Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India Ministerial Dialogue held at Third India Energy Forum by CERAWeek; India will lead global energy transition, says Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
15 OCT 2019 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The India Ministerial Dialoguewas held at third India Energy Forum by CERAWeek here today in which Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel,Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, and Shri R.K. Singh, Minister of State (I/C) of Power and New & Renewable Energy and Minister of State, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship participated.
In his welcome address, Minister of Petroleum &Natural Gas& Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that thepresence of ministersat the Forum is a testimony to the high importance that theGovernment accords to the India’s energy sector in a dynamic global energy landscape. He said “Hon’ble Prime Minister has given us a target to transform the Indian economy to a 5 trilliondollar in the next five years.We are making concerted efforts and taking all necessary steps to make this a reality. Energy sector will be fueling India’s journey towards this stated goal of a 5 trilliondollareconomy.
Shri Pradhan said that given its huge energy appetite and growth potential, India will be the key driver of global energy demand in the coming decades – in fact, it will experience the fastest growth in energy consumption among all large economies. To meet this huge demand, India would need a healthy mix of all commercially viable energy sources.India will chart its own course of energy transition in a responsible manner and would greatly influence global energy transition. Giving a glimpse of India’s path of energy transition, he said that the share of renewables in electricity capacity has significantly gone up now to 22% from around 10% in 2014-15. Secondly, the ethanol blending percentage has risen from 0.67% in 2012-13 to now close to 6%. Finally,more than 95% households now have access to LPG, making their kitchens smoke free.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that we are on cusp of Energy revolution -energy has become an essential commodity in our bilateral trade engagements with several key trading partners, we are improving domestic coal production, reducing import dependency, and Gas is playing an important role in energy basket. He said that Indian Railways is on path to be 100% electrified by 2023. “Hon’ble Prime Minister Modi has shown the world, the path to climate justice and a sustainable future. Modern technologies, efficiency in production are transforming the landscape.Mr. Pradhan has been on the right track in taking forward India on the path to becoming a gas based economy.”, he added.
Shri Pralhad Joshi said that today there are proven technologies to use coal in a cleaner and more sustainable way, and washeries are being set up. He said that for next 20-30 years, coal will continue to play an important role in Indian energy scenario. He mentioned about setting up of a fertilizer plant in Odisha which would be first of its kind in terms of using coal gasification technology. “While my mandate is to ensure availability of coal, we are equally sensitive about environment issues. Our per capita consumption of coal is about 1/10th of that of the United States.With help of technologies, we are going to use coal in a much cleaner way.We are going big on reclamation of mining areas and afforestation.Energy affordability is key to improving energy access.”, Shri Joshi said.
Shri R.K. Singh said that We are preparing for a low- carbon energy future as our Government has aimed to set up a 450GW of renewable energy capacity by 2030. He said that the Government has succeeded in providing electricity to almost all the households in the country. The energy consumption is increasing and so is power production. The national power grid has become a reality. He said that Natural Gas offers an option of a balancing fuel, as it has proven capability to compliment renewables. He said, “India is an attractive destination for global investors. Power sector has seen tremendous change in the last five years. We have travelled from being a power deficit nation to a power surplus nation.We have made a quantum leap in our renewable energy capacity. We are one of the fastest growing producers and consumers of renewable energy. We have laid down stringent emission standards for our power plants.In the last five years we have carried out unparalleled and fastest and largest increase in access to energy the world has witnessed. Speaking about investment potential India holds, he said, “If you are in energy, you must be in India.”

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
सीईआरएवीक के तीसरे भारतीय ऊर्जा फोरम में भारत मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता का आयोजन; भारत वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिवर्तन की अगुवाई करेगा : श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान
15 OCT 2019 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
सीईआरएवीक के तीसरे भारतीय ऊर्जा फोरम में मंत्रिस्तरीय बातचीत आज नई दिल्ली में हुई, जिसमें पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान; रेल और वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल; कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी; ऊर्जा तथा नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री आर.के.सिंह ने भाग लिया।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस तथा इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने कहा कि फोरम में मंत्रियों की उपस्थिति इस बात की गवाह है कि सरकार ने गतिशील वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिदृश्य में भारत के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को अत्यधिक महत्व दिया है। उन्होंने कहा “माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने हमें अगले पांच वर्ष में भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलने का लक्ष्य दिया है। हम इसे हकीकत में बदलने के लिए अनुकूल प्रयास कर रहे हैं और आवश्यक कदम उठा रहे हैं। ऊर्जा क्षेत्र अर्थव्यवस्था को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचाने के इस निर्धारित लक्ष्य की ओर ले जाने में भारत की यात्रा को ताकत प्रदान करेगा।”
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि ऊर्जा की भारी मांग और विकास की संभावना को देखते हुए आने वाले दशकों में विश्व की ऊर्जा की मांग में भारत अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण कारक साबित होगा। वास्तविकता यह है कि सभी बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में उसे ऊर्जा के उपभोग में तेजी से वृद्धि का अनुभव होगा। ऊर्जा की इस भारी मांग को पूरा करने के लिए भारत को व्यवसायिक दृष्टि से व्यवहार्य सभी ऊर्जा स्रोतों के स्वस्थ मिश्रण की आवश्यकता होगी। भारत जिम्मेदार तरीके से ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में बदलाव की अपनी दिशा स्वयं तय करेगा और वैश्विक ऊर्जा में बदलाव को प्रभावित करेगा। भारत की ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में बदलाव के रास्ते की झलक देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि विद्युत क्षमता में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के हिस्से में पर्याप्त वृद्धि हुई है जो इस समय 22 प्रतिशत है जबकि 2014-15 में यह करीब 10 प्रतिशत थी। दूसरी बात यह है कि इथनॉल को मिलाने का प्रतिशत बढ़कर अब 6 प्रतिशत हो गया है जो 2012-13 में 0.67 प्रतिशत था। आखिरकार 95 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा परिवारों की इस समय एलपीजी तक पहुंच है, जिससे उनकी रसोई धुंआ रहित हो गई है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि हम ऊर्जा क्रांति के शीर्ष पर हैं – ऊर्जा हमारे अनेक प्रमुख व्यापारिक सहयोगियों के साथ हमारे द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में एक आवश्यक वस्तु बन गई है। हम घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन में सुधार ला रहे हैं, जिससे आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी और ऊर्जा बास्केट में गैस एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की रेलवे 2023 तक 100 प्रतिशत विद्युतीकृत होने की राह पर है। उन्होंने कहा “माननीय प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने दुनिया को जलवायु के प्रति न्याय करने और चिरस्थायी भविष्य का रास्ता दिखा दिया है। आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकीयां, उत्पादन में दक्षता परिदृश्य को बदल रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री प्रधान भारत को गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के रास्ते पर सही पटरी पर चल रहे हैं।”
श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने कहा कि आज ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकीयां मौजूद हैं जिसकी मदद से कोयले का काफी स्वच्छ और दीर्घकालिक तरीके से इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है। वॉशिरियों की स्थापना की जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगले 20-30 वर्षों के लिए, कोयला भारतीय ऊर्जा परिदृश्य में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाना जारी रखेगा। उन्होंने ओडिशा में एक उर्वरक संयंत्र की स्थापना का जिक्र किया जो कोल गैसीफिकेशन टेक्नोलॉजी के इस्तेमाल के मामले में अपनी तरह का पहला होगा। “हालांकि मेरा दायित्व कोयले की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना है, लेकिन हम पर्यावरण से जुड़े मुद्दों के प्रति भी समान रूप से संवेदनशील है। हमारा कोयले का प्रति व्यक्ति उपभोग अमरीका की तुलना में करीब 1/10वां हिस्सा है। प्रौद्योगिकीयों की सहायता से, हम कोयले का इस्तेमाल अधिक साफ-सुथरे तरीके से कर सकेंगे। हम खनन और वनीकरण के क्षेत्रों में बड़े सुधार करने जा रहे हैं। श्री जोशी ने कहा कि ऊर्जा की किफायत, ऊर्जा की पहुंच में सुधार के लिए जरूरी है।”
श्री आर.के.सिंह ने कहा कि हम कम कार्बन वाली ऊर्जा के भविष्य की तैयार कर रहे हैं। क्योंकि हमारी सरकार ने 2030 तक 450 गीगावॉट की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता स्थापित करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने देश में लगभग सभी परिवारों को बिजली प्रदान करने में सफलता हासिल की है। ऊर्जा का उपभोग बढ़ रहा है और साथ ही बिजली उत्पादन भी बढ़ रहा है। राष्ट्रीय पावरग्रिड हकीकत बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्राकृतिक गैस संतुलित ईंधन के लिए एक विकल्प पेश करती है। उन्होंने कहा, “वैश्विक निवेशकों के लिए भारत एक आकर्षक स्थल है। बिजली क्षेत्र में पिछले पांच वर्षों में जबरदस्त बदलाव देखने को मिला है। हमने बिजली की कमी वाले राष्ट्र से लेकर बिजली की अतिरिक्त मात्रा वाले राष्ट्र का सफर तय किया है। हम नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते उत्पादकों और उपभोक्ता में से एक है। हमने अपने बिजली संयंत्रों के लिए कड़े उत्सर्जन मानक रखे हैं। पिछले 5 वर्षों में दुनिया ने ऊर्जा तक जो पहुंच देखी है वह अद्वितीय और सबसे तेज तथा सबसे अधिक वृद्धि वाली है। भारत में निवेश की संभावनाओं के बारे में उन्होंने कहा, अगर आप ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में हैं, आपको भारत में अवश्य होना चाहिए।”