Ministry of Education
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ inaugurates 5 new Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, one National Navodaya Leadership Institute and lays foundation stone of 9 new JNVs through video conferencing
11 OCT 2019 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ inaugurated 5 new Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (JNVs), one National Navodaya Leadership Institute and laid foundation stone of 9 new JNVs through video conferencing in New Delhi today. Smt. Reena Ray, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy; Shri Bishwajit Kumar Singh, Commissioner, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti;, Commissioner, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, Shri Santosh Kumar Mall and other senior officers of Ministry & JNVs were present during the event.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister congratulated all the officers of the Samiti for increasing the number of Navodaya Vidyalayas to provide quality education in rural areas and hoped that Navodaya Vidyalayas will enlighten each region of the country by doing excellent work with the light of their education.
Shri Nishank said that the construction work of these 6 JNVs has already been completed and the construction work of new Vidyalayas where foundation laying has been done will be completed in coming 2 years. The estimate cost of construction of these works is 417.06 crores.
The Union Minister further said that JNV provides qualitative, modern education to the talented children predominantly from rural areas. The education includes important components like social values, environmental awareness, collective activity and physical education. The quality of these schools is reflected by the fact that many students who have passed from JNV are working successfully on the strength of their talent in all the prestigious fields like IAS, Medical and Engineering etc. Last year approx. 4451 students in JEE Mains, 966 students in JEE advance and 12654 students in NEET have successfully qualified. In addition to this, 12 students have got admission in International Universities in the last three years, he added.
Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal told that there are total 661 sanctioned JNVs in the country which are working to provide quality education to the meritorious children of rural areas. These schools are co-education, fully residential and run by NavodayaVidyalaya Samiti, Noida (UP) through 8 Regional Offices. The pace of construction work is going on at a fast pace in 37 new permanent campuses and the construction work of 12 new Vidyalayas campuses are likely to be completed in the financial year 2019-2020.
Details of Inaugurated JNVs and National Navodaya Leadership Institute
S.No.
Navodaya Vidyalaya
District
State/UT
1.
JNV Sitapur
Sitapur
Uttar Pradesh
2.
JNV Malkangiri
Malkangiri
3.
JNV Navsari
Navsari
Gujrat
4.
JNV Dang
Dang
Gujrat
5.
JNV Kashiram Nagar
Kashganj
Uttar Pradesh
6.
Navodaya Leadership Institute (NLI) Puri
Puri
Odisha
Details of 09 JNVs where foundation stone was laid
1. JNV Sepahijala Tripura was established in 2017. This JNV caters to 3.71 lacs population of the Sepahijala District. This JNV is running in a temporary site at Gabardi in Takarjala, 20 km away from Agartala city. The construction of the permanent site has started this month and is expected to be completed by 2021. The estimated cost of the construction of the first phase is Rs 43.17 crore.
2. Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, South Tripura was established in 2017. This JNV is running in a temporary site in Belonia, 93 km away from Agartala city. The JNV caters to a district population of 8.75 lacs. The permanent site is under construction and the first phase is expected to be completed by 2020. The estimated cost of the construction of the first phase is Rs 41.76 crore.
3. The JNV at South West Khasi Hills was sanctioned in the financial year 2017-18. This JNV will cater to a population of 1.1 lacs. The JNV is located approximately 80 Km from Shillong city. The 30 acre permanent site of the Vidyalaya is at Mawlangwir which is 4 km away from the district headquarters, Mawkyrwat. Construction of boundary wall has been started at the permanent site. The total cost of construction of first phase is Rs 47.53 crore.
4. The JNV at Jalpaiguri was established in 2014. The JNV is located approximately 72 Kms from the district headquarter Jalpaiguri. The estimated cost of construction of first phase is 30.76 crore.
5. JNV Kalaburgi-01 was established in 2017. The JNV caters to a district population of 5.34 lacs. The JNV is located approximately 25 Kms from Gulbarga city. The Vidyalaya is now at temporary site, which is situated opposite to S.P. Office, DAR HQ, Kalaburagi. The permanent site of the Vidyalaya is located near Fartabad, at Tadtegnur village which is about 22 kilometers from the District Headquarters, Kalaburagi. The estimated cost of the construction of first phase is Rs.28.08 crore.
6. The JNV at Kolar was established in 2017. The JNV is located approximately 70 Km from Bangalore city. The estimated cost of construction of first phase is 29.68 crore. The 30 acre permanent site is 14 Km away from the district headquarters of Kolar.
7. The JNV at Khunti was established in 2017. The JNV is located approximately 30 KMs from Ranchi. The permanent site is under construction and expected to be completed by the year 2020. The estimated cost of construction of the first phase is Rs 23.63crore.
8. Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Gariaband, Chhattisgarh was established in 2017-18. Gariaband is a tribal area located approximately 90 km from Raipur city. The Vidyalaya is currently functioning at its temporary site at Govt. Middle Girls' School, Rajim, 45 kms away from the district HQ Gariaband. The permanent site of the Vidyalaya at Village: Panduka, Tahsil: Chura, Block: Fingeshwar is under construction. The estimated cost of construction of first phase is Rs 34.43 crores.
9. The JNV at Badaun was established in 2017. The JNV is functioning in a temporary building located at a distance of approximately 70 Kms from Bareilly city. The city is made popular my famous song writer Shri Shakee lBadayuni. The permanent campus is expected to become functional within two years. The estimated cost of the construction of first phase is Rs 30.93 crore.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए पांच नए जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों और एक नेशनल लीडरशिप इंस्‍टीट्यूट का उद्घाटन किया और 9 नए जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों की आधारशिला रखी
11 OCT 2019 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय मानवा संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने आज नयी दिल्‍ली में वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से पांच नए जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों-जेएनवी और एक नेशनल लीडरशिप इंस्‍टीट्यूट का उद्घाटन किया तथा 9 नए जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों की आधारशिला रखी। स्‍कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती रीना रे, नवोदया विद्यालय समिति के आयुक्‍त बिस्‍वजीत कुमार सिंह, केन्‍द्रीय विद्यालय संगठन के आयुक्‍त श्री संतोष कुमार मल्‍ल के अलावा मंत्रालय तथा जेएनवी के कई वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।
श्री पोखरियाल ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्‍ता युक्‍त शिक्षा उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए नवोदय विद्यालयों की संख्‍या बढ़ाए जाने के लिए समिति के सभी सदस्‍यों को बधाई दी और उम्‍मीद जताई कि नवोदय विद्यालय अपनी शिक्षा के प्रकाश से देश के हर क्षेत्र को रौशन करेंगे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि छ नए जेएनवी का काम पूरा हो चुका है और जिन नए विद्यालयों की आधारशिला रखी जा चुकी, उनके निर्माण का काम आने वाले दो वर्षों में पूरा हो जाएगा। इनके निर्माण पर कुल 417.06 करोड़ रुपए खर्च होंगे।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि जेएनवी विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के प्रतिभावान बच्‍चों को गुणवत्‍तापरक आधुनिक शिक्षा प्रदान करते हैं। ऐसी शिक्षा में सामाजिक मूल्‍य, पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूकता, सामूहिक गतिविधियां, और शारीरिक प्रशिक्षण शामिल है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इन स्‍कूलों की गुणवत्‍ता इस बात में परिलक्षित होती है कि इससे पढ़कर निकले कई छात्र आज अपनी प्रतिभा के दम पर भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा तथा मेडिकल और इंजीनियरिंग आदि के प्रतिष्ठित क्षेत्र में सफलतापूर्वक काम कर रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पिछले वर्ष जेएनवी के करीब 4451 छात्र जेईई की मुख्‍य परीक्षा में, 966 छात्र जेईई की एडवांस परीक्षा में और 12654 छात्र नीट परीक्षा में सफल रहे। इसके अलावा पिछले तीन सालों में जेएनवी के 12 छात्रों को अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय विश्‍वविद्यालयों में भी दाखिला मिला।
मानव संसाधन मंत्री ने बताया कि इस समय देश में कुल 661 जेएनवी हैं जो ग्रामीण क्षेत्रो में प्रतिभावान बच्‍चों को गुणवतत्‍तापरक शिक्षा देने का काम कर रहे हैं। इन स्‍कूलों में सह शिक्षा और छात्रावास की सुविधाएं हैं। इनका संचालन नवोदय विद्यालय समिति, नोएडा अपने 8 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयो की मदद से कर रही है। विद्यालयों के नए 37 स्‍थायी परिसरों में निर्माण कार्य जोर-शोर से चल रहा है और 12 नए विद्यालयों परिसरों का काम वित्‍त वर्ष 2019-20 में पूरा हो जाने की उम्‍मीद है।
आज जिन जेएनवी और नेशनल नवोदय लीडरशिप इंस्‍टीट्यूट का उद्घाटन किया गया, उसका विवरण जानने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।
क्रम. सं.
नवोदय विद्यालय
जिला
राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश
1.
जेएनवी सीतापुर
सीतापुर
उत्तरप्रदेश
1.
जेएनवी मलकानगिरी
मल्कानगिरी
1.
जेएनवी नवासरी
नवासरी
गुजरात
1.
जेएनवी डांग
डांग
गुजरात
1.
जेएनवी काशीराम नगर
कासगंज
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
1.
नवोदय लीडरशिप इंस्‍टीट्यूट (एनएलआई) पुरी
पुरी
ओडिशा
9 जेएनवी की आधारशिला रखी गयी
1. जेएनवी सेफईजाला, त्रिपुरा । इसे 2017 में बनाया गया था। फिलहाल यह अस्‍थायी परिसर में चल रहा है। यह 3.71 लाख आबादी वाले क्षेत्र में है। इसका स्‍थायी परिसर 2021 तक पूरा हो जाने की उम्‍मीद है। इसके पहले चरण के निर्माण में 43.17 करोड़ रुपए का खर्च आएगा।
2. जेएनवी, दक्षिणी त्रिपुरा की स्‍थापना भी 2017 मे की गई थी। ये स्‍कूल फिलहाल बेलोनिया के अस्‍थायी परिसर मे चल रहा है। इसका स्‍थायी परिसर 2020 तक बन जाने की उम्‍मीद है। पहले चरण के निर्माण में 41.76 करोड़ रुपए का खर्च आएगा।
3. जेएनवी दक्षिणी खासी हिल्‍स के लिए वित्‍त वर्ष 2017-18 में अनुमति दी गई थी। इसका स्‍थायी परिसर मावलांगवीर में बनाया जा रहा है। इस पर शुरुआती चरण में 47.53 करोड़ रुपए का खर्च आएगा।
4. जेएनवी जलपाईगुड़ी 2014 में बनाया गया था। इसके स्‍थायी परिसर पर शुरुआती चरण में 30.76 करोड़ रुपए का खर्च आएगा।
5. जेएनवी कलबुर्गी 2017 में खोला गया था इसका स्‍थायी परिसर फर्ताबाद में बन रहा है। जिस पर 28.08 करोड़ रुपए की शुरुआती लागत आएगी।.
6. जेएनवी कोलार 2017 में खुला था। इसका स्‍थायी परिसर कोलार जिला मुख्‍यालय से 14 किलोमीटर दूर है जिसके निर्माण में शुरुआती खर्च 29.68 करोड़ रुपए आएगा।
7. जेएनवी खूंटी भी 2017 में खुला था। इसका स्‍थायी परिसर 2020 तक बनकर तैयार हो जाएगा। शुरुआती चरण में इस पर 23.63 करोड़ रुपए का खर्च आएगा।
8. जेएनवी, गरियाबंद, छत्‍तीसगढ़ 2017-18 में खुला था। इसका स्‍थायी परिसर चुरा तहसील के पंडुका मे बनाया जा रहा है। इस पर शुरुआती चरण में 34.43 करोड़ रुपए का खर्च आएगा।
9. जेएनवी बदांयू 2017 में खुला था। इसका स्‍थायी परिसर 2020 तक बनकर तैयार हो जाने की उम्‍मीद है। इसपर शुरुआती चरण में 30.93 करोड़ रुपए खर्च होंगे।