Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying releases 20th Livestock Census; Total Livestock population increases 4.6% over Census-2012, Increases to 535.78 million
16 OCT 2019 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has released the 20th Livestock Census report today.The Census will prove beneficial not just for policy makers but also for agriculturists, traders, entrepreneurs, dairying industry and masses in general. This release provides some key results reflecting the aggregate counts of various species as well as its comparison with previous census.
The following are the key results of the 20th Livestock Census:
1. The total Livestock population is 535.78 million in the country showing an increase of 4.6% over Livestock Census-2012
2. Total Bovine population (Cattle, Buffalo, Mithun and Yak) is 302.79 Million in 2019 which shows an increase of about 1% over the previous census.
3. The total number of cattle in the country in 2019 is 192.49 million showing an increase of 0.8 % over previous Census.
4. The Female Cattle (Cows population) is 145.12 million, increased by 18.0% over the previous census (2012).
5. The Exotic/Crossbred and Indigenous/Non-descript Cattle population in the country is 50.42 million and 142.11 million respectively.
6. The Indigenous/Non-descript female cattle population has increased by 10% in 2019 as compared to previous census.
7. The population of the total Exotic/Crossbred Cattle has increased by 26.9 % in 2019 as compared to previous census.
8. There is a decline of 6 % in the total Indigenous/ Non-descript cattle population over the previous census. However, the pace of decline of Indigenous/ Non-descript cattle population during 2012-2019 is much lesser than as compared to the 2007-12 which was about 9%.
9. The total buffaloes in the country is 109.85 million showing an increase of about 1.0% over previous Census.
10. The total milch animals (in-milk and dry) in cows and buffaloes is 125.34 million, an increase of 6.0 % over the previous census.
11. The total sheep in the country is 74.26 million in 2019, increased by 14.1% over previous Census.
12. The Goat population in the country in 2019 is 148.88 million showing an increase of 10.1% over the previous census.
13. The total Pigs in the country is 9.06 Million in the current Census, declined by 12.03% over the previous Census.
14. The other livestock including mithun, yak, horses, ponies, mule, donkeys, camel together contribute around 0.23% of the total livestock and their total count is 1.24 million.
15. The total poultry in the country is 851.81 million in 2019, registered an increase of 16.8% in the total poultry.
16. The total birds in the backyard poultry in the country is 317.07 million. The backyard poultry has increased by around 46% as compared to previous Census.
17. The total Commercial Poultry in the country is 534.74 million in 2019, increased by 4.5% over previous Census.
(N.B: For Delhi, 19th livestock census figures are used)
The Livestock Census has been conducted in the country periodically since 1919-20. The Livestock Census covers all domesticated animals and its headcounts. So far 19 such censuses have been conducted in participation with State Governments and UT Administrations. The 20th Livestock Census was conducted in participation with all States and Union Territories. The enumeration was done both in rural and urban areas. Various species of animals (Cattle, Buffalo, Mithun, Yak, Sheep, Goat, Pig, Horse, Pony, Mule, Donkey Camel, Dog, Rabbit and Elephant)/poultry birds (Fowl, Duck, Emu, Turkeys, Quail and other poultry birds) possessed by the households, household enterprises/non-household enterprises and institutions have been counted at their site.
The major thrust given to 20th Livestock Census is the collection of data through tablets computers. The 20th livestock census is indeed a unique attempt as for the first time such a major initiative has been take to digitise household level data through online transmission from the field. National Informatics Centre (NIC) has developed a mobile Application software and was used for data collection as well as online transmission of data from the field to the NIC server. Since India is a vast country endowed with huge wealth of livestock, it is really a challenge to collect data in an online platform especially with breed-wise and age–structure composition. Crossing these challenges, data of more than 27 Crores of households and non-households have been collected in the 20th Livestock Census to assess and arrive at the livestock and poultry count in the country.
In this whole Census operations, The State/UT Governments engaged more than 80000 field personnel who are mostly veterinarians and para-veterinarians for the smooth conduct of 20th Livestock Census. Training was an important component of the Census as for the first time the field staff were required to operate tablet computers for such massive Census Operation. Training was conducted at various levels starting from “All India Training Workshop for Trainers” at Delhi, followed by State, District level training. Apart from training, Training Manual, Tutorial video, online e-learning classes etc. have been arranged.
Click here to see Key Statistics (Provisional)

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग ने 20वीं पशुधन गणना रिपोर्ट जारी की
पशुधन आबादी ‘गणना-2012’ की तुलना में 4.6 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 535.78 मिलियन के स्‍तर पर पहुंच गई है
16 OCT 2019 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
मत्‍स्‍य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग ने आज 20वीं पशुधन गणना रिपोर्ट जारी कर दी है। यह गणना न केवल नीति निर्माताओं, बल्कि कृषि विशेषज्ञों, व्‍यापारियों, उद्यमियों, डेयरी उद्योग और आम जनता के लिए भी लाभप्रद साबित होगी। इस रिपोर्ट से कुछ ऐसे अहम निष्‍कर्ष उभर कर सामने आए हैं जो पशुओं की विभिन्‍न नस्‍लों की कुल संख्‍या के साथ-साथ पिछली गणना से इसकी तुलना को भी प्रतिबिंबित करते हैं।
20वीं पशुधन गणना के महत्‍वपूर्ण निष्‍कर्ष निम्‍नलिखित हैं :
• देश में कुल पशुधन आबादी 535.78 मिलियन है जो पशुधन गणना- 2012 की तुलना में 4.6 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
• कुल गोजातीय आबादी (मवेशी, भैंस, मिथुन एवं याक) वर्ष 2019 में 302.79 मिलियन आंकी गई जो पिछली गणना की तुलना में लगभग 1 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
• देश में मवेशी की कुल संख्‍या वर्ष 2019 में 192.49 मिलियन है जो पिछली गणना की तुलना में 0.8 प्रतिशत ज्‍यादा है।
• मादा मवेशी (गायों की कुल संख्‍या) 145.12 मिलियन आंकी गई है जो पिछली गणना (2012) की तुलना में 18.0 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
• विदेशी/संकर नस्‍ल और स्‍वदेशी//अवर्गीय मवेशी की कुल संख्‍या देश में क्रमश: 50.42 मिलियन और 142.11 मिलियन है।
• स्‍वदेशी/अवर्गीय मादा मवेशी की कुल संख्‍या वर्ष 2019 में पिछली गणना की तुलना में 10 प्रतिशत बढ़ गई है।
• विदेशी/संकर नस्‍ल वाली मवेशी की कुल संख्‍या वर्ष 2019 में पिछली गणना की तुलना में 26.9 प्रतिशत बढ़ गई है।
• स्‍वदेशी/अवर्गीय मवेशी की कुल संख्‍या पिछली गणना की तुलना में 6 प्रतिशत कम हो गई है। हालांकि, 2012-2019 के दौरान स्‍वदेशी/अवर्गीय मवेशी की कुल संख्‍या में कमी की गति 2007-12 के लगभग 9 प्रतिशत की तुलना में अपेक्षाकृत काफी कम है।
• देश में भैंसों की कुल संख्‍या 109.85 मिलियन है जो पिछली गणना की तुलना में लगभग 1.0 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
• गायों और भैंसों में कुल दुधारू पशुओं की संख्‍या 125.34 मिलियन है जो पिछली गणना की तुलना में 6.0 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
• देश में भेड़ की कुल संख्‍या वर्ष 2019 में 74.26 मिलियन है जो पिछली गणना की तुलना में 14.1 प्रतिशत ज्‍यादा है।
• देश में बकरी की कुल संख्‍या वर्ष 2019 में 148.88 मिलियन है जो पिछली गणना की तुलना में 10.1 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
• वर्तमान गणना में देश में सुअर की कुल संख्‍या 9.06 मिलियन आंकी गई है जो पिछली गणना की तुलना में 12.03 प्रतिशत कम है।
• मिथुन, याक, घोड़े, टट्टू, खच्चर, गधे, ऊंट सहित अन्य पशुधन आपस में मिलकर कुल पशुधन में लगभग 0.23 प्रतिशत का योगदान करते हैं और उनकी कुल संख्‍या 1.24 मिलियन है।
• देश में कुल पोल्‍ट्री संख्‍या वर्ष 2019 में 851.81 मिलियन आंकी गई है जो 16.8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाती है।
• देश में घरों के आंगन में पोल्‍ट्री की कुल संख्‍या 317.07 मिलियन आंकी गई है जो पिछली गणना की तुलना में लगभग 46 प्रतिशत ज्‍यादा है।
• देश में वाणिज्यिक पोल्‍ट्री की कुल संख्‍या 534.74 मिलियन है जो पिछली गणना की तुलना में 4.5 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
(एन.बी: दिल्‍ली के लिए 19वीं पशुधन गणना के आंकड़ों का उपयोग किया जाता है।)
देश में पशुधन गणना वर्ष 1919-20 से ही समय-समय पर की जाती रही है। पशुधन गणना में सभी पालतू जानवरों और उनकी संख्‍या को कवर किया जाता है। अब तक राज्‍य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन की भागीदारी से इस तरह की 19 गणनाएं आयोजित की गई हैं। 20वीं पशुधन गणना सभी राज्‍यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की भागीदारी से आयोजित की गई। यह गणना ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों ही क्षेत्रों में की गई। पशुओं (मवेशी, भैंस, मिथुन, याक, भेड़, बकरी, सुअर, घोड़ा, टट्टू, खच्चर, गधा ऊंट, कुत्ता, खरगोश और हाथी) के विभिन्‍न नस्‍लों और घरों, घरेलू उद्यमों/गैर-घरेलू उद्यमों और संस्थानों में मौजूद पोल्ट्री पक्षियों (मुर्गी, बतख, एमु, टर्की, बटेर और अन्य पोल्ट्री पक्षियों) की गणना संबंधित स्‍थलों पर ही की गई है।
20वीं पशुधन गणना के तहत टैबलेट कंप्‍यूटरों के जरिये डेटा संग्रह पर विशेष बल दिया गया है। 20वीं पशुधन गणना को निश्चित तौर पर एक अनूठा प्रयास इसलिए माना जाना चाहिए क्‍योंकि पहली बार संबंधित क्षेत्र से ऑनलाइन संप्रेषण के जरिये घरेलू स्‍तर के आंकड़ों के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए इस तरह की बड़ी पहल की गई है। राष्‍ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) ने एक मोबाइल एप्‍लीकेशन सॉफ्टवेयर विकसित किया है और इसका उपयोग डेटा संग्रह के साथ-साथ संबंधित क्षेत्र से एनआईसी के सर्वर पर डेटा के ऑनलाइन संप्रेषण के लिए किया गया। चूंकि भारत एक ऐसा विशाल देश है जहां पशुधन की संख्‍या भी विशाल है, इसलिए विशेषकर नस्‍लों और उनकी उम्र-संरचना के साथ ऑनलाइन प्‍लेटफॉर्म पर डेटा संग्रह करना वास्‍तव में एक बड़ी चुनौती है। इन चुनौतियों से पार पाते हुए 20वीं पशुधन गणना में 27 करोड़ से भी अधिक घरेलू एवं गैर-घरेलू मवेशी के आंकड़ों का संग्रह किया गया है, ताकि देश में पशुधन और पोल्‍ट्री की कुल संख्‍या का सटीक आकलन किया जा सके।
गणना से जुड़ी इस समूची प्रक्रिया में राज्‍यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों ने 80,000 से भी अधिक ऐसे क्षेत्रीय कर्मचारियों की सेवाएं लीं जो मुख्‍यत: पशु चिकित्सक और पैरा-पशु चिकित्सक हैं, ताकि 20वीं पशुधन गणना का संचालन सुगमतापूर्वक किया जा सके। इस गणना का एक महत्‍वपूर्ण घटक प्रशिक्षण था क्‍योंकि पहली बार क्षेत्रीय कर्मचारियों (फील्‍ड स्‍टाफ) के लिए टैबलेट कंप्‍यूटर का संचालन अनिवार्य किया गया, ताकि इतने बड़े पैमाने पर गणना कार्य सुव्‍यवस्थित रूप से हो सके। विभिन्‍न स्‍तरों पर प्रशिक्षण देने का काम पूरा किया गया जिसकी शुरुआत दिल्‍ली में आयोजित ‘प्रशिक्षकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला’ के साथ हुई। बाद में राज्‍य और जिला स्‍तर पर भी प्रशिक्षण देने का काम पूरा किया गया। प्रशिक्षण देने के अलावा प्रशिक्षण मैनुअल, ट्यूटोरियल वीडियो, ऑनलाइन ई-लर्निंग कक्षाओं इत्‍यादि की भी व्यवस्था की गई।
महत्‍वपूर्ण आंकड़ों (अनंतिम) को जानने के लिए अंग्रेजी का अनुलग्‍नक यहां क्लिक करें