Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM signs MOU with Union Bank of India
11 OCT 2019 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
Government e-Marketplace (GeM) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Union Bank of India (UBI) in New Delhi on October 10, 2019. Through this partnership, UBI will be able to offer an array of services including transfer of funds through GeM Pool Accounts (GPA), advising of Performance Bank Guarantees (e-PBG) and Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) to the registered users on the GeM portal. The MoU will facilitate a cashless, paperless and transparent payment system on the portal and will create an efficient procurement system for government entities.
The MOU was signed by S. Suresh Kumar, Addl. CEO, GeM and S. K. Mohapatra, Field General Manager, Delhi, UBI in the presence of Talleen Kumar, CEO, GeM and Ram Kumar Jaglan, Head, Government Business Department, UBI.
Online integration for payments and various banking services is one of the priorities for GeM. GeM has already signed MoU with 14 Public Sector and private banks to enable this.
GeM is also working with others banks, TReDs, and SIDBI to provide invoice financing and Bill Discounting to the MSMEs registered on GeM. This will help MSMEs access easy credit and do better business with Government Departments.
GeM is an initiative of the Government of India offering one stop platform facilitating online procurement of common use goods and services required by various government departments, organisations, Public Sector Units. GeM provides tools for Direct Purchase, bidding and reverse auction in a transparent manner for government departments.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ്ഇ-മാര്‍ക്കറ്റ് പ്ലേസ് (ജെം) യൂണിയന്‍ ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുമായി ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവെച്ചു
11 OCT 2019 11:11AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ്ഓഫീസുകളിലേക്ക് സാധനങ്ങള്‍ വാങ്ങിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ വിപണിയായജെം (ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ്ഇ-മാര്‍ക്കറ്റ് പ്ലേസ്) യൂണിയന്‍ ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുമായി (യു.ബി.ഐ) ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവെച്ചു. ജെം പൂള്‍ അക്കൗണ്ടുകള്‍ വഴി ഫണ്ട് ട്രാന്‍സ്ഫര്‍, ജെം പോര്‍ട്ടലില്‍ രജിസ്റ്റര്‍ചെയ്ത ഉപഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്കായി ബാങ്ക് ഗാരന്റി സംബന്ധിച്ച ഉപദേശം (ഇ-പി.ബി.ജി), ഏണസ്റ്റ് മണി ട്രാന്‍സ്ഫര്‍ എന്നീ സേവനങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കാന്‍ ഈ ധാരണാപത്രം യൂണിയന്‍ ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയെ സഹായിക്കും. പോര്‍ട്ടലില്‍ കറന്‍സിരഹിതവും, കടലാസ്‌രഹിതവുംകാര്യക്ഷമവുമായ സംഭരണ സംവിധാനമൊരുക്കാന്‍ ഈ ധാരണാപത്രം വഴിതെളിക്കും.
ജെം അഡീഷണല്‍ സി.ഇ.ഒ ശ്രീ. എസ്. സുരേഷ്‌കുമാര്‍, യൂണിയന്‍ ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ ഡല്‍ഹി ഫീല്‍ഡ് ജനറല്‍ മാനേജര്‍ ശ്രീ. എസ്.കെമൊഹാപാത്ര എന്നിവരാണ് ധാരണാപത്രത്തില്‍ ഒപ്പുവെച്ചത്.
പെയ്‌മെന്റുകളുടെയുംവിവിധ ബാങ്കിംഗ്‌സേവനങ്ങളുടെയും ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ സംയോജനം ജെമ്മിന്റെ പ്രധാന മുന്‍ഗണനകളിലൊന്നാണ്. ഇതിനായി ഇതിനകം തന്നെ 14 പൊതു, സ്വകാര്യമേഖലാ ബാങ്കുകളുമായിജെം ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവെച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ജെം പോര്‍ട്ടലില്‍ രജിസ്റ്റര്‍ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ള സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഇന്‍വോയിസ് ഫിനാന്‍സിംഗും ബില്‍ ഡിസ്‌കൗണ്ടിംഗും നല്‍കുന്നതിനായി ബാങ്കുകള്‍, ട്രേഡ് റസീവബിള്‍സ്ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് ഡിസ്‌കൗണ്ടിംഗ്‌സിസ്റ്റം, ചെറുകിട വ്യവസായ വികസന ബാങ്ക് (സിഡ്ബി) എന്നിവയുമായിജെംചേര്‍ന്നു പ്രവര്‍ത്തിച്ചുവരികയാണ്.