Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister launches a unique initiative for talented students ‘Pradhan Mantri Innovative Learning Programme- DHRUV’
Dhruv Tara students will act as a beacon for crores of children across the country - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
DHRUV Programme represents the true spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat – HRD Minister
10 OCT 2019 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ launched a unique initiative,the Pradhan Mantri Innovative Learning Programme-DHRUV, which will act as a turning point in the lives of extra ordinarily talented students,from the premises of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) Headquarters at Bengaluru today. The new ProgrammeDHRUV ’will act as a platform to explore the talent of outshining and meritorious students, and help them achieve excellence in their specific areas of interest may it be science, performing arts, creative writing, etc. In this way, these talented students will not only realize their full potential but also contribute to the society in a big way. Secretary, Department of Space and Chairman, ISRO, Dr K Sivan; first Indian citizen to enter into space , Wing Cdr. Shri Rakesh Sharma, Ashok Chakra (Retd.) and Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, Shri R. Ramanan were the guests of Honour at today’s function. The 60 selected talented children along with students of KVS also witnessed the launch of the DHRUV programme. The students also interacted with HRD Minister; Dr Sivan and Shri Rakesh Sharma and enquired about the experiences of their life as well as their struggles in achieving success.
The Pradhan Mantri Innovative Learning Programme has been started to identify and encourage talented children to enrich their skills and knowledge. In centres of excellence across the country, gifted children will be mentored and nurtured by renowned experts in different areas, so that they can reach their full potential. It is expected that many of the students selected will reach the highest levels in their chosen fields and bring laurels to their community, State and Nation.
Speaking on the occasion, the HRD Minister said that the programme represents the vision of the Prime Minister ,Shri Narendra Modi and he expressed his happiness that the programme has been launched in the presence of the bright students. This programme will prove to be a turning point for the students as well as the society, and it is through their achievements that the world will know ‘Saare Jahan se accha Hindustan Hamara’. Giving details, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal said that we have included students of performing arts along with students of science, since performing arts have a great power to move ideas and people. With children drawn from all over the country, the DHRUV programme reflects the true spirit of EK Bharat Shreshth Bharat, he added. The Minister further said that now the onus is on these energetic and dynamic students to work towards taking India to the peak of its glory by which it was famous in the ancient times. Not only this, the students will now act as a beacon for the 33 crore students in the country and lay down a unique path for them to follow. He lauded the initiatives taken by the Government under the guidance of Prime Minister’s Vision such as Make In India, StartupIn India, Skill India, Digital India and several others which will make the country a world leader.
While addressing the gathering,Dr.Sivan said that each selected student will be christened as Dhruv Tara and expressed happiness that the flagship programme has been inaugurated at ISRO Headquarters which will provide a source of inspiration to the young minds. Quoting example of India’s Space programme Dr. Sivan said the programme has reached unexpected heights due to the talented and bright young minds over the last 60 years and the Dhruv Taras are also expected to make similar contributions to solve problems faced by the people.
While sharing his experiences ,Shri Rakesh Sharma said that these Dhruv Taras are the future innovators in their respective fields. He appealed to the student to be future ready to take on the challenges like terrorism, climate change, pollution which are staring us in the face now. He advised the youngsters to choose the purpose higher than yourself and also to revisit your personal definition of success. He also said it is not wealth but cutting edge work which brings greater satisfaction in life.
60 outstandingly talented students have been selected in the first batch of DHRUV programme. The students will thus both shine through their achievements and light a path for others to follow. To begin with, it will cover two areas i.e. Science and Performing Arts. There are 60 students in all, 30 from each area.The 60 students come from across the country. The students have been broadly chosen from classes 9 to 12, from all schools including government and private.
After today’s launch, a 14 days programme has been organized for these students in which the science and performing arts students will be separated into two groups. The science students will be divided into 3 groups of 10 each and also the performing arts students into 3 groups of 10 each. Each group from science stream will be required to produce a project under the mentorship of experts from the field of science. Similarly, each group in performing arts will be mentored by icons from the field of culture and will be required to choreograph a programme. All the six teams will be given themes relevant to issues being faced globally like environment change, pollution, terrorism, etc. From 14th to 23rd October, 2019 students will participate in various activities at IIT, Delhi and National Bal Bhawan.
Avaledictory programme will be held on 23rd October, 2019in which these 6 groups will present their project/performances on the above mentioned themes.
This is only the first phase of the programme which will be expanded gradually to other fields. These students will be visiting important places of scientific and cultural interest in Bengaluru and New Delhi.
Students will be able to interact with renowned mentors both in Delhi and abroad through video conferencing with global personalities. In addition, mentors who have excelled in innovation in non-science and non-performing arts fields will also interact with the students
A short film on Wg, Cdr. Ramesh Sharma was also played on the occasion. Three students innovators and budding scientists namely Rifat Sharook, Yagna Sai and Vijay Lakshminarayan who have built a Nano-satellite"Kalam-Sat-V2" which was launched by ISRO on 24th January 2019, gave a presentation on their innovative project. These students have been mentored by Dr. Srimathi Kesan from Space Kids India. Later, Shri Sivan answered many questions asked by the students on various issues.
Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Smt Rina Ray and other senior officials of the HRD Ministry, Department of Science &Technology,and Niti Aayog were present on the occasion.
Click here to see the profiles of DHRUV Tara students:

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય માનવ સંસાધન મંત્રીએ પ્રતિભાશાળી વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે વિશિષ્ટ પહેલ ‘પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઇનોવેટિવ લર્નિંગ પ્રોગ્રામ – ધ્રુવ’નો શુભારંભ કર્યો
‘ધ્રુવ’ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ દેશનાં કરોડો બાળકો માટે પ્રેરણાસ્રોત તરીકે કામ કરશે – શ્રી રમેશ પોખરિયાલ ‘નિશંક’
'ધ્રુવ' કાર્યક્રમ એક ભારત, શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારતની ભાવનાને ખરાં અર્થમાં ચરિતાર્થ કરે છે – માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રી
10 OCT 2019 4:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આજે કેન્દ્રીય માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી રમેશ પોખરિયાલ નિશંકએ બેંગાલુરુમાં ભારતીય અંતરિક્ષ સંશોધન સંસ્થા (ઇસરો)નાં સંકુલમાં એક વિશિષ્ટ પહેલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઇનોવેટિવ લર્નિંગ પ્રોગ્રામ – ધ્રુવનો શુભારંભ કર્યો હતો, જે અસાધારણ પ્રતિભા ધરાવતાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓનાં જીવનમાં વળાંક તરીકે કામ કરશે. નવો કાર્યક્રમ ધ્રુવ ઉત્કૃષ્ટ અને પ્રતિભાશાળી વિદ્યાર્થીઓના જીવનમાં બદલાવ લાવવાનું કાર્ય કરશે.
ધ્રુવ કાર્યક્રમ દેશમાં પ્રતિભાશાળી વિદ્યાર્થીઓને શોધવા માટેના મંચ તરીકે કામ કરશે તથા તેમને વિજ્ઞાન, પર્ફોર્મિંગ આર્ટ્સ, રચનાત્મક લેખન વગેરે જે ક્ષેત્રમાં રસ હોય એમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા હાંસલ કરવામાં મદદરૂપ થશે. આ રીતે આ પ્રતિભાશાળી વિદ્યાર્થીઓ તેમની સંપૂર્ણ ક્ષમતાને હાંસલ કરવાની સાથે મોટા પાયે સમાજમાં અર્થસભર યોગદાન આપવા સક્ષમ બનશે. આજનાં સમારંભમાં મુખ્ય મહેમાન ઇસરોનાં અંતરિક્ષ વિભાગનાં સચિવ અને ચેરમેન ડૉ. કે સિવન, અંતરિક્ષમાં પ્રવેશ કરનાર પ્રથમ ભારતીય નાગરિક વિંગ કમાન્ડર શ્રી રાકેશ શર્મા, અશોક ચક્ર (નિવૃત્ત) તથા અટલ ઇનોવેશન મિશનનાં મિશન ડાયરેક્ટર શ્રી આર રામાનન ઉપસ્થિત હતાં. કેવીએસનાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સાથે 60 પસંદગી થયેલા પ્રતિભાશાળી બાળકોએ પણ ધ્રુવ કાર્યક્રમની શરૂઆત જોઈ હતી. વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ માનવ સંસાધન મંત્રી, ડૉ. સિવન અને શ્રી રાકેશ શર્મા સાથે વાતચીત પણ કરી હતી તથા તેમનાં જીવનનાં અનુભવો વિશે પૂછપરછ કરી હતી તેમજ સફળતા હાંસલ કરવા સંઘર્ષ વિશે જાણકારી મેળવી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઇનોવેટિવ લર્નિંગ પ્રોગ્રામ તેમની કુશળતા અને જાણકારી વધારવા પ્રતિભાશાળી બાળકોને ઓળખવા અને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. દેશભરમાં સેન્ટર્સ ઓફ એક્સલન્સ બાળકોને માર્ગદર્શકોની ભેટ આપશે તેમજ વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં પ્રસિદ્ધ નિષ્ણાતો દ્વારા પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવશે, જેથી તેઓ તેમની સંપૂર્ણ ક્ષમતાને હાંસલ કરી શકે. પસંદ થયેલા ઘણાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓ તેમની પસંદગીનાં ક્ષેત્રોમાં સર્વોચ્ચ સ્તરે પહોંચશે અને તેમનાં સમુદાય, રાજ્ય અને દેશ માટે ચંદ્રકો લાવશે.
આ પ્રસંગે એચઆરડી મંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, આ કાર્યક્રમ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનાં દૃષ્ટિકોણને રજૂ કરે છે અને તેમણે ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી કે, આ કાર્યક્રમ પ્રતિભાશાળી વિદ્યાર્થીઓની હાજરીમાં શરૂ થયો છે. મંત્રીએ વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે, હવે આ ઊર્જાવંત અને પ્રતિભાશાળી વિદ્યાર્થીઓ પર ભારતને વિજ્ઞાનનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં ટોચ પર લઈ જવાની જવાબદારી છે, જે માટે પ્રાચીન સમયમાં ભારત પ્રસિદ્ધ હતો. એટલું જ નહીં આ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ હવે દેશમાં 33 કરોડ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે દીવાદાંડી બનશે અને તેમને અનુસરવા માટે વિશિષ્ટ માર્ગ પ્રશસ્ત કરશે. તેમણે પ્રધાનમંત્રીનાં માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ સરકારે મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇન્ડિયા, સ્કિલ ઇન્ડિયા, ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયા અને અન્ય કેટલાંક જેવા મહત્ત્વાકાંક્ષી કાર્યક્રમો હાથ ધરવાની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
ઉપસ્થિત લોકોને સંબોધન કરતાં ડૉ. સિવાને કહ્યું હતું કે, પસંદગી પામેલ દરેક વિદ્યાર્થીને ધ્રુવ તારા તરીકે પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવશે. તેમણે ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી કે, ફ્લેગશિપ પ્રોગ્રામનું ઉદ્ઘાટન ઇસરોનાં મુખ્યાલયમાં થયું છે, જે આ વિદ્યાર્થીઓને પ્રેરણા આપશે. ભારતનાં અંતરિક્ષ કાર્યક્રમનાં ઉદાહરણ ટાંકીને ડૉ. સિવને કહ્યું હતું કે, આ કાર્યક્રમ છેલ્લાં 60 વર્ષથી પ્રતિભાશાળી અને તેજસ્વી બાળકોને કારણે અનપેક્ષિત ઊંચાઈને આંબી ગયો છે અને ધ્રુવ તારાઓ પણ લોકોની સમસ્યાઓનું સમાધાન કરવા સમાન પ્રદાન કરશે એવી અપેક્ષા પણ છે.
ધ્રુવ પ્રોગ્રામની પ્રથમ બેચમાં 60 ઉત્કૃષ્ટ પ્રતિભાશાળી વિદ્યાર્થીઓની પસંદગી કરવામાં આવી છે. આ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ તેમની સફળતા સાથે ચમકશે અને અન્ય લોકો માટે નવી કેડી કંડારશે એની સાથે આ બે ક્ષેત્રો વિજ્ઞાન અને પર્ફોર્મિંગ આર્ટ્સને આવરી લેશે. કુલ 60 વિદ્યાર્થીઓમાંથી 30 વિદ્યાર્થીઓ વિજ્ઞાન અને 30 વિદ્યાર્થીઓ પર્ફોર્મિંગ આર્ટ્સનાં હશે. દેશભરમાંથી 60 વિદ્યાર્થીઓની પસંદગી થશે. સરકાર અને ખાનગી સહિત તમામ શાળાઓમાંથી વિદ્યાર્થીઓની પસંદગી ધોરણ 9થી ધોરણ 12માંથી થશે.
આજની શરૂઆત પછી આ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે 14 દિવસનો કાર્યક્રમ યોજાયો છે, જેમાં વિજ્ઞાન અને પર્ફોર્મિંગ આર્ટ્સનાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓને બે જૂથમાં વહેંચવામાં આવશે. વિજ્ઞાનનાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓને 3 ગ્રૂપમાં વિભાજીત કરવામાં આવશે, જે દરેક ગ્રૂપમાં 10-10 વિદ્યાર્થીઓ હશે અને એ જ રીતે પર્ફોર્મિંગ આર્ટ્સનાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓને 3 ગ્રૂપમાં વિભાજીત કરવામાં આવશે, જે દરેક ગ્રૂપમાં 10-10 વિદ્યાર્થીઓ હશે. વિજ્ઞાન પ્રવાહમાંથી દરેક ગ્રૂપને વિજ્ઞાન ક્ષેત્રમાંથી નિષ્ણાતોનાં માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ એક પ્રોજેક્ટ રજૂ કરવો પડશે. એ જ રીતે પર્ફોર્મિંગ આર્ટ્સનાં દરેક ગ્રૂપને સંસ્કૃતિનાં ક્ષેત્રમાંથી આઇકોન્સનાં માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ એક પ્રોગ્રામને કોરિયોગ્રાફ કરવાની જરૂર પડશે. આ તમામ છ ટીમોને પર્યાવરણમાં પરિવર્તન, પ્રદૂષણ, આતંકવાદ વગેરે જેવી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રયી સમસ્યાઓ મુદ્દે પ્રસ્તુત થીમો આપવામાં આવશે. 14થી 23 ઓક્ટોબર, 2019 સુધી વિદ્યાર્થીઓ આઇઆઇટી, દિલ્હી અને નેશનલ બાલ ભવનમાં વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં સહભાગી થશે.
સમાપન સમારંભ 23 ઓક્ટોબર, 2019નાં રોજ યોજાશે, જેમાં આ 6 ગ્રૂપ ઉપરોક્ત થીમો પર તેમનાં પ્રોજેક્ટ/પર્ફોર્મન્સ રજૂ કરશે.
આ પ્રોગ્રામનો એકમાત્ર પ્રથમ તબક્કો છે, જે અન્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં તબક્કાવાર રીતે વધશે. આ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ બેંગાલુરુ અને નવી દિલ્હીમાં વિજ્ઞાન અને સંસ્કૃતિ સાથે સંબંધિત મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ સ્થળોની મુલાકાત લેશે.
વિદ્યાર્થીઓ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય હસ્તીઓ સાથે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા દિલ્હી અને વિદેશ એમ બંનેમાં પ્રસિદ્ધ માર્ગદર્શકો સાથે આદાનપ્રદાન કરી શકશે. ઉપરાંત નોન-સાયન્સ અને નોન-પર્ફોર્મિંગ આર્ટ્સમાં ઇનોવેશનમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા હાંસલ કરનાર માર્ગદર્શકો સાથે પણ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ આદાનપ્રદાન કરી શકશે.
આ પ્રસંગે શાળા શિક્ષણ અને સાક્ષરતા વિભાગનાં સચિવ શ્રીમતી રીના રે અને માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય, વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી વિભાગ તથા નીતિ આયોગનાં વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત હતાં.