Ministry of Science & Technology
India and Netherlands launched the second phase of the LOTUS-HR (Local Treatment of Urban Sewage streams for Healthy Reuseplant ) as a part of joint collaboration.
14 OCT 2019 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
During the visit of His Majesty King Willem-Alexander and Her Majesty, Queen Maxima of the Kingdom of the Netherlands a joint launch of the second phase of the Local Treatment of Urban Sewage streams for Healthy Reuse (LOTUS-HR) program was done by the Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan, today. The launch programme was held during the visit of Netherlands King & the Queen to the India-Netherlands water laboratory at the Barapullah drainin Delhi.
Announcing the scaling up of LOTUS-HR for treatment of sewage water at a function in New Delhi, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said “Today, we are going to enter into the second phase, wherein 10 thousand L sewage water will be treated per day. Dutch and Indian companies are contributing to the project by sharing their existing technologies and will showcase how one can treat urban waste water into clean water for various purposes. We are also in the process of emulating this in other projects across the country”.
The project was initiated in July 2017 and aims to demonstrate a novel holistic (waste) water management approach that will produce clean water which can be reused for various purposes. The innovative pilot scale modular plant upon commissioning will treat 10,000 L sewage water per day and will showcase a self-sustaining model for the end user.
This pilot scale facility will employ multiple technologies so that the data generated at the pilot scale becomes a tool-box of treatment technologies for replication at other sites in Delhi as well as other parts of India where similar drains exist. The rationale is that the mixing and matching of technologies from this tool-box will depend on the quantity (flow rate) and quality (pollutant load) of drain water, land availability, site accessibility as well as topography.
The LOTUS-HR project is jointly supported by Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India and Netherlands Organization for Scientific Research /STW, Government of Netherlands.
The visit of their Majesties to the India-Netherlands water laboratory signifies the importance of the on-going collaboration between both countries while further strengthening the collaboration by expanding the activities through second phase of LOTUS-HR project for cleaning up the Barapullah drain.
During their visit to the water laboratory, their Majesties were also informed about collaboration in the area of water technology and witnessed project demonstrations by the involved researchers. Their Majesties also appreciated the numerous initiatives in this regard.
Wetlab a Design challenge jointly supported by DBT-BIRAC and Netherlands Enterprise Agency is a novel way of competition which provides a unique learning and networking platform for both Indian and Dutch young professionals and students to think differently for innovative ideas to solve India’s urban water challenges and contribute to cleaning up India’s rivers.
The intent of Wetlab is focussed on making best ideas becoming an input for the realisation of the Water Experience Center that may further lead to turning the project site into an attractive center for education and technology demonstration for students, young professionals and creating opportunities for startups.
The Indo-Dutch collaboration aims to pave new ways to create techno entrepreneurship and encourage a sustainable business model to convert sewage water into clean water for healthy re-use.
The Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Anil Baijal; Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI, Shri VijayRaghavan; Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Ms. Renu Swarup and other dignitaries were present at the event.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت اور نیدرلینڈ نے لوٹس- ایچ آر کے دوسرے مرحلے کا (لوکل ٹریٹمنٹ آف اربن سیویج اسٹریم فار ہیلدھی ری یوز پلانٹ) مشترکہ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر آغاز کیا
14 OCT 2019 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14؍ اکتوبر، سلطنت نیدر لینڈ کے شاہ ولیم ایگزینڈر اور ملکہ میکسیما کے دورے کے دوران آج سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، زمینی سائنس اور صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہر ش وردھن نے لوٹس- ایچ آر کے دوسرے مرحلے کا (لوکل ٹریٹمنٹ آف اربن سیویج اسٹریم فار ہیلدھی ری یوز پلانٹ) مشترکہ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر آغاز کیا۔ یہ پروگرام نیدر لینڈ کے شاہ اور ملکہ کے بھارت – نیدرلینڈ آبی لیبارٹری کے دورے کے دوران کیا گیا جو دہلی کے بارہ پولہ کے قریب واقع ہے۔
نئی دہلی میں ایک تقریب کے دوران سیور کے پانی کی صفائی کے لئے لوٹس – ایچ آر میں اضافہ کرنے کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ آج ہم دوسرے مرحلے میں داخل ہورہے ہیں، جس میں سیور کا 10 ہزار لیٹر پانی یومیہ صاف کیا جائے گا۔ نیدرلینڈ اور بھارت کی کمپنیاں اپنی موجودہ ٹیکنالوجی میں ساجھیداری کے ذریعے اس پروجیکٹ میں تعاون کررہی ہیں اور وہ اس بات کو اجاگر کریں گی کہ کس طرح شہر کے گندے پانی کو مختلف مقاصد کے لئے صاف کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ملک بھر میں دوسرے پروجیکٹوں کو بھی اس عمل کو استعمال کریں گے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ جولائی 2017 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور اس کا مقصد گندے پانی کے بندوبست کے لئے ایک جامع طریقہ کار کا مظاہرہ کرنا ہے، جو پانی کو اس طرح صاف کرے کہ یہ دوسرے مقاصد کے لئے دوبارہ استعمال کیا جاسکے۔ یہ اختراعی مثالی پلانٹ تجرباتی طور پر 10 ہزار لیٹر سیویر کا پانی یومیہ صاف کرے گا اور اس کے دوبارہ استعمال کا مظاہرہ کرے گا۔
تجرباتی طور پر کام کرنے والی اس تنصیب میں مختلف قسم کی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جائے گا تاکہ اس سے الگ الگ اعداد وشمار تیار کئے جاسکیں اور یہ پانی کو صاف کرنے کی ٹیکنالوجی کا دہلی اور بھارت کے دوسرے علاقوں میں ، جہاں اسی طرح کے نالے موجود ہیں ، پانی کو صاف کرنے کا استعمال کیا جاسکے۔ مختلف ٹیکنالوجی کو ملانے اور میچ کرنے کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ اس ٹول باکس کا انحصار پانی کی مقدار (نالے میں پانی آمد) اور کوالٹی (گندگی کا لوڈ) ، زمین کی دستیابی اور اس تک رسائی وغیرہ پر ہوگا۔
لوٹس – ایچ آر پروجیکٹ حکومت ہند کی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے اور نیدرلینڈ حکومت کی نیدر لینڈ آرگنائزیشن فار سائنٹفک ریسرچ ؍ ایس ٹی ڈبلیو ، کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر چلایا جارہا ہے۔
نیدر لینڈ کے شاہ اور ملکہ کا آبی لیبارٹری کا دورہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان جاری اشتراک کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی لوٹس – ایچ آر پرجیکٹ کے دوسرے مرحلے کے ذریعے 12 پولہ نالے پر گندے پانی کی صفائی کے پروجیکٹ کی سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانے میں اشتراک کو مزید مستحکم کرتا ہے۔
آبی لیبارٹری کے دورے کے دوران شاہ اور ملکہ کو آبی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں جاری اشتراک کے بارے میں بتایا گیا اور انہوں نے اس پروجیکٹ میں شامل تحقیق کاروں اور ان کے کام کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اس سلسلے میں کئے گئے کئی اقدامات کی ستائش کی۔
ڈی بی ٹی - بی آئی آر اے سی اور نیدر لینڈ انٹر پرائز ایجنسی کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر امداد یافتہ ویٹ لیب ، جو ایک ڈیز ائن چیلنج ہے ، مقابلہ آرائی کا ایک ایسا اختراعی طریقہ ہے جو بھارت اور نیدر لینڈ ، دونوں کے نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد اور طلباء کو آموزش کا ایک ایسا منفرد اور نیٹ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے جس سے کہ وہ بھارت کے شہری آبی چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے لئے اختراعی نظریات پیش کریں اور بھارت کے دریاؤں کو صاف کرنے میں تعاون کریں۔
ویٹ لیب کا مقصد بہترین نظریات قائم کرنا اور آبی تجرباتی مرکز کے قیام کے لئے بنیاد فراہم کرنا ہے، جو پروجیکٹ کے مقام کو تعلیم کا ایک پسندیدہ مرکز بناسکے اور یہ طلباء نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کے مظاہرے کا ایک مرکز بن سکے اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے مواقع پیدا کرسکے۔
بھارت - نیدر لینڈ اشتراک کا مقصدٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق صنعت کاری قائم کرنا اور سیور کے پانی کو دوبارہ استعمال کے لئے صاف پانی میں تبدیل کرنے کے ایک پائدار کاروبار کے ماڈل کے طور پر ہمت افزائی کرنا ہے۔
اس موقع پر دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر انل بیجل ، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر وجے راگھون ، بائیو ٹیکنا لوجی محکمے کی سکریٹری رینو سوروپ اور دیگر اہم شخصیات موجود تھیں