Prime Minister's Office
IPS Probationers of 2018 batch call on PM
09 OCT 2019 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
126 IPS probationers of 2018 batch called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in New Delhi today.
Interacting with the probationers, Prime Minister enthused the young officers to work tirelessly with dedication for the betterment of our nation.
Prime Minister asked the officers to imbibe service orientation and dedication in their day to day work. He stressed on the importance for the police force to be connected with ordinary citizens. He said that each officer should understand citizen’s perspective about the police force and work towards making the police force citizen friendly and approachable.
In an interactive session with the IPS Probationers, Prime Minister said that the role of police should be focussed on crime prevention. He highlighted the importance of technology in creating a modern police force.
Prime Minister also discussed about the role of police in transforming aspirational districts and as instruments of social change. He lauded the large number of women probationers in the 2018 batch. More number of women in police force will have a huge positive impact in policing as well as nation building, PM added.
Wishing the officers a bright future, Prime Minister asked the officers to believe in themselves. He added that self-confidence and inherent strength along with the official training will equip the officers to deal with day to day challenges.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
2018 ء بیچ کے آئی پی ایس پروبیشنرز کی وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات
09 OCT 2019 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 09 اکتوبر / 2018 ء بیچ کے 126 آئی پی ایس پروبیشنروں نے آج نئی دلّی میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی ۔
پروبیشنروں سے ملاقات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے نو جوان افسروں کو اس بات کی ترغیب دی کہ وہ اپنے ملک کی بہتری کے لئے پورے انہماک کے ساتھ انتھک کام کریں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے افسران سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے روز مرہ کے کام میں خدمت کے جذبے اور انہماک کو بروئے کار لائیں ۔ انہوں نے پولیس فورس کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ عام شہریوں کے ساتھ اُن کی وابستگی ہونی چاہیئے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر ایک افسر کو پولیس فورس کے بارے میں شہریوں کے پرسپیکٹیو کو سمجھنا چاہیئے اور پولیس فورس کو عوام دوست اور قابل ِ رسائی بنانے کے لئے کام کرنا چاہیئے ۔
آئی پی ایس پروبیشنروں کے ساتھ ایک ملاقاتی اجلاس میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پولیس کا رول جرائم کی روک تھام پر مرکوز ہونا چاہیئے۔ انہوں نے جدید پولیس فورس بنانے میں ٹیکنا لوجی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے آرزو مند اضلاع کو بدلنے میں اور سماجی تبدیلی کے آلات کے طور پر پولیس کے رول کے بارے میں بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے 2018 ء بیچ میں خواتین پروبیشنروں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کی ستائش کی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پولیس فورس میں خواتین کی زیادہ تعداد کا پولیسنگ میں ایک زبردست مثبت اثر پڑے گا اور اسی کے ساتھ قومی تعمیر میں بھی یہ معاون ثابت ہو گا ۔
افسران کے لئے روشن مستقبل کے تئیں اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے افسران سے کہا کہ وہ خود پر یقین رکھیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رسمی ٹریننگ کے ساتھ خود اعتمادی اور موروثی طاقت سے افسران اِس قابل ہوں گے کہ وہ روز مرہ کے چیلنجوں سے بخوبی نمٹ سکیں ۔