Ministry of Science & Technology
India and Netherlands launched the second phase of the LOTUS-HR (Local Treatment of Urban Sewage streams for Healthy Reuseplant ) as a part of joint collaboration.
14 OCT 2019 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
During the visit of His Majesty King Willem-Alexander and Her Majesty, Queen Maxima of the Kingdom of the Netherlands a joint launch of the second phase of the Local Treatment of Urban Sewage streams for Healthy Reuse (LOTUS-HR) program was done by the Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan, today. The launch programme was held during the visit of Netherlands King & the Queen to the India-Netherlands water laboratory at the Barapullah drainin Delhi.
Announcing the scaling up of LOTUS-HR for treatment of sewage water at a function in New Delhi, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said “Today, we are going to enter into the second phase, wherein 10 thousand L sewage water will be treated per day. Dutch and Indian companies are contributing to the project by sharing their existing technologies and will showcase how one can treat urban waste water into clean water for various purposes. We are also in the process of emulating this in other projects across the country”.
The project was initiated in July 2017 and aims to demonstrate a novel holistic (waste) water management approach that will produce clean water which can be reused for various purposes. The innovative pilot scale modular plant upon commissioning will treat 10,000 L sewage water per day and will showcase a self-sustaining model for the end user.
This pilot scale facility will employ multiple technologies so that the data generated at the pilot scale becomes a tool-box of treatment technologies for replication at other sites in Delhi as well as other parts of India where similar drains exist. The rationale is that the mixing and matching of technologies from this tool-box will depend on the quantity (flow rate) and quality (pollutant load) of drain water, land availability, site accessibility as well as topography.
The LOTUS-HR project is jointly supported by Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India and Netherlands Organization for Scientific Research /STW, Government of Netherlands.
The visit of their Majesties to the India-Netherlands water laboratory signifies the importance of the on-going collaboration between both countries while further strengthening the collaboration by expanding the activities through second phase of LOTUS-HR project for cleaning up the Barapullah drain.
During their visit to the water laboratory, their Majesties were also informed about collaboration in the area of water technology and witnessed project demonstrations by the involved researchers. Their Majesties also appreciated the numerous initiatives in this regard.
Wetlab a Design challenge jointly supported by DBT-BIRAC and Netherlands Enterprise Agency is a novel way of competition which provides a unique learning and networking platform for both Indian and Dutch young professionals and students to think differently for innovative ideas to solve India’s urban water challenges and contribute to cleaning up India’s rivers.
The intent of Wetlab is focussed on making best ideas becoming an input for the realisation of the Water Experience Center that may further lead to turning the project site into an attractive center for education and technology demonstration for students, young professionals and creating opportunities for startups.
The Indo-Dutch collaboration aims to pave new ways to create techno entrepreneurship and encourage a sustainable business model to convert sewage water into clean water for healthy re-use.
The Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Anil Baijal; Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI, Shri VijayRaghavan; Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Ms. Renu Swarup and other dignitaries were present at the event.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत और नीदरलैंड ने संयुक्त सहयोग के रूप में लोटस-एचआर
(स्‍वस्‍थ्‍य पुन: उपयोग सयंत्र के लिए शहरी सीवेज स्ट्रीम का स्‍थानीय उपचार) के दूसरे चरण का शुभारंभ किया
14 OCT 2019 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
नीदरलैंड के राजा विलेम-अलेक्जेंडर और नीदरलैंड की रानी मैक्सिमा की यात्रा के दौरान स्‍वस्‍थ्‍य पुन: उपयोग सयंत्र के लिए शहरी सीवेज स्ट्रीम के स्‍थानीय उपचार (लोटस-एचआर) कार्यक्रम के दूसरे चरण का आज केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने संयुक्‍त शुभारंभ किया। यह कार्यक्रम बारापुल्ला ड्रेन दिल्‍ली की जल प्रयोगशाला में आयोजित किया गया।
नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में सीवेज जल के उपचार के लिए लोटस-एचआर की शुरूआत की घोषणा करते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि आज हम दूसरे चरण में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं जिसमें प्रतिदिन दस हजार एल सीवेज जल का उपचार किया जाएगा। डच और भारतीय कंपनियां अपनी मौजूदा प्रौद्योगिकियों को साझा करके इस परियोजना में योगदान कर रही हैं। कंपनियों द्वारा यह प्रदर्शन भी किया जाएगा कि किस प्रकार शहरी गंदे पानी को उपचारित करके स्‍वच्‍छ जल में बदलकर विभिन्‍न कार्यों में प्रयोग किया जा सकता है। हम देश भर में अन्‍य परियोजनाओं में भी इस प्रक्रिया को शुरू कर रहे हैं।
जुलाई, 2017 में शुरू की गई इस परियोजना का उद्देश्‍य एक अच्‍छी समग्र अपशिष्‍ट जल प्रबंधन पहुंच का प्रदर्शन करना है। जिसमें स्‍वच्‍छ जल का उत्‍पादन होगा और उसे विभिन्‍न कार्यों में दोबारा प्रयोग किया जा सकेगा। इस नवाचारी पाइलेट स्‍केल मॉडयूलर सयंत्र में कार्य शुरू होने पर प्रतिदिन दस हजार लीटर सीवेज जल का उपचार होगा और उपयोग‍कर्ताओं को आत्‍मनिर्भर मॉडल उपलब्‍ध होगा। इस पाइलेट स्‍केल सेवा में विविध प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल होंगी ताकि पाइलेट स्‍केल पर उत्‍पन्‍न डेटा दिल्‍ली और देश के अन्‍य स्‍थलों के लिए उपचार प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा उपकरण पेटी बन जाए। इस पेटी में प्रौद्योगिकियों के मिश्रण और मिलान का उचित नाली के पानी की मात्रा, गुणवत्‍ता और भूमि उपलब्‍धता, स्‍थल पंहुच के साथ भौगोलिक स्थिति पर निर्भर करेगा।
लोटस-एचआर परियोजना विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग तथा नीदरलैंड सरकार के वैज्ञ‍ानिक अनुसंधान/एसटीडब्‍ल्‍यू के लिए नीदरलैंड संगंठन द्वारा संयुक्‍त रूप से प्रायोजित है। नीदरलैंड के राजा और रानी की भारत-नीदरलैंड जल प्रयोगशाला की यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच चल रहे सहयोग के महत्‍व को दर्शाने के साथ-साथ बारापुल्ला नाले की साफ-सफाई के लिए लोटस-एचआर परियोजना के दूसरे चरण के माध्‍यम से गतिविधियों का विस्‍तार करके सहयोग का और मजबूत कर रही है। जल प्रयोगशाला की यात्रा के दौरान राजा-रानी को जल प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उन्‍होंने इस बारे में हुई पहलों की सराहना की।
वेटलैब एक डिजाइन चुनौती है जिसमें डीबीटी-बीआईआरएसी और नीदरलैंड एंटरप्राइज एजेंसी द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से सहयोग किया गया है। यह प्रतियोगिता का एक नया तरीका है जो भारतीय और डच दोनों के युवा पेशेवरों और छात्रों को भारत की शहरी जल चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए नवाचारी विचारों के लिए तथा भारत की नदियों को साफ करने के लिए योगदान हेतु अलग तरह से सोचने के लिए विशिष्‍ट शिक्षण और नेटवर्किंग मंच उपलब्‍ध कराता है।
भारत-डच सहयोग का उद्देश्य तकनीकी उद्यमशीलता का सृजन करने तथा स्‍वस्‍थ्‍य पुन: उपयोग के लिए सीवेज जल को स्‍वच्‍छ जल में परिवर्तित करने तथा स्थायी व्‍यापार मॉडल को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के लिए नए मार्ग प्रशस्‍त करना है। दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल, श्री अनिल बैजल, भारत सरकार के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, श्री विजयराघवन, में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की सचिव सुश्री रेणु स्वरूप और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।