Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Farmers be Made Stakeholders in The Coffee Value Chain: Piyush Goyal
Crowd Source Ideas for Innovative WCC & Expo 2020: Comemrce & Industry Minister
Make India Sustainable Destination for Coffee: Piyush Goyal
Commerce & Industry Minister Speaks at Curtain Raiser Event for 5th WCC & Expo 2020
15 OCT 2019 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyal addressedthe curtain raiser event in New Delhi today for the 5thWorld Coffee Conference (WCC)& Expo to be held in Bengaluru from September 7-12, 2020. This is the first time that the World Coffee Conference and Expo will be held in Asia.
During his address Commerce and Industry Minister urged the Coffee Board of India and the International Coffee Organization (ICO) to bring in innovation to the conference and expo by crowd sourcing ideas from citizens. He further urged ICO and Coffee Board of India to look at ways that will make Indian coffee a brand that is recognised worldwide andformulate ways to make India a sustainable destination for coffee.
Commerce and Industry Minister also said that methods may be explored to make coffee farmers stakeholders in the value chain as this will have a positive impact on the 25 million families who depend on coffee cultivation the world over. TheMinister suggested that a rupee may be added to every cup of coffee that is bought all over the world by coffee lovers and this can be given to the coffee growers,to make a positive impact on the lives of coffee growers and their families.
Commerce and Industry Minister said that the Government of India and the Government of Karnataka will extend full co-operation for the success of the 5thWorld Coffee Conference (WCC)& Expo to be held in Bengaluru from September 7-12, 2020. This is a great opportunity that India has got and the Coffee Board of India will welcome to India participants from more than 70 countries for the Expo and Conference, said the Minister.
During this year long period of preparation, Piyush Goyal urged the ICO to commission studies that will assuage concerns regarding the harmful effects of caffeine.
The World Coffee Conference & Expo in Bengaluru is expected to be attended by delegates of all 76 member countries of the ICO and over 1000 attendees, including coffee growers, exporters, representatives from government, private sectors and international agencies.
India will be hosting the WCC 2020 as it is the 5th largest export and producer in the coffee in the world and is emerging as the major coffee consuming country. The Government of India has also a strong focus on increasing coffee plantation. The global community also desires to connect with coffee growers in India and Asia and WCC 2020 offers an opportunity to explore India and Asia to the global coffee community. Bengaluru is the coffee capital of India and produces nearly 70% of India’s coffee
The proposed theme of WCC 2020 is sustainably through consumption because the world coffee production is increasing and having a negative impact on coffee prices, this can be offset by increasing consumption, therefore consumption is the key to sustainability. The focus will be on economic, agriculture, commercial, environmental, social and cultural impact.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
किसानों को कॉफी मूल्य श्रृंखला में हितधारक बनाया जाए: पीयूष गोयल
नवाचारी विश्‍व कॉफी सम्‍मेलन और एक्सपो 2020 के लिए क्राउड सोर्सिंग सुझाव प्राप्‍त किए जाएं: वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग मंत्री
कॉफी के लिए भारत को स्थायी गंतव्य स्‍थान बनाएं: पीयूष गोयल
उन्‍होंने पांचवें विश्‍व कॉफी सम्‍मेलन और एक्‍सपो-2020 के पूर्वावलोकन आयोजन को संबोधित किया
15 OCT 2019 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्‍य, उद्योग और रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज 07 से 12 सितम्‍बर 2020 तक बेंगलुरू में आयोजित किए जाने वाले पांचवें विश्‍व कॉफी सम्‍मेलन (डब्‍ल्‍यूसीसी) और एक्‍सपो के लिए नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजित पूर्वावलोकन आयोजन को संबोधित किया। विश्‍व कॉफी सम्‍मेलन और एक्‍सपो का एशिया में पहली बार आयोजन किया जायेगा।
अपने संबोधन में श्री गोयल ने भारतीय कॉफी बोर्ड और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय कॉफी संगठन (आईसीओ) से यह अनुरोध किया कि वे नागरिकों से क्राउड सोर्सिंग सुझाव द्वारा इस सम्‍मेलन और एक्‍सपो में नवाचार का समावेश करें। उन्‍होंने आईसीओ और भारतीय कॉफी बोर्ड से आग्रह किया कि वे भारतीय कॉफी को ब्रान्‍ड बनाने के तरीकों का पता लगाएं ताकि भारतीय कॉफी के ब्रान्‍ड को दुनियाभर में पहचान मिले और भारत को कॉफी के लिए स्‍थायी गंतव्‍य स्‍थल बनाया जा सके।
वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि मूल्‍य श्रृंखला में कॉफी किसानों को हितधारक बनाने के तरीकों का भी पता लगाया जाये क्‍योंकि इससे दुनिया में कॉफी उत्‍पादन पर निर्भर 25 मिलियन परिवारों के ऊपर सकारात्‍मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। उन्‍होंने यह सुझाव दिया कि दुनिया में कॉफी प्रेमियों द्वारा खरीदे जाने वाले कॉफी के प्रत्‍येक कप का दाम एक रुपया बढ़ाया जाए और यह राशि कॉफी उत्‍पादकों को दी जाए तो इससे कॉफी उत्‍पादकों और उनके परिवारों के जीवन पर सकारात्‍मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत सरकार और कर्नाटक सरकार 07 से 12 सितम्‍बर 2020 तक बेंगलुरू में आयोजित होने वाले पांचवें विश्‍व कॉफी सम्‍मेलन और एक्‍सपो की सफलता के लिए पूरा सहयोग करेंगी। यह भारत को मिला एक बड़ा अवसर है और भारतीय कॉफी बोर्ड इस एक्‍सपो और सम्‍मेलन में 70 से अधिक भाग लेने वाले देशों के प्रतिभागियों का भारत में स्‍वागत करेगा। इस सम्‍मेलन की तैयारी की एक वर्ष की अवधि के दौरान उन्‍होंने आईसीओ से ऐसे अध्‍ययन करने का आग्रह किया जो कैफीन के हानिकारक प्रभावों के संबंध में व्‍याप्‍त चिंताओं को कम कर सके।
इस सम्‍मेलन और एक्‍सपो में आईसीओ के सभी 70 सदस्‍य देशों के प्रतिनिधियों और कॉफी उत्‍पादकों, निर्यातकों, सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों, निजी क्षेत्रों और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय एजेंसियों समेत एक हजार से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के शामिल होने की उम्‍मीद है। भारत डब्‍ल्‍यूसीसी 2020 की मेजबानी करेगा क्‍योंकि भारत विश्‍व में कॉफी का सबसे बड़ा उत्‍पादक और निर्यातक देश है। भारत कॉफी की बड़ी खपत वाले देश के रूप में उभर रहा है। भारत सरकार ने कॉफी बागान बढ़ाने पर भी जोर दिया है। वैश्विक समुदाय भी भारत और एशिया में कॉफी उत्‍पादकों से जुड़ने का इच्‍छुक है। डब्‍ल्‍यूसीसी 2020 वैश्विक कॉफी समुदाय को भारत और एशिया में अवसर तलाशने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। बेंगलुरू भारत की कॉफी राजधानी है और कर्नाटक में भारत की लगभग 70 प्रतिशत कॉफी का उत्‍पादन होता है।
डब्‍ल्‍यूसीसी 2020 का प्रस्‍तावित विषय खपत के माध्‍यम से स्‍थायित्‍व है। विश्‍व कॉफी उत्‍पादन बढ़ रहा है जिससे कॉफी के मूल्‍यों पर पड़ने वाले नकारात्‍मक प्रभाव को खपत बढ़ाकर ही दूर किया जा सकता है। इसलिए खपत स्‍थायित्‍व की पूंजी है। इस सम्‍मेलन में आर्थिक, कृषि, वाणिज्‍य, पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और सांस्‍कृतिक प्रभावों पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया जायेगा।