Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches WHO IndiaCountry Cooperation Strategy 2019–2023
“Not only a time for transition, but also a time for transformation and peoples’ social movement on health”
09 OCT 2019 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
“The country is passing through a phase of not only transition, but also immense productive transformation in the health sector”. This was stated by Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare Dr Harsh Vardhan as he launched ‘The WHO India Country Cooperation Strategy 2019–2023: A Time of Transition’, here today. The Country Cooperation Strategy (CCS) provides a strategic roadmap for WHO to work with the Government of India towards achieving its health sector goals, in improving the health of its population and bringing in transformative changes in the health sector.
Speaking at the event, the Health Minister stated that the four areas identified for strategic cooperation of WHO with the country encompass: to accelerate progress on UHC; to promote health and wellness by addressing determinants of health; toprotect the population better against health emergencies; and to enhance India’s global leadership in health. He added that under the vision and leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the country has seen phenomenal advances made in various aspects of the health sector. Dr Harsh Vardhan stressed on the need for health to be made a people’s movement where the positive health attitude is inculcated in everyone, and everyone takes responsibility of their own health through preventive and promotive health approach. He mentioned about various social initiatives taken up such as Eat Right India movement, Fit India movement and Poshan Abhiyaan that have collectively engaged with the people and enhanced the awareness around these crucial health areas through people’s participation.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan added that besides the health priorities detailed in the strategy, focus needs to be given on other equally pertinent health areas of environmental and occupational health, accidents and road injuries, and good nutrition and food safety.Emphasizing the need of inter-ministerial collaboration for a healthy nation, Dr. Harsh Vardhan suggested that a mechanism needs to be institutionalized wherein every ministry has a health section/department, so that every policy factors in its health implications.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW) stated that India is conscious of the challenges that still exist. Given this, the document needs to have flexibility in order to factor in the changing health scenario in the country. She added that the CCS builds upon the work that WHO has been carrying out in the last several years. “In addition, it identifies current and emerging health needs and challenges such as non-communicable diseases, antimicrobial resistance and air pollution. We are fully committed to this collaborative strategy”, she added.
Dr Henk Bekedam, WHO Representative to India said “The implementation of this CCS will build on the remarkable successes in public health that India has demonstrated to the world. It’s a great opportunity to showcase India as a model to the world in initiatives such as digital health, access to quality medicines and medical products, comprehensive hepatitis control program and Ayushman Bharat. We are geared to step-up to leverage opportunities and address challenges to ensure maximum public health impact.”
The India CCS is one of the first that fully aligns itself with the newly adopted WHO 13th General Programme of Work and its 'triple billion' targets, the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and WHO South-East Asia Region’s eight Flagship Priorities. It captures the work of the United Nations Sustainable Development Framework for 2018–2022. The CCS outlines how WHO can support the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and other allied Ministries to drive impact at the country level. The strategy document builds on other key strategic policy documents including India’s National Health Policy 2017, the many pathbreaking initiatives India has introduced — from Ayushman Bharat to its National Viral Hepatitis programme and promotion of digital health amongst others.
Also present at the event were Shri.Manoj Jhalani AS&MD (MoHFW), Dr. Balram Bhargav (DG-ICMR), Shri. Lav Agrawal (JS, International Helath, MoHFW), Mr. Alok Kumar (Director, NITI Aayog), Ms. Payden (Deputy WHO Representative to India), Dr. Roderico Ofrin Director-Programme Management-WHO-SEARO), Dr. Bilali Camara (Country Director, UNAIDS) and heads of other UN bodies.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने डब्ल्यूएचओ भारत सहयोग रणनीति 2019-2023 लॉन्च किया
"न केवल परिवर्तन का समय बल्कि स्वास्थ्य पर बदलाव और लोगों के सामाजिक आंदोलन का समय"
09 OCT 2019 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज नई दिल्ली में डब्ल्यूएचओ भारत देश सहयोग रणनीति 2019-2023: परिवर्तन का समयको लॉन्च किया। इस अवसर पर डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि देश परिवर्तन के दौर से गुजर रहा है तथा स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में भी सकारात्मक बदलाव हो रहे हैं। देश सहयोग रणनीति (सीसीएस), भारत सरकार के साथ डब्ल्यूएचओ के कार्य करने के लिए रणनीतिक रोडमैप है। इसका उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करना, लोगों के स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाना और स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में बदलाव लाना है।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि डब्ल्यूएचओ के साथ रणनीतिक सहयोग के लिए चार क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई हैः यूएचसी कार्यक्रम को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाना, स्वास्थ्य व आरोग्य को प्रोत्साहन देना, स्वास्थ्य आपात की स्थिति में लोगों की रक्षा करना और स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में भारत के वैश्विक नेतृत्व को मजबूत करना। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश ने स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के विभिन्न आयामों में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य को जन-आंदोलन बनाने की आवश्यकता है। प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को अपने स्वास्थ्य की जिम्मेदारी लेनी चाहिए। इसके लिए बीमारियों से बचाव और स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने के तरीकों को अपनाया जाना चाहिए। इस संबंध में उन्होंने ईट राइट इंडिया, फिट इंडिया और पोषण अभियान जैसे विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का उल्लेख किया।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि रणनीति में शामिल किए गए स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं के अलावा पर्यावरण, दुर्घटनाएं, अच्छा पोषण और खाद्य सुरक्षा पर भी ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री प्रीति सूदन ने कहा कि भारत के सामने अभी भी गंभीर चुनौतियां हैं। बदलते हुए स्वास्थ्य परिदृश्य को देखते हुए दस्तावेज में लचीलापन होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्षों से डब्ल्यूएचओ जिन कार्यों को पूरा कर रहा है, सीसीएस को इसी आधार पर तैयार किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त सीसीएस में वर्तमान की और उभरती हुई स्वास्थ्य जरूरतों व चुनौतियों को शामिल किया गया है, जैसे गैर-संक्रामक बीमारियां, एंटी माइक्रोबियल प्रतिरोध और वायु प्रदूषण आदि। हम इस सहयोग आधारित रणनीति के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
भारत में डब्ल्यूएचओ के प्रतिनिधि डॉ. हेंक बेकेडम ने कहा, सीसीएस का क्रियान्वयन जनस्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रगति पर आधारित होगा। यह डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य, गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाओं तक लोगों की पहुंच, व्यापक हेपेटाइटिस नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम और आयुष्मान भारत जैसे पहलों के माध्यम से भारत को एक मॉडल के रूप में प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर है।
भारत सीसीएस, डब्ल्यूएचओ के 13वीं सामान्य कार्य योजना, सतत् विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) और डब्ल्यूएचओ दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया की आठ प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप है। इसमें डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय को समर्थन प्रदान करने के बारे में बताया गया है। यह रणनीतिक दस्तावेज भारत की राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति, 2017 पर आधारित है।
इस आयोजन में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के एएस एंड एमडी श्री मनोज झालानी, डॉ बलराम भार्गव (डीजी-आईसीएमआर), श्री लव अग्रवाल (जेएस, इंटरनेशनल हेल्थ, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय), श्री आलोक कुमार (निदेशक, नीति आयोग), सुश्री पेडन (डिप्टी डब्ल्यूएचओ प्रतिनिधि भारत), डॉ. रोडरिको ओफरिन (डायरेक्टर-प्रोग्राम मैनेजमेंट- डब्ल्यूएचओ सेआरो), डॉ. बिलाली कमारा (कंट्री निदेशक, यूएनएआईडीएस) और अन्य संयुक्त राष्ट्र निकायों के प्रमुख उपस्थित थे।