Prime Minister's Office
2nd India-China Informal Summit
12 OCT 2019 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and the President of the People's Republic of China Mr Xi Jinping held their Second Informal Summit in Chennai, India, on 11-12 October 2019.
2. The two Leaders had an in-depth exchange of views in a friendly atmosphere on overarching, long-term and strategic issues of global and regional importance.
3. They also shared their respective approaches towards national development.
4. They evaluated the direction of bilateral relations in a positive light and discussed how India-China bilateral interaction can be deepened to reflect the growing role of both countries on the global stage.
5. Both Leaders shared the view that the international situation is witnessing significant readjustment. They were of the view that India and China share the common objective of working for a peaceful, secure and prosperous world in which all countries can pursue their development within a rules-based international order.
6. They reiterated the consensus reached during the first Informal Summit in Wuhan, China in April 2018, that India and China are factors for stability in the current international landscape and that both side will prudently manage their differences and not allow differences on any issue to become disputes.
7. The Leaders recognized that India and China have a common interest in preserving and advancing a rules-based and inclusive international order, including through reforms that reflect the new realities of the 21st Century. Both agreed that it is important to support and strengthen the rules-based multilateral trading system at a time when globally agreed trade practices and norms are being selectively questioned. India and China will continue to work together for open and inclusive trade arrangements that will benefit all countries.
8. Both Leaders also underscored the important efforts being made in their respective countries to address global developmental challenges, including climate change and the Sustainable Development Goals. They emphasized that their individual efforts in this regard would help the international community achieve the targets.
9. Both Leaders are concerned that terrorism continues to pose a common threat. As countries that are large and diverse, they recognized the importance of continuing to make joint efforts to ensure that the international community strengthens the framework against training, financing and supporting terrorist groups throughout the world and on a non-discriminatory basis.
10. As important contemporary civilizations with great traditions, both Leaders deemed it important to enhance dialogue in order to foster cultural understanding between the two peoples. Both Leaders also agreed that, as major civilizations in history, they can work together to enhance greater dialogue and understanding between cultures and civilizations in other parts of the world.
11. They shared the view that an open, inclusive, prosperous and stable environment in the region is important to ensure the prosperity and stability of the region. They also agreed on the importance of concluding negotiations for a mutually-beneficial and balanced Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership.
12. The two Leaders exchanged views on the age-old commercial linkages and people-to-people contacts between India and China in the past two millennia, including significant maritime contacts. In this regard the two leaders agreed on establishment of sister-state relations between Tamil Nadu and Fujian Province, exploring the possibility of establishing an academy to study links between Mahabalipuram and Fujian province on the lines of the experience between Ajanta and Dunhuang and conducting research on maritime links between China and India in view of our extensive contacts over the centuries.
13. The two Leaders shared their mutual vision on goals for development of their respective economies. They agreed that the simultaneous development of India and China presents mutually-beneficial opportunities. The two sides will continue to adopt a positive, pragmatic and open attitude and to enhance appreciation of each other’s policies and actions in line with the general direction of their friendship and cooperation. In this regard, they also agreed to continue to enhance strategic communication on all matters of mutual interest, and to continue the momentum of high-level exchanges by making full use of dialogue mechanisms.
14. The leaders were of the view that the positive direction of ties had opened up possibilities for taking bilateral relations to greater heights. They agreed that this endeavor also required strong public support in both countries. In this context the two Leaders have decided to designate 2020 as Year of India-China Cultural and People to People Exchanges and agreed that the 70th anniversary of the establishment of India-China relations in 2020 will be fully utilized to deepen exchanges at all levels including between their respective legislatures, political parties, cultural and youth organizations and militaries. To celebrate the 70th anniversary of diplomatic relations the two countries will organize 70 activities including a conference on a ship voyage that will trace the historical connect between the two civilizations.
15. In pursuit of their efforts to further deepen economic cooperation and to enhance their closer development partnership, the two Leaders have decided to establish a High-Level Economic and Trade Dialogue mechanism with the objective of achieving enhanced trade and commercial relations, as well as to better balance the trade between the two countries. They have also agreed to encourage mutual investments in identified sectors through the development of a Manufacturing Partnership and tasked their officials to develop this idea at the first meeting of the High-Level Economic and Trade Dialogue.
16. The two Leaders have exchanged views on outstanding issues, including on the boundary question. They have welcomed the work of the Special Representatives and urged them to continue their efforts to arrive at a mutually-agreed framework for a fair, reasonable and mutually acceptable settlement based on Political Parameters and Guiding Principles that were agreed by the two sides in 2005. They reiterated their understanding that efforts will continue to be made to ensure peace and tranquility in the border areas, and that both sides will continue to work on additional Confidence Building Measures in pursuit of this objective.
17. Prime Minister Modi and President Xi also appraised the practice of Informal Summits in a positive light as providing an important opportunity to deepen dialogue and to promote mutual understanding at the Leaders’ level in line with the ‘Wuhan Spirit’ and the ‘Chennai Connect”. They agreed to continue this practice in the future. President Xi invited Prime Minister Modi to visit China for the 3rd Informal Summit. Prime Minister Modi has accepted the invitation.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
دوسری ہند – چین غیر رسمی سربراہ کانفرنس
12 OCT 2019 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13 اکتوبر /
1. ہندوستان کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور عوامی جمہوریہ چین کے صدر جناب شی جن پنگ نے 12-11 اکتوبر ، 2019 کو ہندوستان میں چنئی میں اپنی دوسری غیررسمی سربراہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔
2. دونوں لیڈروں نے عالمی اور علاقائی اہمیت والے طویل مدتی اور اسٹریٹیجک معاملات پر دوستانہ ماحول میں گہرائی کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ ؎
3. انہوں نے قومی ترقیات سے متعلق اپنے نظریات سے بھی ایک دوسرے کو واقف کرایا۔
4. انہوں نے ایک مثبت روشنی میں دو طرفہ تعلقات کی سمت کا جائزہ لیا اور اس سلسلے میں بات چیت کی کہ ہند – چین دو طرفہ بات چیت سے کس طرح عالمی سطح پر دونوں ممالک کے بڑھتے ہوئے رول کے اظہار کو گہرا کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
5. دونوں لیڈروں نے اس رائے کا اظہار کیا کہ بین الاقوامی صورتحال میں اہم ترتیب نو نظر آ رہی ہے۔ اُن کا خیال ہے کہ ہندوستان اور چین کا ایک ایسی پرامن، محفوظ اور خوشحال دنیا کے لیے کام کرنے کا مشترکہ مقصد رکھتے ہیں جس میں تمام ممالک قانون پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظام کے اندر اپنی ترقی کر سکتے ہیں۔
6. انہوں نے اپریل 2018 میں وُہان چین میں منعقدہ پہلی غیررسمی سربراہ کانفرنس کے دوران ہونے والے اتفاق رائے کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستان اور چین موجودہ بین الاقوامی ماحول میں استحکام کے عوامل ہیں اور یہ ہے کہ دونوں فریق اپنے اختلافات کو تنازعات نہیں بننے دیں گے اور انہیں سمجھداری کے ساتھ حل کریں گے۔
7. دونوں لیڈروں نے اس بات کو تسلیم کیا کہ ایک قوانین پر مبنی اور شمولیت والے نظام کے تحفظ اور اس کی ترقی میں ہندوستان اور چین کا مشترکہ مفاد ہے۔ اس میں ایسی اصلاحات بھی شامل ہیں جن سے 21ویں صدی کے نئے حقیقتوں کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے بھی اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ ایسے وقت میں جبکہ عالمی سطح پر متفقہ تجارتی طور طریقوں پر جانب دارانہ طریقے سے سوال اٹھائے جا رہے ہیں، قوانین پر مبنی کثیر جہتی تجارتی نظام کی حمایت کرنا اور اسے مستحکم کرنا اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ ہندوستان اور چین ایسے کھلے اور شمولیت والے تجارتی معاہدوں کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا جاری رکھیں گے جن سے تمام ملکوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
8. دونوں لیڈروں نے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور پائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد سمیت عالمی ترقیاتی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے اپنے ملکوں میں کی جا رہی اہم کوششوں کا بھی تذکرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اِس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس سلسلے میں کی جانے والی انفرادی کوششوں سے بین الاقوامی برادری کو اپنے نشانے پورے کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
9. دونوں لیڈروں نے اس بات پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا کہ دہشت گردی اب بھی ایک عام مشترکہ خطرہ ہے۔ کیونکہ بڑے اور تنوع والے ممالک دنیا بھر میں اور غیر جانبدارانہ طریقے سے دہشت گرد ملکوں کی تربیت ، مالی امداد اور تعاون کے خلاف بین الاقوامی برادری کے ذریعے فریم ورک کو مستحکم کیے جانے کو یقینی بنانے کی مشترکہ کوششوں کو جاری رکھنے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔
10. عظیم روایات والی اہم ہم عصر تہذیبوں کے طور پر دونوں ملکوں کے لیڈروں نے دونوں ملکوں کے عوام کے درمیان ثقافتی فہم و ادراک کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بات چیت میں اضافے کو اہمیت دی۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ تاریخ میں بڑی تہذیب ہونے کے ناطے وہ دنیا کے دیگر حصوں میں ثقافتوں اور تہذیبوں کے درمیان اور زیادہ بات چیت اور سمجھداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مل کر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔
11. انہوں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ خطے کی خوشحالی اور استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خطے میں ایک کھلا ، شمولیات والا خوشحال اور مستحکم ماحول اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک باہمی فائدے اور متوازن علاقائی جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے لیے بات چیت مکمل کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
12. دونوں لیڈروں نے گزشتہ دو ہزار برسوں میں ہندوستان اور چین کے درمیان اہم سمندری رابطوں سمیت عوام کے عوام سے رابطے اور صدیوں پرانے کاروباری رابطوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ اس معاملے میں دونوں لیڈر تمل ناڈو اور فیوزین صوبے کے درمیان سسٹر اسٹیٹ تعلقات قائم کرنے اور میں اجنتا اور دُ ن ہوانگ کے درمیان تجربے کے مطابق مہابلی پورم اور سوریہ کے درمیان رابطوں کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے ایک اکیڈمی قائم کرنے کے امکانات کا پتہ لگانے اور صدیوں پر محیط ہمارے وسیع رابطوں کے پیش نظر چین اور ہندوستان کے درمیان ، سمندری رابطوں کے بارے میں تحقیق کرنے پر متفق ہوئے۔
13. دونوں لیڈروں نے اپنی اپنی معیشتوں کی ترقی کے لیے مقاصد کے بارے میں اپنے باہمی نظریے سے ایک دوسرے کو واقف کرایا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ ہندوستان اور چین کی ساتھ ساتھ ترقی سے باہمی مفاد والے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ دونوں فریق ایک مثبت ، عملی اور کھلا رویہ اور اپنی دوستی اور تعاون کے لیے ایک دوسرے کی پالیسیوں اور کارروائیوں کی تعریف کرنا جاری رکھیں گے۔ اس سلسلے میں وہ باہمی مفاد کے تمام معاملات میں اسٹریٹیجک مواصلات میں اضافہ کرنے کو جاری رکھنے اور مذاکرات کے میکینیزم کا پورا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اعلیٰ سطحی تبدیلیوں کے تحریک جاری رکھنے پر بھی متفق ہوئے۔
14. دونوں لیڈروں نے اس خیال کا اظہار کیا کہ معاہدوں کی مثبت سمت نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید اونچائیوں تک لے جانے کے امکانات پیدا کیے ہیں۔انہوں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ اس کوشش کے لیے دونوں ملکوں نے زبردست عوامی حمایت کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں دونوں لیڈروں نے سال 2020 کو ہند چین ثقافتی اور عوام سے عوام کے رابطے اور ان کے درمیان تبادلےکا سال قرار دینے کا فیصلہ کیا اور اس بات پر بھی اتفاق کیا ہے کہ سال 2020 میں ہند – چین تعلقات کے قیام کی 70ویں سال گرہ کے موقعے کو دونوں ملکوں کے متعلقہ قانون سازوں سیاسی پارٹیوں ثقافتی اور نوجوانوں کی تنظیموں اور فوجوں کے درمیان تبادلہ سمیت تمام سطحوں پر تبادلے کے لیے پوری طرح استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ سفارتی تعلقات کی 70 ویں سال گرہ منانے کے لیے دونوں ممالک 70 پروگراموں کا انعقاد کریں گے جن میں پانی کے جہاز پر ایک کانفرنس بھی شامل ہوگی، جو کہ دونوں تہذیبوں کے درمیان تاریخی رابطے کا پتہ لگائے گی۔
15. اقتصادی تعاون کو مزید گہرا بنانے اور قریبی ترقیاتی شراکت داری میں اضافے کی اپنی کوششوں کے سلسلے میں دونوں لیڈروں نے تجارتی اور کاروباری تعلقات میں اضافے کے مقصد سے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت کا ایک بہتر توازن قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی اقتصادی اور تجارتی بات چیت کا میکینیزم تیار کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ انہوں نے مینوفیکچرنگ میں شراکت داری کو فروغ دے کر شناخت کیے گئے شعبوں میں باہمی سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا اور اعلیٰ سطحی اور تجارتی بات چیت کی پہلی میٹنگ میں اس خیال پر کام کرنے کے لیے اپنے افسروں کو ذمہ داریاں سپرد کیں۔
16. دونوں لیڈروں نے چار دیواری کے سوال سمیت اہم معاملوں پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے خصوصی نمائندوں کے کام کاج کا خیر مقدم کیا اور ان سے کہا کہ وہ کہ دونوں جانب سے 2005 میں جن سیاسی معیارات اور رہنما اصولوں پر اتفاق ہوا تھا ان کی بنیاد پر ایک منصفانہ معقول اور باہمی طور پر قابل قبول تصفیے کے لیے باہمی طور پر متفقہ فریم ورک تیار کرنے کی اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھیں۔ انہوں نے اس سمجھداری کا بھی اعادہ کیا کہ وہ سرحدی علاقوں میں امن اور امان کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کوششیں جاری رکھیں گے اور یہ کہ دونوں فریق اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے مزید اعتماد سازی کے اقدامات پر کام جاری رکھیں گے۔
17. وزیراعظم نریندر مودی اور صدر شی جن پنگ نے ایک مثبت روشنی میں غیر رسمی کانفرنس کی ستائش کی کیونکہ اس سے ‘‘وُہان جذبے اور چنئی کنکٹ کے مطابق لیڈروں کی سطح پر باہمی تفہیم کو فروغ دینے اور مذاکرات کو گہرا بنانے کا ایک اہم موقع فراہم کراتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس طریقے کو مستقبل میں بھی جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ صدر شی نے وزیراعظم مودی کو تیسری غیررسمی سربراہ کانفرنس کے لیے چین آنے کی دعوت دی۔ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے قبول کیا۔