Prime Minister's Office
IPS Probationers of 2018 batch call on PM
09 OCT 2019 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
126 IPS probationers of 2018 batch called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in New Delhi today.
Interacting with the probationers, Prime Minister enthused the young officers to work tirelessly with dedication for the betterment of our nation.
Prime Minister asked the officers to imbibe service orientation and dedication in their day to day work. He stressed on the importance for the police force to be connected with ordinary citizens. He said that each officer should understand citizen’s perspective about the police force and work towards making the police force citizen friendly and approachable.
In an interactive session with the IPS Probationers, Prime Minister said that the role of police should be focussed on crime prevention. He highlighted the importance of technology in creating a modern police force.
Prime Minister also discussed about the role of police in transforming aspirational districts and as instruments of social change. He lauded the large number of women probationers in the 2018 batch. More number of women in police force will have a huge positive impact in policing as well as nation building, PM added.
Wishing the officers a bright future, Prime Minister asked the officers to believe in themselves. He added that self-confidence and inherent strength along with the official training will equip the officers to deal with day to day challenges.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
2018 बैच के भारतीय पुलिस सेवा के परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों ने प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
09 OCT 2019 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
2018 बैच के 126 भारतीय पुलिस सेवा (आईपीएस) के परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों ने आज नई दिल्ली में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी से मुलाकात की। उनसे बातचीत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने युवा अधिकारियों को राष्ट्र की बेहतरी के लिए समर्पण के साथ-साथ अथक रूप से काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अधिकारियों से अपने दिन-प्रतिदिन के काम में सेवा भाव और समर्पण को शामिल करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने पुलिस बल को आम नागरिकों से जोड़ने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक अधिकारी को पुलिस बल के बारे में नागरिकों के दृष्टिकोण को समझना चाहिए और पुलिस बल को नागरिकों के अनुकूल और स्वीकार्य बनाने के लिए काम करना चाहिए।
इन युवा अधिकारियों के साथ वार्ता सत्र में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अपराध की रोकथाम के बारे में पुलिस की भूमिका पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने आधुनिक पुलिस बल के सृजन में प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आकांक्षा वाले जिलों को सामाजिक परिवर्तन के उपकरण के रूप में परिवर्तित करने के लिए पुलिस की भूमिका के बारे में भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने 2018 बैच में बड़ी संख्या में महिला परिवीक्षकों के शामिल होने की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पुलिस बल में महिलाओं की अधिक संख्या से पुलिस व्‍यवस्‍था में सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ने के साथ-साथ राष्ट्र निर्माण में भी काफी सहयोग मिलेगा।
अधिकारियों के उज्ज्वल भविष्य की कामना करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने अधिकारियों से अपने ऊपर विश्वास करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि आधिकारिक प्रशिक्षण के साथ-साथ आत्मविश्वास और निहित ताकत से उन्‍हें दिन-प्रतिदिन की चुनौतियों से निपटने में सहायता मिलेगी।