Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM signs MOU with Union Bank of India
11 OCT 2019 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
Government e-Marketplace (GeM) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Union Bank of India (UBI) in New Delhi on October 10, 2019. Through this partnership, UBI will be able to offer an array of services including transfer of funds through GeM Pool Accounts (GPA), advising of Performance Bank Guarantees (e-PBG) and Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) to the registered users on the GeM portal. The MoU will facilitate a cashless, paperless and transparent payment system on the portal and will create an efficient procurement system for government entities.
The MOU was signed by S. Suresh Kumar, Addl. CEO, GeM and S. K. Mohapatra, Field General Manager, Delhi, UBI in the presence of Talleen Kumar, CEO, GeM and Ram Kumar Jaglan, Head, Government Business Department, UBI.
Online integration for payments and various banking services is one of the priorities for GeM. GeM has already signed MoU with 14 Public Sector and private banks to enable this.
GeM is also working with others banks, TReDs, and SIDBI to provide invoice financing and Bill Discounting to the MSMEs registered on GeM. This will help MSMEs access easy credit and do better business with Government Departments.
GeM is an initiative of the Government of India offering one stop platform facilitating online procurement of common use goods and services required by various government departments, organisations, Public Sector Units. GeM provides tools for Direct Purchase, bidding and reverse auction in a transparent manner for government departments.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकारी ई-बाजार(जीईएम) और यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया के बीच सहमति पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर
11 OCT 2019 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
सरकारी ई-बाजार(जीईएम) और यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया ने 10 अक्टूबर,2019 को एक सहमति पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस भागीदारी के तहत यूनियन बैंक कई सेवाए प्रदान करेगा जिनमें जीईएम पोर्टल में पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ताओ को जीईएम पूल खाते(जीपीए) द्वारा रूपयो का लेन-देन,कामकाज बैंक गारंटी(ई-पीबीजी) और धरोहर राशि(ईएमडी) शामिल हैं। यह सहमति पत्र पोर्टल में नकदी रहित,कागज रहित और पारदर्शी भुगतान प्रणाली की सुविधा देगा और इससे सरकारी विभागो के लिए सक्षम खरीद प्रणाली का विकास होगा।
इस सहमति पत्र पर जीईएम के अपर सीईओ एस सुरेश कुमार और यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया के फील्ड जनरल प्रबंधक एस के महापात्रा ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
जीईएम के लिए भुगतान की आनलाइन सुविधा और विभिन्न बैंकिग सेवाए प्राथमिकता रही है। जीईएम ने इस बारे में 14 सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के बैंको के साथ पहले ही सहमति पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
जीईएम इसके साथ ही पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत सूक्ष्म,लघु और मध्यम उद्यम(एमएसएमई)को बिल में छूट और बिल में वित्तीय सहायता देने के लिए अन्य बैंको,टीआरईडी और सिडबी के साथ कार्यरत है। इससे एमएसएमई की ऋण तक सरलता से पहुंच संभव होगी और वो सरकारी विभागो के साथ बेहतर व्यापार कर सकेंगे।
जीईएम भारत सरकार का एक अनूठा कार्यक्रम है जिसके तहत विभिन्न सरकारी विभाग और संगठनो,सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की इकाईयो को आवश्यक सामान और सेवाए की आनलाइन खरीद के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है।जीईएम सरकारी विभागो को सीधी खरीद और निविदा और रिवर्स नीलामी पारदर्शी तरीके से करने की सुविधा भी देता है।