Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT launches website and mobile app for IPR
14 OCT 2019 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Guruprasad Mohapatra launched the website and mobile application [Learn to Protect, Secure and Maximize Your Innovation] on Intellectual Property Rights (IPRs) today in New Delhi. The website and app has been developed by Cell for IPR Promotion and Management (CIPAM)-DPIIT in collaboration with Qualcomm and National Law University (NLU), Delhi.
Speaking on this occasion, Secretary DPIIT said that it is an important project taken up by the Department as both the website and app will be very useful to the startup community which holds great promise for India and its economy. Startups are more tuned into investment and risk taking but lack legal knowledge and today when we are on the threshold of the fourth industrial revolution the interface between technology and law is growing and therefore it is very essential that a specialised website and app is available to help startups with the IP process, added Secretary DPIIT.
The modules of this e-learning platform [L2Pro India IP e-learning Platform and the L2Pro India Mobile App] will aid and enable youth, innovators, entrepreneurs and small and medium industries (SMEs) in understanding IPRs for their ownership and protection, integrate IP into business models and obtain value for their R&D efforts. The L2Pro has been successfully implemented in Germany, United Kingdom, Italy and France, benefiting immensely from close collaboration with respective IP organizations and public research institutions. The learning app has been customized for India in order to ensure that innovation which is fundamental to startups are protected, managed and commercialised.
The L2Pro India IP e-learning platform will have 11 modules for three different levels: Basic, Intermediate and Advanced. Each module comprises of e-text for understanding concepts, short animated videos of the concepts, links to additional resources on the subject and quizzes for assessment and grading the learner’s knowledge and understanding of the subject. Learners will access the L2Pro IP e-learning platform through their desktop, laptop, mobile browser and mobile application (available on Android & iOS), and will be provided e-certificates by CIPAM-DPIIT and NLU Delhi and Qualcomm on successful completion of the e-learning modules.
For the launch of the website and mobile app Alex Rogers, Executive Vice President at Qualcomm, Prof. Ranbir Singh, Vice Chancellor of NLU, Delhi and other senior officials of DPIIT and CIPAM were present.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों के लिए वेबसाइट और मोबाइल ऐप की शुरुआत की
14 OCT 2019 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्‍यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव गुरुप्रसाद महापात्र ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों (आईपीआर) पर वेबसाइट और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन (अपने नवोत्‍पादों को संरक्षित, सुरक्षित रखना सीखें और बढ़ाएं) की शुरूआत की। क्‍वालकॉम और नेशनल लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी (एनएलयू), दिल्‍ली के सहयोग से आईपीआर संवर्धन और प्रबंधन (सीआईपीएएम)-डीपीआईआईपी के लिए प्रकोष्‍ठ द्वारा वेबसाइट और ऐप विकसित किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर डीपीआईआईटी सचिव ने कहा कि विभाग द्वारा शुरू की गई यह एक महत्‍वपूर्ण परियोजना है क्‍योंकि वेबसाइट और ऐप दोनों स्‍टार्टअप समुदाय के लिए काफी उपयोगी हैं जो भारत और उसकी अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के लिए उम्‍मीद प्रदान करते हैं। स्‍टार्टअप के लिए निवेश और जोखिम उठाना आसान है लेकिन कानूनी जानकारी का अभाव है और आज जब हम चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति की दहलीज पर हैं, प्रौद्योगिकी और कानून के बीच तालमेल बढ़ रहा है। इसलिए यह आवश्‍यक है कि एक आईपी प्रक्रिया के साथ स्‍टार्ट-अप्‍स की मदद के लिए एक विशेष प्रकार की वेबसाइट और ऐप उपलब्‍ध हो।
इस ई-लर्निंग प्‍लेटफॉर्म (एल2प्रो इंडिया आईपी ई-लर्निंग प्‍लेफॉर्म और एल2प्रो इंडिया मोबाइल ऐप) का मॉड्यूल युवाओं, नवोत्‍पादकों, उद्यमियों और लघु तथा मध्‍यम उद्योगों (एमएसएम) की अपने स्‍वामित्‍व और संरक्षण के लिए आईपीआर को समझने में मदद करेगा, आईपी को व्‍यवसाय मॉडल से जोड़ेगा और अनुसंधान और विकास प्रयासों के लिए उपयोगिता प्रदान करेगा। एल2प्रो को जर्मनी, ब्रिटेन, इटली और फ्रांस में सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया जा चुका है और यह सम्‍बद्ध आईपी संगठनों और सार्वजनिक अनुसंधान संस्‍थानों के साथ सहयोग करके लाभ प्रदान कर रहा है। इस ऐप को भारत के लिए रूचि अनुसार तैयार किया गया है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि नवोत्‍पाद जो स्‍टार्ट-अप्‍स का आधार हैं, वह संरक्षित रहें और उनका व्‍यवसायीकरण हो सके।
एल2प्रो इंडिया आईपी ई-लर्निंग प्‍लेटफॉर्म के तीन विभिन्‍न स्‍तरों के लिए 11 मॉड्यूल होंगे- आधारभूत, मध्‍यम और अत्‍याधुनिक। प्रत्‍येक मॉडयूल में अवधारणाओं को समझने के लिए ई-टेक्‍सट, लघु एनिमेटिड वीडियो, विषय के बारे में अतिरिक्‍त संसाधनों के लिंक, मूल्‍यांन के लिए प्रश्‍नोत्‍तरी और विषय के बारे में विद्यार्थी की जानकारी और समझ की ग्रेडिंग की जानकारी होगी। विद्या‍र्थी अपने डेस्‍कटॉप, लेपटॉप, मोबाइल ब्राउजर और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन (एंड्रायड और आईओएस पर उपलब्‍ध) के जरिए एल2प्रो आईपी ई-लर्निंग प्‍लेटफॉर्म तक पहुंच सकते हैं और उन्‍हें ई-‍लर्निंग मॉडयूलों की सफल समाप्ति पर सीआईपीएएम-डीपीआईआईटी और एनएलयू दिल्‍ली और क्‍वालकॉम द्वारा ई-प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किया जाएगा।
वेबसाइट और मोबाइल ऐप की शुरूआत के अवसर पर क्‍वालकॉम को कार्यकारी उपाध्‍यक्ष एलेक्‍स रोज़र, एनएलयू दिल्‍ली के कुलपति प्रो. रणबीर सिंह और डीपीआईआईटी और सीआईपीएएम के अन्‍य वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।