Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India to be innovation capital of the world; Startups to power India’s growth: Piyush Goyal
Multilateralism will prevail as it is in the interests of all countries: Commerce Minister
Commerce & Industry Minister participates in 3rd edition of India Energy Forum 2019
15 OCT 2019 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyal participated in the 3rd edition of India Energy Forum2019by CERAWeek in New Delhi today. Piyush Goyal was part of the Indian Ministerial panel along with R. K. Singh, Minister for New and Renewable Energy and Pralhad Joshi, Minister of Coal and Mines. The discussions were conducted by Daniel Yergin, Pulitzer prize winning author, speaker and energy expert.
During the discussions Commerce and Industry Minister said that India has naturally emerged as the startup capital of the world with the highest registered startups and he applauded the suo moto decision of the oil PSUs, under the Petroleum Ministry, to set up a startup fund that will encourage Indians to innovate and set up their own companies. Piyush Goyal further said that India will soon become the innovation capital of the world and informed that during his interactions with young innovators, even in the remote parts of the country, youngsters come forth with bright ideas to solve number of economic and social problems that prevail in India today. He said that he is extremely proud of the young girls and boys who are the driving force behind the startup revolution taking place in India today.
Commerce and Industry Minister further said that he is not worried about the state of the world in this time of trade wars as thesewere issues waiting to be addressed. He further added that countries of the world cannot develop when few countries are giving subsidies and nurturing an eco system of unfair trade and competition among industries.Itis the need of the hour to have a more balanced development across the world and distributed sources of wealth creation, said Piyush Goyal. There is need for free trade but there is greater need for fair trade said Commerce and Industry Minister as this will work in the interests of all countries and India supports the new dynamics of world trade. He further said that multilateralism will prevail and India supports all fair and honest global efforts to do away with all unfair trade practices. He further informed that India will continue to support those countries that are struggling to get manufacturing back to their own countries and hoped that the existing system of prosperous countries outsourcing their pollution and emission to the developing world, in the garb of creating jobs but in reality ruining the health of the population and destroying the future prosperity of the citizens by outsourcing problems to developing countries, must stop immediately.
Piyush Goyal also informed that by 2023 Indian railways will be fully electrified and by 2030 the Indian Railways will use only renewable and clean energy. He hoped that there will be more FDI in the energy sector as 100% FDI is allowed in this sector and there is requirement of around 70 billion USD investment in India’s energy sector which is on the cusp of a revolution as there is great demand for energy in India because the country hopes to achieve self-sufficiency in domestic production of the energy requirements for every household. During this interaction he further informed that the India - US relations are robust with great potential to move forward and it is time for India - US relations to make a quantum leap if tradebetween the two countries has to reach half trillion USD.
India is the third largest energy consumer in the world in absolute terms, after the United States, but per capita energy consumption is very low. There is need for a healthy mix of all commercial energy sources and India is today on the path of energy transition where 95% of households have access to electricity in the country today but there is increasing demand for energy which has to be fulfilled if India has to achieve the target of 450 megawatts set by Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi.
During the India Energy Forum delegates from Indian and regional energy companies, institutions and governments participated in various sessions related to the energy sectorin New Delhi from October 13-15, 2019.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत दुनिया की नवाचार राजधानी बनेगा, स्‍टार्टअप्‍स भारत में आर्थिक विकास को नई गति देंगे : श्री पीयूष गोयल
बहुपक्षवाद प्रबल होगा क्‍योंकि यह सभी देशों के हित में है : वाणिज्‍य मंत्री
वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने इंडिया एनर्जी फोरम 2019 के तीसरे संस्‍करण में भाग लिया
15 OCT 2019 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग और रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में इंडिया एनर्जी फोरम 2019 के तीसरे संस्‍करण में भाग लिया। इसका आयोजन सीईआरए सप्‍ताह के अंतर्गत हुआ। नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह और कोयला व खान मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी के साथ श्री पीयूष गोयल भी भारतीय मंत्रि‍स्‍तरीय पैनल का हिस्‍सा थे। परिचर्चाओं का संचालन पुलित्जर पुरस्‍कार विजेता लेखक, वक्‍ता एवं ऊर्जा विशेषज्ञ श्री डैनियल येरगिन ने किया।
वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने परिचर्चाओं के दौरान कहा कि भारत सर्वाधिक पंजीकृत स्‍टार्टअप्‍स के साथ स्‍वाभाविक तौर पर दुनिया की स्‍टार्टअप राजधानी के रूप में उभर कर सामने आया है। उन्‍होंने एक स्‍टार्टअप कोष बनाने के लिए पेट्रोलियम मंत्रालय के अधीनस्‍थ सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के तेल उपक्रमों द्वारा अपनी ओर से लिए गए निर्णय की सराहना की। यह कोष भारतीयों को अभिनव उपाय करने तथा स्‍वयं की कंपनि‍यां स्‍थापित करने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित करेगा। श्री गोयल ने यह भी कहा कि भारत जल्‍द ही दुनिया की नवाचार राजधानी बन जाएगा। उन्‍होंने युवा अन्‍वेषकों के साथ अपने संवाद के दौरान सूचित किया कि यहां तक कि देश के सुदूरतम इलाकों में रहने वाले युवा भी उन विभिन्‍न आर्थिक एवं सामाजिक समस्‍याओं को सुलझाने के लिए अभिनव विचारों के साथ सामने आते हैं जो आज भारत में विद्यमान हैं। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि उन्‍हें उन युवा लड़कों और लड़कियों पर गर्व है जो देश में बड़ी तेजी से स्‍टार्टअप क्रांति ला रहे हैं।
वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने कहा कि वह व्‍यापार युद्ध के मौजूदा दौर में वैश्विक हालात को लेकर चिंतित नहीं हैं क्‍योंकि इन मुद्दों को जल्‍द ही सुलझा लिया जाएगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ऐसे समय में जब कुछ देश सब्सिडी दे रहे हैं और उद्योगों के बीच गैर वाजिब व्‍यापार एवं प्रतिस्‍पर्धा के माहौल को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं, वैश्विक स्‍तर पर विकास संभव नहीं है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अब समय आ गया है कि विश्‍व भर में अपेक्षाकृत ज्‍यादा संतुलित विकास सुनिश्चित किया जाए और इसके साथ ही संपत्ति सृजन के अपेक्षाकृत अधिक वितरित स्रोत हों। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि मुक्‍त व्‍यापार की जरूरत है, लेकिन इसके साथ ही तटस्‍थ व्‍यापार की अपेक्षाकृत अधिक जरूरत है, क्‍योंकि यह सभी देशों के हित में होगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत विश्‍व व्‍यापार की नई गतिशीलता का समर्थन करता है। वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने कहा कि बहुपक्षवाद प्रबल होगा और भारत सभी तरह के गैर-वाजिब व्‍यापारिक तौर-तरीकों को समाप्‍त करने के लिए ईमानदारी के साथ किए जा रहे समस्‍त निष्‍पक्ष वैश्विक प्रयासों का समर्थन करता है। उन्‍होंने यह भी जानकारी दी कि भारत आगे भी उन सभी देशों का समर्थन करना जारी रखेगा जो अपने यहां विनिर्माण की पैठ फिर से मजबूत करने के लिए प्रयासरत हैं।
श्री गोयल ने यह भी जानकारी दी कि वर्ष 2023 तक भारतीय रेलवे का पूर्ण विद्युतीकरण हो जाएगा और वर्ष 2030 तक भारत केवल नवीकरणीय एवं स्‍वच्‍छ ऊर्जा का ही इस्‍तेमाल करने लगेगा।
इंडिया एनर्जी फोरम के दौरान भारतीय और क्षेत्रीय ऊर्जा कंपनियों, संस्‍थानों तथा विभिन्‍न सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों ने 13-15 अक्‍टूबर, 2019 के दौरान नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजित ऊर्जा क्षेत्र से संबंधित विभिन्‍न सत्रों में भाग लिया।