Ministry of Defence
EX EASTERN BRIDGE-V
17 OCT 2019 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force is participating in a Bilateral Joint exercise with Royal Air Force Oman (RAFO), named EX EASTERN BRIDGE-V, scheduled from 17-26 Oct 19, at Air Force Base Masirah. The last exercise, EX EASTERN BRIDGE-IV was held in 2017 at Jamnagar. For the first time, MiG-29 fighter aircraft will be participating in an International Exercise outside India.
IAF contingent comprises of MiG-29 and C-17 aircraft. MiG-29 will be exercising with Royal Air Force Oman’s Eurofighter Typhoon, F-16 and Hawk. The exercise will enhance inter-operability during mutual operations between the two Air Forces and will provide an opportunity to learn from each other’s best practices.
The participation of Indian Air Force in the exercise will also promote professional interaction, exchange of experience and operational knowledge. Besides strengthening bilateral relations, it will also provide a good opportunity to the air-warriors to operate in an international environment.

وزارت دفاع
ایکس ایسٹرن برج-V
17 OCT 2019 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17؍اکتوبر:انڈین ایئرفورس ، رائل ایئرفورس عمان(آر اے ایف او)کے ساتھ دو فریقی مشترکہ مشق میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ اس مشق کو ایکس ایسٹرن برج-Vکا نام دیا گیا ہے۔یہ مشق 17 سے 26 اکتوبر 2019ء کے دوران مسیرہ ایئرفورس بیس پر ہوگی۔گزشتہ مشق ایکس ایسٹرن برج-IV،2017 میں جام نگر میں ہوئی تھی۔ یہ پہلی مرتبہ ہے جب مگ-29جنگی طیارہ ہندوستان سے باہر کسی بین الاقوامی مشق میں حصہ لیا۔
انڈین ایئرفورس کا دستہ مگ-29اور سی-17جنگی طیاروں پر مشتمل ہے۔مگ-29رائل ایئرفورس عمان کے یورو فائٹر ٹائیفون ، ایف-16اور ہاک کے ساتھ مشق کرے گا۔اس مشق سے دونوں فضائیہ کے دوران باہمی آپریشنز کے دوران انٹر-آپریبلٹی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ایک دوسرے کے بہترین طورطریقوں سے سیکھنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
مشق میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی حصے داری سے پیشہ وارانہ تعامل، تجربات اور آپریشنل معلومات کے تبادلے کو فروغ ملے گا۔دو فریقی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ مشق ہوائی جنگجوؤں کو بین الاقوامی ماحول میں کام کرنے کا ایک اچھا موقع بھی فراہم کرے گی۔