Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM signs MOU with Union Bank of India
11 OCT 2019 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
Government e-Marketplace (GeM) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Union Bank of India (UBI) in New Delhi on October 10, 2019. Through this partnership, UBI will be able to offer an array of services including transfer of funds through GeM Pool Accounts (GPA), advising of Performance Bank Guarantees (e-PBG) and Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) to the registered users on the GeM portal. The MoU will facilitate a cashless, paperless and transparent payment system on the portal and will create an efficient procurement system for government entities.
The MOU was signed by S. Suresh Kumar, Addl. CEO, GeM and S. K. Mohapatra, Field General Manager, Delhi, UBI in the presence of Talleen Kumar, CEO, GeM and Ram Kumar Jaglan, Head, Government Business Department, UBI.
Online integration for payments and various banking services is one of the priorities for GeM. GeM has already signed MoU with 14 Public Sector and private banks to enable this.
GeM is also working with others banks, TReDs, and SIDBI to provide invoice financing and Bill Discounting to the MSMEs registered on GeM. This will help MSMEs access easy credit and do better business with Government Departments.
GeM is an initiative of the Government of India offering one stop platform facilitating online procurement of common use goods and services required by various government departments, organisations, Public Sector Units. GeM provides tools for Direct Purchase, bidding and reverse auction in a transparent manner for government departments.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
யூனியன் பாங்க் ஆஃப் இந்தியாவுடன் அரசு இ-சந்தை புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது
11 OCT 2019 11:11AM by PIB Chennai
யூனியன் பாங்க் ஆஃப் இந்தியாவுடன் அரசு இ-சந்தை புதுதில்லியில் அக்டோபர் 10, 2019 அன்று புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது. இதன் மூலம் இ-சந்தை தொகுப்புக் கணக்குகள் (ஜிபிஏ) வங்கி உத்தரவாத செயலுக்கான ஆலோசனை (இ-பிபிஜி) முன்வைப்புத் தொகை (இஎம்டி) உள்ளிட்ட நிதிப் பரிவர்த்தனை சேவைகளை யூனியன் பாங்க் ஆஃப் இந்தியா இ-சந்தை இணையத்தில் பதிவு செய்த பயன்பாட்டாளர்களுக்கு வழங்க முடியும். இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ரொக்கம் அல்லாத காகிதம் அல்லாத, வெளிப்படையான பணப்பரிவர்த்தனைக்கு உதவுவதோடு அரசு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு திறன்மிக்கக் கொள்முதல் முறையையும் உருவாக்கும்.
அரசு இ-சந்தையின் கூடுதல் தலைமை அதிகாரி எஸ் சுரேஷ் குமார் யூனியன் பாங்க் ஆஃப் இந்தியாவின் தில்லி களப்பொது மேலாளர் எஸ் கே மகாபத்ரா ஆகியோர் இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
அரசு இ-சந்தை ஏற்கனவே 14 பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் துறை வங்கிகளுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.