Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT launches website and mobile app for IPR
14 OCT 2019 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Guruprasad Mohapatra launched the website and mobile application [Learn to Protect, Secure and Maximize Your Innovation] on Intellectual Property Rights (IPRs) today in New Delhi. The website and app has been developed by Cell for IPR Promotion and Management (CIPAM)-DPIIT in collaboration with Qualcomm and National Law University (NLU), Delhi.
Speaking on this occasion, Secretary DPIIT said that it is an important project taken up by the Department as both the website and app will be very useful to the startup community which holds great promise for India and its economy. Startups are more tuned into investment and risk taking but lack legal knowledge and today when we are on the threshold of the fourth industrial revolution the interface between technology and law is growing and therefore it is very essential that a specialised website and app is available to help startups with the IP process, added Secretary DPIIT.
The modules of this e-learning platform [L2Pro India IP e-learning Platform and the L2Pro India Mobile App] will aid and enable youth, innovators, entrepreneurs and small and medium industries (SMEs) in understanding IPRs for their ownership and protection, integrate IP into business models and obtain value for their R&D efforts. The L2Pro has been successfully implemented in Germany, United Kingdom, Italy and France, benefiting immensely from close collaboration with respective IP organizations and public research institutions. The learning app has been customized for India in order to ensure that innovation which is fundamental to startups are protected, managed and commercialised.
The L2Pro India IP e-learning platform will have 11 modules for three different levels: Basic, Intermediate and Advanced. Each module comprises of e-text for understanding concepts, short animated videos of the concepts, links to additional resources on the subject and quizzes for assessment and grading the learner’s knowledge and understanding of the subject. Learners will access the L2Pro IP e-learning platform through their desktop, laptop, mobile browser and mobile application (available on Android & iOS), and will be provided e-certificates by CIPAM-DPIIT and NLU Delhi and Qualcomm on successful completion of the e-learning modules.
For the launch of the website and mobile app Alex Rogers, Executive Vice President at Qualcomm, Prof. Ranbir Singh, Vice Chancellor of NLU, Delhi and other senior officials of DPIIT and CIPAM were present.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے ( ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے دانشورانہ املاک حقوق (آئی پی آر) کے لئے ویب سائٹ اور موبائل ایپ کا آغاز کیا
14 OCT 2019 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14؍اکتوبرصنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے سکریٹری گرو پرساد مہاپاترا نے آج نئی دہلی میں دانشورانہ املاک حقوق (آئی پی آر) سے متعلق ویب سائٹ اور موبائل ایپلی کیشن (لرن ٹو پروٹیکٹ ، سکیور اور میسی مائز یور انو ویشن) کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ ویب سائٹ اور ایپلی کیشن ایپ آئی پی آر پروموشن اینڈ مینجمنٹ کے سیل (سی آئی پی اے ایم) - ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے کوال کوم اور نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی (این ایل یو) دہلی کے اشتراک سے تیار کی ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ یہ ایک اہم پروجیکٹ ہے جو محکمے نے تیار کیا ہے۔ کیونکہ دونوں ویب سائٹ اور ایپ اسٹارٹ اپ کمیونٹی کے لئے سود مند ہوگی جو ہندوستان اور اس کی معیشت کے لئے اپنے وعدے کو برقرار رکھتی ہے۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری نے مزید کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس سرمایہ کاری کرنے اور خطرات اٹھانے کے امکانات سے زیادہ مانوس ہوتے ہیں۔ لیکن انہیں نہ تو قانونی پیچیدگیوں کا اندازہ ہوتا اور نہ ہی قانونی جانکاری ہوتی ہے۔ اور آج جب ہم چوتھے صنعتی انقلاب کی دہلیز پر کھڑے ہیں، اس صورت میں ٹیکنالوجی اور قانون کے مابین ربط ضبط اور رابطہ فضوع تر ہوتا جارہا ہے۔ لہذا یہ چیز از حد لازمی ہے کہ اس خصو صی ویب سائٹ اور اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں کی مدد کے لئے دستیاب ہوں جس میں آئی پی کا عمل ہو۔
اس ای-لرنگ پلیٹ فارم کے ماڈیولس (ایل 2 پرو انڈیا آئی پی ای- لرننگ پلیٹ فارم اور دی ایل 2 پرو انڈیا موبائل ایپ) نوجوانوں ، اختراع کاروں ، صنعت کاروں اور چھوٹے اور درمیانے صنعت کاروں کو اپنی ملکیت اور ان کے تحفظ کے لئے دانش ورانہ املاک حقوق کو سمجھنے میں مد فراہم کرلے گا اور آئی پی کو کاروباری ماڈیولس کے ساتھ مربوط کرے گا اور ان کی تحقیق وترقی کی کوششوں کے لئے قدر وقیمت کو بڑھائے گا۔ ایل 2 پرو جرمنی ، برطانیہ ، اٹلی اور فرانس میں کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کئے گئے ہیں۔ متعلقہ آئی پی اداروں اور عوامی تحقیق کے اداروں کے قریبی اشتراک سے زبردست فائدہ حاصل کرتے ہوئے ان ملکوں نے ایل 2 پرو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا ہے۔ لرننگ ایپ ہندوستان کے لئے عادی بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ اختراع ، جو اسٹارٹ اپ کے لئے بنیاد ہے ،کا تحفظ کیا گیا ہے اسے کمرشلائز کیا گیا۔
ایل-2 پرو انڈیا آئی پی ای-لرننگ پلیٹ فارم کے تین مختلف سطحوں کے لئے 11 ماڈیولس ہوں گے۔ ہر ماڈیول ای – ٹیکسٹ پر مشتمل ہوگا۔ لرننرس (سیکھنے والے) اپنے ڈیکس ٹاپ ، لیپ ٹاپ، موبائل بروشر اور موبائل ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے، جو انرائڈ اور آئی او ایس پر دستیاب ہوگی، کے ذریعے ایل – 2 پرو آئی پی ای – لرننگ پلیٹ فارم تک رسائی حاصل کرے گی اور سی آئی پی اے ایم - ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور این ایل یو دہلی اور کوالکوم کے ذریعے ای- سرٹیفکٹ فراہم کئے جائیں گے۔ یہ سرٹیفکٹ ای- لرننگ کی ماڈیولس کی کامیاب تکمیل پر لے جائیں گے۔
ویب سائٹ اور موبائل ایپ کے آغاز کے موقع پر ایگزیکیٹو وائس پریسیڈینٹ الیکس روجرس این ایل یو دہلی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر رنبیر سنگھ اور ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور سی آئی پی اے ایم کے دیگر سینئر عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے۔