AYUSH
AYUSH Minister inaugurated Ayurveda Palliative Care Unit at base Hospital
21 OCT 2019 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH and Defence Shri Shripad Yesso Naik today inaugurated Ayurveda Palliative Care Unit at Palliative Care Centre, base Hospital, Delhi Cantt, New Delhi. On this occasion, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was also signed between Ministry of AYUSH and Ministry of Defence for the Integration of AYUSH under the health establishments of Directorate General of Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS).
In his inaugural address, the Minister said that our Army soldiers work in very challenging environmental conditions right from Glaciers of Siachin to the Desserts of Thar, which takes a toll on their physical as well as mental health. He said that Ayurveda and Yoga can help the soldiers of Indian army to attain the best of physical and mental health and can improve their endurance. Shri Naik further informed that Ayurveda medicines and Panchkarma procedures like Snehana and Swedana are very effective in treating the Work Related Musculoskeletal Disorders (WRMSDs).
Minister of State (IC) for AYUSH and Defence Shri Shripad Yesso Naik addressing at the inauguration of Ayurveda Palliative Care Unit at Palliative Care Centre, base Hospital, Delhi Cantt.
Secretary AYUSH Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha and Director General of Armed Forces Medical Services Lt. General Bipin Puri were also present on this occasion.
Under the MoU Ayurveda Units will also be established at Palliative Care Centre, Army Research and Referral Hospital, Air Force Hospital, Hindon, Ghaziabad and Five identified Ex- Service men Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) Polyclinics in Delhi –NCR.

وزارت آیوش
وزیرآیوش نے بیس ہاسپٹل میں آیوروید پیلی ایٹیو کیئریونٹ کاافتتاح کیا
21 OCT 2019 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21/ اکتوبر۔ آیوش اور دفاع کے وزیرمملکت(آزادانہ چارج) جناب شری پد یسونائک نے آج بیس ہاسپٹل دہلی چھاؤنی نئی دہلی میں پیلی ایٹیو کیئر سینٹر میں آیوروید پیلی ایٹیو کیئر یونٹ کاافتتاح کیا۔اس موقع پر وزارت آیوش اور وزارت دفاع کے درمیان ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف آرمڈ فورسیس میڈیکل سروسز(ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس) کے صحت سے متعلق اداروں کے تحت آیوش کی یکجائی کے لئے ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے گئے۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہماری فوج کے سپاہی سیاچن گلیشیئر سے لے کرتھار کے ریگستانوں تک بہت ہی مشکل حالات میں کام کررہے ہیں۔ جس کا ان کی جسمانی اور نفسیاتی صحت پر خراب اثر پڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوروید اور یوگا ہندوستانی فوج کے سپاہیوں کی بہترین جسمانی اور نفسیاتی صحت حاصل کرنے اور مشکلات کو برداشت کرنے ان کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرسکتے ہیں۔ جناب یسو نائک نے مزید کہا کہ آیورویدک دوائیں اور پنچ کرما طریقے مثلاً اسنہن اور سویدن کام سے متعلق پٹھوں اور ہڈیو کے امراض (ڈبلیو آر ایم ایس ڈی) کے علاج میں بہت موثر ہیں۔
آیوش اور دفاع کے وزیر مملکت(آزادانہ چارج) جناب سری پد یسو نائک بیس ہاسپٹل دہلی چھاؤنی میں پیلی ایٹیو کیئر سینٹر میں آیوروید پیلی ایٹیو کیئر یونٹ کے افتتاح کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے۔
سکریٹری آیوش وید راجیش کوٹیچا اور آرمڈ فورسیسز میڈیکل سروسز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بپن پوری بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
مفاہمت نامے کے تحت پیلی ایٹیو کیئر سینٹر آرمی ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل ہاسپٹل، ایئر فورس ہاسپٹل، ہنڈن، غازی آباد اور دہلی این سی آر میں شناخت کئے گئے پانچ سابق فوجی کنٹری بیوٹیری صحت اسکیم(ای سی ایچ ایس) پالی کلینکس میں بھی آیوروید یونٹیں قائم کی جائے گی۔