to get 100% Aadhaar seeding for release of funds as per the prescribed time schedule before release of instalments after 1st August, 2019. Since the farmers are still gearing up for Rabi season, they are in dire need of money to take care of various farming activities like procurement of seeds, preparation of soil and other associated activities like irrigation, maintenance and mobilization of machinery and tools. Over and above these pressing needs, the just started festive season will put further stress on the financial condition of the poor farmers' households in the country. Non-seeding of beneficiaries' details with Aadhaar number will delay the release of further instalments and will cause discontentment among the farmers. Therefore, the mandatory requirement of Aadhaar seeding for release of benefits after 1st August, 2019 has been relaxed till 30th November, 2019. This will enable immediate release of benefits to a large number of farmers who are not able to avail the same due this requirement. This mandatory requirement will remain applicable for release of benefits w.e.f. 1st December, 2019 onwards. The Government will take adequate measures to validate the data before payment is made.
Background:
The Central Sector Scheme, namely, the Pradhan Mantri KisanSamman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) provides income support to land-holding farmers' families, subject to certain exclusions, by way of payment of Rs.6000/- per year. The amount is released in three 4-monthly instalments of Rs.2000 /- each directly into the bank accounts of the beneficiaries through DBT mode. A total amount of more than Rs.27000 crores has already been released under the scheme through the 1st instalment to 6,76,76,073 beneficiaries, 2nd instalment to 5,14,27,195 beneficiaries and 3rd instalment to 1,74,20,230 beneficiaries.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સન્માન નિધિ (પીએમ-કિસાન) હેઠળ લાભાર્થીઓની માહિતીને આધાર નંબર સાથે જોડવાની આવશ્યકતામાં છૂટછાટ આપી
09 OCT 2019 2:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સન્માન નિધિ (પીએમ-કિસાન) યોજનાનાં લાભાર્થીઓને ભંડોળ આપવા માટે પૂર્વશરત તરીકે માહિતીને આધાર સાથે ફરજિયાત જોડવાની જરૂરિયાતમાં છૂટછાટ આપવાનાં નિર્ણયને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
આ યોજના ચોક્કસ બાબતોને બાકાત રાખવાને આધિન જમીન ધરાવતા પરિવારોને દર વર્ષે રૂ. 6,000ની આવકનો ટેકો આપે છે. આ રકમ દર 4 મહિને રૂ. 2,000નાં એક એવા વર્ષમાં ત્રણ હપ્તામાં સીધા લાભ હસ્તાંતરણ (DBT) પદ્ધતિ દ્વારા લાભાર્થીનાં બેંક ખાતામાં સીધા જમા કરવામાં આવે છે.
આ યોજના અંતર્ગત 1 ઓગસ્ટ, 2019 પછી ડિસેમ્બર, 2018 થી માર્ચ, 2019 દરમિયાન પ્રથમ હપ્તો અને એપ્રિલ થી જુલાઈ, 2019 દરમિયાન બીજો હપ્તો મેળવનાર લાભાર્થીઓને ત્રીજો હપ્તો આધાર સાથે જોડાયેલી માહિતીને આધારે જ આપવામાં આવ્યો હતો. એ જ રીતે 1 ઓગસ્ટ પછી એપ્રિલથી જુલાઈ, 2019 દરમિયાન પ્રથમ હપ્તો મેળવનાર લાભાર્થીઓને જ બીજો હપ્તો આધાર સાથે જોડાયેલા માહિતીને આધારે જ આપવામાં આવ્યો હતો. ફરી 1 ઓગસ્ટ, 2019 પછી બાકી રહેલા લાભાર્થીઓને 1 ઓગસ્ટ, 2019 પછી પ્રથમ હપ્તો આધાર સાથે જોડાયેલા માહિતીને આધારે જ આપવામાં આવશે. આસામ, મેઘાલય અને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર રાજ્યોમાં ખેડૂતો સુધી આધાર કાર્ડની યોગ્ય પહોંચ ન હોવાથી તેમને 31.3.2020 સુધી આ જરૂરિયાતમાંથી મુક્તિ આપવામાં આવી છે.
જોકે 1 ઓગસ્ટ, 2019 પછી હપ્તો આપતાં અગાઉ નિયત સમયગાળા મુજબ ભંડોળ આપવા માટે 100 ટકા આધાર સાથે જોડાયેલા હોવું શક્ય નથી. ખેડૂતો રવિ પાક માટે સજ્જ થઈ રહ્યાં હોવાથી તેઓ બિયારણોની ખરીદી, જમીનને તૈયાર કરવા તેમજ સિંચાઈ, જાળવણી અને મશીનરી અને સાધનસામગ્રી મેળવવા જેવા અન્ય આનુષંગિક કામગીરી હાથ ધરવા નાણાંની જરૂરિયાત અનુભવે છે. આ આવશ્યક જરૂરિયાતો ઉપરાંત તહેવાર પણ હોવાથી દેશમાં ગરીબ ખેડૂત પરિવારોની નાણાકીય સ્થિતિ પર વધારે ભારણ પડશે. આધાર નંબર સાથે લાભાર્થીઓની માહિતીનું જોડાણ ન થવાથી વધુ હપ્તાઓ આપવામાં વિલંબ થશે અને ખેડૂતો વચ્ચે અસંતોષ ફેલાશે. એટલે 1 ઓગસ્ટ, 2019 પછી લાભાર્થીઓ માટે ભંડોળ આપવા માટે આધાર નંબરને જોડવાની ફરજિયાત જરૂરિયાતમાં 30 નવેમ્બર, 2019 સુધી રાહત આપવામાં આવી છે. આ મોટી સંખ્યામાં ખેડૂતોને તાત્કાલિક લાભ મેળવવા સક્ષમ બનાવશે, જેઓ આધાર નંબરને માહિતી સાથે જોડવાની જરૂરિયાત પૂર્ણ કરી શક્યાં નથી. આ ફરજિયાત જરૂરિયાત 1 ડિસેમ્બર, 2019થી આગળ લાભ લેવા માટે લાગુ પડશે. સરકાર ચૂકવણી કરતાં અગાઉ માહિતીને માન્યતા આપવા પર્યાપ્ત પગલાં લેશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
કેન્દ્ર સરકારની યોજના પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સન્માન નિધિ (પીએમ-કિસાન) ચોક્કસ પ્રકારની બાબતોને બાકાત રાખવાની શરત સાથે જમીનધારક ખડૂતોને દર વર્ષે રૂ. 6,000/-ની ચૂકવણી કરીને આવકમાં સહાય કરે છે. આ રકમ દર 4 મહિને રૂ. 2,000/-નાં વર્ષમાં ત્રણ હપ્તામાં આપવામાં આવે છે, જે સીધા લાભ હસ્તાંતરણ પદ્ધતિ મારફતે લાભાર્થીનાં બેંક ખાતામાં સીધા જમા થાય છે. આ યોજના હેઠળ પ્રથમ હપ્તામાં 6,76,76,073 ખેડૂતોને, બીજા હપ્તામાં 5,14,27,195 અને ત્રીજા હપ્તામાં 1,74,20,230 લાભાર્થીઓને કુલ રૂ. 27000 કરોડની ફાળવણી થઈ ચૂકી છે.