Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Close to 7500 youth visit Skill India’s Rozgar Mela in Bikaner; More than 2000 aspirants get shortlisted for jobs
13 OCT 2019 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
• 100+ corporates participated in two-day fair organised on 12th-13th October
Bikaner, October 12, 2019: The two-day Skill India Rozgar Mela concluded today with close to 7500+ visitors/ job aspirants attending the varied activities at the event. More than 2000 youth were shortlisted over the last two days getting offered for myriad job roles across industry. One of the largest job fairs organized by the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) under the aegis of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), the Rozgar Mela witnessed overwhelming participation from over 100 companies across more than ten high economic growth sectors.
Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey, Hon’ble Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship graced the closing ceremony. The Rozgar Mela, held in various cities across the country, provides a platform to aspiring candidates to interact with potential employers and learn more employment and entrepreneurship opportunities. The Bikaner Rozgar Mela was held at the Seth Tolaram Bafna Academy in Bikaner, Rajasthan.
Besides offering the youth a chance to understand the dynamics of the industry of their interest and explore the employment possibilities, Rozgar Mela also offers a platform to the organizations to meet potential candidates. Potential employers, recruiters, HR managers, admission officers and advisory bodies/training providers can meet candidates, who in turn also gained knowledge on various employment opportunities, including those for entrepreneurship and apprenticeship.
In addition to the Rozgar Mela, several other activities were also planned for the youth during the Rozgar Mela primarily included Skills Competition, Kaushal Haat, Skill Saathi – the Counselling Programme, Kaushal Mela, Recognition of Prior Learning Programme etc.
Leading corporates like Big Basket, Cardekho.com, Eureka Forbes, Ikya Global, Kotak Mahindra, Reliance Retail, Muthoot Fincorp, SBI Life Insurance, Tafe Limited were a part of the fair and met with prospective employees in an informal setting. More than 2000 candidates were selected in job roles such as Technician, Electrician, Machine Operator, Fitter, Turner, Sales Executive, Delivery Executive, Business Executive, Relationship Officer and Data Entry Operator.
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Hon’ble Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, expressed his views on the initiative and said, “Our Rozgar Melas have seen some great traction over the last 1.5 years with increased participation from corporate India. We are ensuring that this platform not only provides avenues of employment but also brings awareness to the masses through its ‘Skill Saathi’ programme.”
“I am happy to witness the huge footfall that this Rozgar Mela in Bikaner has seen. The youth of the city and nearing areas have some great potential and commitment to exploring a path to growth for themselves. We assure that the Government will extend the best possible means to empower them as the most skilled workforce.”
The two-day Rozgar Mela also included a ‘Kaushal Mela where young aspirants can gain knowledge of the various skilling initiatives of the government. The aspirants have the opportunity to register for the myriad trainings under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) and Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendra (PMKK) across key sectors including manufacturing and services.
Candidates could also visit Mudra Loan Facilitation Counters and Apprenticeship booths that were also set up at the venue. These are specifically designed so that aspirants can get guidance on availing loans towards starting entrepreneurship ventures. Local industry bodies were also part of the mela in order to actively engage with the corporates and aspirants.
The Rozgar Mela program is one of the NSDC’s key initiatives for providing vocational training and job opportunities to youth in the country. NSDC works with various stakeholders including industry, institutions, training providers and state governments to organise Rozgar Melas to link job seekers with job providers. In the last 18 months, since April 2018, more than 1088 Rozgar Melas have been organised, that have registered nearly 4.6 lakh candidates, with placement offers being awarded to over 2 lakh youth.
The letters of offer were awarded to selected candidates in the presence of Hon’ble Minister of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
بیکانیر کے روزگار میلے میں تقریباََ ساڑھے سات ہزار نوجوانوں نے شرکت کی
روزگار کے 2000سے زیادہ خواہشمند افراد کو فہرست میں شامل کیاگیا
13 OCT 2019 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
• 12 اور 13 اکتوبر کو دوروزہ میلے میں 100سے زیادہ کارپوریٹ کمپنیوں نے شرکت کی ۔
نئیدہلی 14 اکتوبر ۔اسکل انڈیا روزگار میلے کے دوران ساڑھے سات ہزار سے زیادہ نوجوانوں / ملازمت کے متلاشیوں نے میلے کی مختلف سرگرمیوںمیں شرکت کی ۔پچھلے دودن کے دوران 2000سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کا نام فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا۔ جنہیں صنعت کے مختلف شعبوںمیں ملازمتوں کی پیش کش کی جائے گی۔ صلاحیت سازی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت ( ایم ایس ڈی ای ) کے تحت نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی ) کی طرف سے منعقد کئے گئے بہت بڑے میلوں میں سے اس میلے میں اقتصادی ترقی کےسیکٹر کے دس شعبوںمیں سے پورے ملک کی 100 کمپنیوں سے زیادہ نے شرکت کی ۔
صلاحیت سازی اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر ڈاکٹر مہندرناتھ پانڈے نے اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔ ملک کے مختلف شہروںمیں منعقد ہونے والا روزگار میلہ ملازمت کے متلاشی نوجوانوں کے لئے یہ موقع فراہم کرتا ہے کہ وہ امکانی مالکان سے رابطہ قائم کرسکیں اورروزگار نیزصنعت کاری کے مواقع کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرسکیں ۔ بیکانیر روزگار میلہ راجستھان کے شہر بیکانیر میں سیٹھ تلارام بافنا اکیڈمی میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔
نوجوانوں کو اپنی دلچسپی کی صنعت کے طورطریقے سمجھنے اور ملازمت کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ یہ روزگار میلے تنظیموںکو بھی یہ موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں کہ وہ امکانی امیدواروں سے رابطہ قائم کرسکیں ۔ امکانی مالکان ، بھرتی کرنے والی فرمیں ، ایچ آر منیجر ، داخلہ افسران اور مشاورتی ادارے /تربیتی ادارے امیدواروں سے ملاقات کرسکتے ہیں ،جس کے نتیجے میں امیدواروںکو روزگار کے مختلف مواقع کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل ہوتی ہے ، جن میں صنعت کاری کے مواقع بھی شامل ہوتے ہیں۔
روزگار میلے میں نوجوانوں کے لئے روزگار کےعلاوہ مختلف سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے ، جن میں ہنر مندی کے مقابلے ، کوشل ہاٹ ، اسکل ساتھی یعنی مشاورتی پروگرام ، کوشل میلہ وغیرہ شامل ہوتی ہیں۔
میلے میں حصہ لینے والوں میں سرکردہ کارپوریٹ گھرانے مثلاََ بگ باسکٹ ، کاردیکھو ڈاٹ کام ، یوریکافاربس ، اکیا گلوبل ، کوٹک مہندرا ،ریلائنس ریٹیل ، متھوٹ فن کارپ ، ایس بی آئی لائف انشورنس اور ٹیفے لمٹیڈ شامل تھے ۔انہوں نے امکانی ملازمین سے بات چیت کی ۔ دو ہزارسے زیادہ امیدوار وںکو مختلف ملازمتوں کے لئے منتخب کیا گیا مثلاََ ٹیکنیشین ، الیکٹریشن ، مشین آپریٹر ، فٹر ، ٹرنر ، سیلز ایگزیکٹو ، ڈلیوری ایگزیکٹو ، بزنس ایگزیکٹو ،رلیشن شپ آفیسر اور ڈاٹا انٹری آپریٹر کی ملازمتیں شامل تھیں۔
صلاحیت سازی اورصنعت کا ری کے عزت مآب وزیر ڈاکٹرمہندرناتھ پانڈے نے اس اقدام کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا اور کہا :’’ پچھلے ڈیڑھ برس میں ہمارے روزگار میلے بڑی کشش کا باعث رہے ہیں اور اس میں کارپوریٹ بھارت کی شرکت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنارہے ہیں کہ یہ پلیٹ فارم نہ صرف روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرے بلکہ عوام میں ’اسکل ساتھی ‘ پروگرام کے ذریعہ آگاہی بھی پیداکرے۔‘‘
مجھے یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ بیکانیر کے اس روزگار میلے میں بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں نے شرکت کی ہے ۔ شہر اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کے نوجوانوںمیں ترقی کرنے کے راستے تلاش کرنے کے زبردست امکانات اورلگن موجود ہے ۔ہم اس بات کی یقین دہانی کراسکتے ہیں کہ حکومت انہیں انتہائی ہنر مند افرادی قوت بنانے کے لئے ہر ممکن ذرائع فراہم کرے گی۔‘‘
اس دوروزہ روزگار میلے میں کوشل میلہ بھی شامل تھا ، جہاں روزگار کے متلاشی نوجوان ہنر مندی کے حکومت کے مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرسکتے تھے۔ روزگار کے متلاشی نوجوانوںکو یہ موقع بھی حاصل ہوا کہ وہ پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا اور پردھان منتری کوشل کیندر کے تحت مختلف شعبوں کے لئے جن میں سامان تیار کرنے اور خدمات کے شعبے بھی شامل ہیں، اپنے آپ کو تربیت کے لئے رجسٹر کراسکتے ہیں۔
امیدوار مدرہ لون فیسی لٹیشن کاؤنٹر س اور ایپرینٹس شپ بوتھوں میں بھی جاسکتے تھے ، جو اس میلے میں قائم کئے گئے تھے۔ ان کاؤنٹروں اوربوتھوں کا مقصد یہ تھا کہ نوجوان چھوٹی صنعتیں قائم کرنے کے سلسلے میں قرضہ لینے کے بارے میں رہنمائی حاصل کرسکیں ۔کارپوریٹ اداروں اور روزگار کے متلاشی نوجوانوں کے ساتھ سرگرمی سے رابطہ قائم کرنے کی غرض سے مقامی صنعتی ادارے بھی اس میلے میں شامل ہوئے ۔
روزگار میلہ پروگرام این ایس ڈی سی کے اہم اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے ، جس کا مقصد ملک کے نوجوانوں کو پیشہ ورانہ تربیت اور ملازمت کے مواقع مہیا کرنا ہے ۔ این ایس ڈی سی ، صنعتوں ،اداروں ، تربیت فراہم کرنے والوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں جیسے مختلف ساتھیوں کے ساتھ مل کر روزگار میلے منعقد کرتی ہے تاکہ ملازمت تلاش کرنے والوں کا رابطہ ملازمت فراہم کرنے والوں کے ساتھ قائم کراسکے ۔ اپریل 2018 سے اب تک کے تقریباََ 18 مہینوں میں ایک ہزار 88 سے زیاد ہ روزگار میلے منعقد کئے جاچکے ہیں، جس میں تقریباََ 4.6 لاکھ امیدواروں کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے اور دو لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوںکو ملازمت کی پیش کش کی گئی ہے۔
صلاحیت سازی اور صنعت کاری کے عزت مآب وزیر ڈاکٹر مہندرناتھ پانڈے کی موجودگی میں منتخب امیدوار وں کو ملازمت کی پیش کش کے خطوط دئے گئے ۔
۰۰۰۰
U-4577