Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari to Inaugurate Conference on One Nation One Fastag Tomorrow
MoUs to be signed paving way for a unified electronic tolling solution across the country
FASTag also to be integrated with E-Way Bill System
13 OCT 2019 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises will inaugurate a conference on One Nation One FASTag in New Delhi tomorrow. MoS in the Road Transport and Highways Ministry General (Retd) VK Singh will also be present on the occasion, along with Ministers and senior officials from state governments.
The conference will see the signing of MoUs with state departments / other agencies for bringing in a unified electronic tolling solution across the country. This would mean enabling the use of the same FASTag affixed on the windscreen of a vehicle at every toll plaza in the country under jurisdiction of different states /agencies and other entities. This will help provide seamless services to consumers across the country.
Another MoU will be signed tomorrow, between the Indian Highways Management Company Ltd. (IHMCL) and Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN) for integration of FASTag with GST E- Way Bill System. The GST Council has already accorded ‘in-principle’ approval for this integration. The integration of EWB system with FASTag will help revenue authorities track the movement of vehicles and ensure that they are travelling to the same destination that the transporter or the trader had specified while generating the e-way bill.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری کل ایک ملک ایک فاسٹیگ پر کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
ملک بھر میں ایک یونیفائڈ الیکٹرانک ٹولنگ سولیوشن کے لیے راہ ہموار کرنے کے واسطے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے جائیں گے
فاسٹیگ ای ویز بل سسٹم سے بھی منسلک کیا جائے گا
13 OCT 2019 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13 اکتوبر / سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ شاہراہوں اور بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی ، اور درمیانی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کل نئی دلی میں ایک ملک ایک فاسٹیگ پر ایک کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ شاہراہوں کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ریٹائرڈ ) وی کے سنگھ بھی ریاستی حکومتوں کے وزرا اور سینئر افسروں کے ساتھ اس موقعے پر موجود ہوں گے۔
اس کانفرنس میں ملک بھر میں ایک یونیفائڈ الیکٹرانک ٹولنگ سولیوشن کو لانے کے لیے ریاستی محکموں /دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط بھی کیے جائے گے۔ اس کا مطلب ہوگا کہ مختلف ریاستوں / ایجنسیوں اور دیگر اداروں کے دائرۂ اختیار کے تحت ملک میں ہر ایک ٹول پلازہ پر ایک گاڑی کے شیشے پر ایک ہی فاسٹیگ کا استعمال کیا جا سکے گا۔ اس سے ملک بھر میں صارفین کو بلا روک ٹوک خدمات فراہم کرانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
فاسٹیگ کو جی ایس ٹی ای – وے سسٹم کے ساتھ منسلک کرنے کے لیے انڈین ہائی ویز مینجمنٹ کمپنی لمیٹیڈ (آئی ایچ ایم سی ایل) اور گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس نیٹ ورک (جی ایس ٹی این) کے درمیان بھی کل ایک اور مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط ہوں گے۔ جی ایس ٹی کونسل نے اس یکجائی کے لیے اصولی طور پر پہلے ہی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ ای ڈبلیو بی سستم کی فاسٹیگ کے ساتھ یکجائی سے محصول سے متعلق حکام کو گاڑیوں کے آنے جانے اور یہ یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی کہ گاڑیاں اسی مقام کے لیے سفر کر رہی ہیں جس کے لیے ٹرانسپورٹر یا تاجر نے ای وے بل تیار کرایا ہے۔