Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister launches a unique initiative for talented students ‘Pradhan Mantri Innovative Learning Programme- DHRUV’
Dhruv Tara students will act as a beacon for crores of children across the country - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
DHRUV Programme represents the true spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat – HRD Minister
10 OCT 2019 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ launched a unique initiative,the Pradhan Mantri Innovative Learning Programme-DHRUV, which will act as a turning point in the lives of extra ordinarily talented students,from the premises of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) Headquarters at Bengaluru today. The new ProgrammeDHRUV ’will act as a platform to explore the talent of outshining and meritorious students, and help them achieve excellence in their specific areas of interest may it be science, performing arts, creative writing, etc. In this way, these talented students will not only realize their full potential but also contribute to the society in a big way. Secretary, Department of Space and Chairman, ISRO, Dr K Sivan; first Indian citizen to enter into space , Wing Cdr. Shri Rakesh Sharma, Ashok Chakra (Retd.) and Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, Shri R. Ramanan were the guests of Honour at today’s function. The 60 selected talented children along with students of KVS also witnessed the launch of the DHRUV programme. The students also interacted with HRD Minister; Dr Sivan and Shri Rakesh Sharma and enquired about the experiences of their life as well as their struggles in achieving success.
The Pradhan Mantri Innovative Learning Programme has been started to identify and encourage talented children to enrich their skills and knowledge. In centres of excellence across the country, gifted children will be mentored and nurtured by renowned experts in different areas, so that they can reach their full potential. It is expected that many of the students selected will reach the highest levels in their chosen fields and bring laurels to their community, State and Nation.
Speaking on the occasion, the HRD Minister said that the programme represents the vision of the Prime Minister ,Shri Narendra Modi and he expressed his happiness that the programme has been launched in the presence of the bright students. This programme will prove to be a turning point for the students as well as the society, and it is through their achievements that the world will know ‘Saare Jahan se accha Hindustan Hamara’. Giving details, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal said that we have included students of performing arts along with students of science, since performing arts have a great power to move ideas and people. With children drawn from all over the country, the DHRUV programme reflects the true spirit of EK Bharat Shreshth Bharat, he added. The Minister further said that now the onus is on these energetic and dynamic students to work towards taking India to the peak of its glory by which it was famous in the ancient times. Not only this, the students will now act as a beacon for the 33 crore students in the country and lay down a unique path for them to follow. He lauded the initiatives taken by the Government under the guidance of Prime Minister’s Vision such as Make In India, StartupIn India, Skill India, Digital India and several others which will make the country a world leader.
While addressing the gathering,Dr.Sivan said that each selected student will be christened as Dhruv Tara and expressed happiness that the flagship programme has been inaugurated at ISRO Headquarters which will provide a source of inspiration to the young minds. Quoting example of India’s Space programme Dr. Sivan said the programme has reached unexpected heights due to the talented and bright young minds over the last 60 years and the Dhruv Taras are also expected to make similar contributions to solve problems faced by the people.
While sharing his experiences ,Shri Rakesh Sharma said that these Dhruv Taras are the future innovators in their respective fields. He appealed to the student to be future ready to take on the challenges like terrorism, climate change, pollution which are staring us in the face now. He advised the youngsters to choose the purpose higher than yourself and also to revisit your personal definition of success. He also said it is not wealth but cutting edge work which brings greater satisfaction in life.
60 outstandingly talented students have been selected in the first batch of DHRUV programme. The students will thus both shine through their achievements and light a path for others to follow. To begin with, it will cover two areas i.e. Science and Performing Arts. There are 60 students in all, 30 from each area.The 60 students come from across the country. The students have been broadly chosen from classes 9 to 12, from all schools including government and private.
After today’s launch, a 14 days programme has been organized for these students in which the science and performing arts students will be separated into two groups. The science students will be divided into 3 groups of 10 each and also the performing arts students into 3 groups of 10 each. Each group from science stream will be required to produce a project under the mentorship of experts from the field of science. Similarly, each group in performing arts will be mentored by icons from the field of culture and will be required to choreograph a programme. All the six teams will be given themes relevant to issues being faced globally like environment change, pollution, terrorism, etc. From 14th to 23rd October, 2019 students will participate in various activities at IIT, Delhi and National Bal Bhawan.
Avaledictory programme will be held on 23rd October, 2019in which these 6 groups will present their project/performances on the above mentioned themes.
This is only the first phase of the programme which will be expanded gradually to other fields. These students will be visiting important places of scientific and cultural interest in Bengaluru and New Delhi.
Students will be able to interact with renowned mentors both in Delhi and abroad through video conferencing with global personalities. In addition, mentors who have excelled in innovation in non-science and non-performing arts fields will also interact with the students
A short film on Wg, Cdr. Ramesh Sharma was also played on the occasion. Three students innovators and budding scientists namely Rifat Sharook, Yagna Sai and Vijay Lakshminarayan who have built a Nano-satellite"Kalam-Sat-V2" which was launched by ISRO on 24th January 2019, gave a presentation on their innovative project. These students have been mentored by Dr. Srimathi Kesan from Space Kids India. Later, Shri Sivan answered many questions asked by the students on various issues.
Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Smt Rina Ray and other senior officials of the HRD Ministry, Department of Science &Technology,and Niti Aayog were present on the occasion.
Click here to see the profiles of DHRUV Tara students:

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने प्रतिभावान छात्रों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नवाचार शिक्षण कार्यक्रम -ध्रुव का शुभारंभ किया
“ध्रुव तारा” छात्र देश के करोड़ो बच्चों के लिए एक प्रकाश स्तम्भ की तरह काम करेंगे-रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक
ध्रुव कार्यक्रम एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की मूल भावना का सही अर्थों में प्रतिनिधित्व करता है-मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री
10 OCT 2019 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने आज बेंगलुरु में भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन-इसरो के मुख्यालय में एक अऩूठी पहल के तहत प्रधानमंत्री नवाचार शिक्षण कार्यक्रम-ध्रुव का शुभारंभ किया। यह कार्यक्रम देश के प्रतिभाशाली छात्रों के जीवन में बड़ा बदलाव लाने का काम करेगा।
ध्रुव कार्यक्रम देश में प्रतिभाशाली छात्रों की तलाश के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगा और ऐसे छात्रों को विज्ञान, ललित कला और रचनात्मक लेखन आदि जैसे उनकी रूची के विषयों में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने में मददगार होगा। इसके जरिये प्रतिभाशाली छात्र न केवल अपनी पूरी क्षमता का भरपूर इस्तेमाल कर सकेंगे, बल्कि समाज के लिए भी योगदान कर पाएंगे। इस अवसर पर अंतरिक्ष विभाग के सचिव और इसरो के अध्यक्ष डॉ. के.सिवन, भारत के पहले अंतरिक्ष यात्री और अशोक चक्र विजेता विंग कमांडर सेवानिवृत राकेश शर्मा और अटल नवाचार मिशन के निदेशक रामनन भी उपस्थित थे।
चुने गये 60 प्रतिभाशाली बच्चों सहित केन्द्रीय विद्यालय के छात्र भी ध्रुव कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ मौके पर मौजूद थे। उन्होंने श्री निशंक डॉ. सिवन और राकेश शर्मा के साथ बातचीत की और उनके जीवन के अनुभवों, संघर्षों तथा उपलब्धियों के बारे में जाना।
प्रधानमंत्री नवाचार शिक्षण कार्यक्रम प्रतिभाशाली बच्चों की पहचान करने और उन्हें प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए शुरू किया गया है ताकि वे अपने कौशल और ज्ञान को और समृद्ध बना सकें। देशभर में खोले गये उत्कृष्टता केन्द्रों में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विशेषज्ञता प्राप्त लोगों द्वारा प्रतिभावान बच्चों को प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा ताकि वे अपनी पूरी क्षमता हासिल कर पाएं। उम्मीद की जाती है कि ध्रुव तारा के कार्यक्रम के तहत चुने गये छात्रों में से कई अपने पसंदीदा क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता हासिल कर सकेंगे और इस तरह अपने समुदाय, राज्य तथा राष्ट्र के लिए सम्मान अर्जित करेंगे।
श्री निशंक ने कहा कि ध्रुव तारा कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की दूर दृष्टि का परिचायक है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि इस कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ प्रतिभावान छात्रों की मौजूदगी में हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रतिभावाव छात्रों के जीवन के साथ ही समाज में भी बड़ा बदलाव लाएगा। प्रतिभाशाली छात्रों की उपलब्धियों के जरिये पूरी दुनिया यह जान पाएगी कि सारे जहां से अच्छा हिन्दुस्तान हमारा। ध्रुव तारा कार्यक्रम का ब्यौरा देते हुए श्री पोखरियाल ने बताया कि इसमें ललित कला के छात्रों को भी विज्ञान के छात्रों के साथ ही शामिल किया गया है क्योंकि ललित कला के छात्रों में अपनी सोच और अपनी बातें प्रभावी तरीके से पहुंचाने की अद्भुत क्षमता होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर के बच्चों को शामिल किया जाना एक भारत श्रेष्ट भारत की मूल भावना को सही मायने में परिलक्षित करता है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि देश को समृद्धि के शिखर पर ले जाने का सारा दारोमदार इन प्रतिभावान बच्चों के कंधों पर ही है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रतिभावन बच्चे न सिर्फ देश के 33 करोड़ दूसरे बच्चों के लिए एक प्रकाश स्तम्भ की तरह काम करेंगे बल्कि उनके लिए सफलता का मार्ग भी प्रशस्त करेंगे। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई मेक इन इंडिया, स्टार्ट अप इंडिया, स्किल इंडिया, डिजीटल इंडिया और ऐसी ही कई अन्य पहलों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह अभियान भारत को दुनिया में अग्रणी स्थान दिलाएंगे।
डॉ. सिवन ने कहा कि ध्रुव के तहत चुने गये प्रत्येक छात्र की प्रतिभा को ध्रुव तारे की तरह निखारा जाएगा। उन्होंने ध्रुव कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत इसरो मुख्यालय से किये जाने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि यह युवाओं की सोच के लिये प्रेरणा स्रोत्र होगा। भारत के अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ. सिवन ने कहा कि पिछले 60 वर्षों में यह कार्यक्रम युवा वैज्ञानिकों की प्रतिभा और सोच की वजह से ही अप्रत्याशित ऊंचाईयां हासिल कर पाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतिभावान छात्र-- ध्रुव तारे आगे चलकर लोगों की समस्याओँ का हल ढूंढ पाएंगे।
श्री राकेश शर्मा ने कार्यक्रम में बच्चों के साथ अपने अनुभव साझा करते हुए कि उनसे आतंकवाद, जलवायु परिवर्तन और प्रदूषण जैसी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए भविष्य में तैयार रहने की अपील की। उन्होंने बच्चों को नसीहत देते हए कहा कि जीवन में पैसा नहीं बल्कि बड़ा काम सबसे संतोष लेकर आता है।
ध्रुव कार्यक्रम के पहले बैच में सरकारी और निजी स्कूलों के नौ से बारवीं कक्षा के 60 अत्याधिक प्रतिभावान छात्रों का चयन किया गया है। इनमे से 30 छात्रों को ललित कला और बाकी 30 को विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में विशेष प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा। अगले 14 दिनों में इन बच्चों को उनके चुने हुए क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षण देने का काम शुरू कर दिया जाएगा। इस दौरान इन छात्रों को आतंकवाद, जलवायु परिवर्तन और पर्यावरण प्रदूषण जैसे विषयों प्रोजेक्ट तैयार करने के लिए कहा जाएगा। 14 से 23 अक्टूबर तक ये छात्र आईआईटी दिल्ली और राष्ट्रीय बाल भवन विभिन्न गतिविधियों में शामिल होंगे।
23 अक्टूबर को आयोजित होने वाले समापन समारोह में ये छात्र अपनी प्रोजेक्ट रिपोर्ट पेश करेंगे। इसके बाद कार्यक्रम के दूसरे चरण के तहत इन बच्चों को बेंगलुरु और नई दिल्ली में सांस्कृतिक और वैज्ञानिक महत्व वाले स्थान दिखाने ले जाया जाएगा।
कार्यक्रम में विंग कमांडर रमेश शर्मा पर एक लघु फिल्म भी प्रदर्शित की गई। इस मौके पर रिफत शारूक, यग्न साई और विजय लक्ष्मी नारायण ने नैनो सेटेलाइट कलाम सेट-वी-2 अपने इस अनूठे प्रोजेक्ट की प्रस्तुति दी। इसरो ने 24 जनवरी 2019 को कलाम सेट वी-2 का प्रक्षेपण किया था।
इस अवसर पर स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती रीना राय और मानव संसाधन मंत्रालय, विज्ञान और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग तथा नीति आयोग के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
ध्रुव तारा छात्रो की प्रोफाइल के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।
Click here to see the profiles of DHRUV Tara students: