Prime Minister's Office
Over 50 Lakh Benefit under Ayushman Bharat
15 OCT 2019 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi lauded the efforts made in the health sector as India achieved a major milestone of providing benefit to over 50 Lakh people under the Ayushman Bharat Scheme.
He said “An important milestone in the journey of creating a healthy India!It would make every Indian proud that in a year, over 50 lakh citizens have benefited from free of cost treatment thanks to Ayushman Bharat. Apart from curing, this scheme is empowering several Indians.”
Launched exactly a year ago in 2018, Ayushman Bharat is world’s largest health insurance scheme, which aims to provide easy access to medical facilities to over 10.74 Crore poor people in the country.
Under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya (PM-JAY), 16,085 Hospitals have been empanelled and over 10 Crore e-Cards issued.
Nearly17,150 Health & Wellness Centers have become operational across the country under Ayushman Bharat.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
आयुष्मान भारत के तहत 50 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थी
15 OCT 2019 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की क्योंकि भारत ने आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत 50 लाख से अधिक लोगों को लाभ प्रदान कर इस दिशा में एक बड़ा मुकाम हासिल किया है।
उन्होंने कहा, "एक स्वस्थ भारत बनाने की यात्रा में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है! इसपर प्रत्येक भारतीय को गर्व होगा कि एक वर्ष में ही, आयुष्मान भारत की बदौलत 50 लाख से अधिक नागरिकों को मुफ्त इलाज का लाभ मिला है। इलाज के अलावा, यह योजना कई भारतीयों को सशक्त भी बना रही है। ”
ठीक एक वर्ष पहले 2018 में लॉन्च किया गया, आयुष्मान भारत विश्व की सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश के 10.74 करोड़ से अधिक गरीब नागरिकों को चिकित्सा सुविधा प्रदान करना है।
आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य (पीएम-जेएवाई) के तहत, 16,085 अस्पतालों को सूचीबद्ध किया गया है और 10 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को ई-कार्ड जारी किए गए हैं।
आयुष्मान भारत के तहत देश भर में लगभग 17,150 स्वास्थ्य एवं वेलनेस केन्द्र कार्य करने लगे हैं।