Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Farmers be Made Stakeholders in The Coffee Value Chain: Piyush Goyal
Crowd Source Ideas for Innovative WCC & Expo 2020: Comemrce & Industry Minister
Make India Sustainable Destination for Coffee: Piyush Goyal
Commerce & Industry Minister Speaks at Curtain Raiser Event for 5th WCC & Expo 2020
15 OCT 2019 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyal addressedthe curtain raiser event in New Delhi today for the 5thWorld Coffee Conference (WCC)& Expo to be held in Bengaluru from September 7-12, 2020. This is the first time that the World Coffee Conference and Expo will be held in Asia.
During his address Commerce and Industry Minister urged the Coffee Board of India and the International Coffee Organization (ICO) to bring in innovation to the conference and expo by crowd sourcing ideas from citizens. He further urged ICO and Coffee Board of India to look at ways that will make Indian coffee a brand that is recognised worldwide andformulate ways to make India a sustainable destination for coffee.
Commerce and Industry Minister also said that methods may be explored to make coffee farmers stakeholders in the value chain as this will have a positive impact on the 25 million families who depend on coffee cultivation the world over. TheMinister suggested that a rupee may be added to every cup of coffee that is bought all over the world by coffee lovers and this can be given to the coffee growers,to make a positive impact on the lives of coffee growers and their families.
Commerce and Industry Minister said that the Government of India and the Government of Karnataka will extend full co-operation for the success of the 5thWorld Coffee Conference (WCC)& Expo to be held in Bengaluru from September 7-12, 2020. This is a great opportunity that India has got and the Coffee Board of India will welcome to India participants from more than 70 countries for the Expo and Conference, said the Minister.
During this year long period of preparation, Piyush Goyal urged the ICO to commission studies that will assuage concerns regarding the harmful effects of caffeine.
The World Coffee Conference & Expo in Bengaluru is expected to be attended by delegates of all 76 member countries of the ICO and over 1000 attendees, including coffee growers, exporters, representatives from government, private sectors and international agencies.
India will be hosting the WCC 2020 as it is the 5th largest export and producer in the coffee in the world and is emerging as the major coffee consuming country. The Government of India has also a strong focus on increasing coffee plantation. The global community also desires to connect with coffee growers in India and Asia and WCC 2020 offers an opportunity to explore India and Asia to the global coffee community. Bengaluru is the coffee capital of India and produces nearly 70% of India’s coffee
The proposed theme of WCC 2020 is sustainably through consumption because the world coffee production is increasing and having a negative impact on coffee prices, this can be offset by increasing consumption, therefore consumption is the key to sustainability. The focus will be on economic, agriculture, commercial, environmental, social and cultural impact.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کسانوں کو کوفی ویلیو چین میں شراکت دار بنایا جائے :پیوش گوئل
اختراعی ڈبلیو سی سی اور ایکسپو 2020 کے لئے لوگوں سے بڑے پیمانے پر رائے حاصل کرنا
کوفی کے لئے ہندستان کو ٹھوس منزل بنایا جائے:پیوش گوئل
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر نے پانچویں ڈبلیو سی سی اور ایکسپو 2020 کے لئےتعارفی پروگرام میں اظہار کیا
15 OCT 2019 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 اکتوبر 2019/کامرس اور صنعت اور ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے 7 ستمبر سے 12 ستمبر 2020 تک بنگلورو میں ہونے والی پانچویں عالمی کوفی کانفرنس (ڈبلیو سی سی) اور ایکسپو کے لئے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک تعارفی پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب ورلڈ کوفی کانفرنس اور ایکسپو ایشیا میں منعقد ہوگی۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر نے کوفی بورڈ آف انڈیا اور انٹرنیشنل کوفی آرگنائزیشن (آئی سی او) سے اپیل کی کہ وہ شہریوں سے بڑے پیمانے پر رائے حاصل کرکے کانفرنس اور ایکسپو میں اختراع لائے۔ انہوں نے آئی سی او اور کوفی بورڈ آف انڈیا سے مزید اپیل کی کہ وہ ایسے طریقہ کار کا پتہ لگائیں جس سے ہندستان کو کوفی کا ایک ایسا برانڈ بنایا جاسکے گا جسے عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا جائے گا اور ایسے طریقہ وضع کئے جائیں تاکہ کوفی کے لئے ہندستان ایک ٹھوس منزل بن سکے۔
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ایسے طریقہ کار کا پتہ لگایا جاسکتا ہے جس سے کوفی کی کاشت کرنے والے کسانوں کو ویلیو چین میں شراکت دار بنایاجاسکے کیونکہ اس سے ان 25 ملین کسانوں پر ایک مثبت اثر پڑے گا جو دنیا میں کوفی کی کاشت پر انحصار کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نےتجویز پیش کی کہ کوفی کے ہرکپ کے ساتھ ایک روپیہ کا اضافہ کیا جاسکتا ہے جوساری دنیا میں کوفی شائقین کے ذریعہ خریدی جاتی ہے اور یہ کوفی کاشت کرنے والوں کو دیا جاسکتا ہے تاکہ کوفی کاشت کرنے والوں اور ان کے کنبوں کی زندگی پر مثبت اثر قائم کیا جاسکے۔
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند اور کرناٹک سرکار 7 سے 12 ستمبر کو بنگلورو میں ہونے والی 5ویں عالمی کانفرنس اور ایکسپو کی کامیابی کے لئے مکمل تعاون کریں گے ، یہ ایک بڑا موقع ہے جو ہندستان نے حاصل کیا اور کوفی بورڈ آف انڈیا ایکسپو اور کانفرنس کے لئے 70 سےزیادہ ملکوں کے ہندستان کے شرکا ء کا خیرمقدم کرے گا۔
تیاری کی سال بھر تک چلنے والی اس مدت کے دوران جناب پیوش گوئل نے آئی سی او سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ایسے مطالعات شروع کریں جس سے کیفین کے نقصان دہ اثرات سے متعلق تشویش کو دور کیا جاسکے گا۔
توقع ہے کہ بنگلورو میں عالمی کوفی کانفرنس اور ایکسپو میں آئی سی او کے سبھی 76 ممبر ممالک کے وفود شرکت کریں گے اور کوفی اگانے والوں ، برآمد کاروں ، حکومت کے نمائندوں ، پرائیوٹ سیکٹر اور بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں سمیت ایک ہزا ر سے زیادہ شرکت کرنے والوں کی بھی شرکت متوقع ہے۔
ہندستان ڈبلیو سی سی 2020 کی میزبانی کرے گا کیونکہ وہ دنیا میں کوفی پیدا کرنے کے معاملے میں پانچواں سب سے بڑا ملک ہے۔ ہندستان کوفی کی کھپت والے ایک بڑے ملک کے طو رپر ابھر رہا ہے اور حکومت کوفی کی کاشت کاری بڑھانے پر زبردست توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ عالمی برادری نے بھی ہندستان اور ایشیا میں کوفی اگانے والوں سے جوڑنے کی خواہش ظاہر کی ہے اور ڈبلیو سی سی 2020 اس بات کے لئے موقع فراہم کرتا ہے کہ ہندستان اور ایشیا کو عالمی کوفی کمیونٹی کے طور پر تلاش کیا جائے۔ بنگلورو ہندستان کی کوفی کی راجدھانی ہے کیونکہ وہاں تقریباً 70 فی صد کوفی پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ ڈبلیو سی سی 2020 کا مجوزہ موضوع کھپت کے ذریعہ پائیداری ہے کیونکہ دنیا میں کوفی کی پیداوار بڑھ رہی ہے اور کوفی کی قیمتوں پر ایک منفی اثر پڑ رہا ہے۔ یہ منفی اثر کھپت میں اضافے کے ذریعہ ختم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس لئے کھپت پائیداری کے لئے اہم ہے ۔ توجہ معیشت ، زراعت، کمرشیل، ماحولیات، سماجی اور ثقافتی اثر پر دی جائے گی۔