Prime Minister's Office
India continues with its policy of zero-tolerance against terrorism: Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri G Kishan Reddy
Union MoS for Home Affairs Shri G Kishan Reddy presides over the Police Commemoration Day in Guwahati today
21 OCT 2019 2:46PM by PIB Guwahati
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri G Kishan Reddy said that India continues with its policy of zero-tolerance against terrorism. Shri Reddy was speaking at the Police Commemoration Day organised by Assam Police in Guwahati, Assam today where he asserted that Indian forces have been capable of thwarting all threats to India’s internal security and there have been reduce in casualties of Police Personnel and civilians.
Addressing the gathering during the Smiriti Parade, Shri Reddy said that the entire country salute our police forces, their families and remember with pride those brave police personnel martyred in the line of duty this day on Police Commemoration Day.
“Assam Police personnel have sacrificed their lives in battle against militants and insurgents, maintenance of law & order, tackling crime, ensuring security in the border areas apart from helping the needy in times of floods and other natural disasters’’, the Minister said. Since 1964 a total of 879 Assam Police Personnel have laid down their lives for maintenance of law order & order in the state, he added.
Acknowledging the exemplary service rendered by Assam Police, the Minister said that in the several decades of fighting insurgency and militancy Assam Police have displayed great professional qualities, courage and valour in the conduct of counter intelligence operations.
Lauding with great pride the supreme sacrifice shown by the Police Personnel, Shri Reddy said that it is because of them that the security situation in Assam has completely changed and they have ushered in an era of peace and prosperity with a fillip to investment opportunities in the state. The entire state is carrying forward the Vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of Act East Policy in both in true word and spirit, he added. The Minister attributed courage, sincerity and devotion to duty as hallmark of Assam Police.
While speaking to the media the Minister appealed to all the remaining militant or insurgent groups of the Northeast to lay down their arms and join the mainstream where they can also contribute to progress of the nation. He added that everyone should abjure violence and in a democracy like India, there is no place for violence and that every difference can be sorted out through dialogue in a peaceful manner.
During the programme, Officials of the Assam Police Headquarters read out the names of the Police Officers/Men who have lost their lives in harness during 1-09-2018 to 31-08-2019.
The Union Minister, DGP, Assam and other senior most officers of each rank (from DGP to Constable present in the Smriti Parade laid the wreath at the Memorial column. Three Volleys of Fire was also given in honour of the Martyrs.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতৰ শূন্য সহনশীলতা নীতি অব্যাহত আছেঃ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডি
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডিয়ে আজি গুৱাহাটীত আৰক্ষী স্মাৰক দিৱসত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে
21 OCT 2019 2:46PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডিয়ে আজি সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতে শূন্য সহনশীলতা নীতি বাহাল ৰখা সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰে৷ অসমৰ গুৱাহাটীত অসম আৰক্ষীৰ দ্বাৰা অনুষ্ঠিত আৰক্ষী স্মাৰক দিৱসত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰী ৰেড্ডিয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ অন্তৰ্ভাগৰ নিৰাপত্তা বিঘ্নিত কৰিব পৰা সকলো কাৰক চম্ভালিব পৰাকৈ ভাৰতীয় সুৰক্ষাবাহিনী সক্ষম আৰু সেইবাবে আৰক্ষী তথা সাধাৰণ জনতাৰ মাজত নিৰাপত্তাজনিত দুৰ্ঘটনাসমূহ হ্ৰাস হ’বলৈ ধৰিছে৷
স্মৃতি পেৰেডৰ সময়ত উপস্থিত ব্যক্তিসকলৰ সন্মুখত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰী ৰেড্ডিয়ে কয় যে সমগ্ৰ দেশে আৰক্ষী স্মাৰক দিৱসৰ দিনা আমাৰ আৰক্ষীবাহিনী, তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালক অভিবাদন জনাইছে আৰু কৰ্তব্যত নিয়োজিত অৱস্থাত শ্বহীদ হোৱা আৰক্ষীৰ লোকসকলক স্মৰণ কৰিছে৷
‘‘অসম আৰক্ষীয়ে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আৰু বিদ্ৰোহীসকলৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ কৰি, আইন ব্যৱস্থা পৰিচালনা কৰি, অপৰাধীৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰি নিজৰ জীৱন সমৰ্পিত কৰিছে তথা বানপানী আৰু অন্যান্য প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ সময়তো জনসাধাৰণৰ নিৰাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত কৰিছে’’, মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এইদৰে কয়৷ তেওঁ ইয়াকো কয় যে ১৯৬৪ চনৰ পৰা মুঠ ৮৭৯ গৰাকী অসম আৰক্ষীয়ে ৰাজ্যখনত আইন-শৃংখলা বৰ্তাই ৰখাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত নিজৰ জীৱন হেৰুৱাবলগীয়া হৈছে৷
অসম আৰক্ষীৰ বিভিন্ন আদৰ্শমূলক কৰ্মৰ আলোকপাত কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে বহু দশকজুৰি অসম আৰক্ষীয়ে বিদ্ৰোহ দমনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ পাৰদৰ্শিতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷
আৰক্ষীৰ সৰ্বোত্তম ত্যাগক প্ৰশংসা কৰি শ্ৰী ৰেড্ডিয়ে কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবেই অসমৰ শান্তি-শৃংখলাৰ পৰিবেশ উন্নত হৈছে আৰু অসমত বিনিয়োগৰ পৰিবেশৰ উত্তৰণ হৈছে৷ সমগ্ৰ ৰাজ্যই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ বীক্ষণ ‘পূবলৈ চোৱা নীতি’ শব্দ আৰু সত্বাৰে আগুৱাই নিবলৈ ধৰিছে৷ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অসম আৰক্ষীৰ সাহস, কৰ্তব্যনিষ্ঠা আৰু উৎসৰ্গিত মনোভাৱৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ সন্মুখত বক্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বিদ্ৰোহী সদস্যসকলক অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ ত্যাগ কৰি মূলসুঁতিলৈ ঘূৰি আহি ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ উন্নতিত অৱদান আগবঢ়াবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰত্যেকেই হিংসা পৰিত্যাগ কৰি শান্তিপূৰ্ণ আলোচনাৰ মাধ্যমেৰে সমস্যাৰ সমাধান কৰাটো উচিত৷
অনুষ্ঠানটোত অসম আৰক্ষীৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ৰ বিষয়াই ০১-০৯-২০১৮ তাৰিখৰ পৰা ৩১-০৮-২০১৯ তাৰিখলৈ কৰ্তব্যত নিয়োজিত অৱস্থাত প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱা আৰক্ষীসকলৰ নাম পঢ়ি শুনোৱায়৷
উল্লেখ্য, স্মৃতি পেৰেডত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী, অসমৰ ডি জি পি আৰু প্ৰতিটো ৰেংকৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলে (ডি জি পিৰ পৰা কনষ্টেবললৈ)স্মাৰক স্তম্ভত মাল্যাৰ্পণ কৰে৷ শ্বহীদসকলৰ সন্মানাৰ্থে তিনিকুঁৰা অগ্নিও প্ৰজ্বলিত কৰা হয়৷