Prime Minister's Office
IPS Probationers of 2018 batch call on PM
09 OCT 2019 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
126 IPS probationers of 2018 batch called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in New Delhi today.
Interacting with the probationers, Prime Minister enthused the young officers to work tirelessly with dedication for the betterment of our nation.
Prime Minister asked the officers to imbibe service orientation and dedication in their day to day work. He stressed on the importance for the police force to be connected with ordinary citizens. He said that each officer should understand citizen’s perspective about the police force and work towards making the police force citizen friendly and approachable.
In an interactive session with the IPS Probationers, Prime Minister said that the role of police should be focussed on crime prevention. He highlighted the importance of technology in creating a modern police force.
Prime Minister also discussed about the role of police in transforming aspirational districts and as instruments of social change. He lauded the large number of women probationers in the 2018 batch. More number of women in police force will have a huge positive impact in policing as well as nation building, PM added.
Wishing the officers a bright future, Prime Minister asked the officers to believe in themselves. He added that self-confidence and inherent strength along with the official training will equip the officers to deal with day to day challenges.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২০১৮ ব্যাচের আইপিএস প্রবেশনাররা দেখা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে
10 OCT 2019 1:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ অক্টোবর, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে দেখা করলেন ২০১৮ ব্যাচের ১২৬ জন আইপিএস প্রবেশনার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আধিকারিকদের তাঁদের প্রতিদিনের কাজে আত্মনিয়োগ করার পরামর্শ দেন। তিনি সাধারণ নাগরিকের সঙ্গে পুলিশ বাহিনীকে সংযুক্ত করার গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন, প্রত্যেক আধিকারিককে নাগরিকদের পুলিশ বাহিনী সম্পর্কে পরিপ্রেক্ষিতটি বুঝতে হবে এবং পুলিশ বাহিনীকে নাগরিক-বান্ধব ও গ্রহণযোগ্য করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করতে হবে।
আইপিএস আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পুলিশের ভূমিকা অপরাধ প্রতিরোধমুখী হওয়া উচিৎ। আধুনিক পুলিশ বাহিনী গঠনে প্রযুক্তির গুরুত্বকে তুলে ধরেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পিছিয়ে পড়া জেলাগুলির পরিবর্তন এবং সামাজিক পরিবর্তনের উপকরণ হিসাবে পুলিশের ভূমিকা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। ২০১৮ ব্যাচের অধিক সংখ্যক মহিলা প্রবেশনারদের উপস্থিতির প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পুলিশ বাহিনীতে যত বেশি সংখ্যায় মহিলারা আসবেন, তার ইতিবাচক প্রভাব পড়বে পুলিশের কাজকর্মে ও দেশ গঠনে।
আধিকারিকদের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ কামনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের নিজেদের প্রতি বিশ্বাস রাখতে বলেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, প্রশিক্ষণের সঙ্গে আত্মবিশ্বাস ও আত্মশক্তির মাধ্যমে প্রতিদিনের সমস্যা মোকাবিলার উপযোগী হয়ে উঠবে আধিকারিকরা।