Prime Minister's Office
2nd India-China Informal Summit
12 OCT 2019 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and the President of the People's Republic of China Mr Xi Jinping held their Second Informal Summit in Chennai, India, on 11-12 October 2019.
2. The two Leaders had an in-depth exchange of views in a friendly atmosphere on overarching, long-term and strategic issues of global and regional importance.
3. They also shared their respective approaches towards national development.
4. They evaluated the direction of bilateral relations in a positive light and discussed how India-China bilateral interaction can be deepened to reflect the growing role of both countries on the global stage.
5. Both Leaders shared the view that the international situation is witnessing significant readjustment. They were of the view that India and China share the common objective of working for a peaceful, secure and prosperous world in which all countries can pursue their development within a rules-based international order.
6. They reiterated the consensus reached during the first Informal Summit in Wuhan, China in April 2018, that India and China are factors for stability in the current international landscape and that both side will prudently manage their differences and not allow differences on any issue to become disputes.
7. The Leaders recognized that India and China have a common interest in preserving and advancing a rules-based and inclusive international order, including through reforms that reflect the new realities of the 21st Century. Both agreed that it is important to support and strengthen the rules-based multilateral trading system at a time when globally agreed trade practices and norms are being selectively questioned. India and China will continue to work together for open and inclusive trade arrangements that will benefit all countries.
8. Both Leaders also underscored the important efforts being made in their respective countries to address global developmental challenges, including climate change and the Sustainable Development Goals. They emphasized that their individual efforts in this regard would help the international community achieve the targets.
9. Both Leaders are concerned that terrorism continues to pose a common threat. As countries that are large and diverse, they recognized the importance of continuing to make joint efforts to ensure that the international community strengthens the framework against training, financing and supporting terrorist groups throughout the world and on a non-discriminatory basis.
10. As important contemporary civilizations with great traditions, both Leaders deemed it important to enhance dialogue in order to foster cultural understanding between the two peoples. Both Leaders also agreed that, as major civilizations in history, they can work together to enhance greater dialogue and understanding between cultures and civilizations in other parts of the world.
11. They shared the view that an open, inclusive, prosperous and stable environment in the region is important to ensure the prosperity and stability of the region. They also agreed on the importance of concluding negotiations for a mutually-beneficial and balanced Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership.
12. The two Leaders exchanged views on the age-old commercial linkages and people-to-people contacts between India and China in the past two millennia, including significant maritime contacts. In this regard the two leaders agreed on establishment of sister-state relations between Tamil Nadu and Fujian Province, exploring the possibility of establishing an academy to study links between Mahabalipuram and Fujian province on the lines of the experience between Ajanta and Dunhuang and conducting research on maritime links between China and India in view of our extensive contacts over the centuries.
13. The two Leaders shared their mutual vision on goals for development of their respective economies. They agreed that the simultaneous development of India and China presents mutually-beneficial opportunities. The two sides will continue to adopt a positive, pragmatic and open attitude and to enhance appreciation of each other’s policies and actions in line with the general direction of their friendship and cooperation. In this regard, they also agreed to continue to enhance strategic communication on all matters of mutual interest, and to continue the momentum of high-level exchanges by making full use of dialogue mechanisms.
14. The leaders were of the view that the positive direction of ties had opened up possibilities for taking bilateral relations to greater heights. They agreed that this endeavor also required strong public support in both countries. In this context the two Leaders have decided to designate 2020 as Year of India-China Cultural and People to People Exchanges and agreed that the 70th anniversary of the establishment of India-China relations in 2020 will be fully utilized to deepen exchanges at all levels including between their respective legislatures, political parties, cultural and youth organizations and militaries. To celebrate the 70th anniversary of diplomatic relations the two countries will organize 70 activities including a conference on a ship voyage that will trace the historical connect between the two civilizations.
15. In pursuit of their efforts to further deepen economic cooperation and to enhance their closer development partnership, the two Leaders have decided to establish a High-Level Economic and Trade Dialogue mechanism with the objective of achieving enhanced trade and commercial relations, as well as to better balance the trade between the two countries. They have also agreed to encourage mutual investments in identified sectors through the development of a Manufacturing Partnership and tasked their officials to develop this idea at the first meeting of the High-Level Economic and Trade Dialogue.
16. The two Leaders have exchanged views on outstanding issues, including on the boundary question. They have welcomed the work of the Special Representatives and urged them to continue their efforts to arrive at a mutually-agreed framework for a fair, reasonable and mutually acceptable settlement based on Political Parameters and Guiding Principles that were agreed by the two sides in 2005. They reiterated their understanding that efforts will continue to be made to ensure peace and tranquility in the border areas, and that both sides will continue to work on additional Confidence Building Measures in pursuit of this objective.
17. Prime Minister Modi and President Xi also appraised the practice of Informal Summits in a positive light as providing an important opportunity to deepen dialogue and to promote mutual understanding at the Leaders’ level in line with the ‘Wuhan Spirit’ and the ‘Chennai Connect”. They agreed to continue this practice in the future. President Xi invited Prime Minister Modi to visit China for the 3rd Informal Summit. Prime Minister Modi has accepted the invitation.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দ্বিতীয় ভারত-চীন ঘরোয়া বৈঠক
14 OCT 2019 12:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ অক্টোবর, ২০১৯
১। ভারতের চেন্নাই –এ ১১-১২ অক্টোবর প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং চীনের রাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ শি জিংপিং দ্বিতীয় ঘরোয়া বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণ করেন।
২। উভয় নেতা সৌহার্দপূর্ণ পরিবেশে আন্তর্জাতিক এবং আঞ্চলিক নানা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ের দীর্ঘমেয়াদী, কৌশলগত দিকগুলি নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করেন।
৩। তাঁরা তাঁদের দেশের বিকাশের অভিমুখ নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন।
৪। আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ভারত-চীনের ক্রমবর্ধমান ভূমিকার আবহে তাঁরা দুই দেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক পর্যালোচনা করেন।
৫। দুই নেতাই মনে করেন, বর্তমানে আন্তর্জাতিক পরিস্থিতিতে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে আরো সমন্বয় লক্ষ্য করা যাচ্ছে। ভারত এবং চীন শান্তিপূর্ণ, নিরাপদ, সমৃদ্ধ বিশ্ব গড়ার লক্ষ্যে একই মনোভাব পোষণ করে। যেখানে সকল রাষ্ট্রর উন্নয়ন আন্তর্জাতিক বিন্যাস অনুযায়ী হবে।
৬। ২০১৮ সালের এপ্রিলে চীনের উহানে প্রথম ঘরোয়া বৈঠকে যে মতৈক্যে পৌঁছানো গিয়েছিল, তাঁরা সেটি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন। বর্তমান আন্তর্জাতিক প্রেক্ষাপটে ভারত ও চীন স্থিতাবস্থাকে একটি বিশেষ অবস্থা হিসেবে বিবেচনা করে। দুটি দেশের মধ্যে যে সব মতপার্থক্য রয়েছে, তা কোন বিবাদে পরিণত না করে দূরদর্শী পদক্ষেপের মাধ্যমে সমাধান করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়।
৭। উভয় নেতাই মনে করেন, আন্তর্জাতিক সীমান্ত রক্ষা এবং নিয়ম মেনে তার সমন্বয়ের প্রশ্নে ভারত ও চীনের স্বার্থ অভিন্ন। এখানে একবিংশ শতাব্দির নতুন নতুন বাস্তবতাও প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে। যখন আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য নির্দিষ্ট সহমতের ভিত্তিতে হয় এবং বাছাই করা নিয়মগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হয়, এই পরিস্থিতিতে নিয়ম মেনে বহুস্তরীয় ব্যবসা বাণিজ্যকে আরো জোরদার করার বিষয়ে উভয়েই সহমত হয়েছেন।
৮। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন এবং স্থিতিশীল উন্নয়ন সহ বিশ্বজুড়ে বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রে যে চ্যালেঞ্জগুলি রয়েছে দুই নেতাই নিজ নিজ দেশে সেগুলি সমাধানে উদ্যোগী হবার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছেন। এই উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের মধ্য দিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক সম্প্রদায়ের পক্ষে অভীষ্ট লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছানো সহ হবে।
৯। উভয় নেতাই সন্ত্রাসবাদকে একটি অভিন্ন সমস্যা বলে মনে করেন। যেহেতু দুটি দেশই বিশাল ও বৈচিত্রপূর্, তাই তাঁরা মনে করেন, যে কোন আপসনীতির উর্দ্ধে উঠে সন্ত্রাসবাদী গোষ্ঠিগুলিকে যারা প্রশিক্ষণ, অর্থ জোগান সহ নানা ভাবে সমর্থন করে, তাদের বিরুদ্ধে আন্তর্জাতিক সম্প্রদায়কে আরো কঠোর হতে হবে।
১০। দুটি দেশের সভ্যতা যেহেতু প্রাচীন, উভয় নেতা তাই দুই দেশের নাগরিকদের মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক বোঝাপড়ার লক্ষ্যে আরো আলাপ আলোচনা বৃদ্ধির উপর জোর দেন। ইতিহাসের নিরীখে বৃহৎ সভ্যতার অংশীদার হওয়ায়, বিশ্বের অন্যান্য অংশের সভ্যতা-সংস্কৃতির সঙ্গে যোগসুত্র গড়ার ক্ষেত্রে একযোগে কাজ করার বিষয়ে উভয় নেতা সহমত হয়েছেন।
১১। এই অঞ্চলের সমৃদ্ধি ও স্থিতাবস্থা নিশ্চিত করতে মুক্তচিন্তা, সমন্বিত, সমৃদ্ধশালী এবং স্থিতিশীল পরিবেশ গড়ার লক্ষ্যে তাঁরা সহমত হন। পারস্পরিক সুবিধা এবং সুষম আঞ্চলিক সমন্বিত অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারীত্বের জন্য তাঁরা আলাপ আলোচনার উপর জোর দেন।
১২। বিগত দুই হাজার বছর ধরে সামুদ্রিক যোগাযোগ সহ দুই দেশের মধ্যে বাণিজ্যিক এবং জনসাধারণের মধ্যে নিবিড় সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে অজন্তা এবং দুনহুয়াং এর মতো তামিলনাড়ু ও ফুজিয়ানের মধ্যে ভগিনীসম রাজ্যের মর্যাদা স্থাপনে দুই নেতা সহমত হয়েছেন। যার ফলে দুই দেশের মধ্যে শতাব্দী প্রাচীন সম্পর্কের আবহে সামুদ্রিক যোগাযোগের উপর গবেষণা করা যাবে।
১৩। উভয় নেতাই তাঁদের অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে তাঁদের পরিকল্পনার কথা জানান। ভারত ও চীনের একযোগে বিকাশ হলে পারস্পরিক নানা সুযোগ সুবিধে বৃদ্ধির বিষয়ে তাঁরা সহমত হন। দুটি দেশের বন্ধুত্ব ও সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে দুই পক্ষই একে অন্যের নীতি এবং কর্মসূচিকে চুড়ান্ত, বাস্তবধর্মী এবং খোলা মনে বিবেচনা করবে। সেই লক্ষ্যে সংলাপের সুযোগ ব্যবহার করে, দুটি দেশ পারষ্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে কৌশলগত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাপনায় উচ্চপর্যায়ের আলাপ আলোচনা করবে।
১৪। উভয় নেতাই মনে করেন সঠিক দিশায় এগোলে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌছাবে। এই প্রচেষ্টায় দুই দেশের জনগণের সমর্থন জরুরী। এই লক্ষ্যে দুই নেতা ২০২০ সালকে ভারত-চীন সাংস্কৃতিক ও জনগণের মধ্যে যোগাযোগের বছর হিসেবে চিন্হিত করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন। ২০২০ সালে ভারত-চীনের সম্পর্ক ৭০ বছরে পড়বে। এই উপলক্ষ্যে, দুই দেশের জনপ্রতিনিধি, রাজনৈতিক দল, সাংস্কৃতিক ও যুব সংগঠন এবং প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর মধ্যে নিবিড় যোগাযোগ গড়ে তোলা হবে। কুটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৭০ বছর পূর্তিতে দুটি দেশ দুই সভ্যতার মধ্যে ঐতিহাসিক সম্পর্ক খুঁজে বেড় করতে সমুদ্রযাত্রায় সম্মেলন সহ ৭০ রকম কর্মসূচী হাতে নেবার পরিকল্পনা করেছে।
১৫। ব্যবসাবাণিজ্য বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে একটি উচ্চপর্যায়ের অর্থনৈতিক এবং বাণিজ্যিক আলোচনার ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলার জন্য দুই নেতা সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন। এর ফলে অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা ও নিবিড়ভাবে উন্নয়নমুখী অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব হবে
১৬। সীমান্ত বিষয়ে মতানৈক্য সহ বকেয়া নানা বিষয়ে উভয় নেতা তাঁদের মতামত ব্যক্ত করেন। ২০০৫ সালে দুই পক্ষের পরামর্শদাতারারাজনৈতিক বাধ্যবাধকতা এবং বিভিন্ন নীতি মেনে চলার যে সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছিলেন, তার মাধ্যমে স্বচ্ছ, যুক্তিসঙ্গত, এবং পারস্পরিক সহমতের ভিত্তিতে বিশেষ প্রতিনিধিদল যেভাবে কাজ করছে , দুই নেতা তাকে স্বাগত জানান। সীমান্ত অঞ্চলে শান্তি এবং স্থিতাবস্থা বজায় রাখা নিশ্চিত করতে তাঁরা পারষ্পরিক বোঝাপড়ার উপর জোর দেন। এর জন্য আস্থাবর্ধক নানা কর্মসূচী দুই পক্ষই গ্রহণ করবে।
১৭। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী এবং রাষ্ট্রপতি শি ঘরোয়া বৈঠকের এই উদ্যোগকে প্রশংসা করেছেন। “উহান স্পিরিট” এবং “চেন্নাই কানেক্ট” এর মাধ্যমে নেতাদের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়া বৃদ্ধির সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে। ভবিষ্যতেও এই উদ্যোগ বজায় রাখার জন্য তাঁরা সহমত হয়েছেন। তৃতীয় ঘরোয়া বৈঠকের জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতি শি ,প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীকে চীনে আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেই আমন্ত্রণ গ্রহণ করেছেন।