AYUSH
AYUSH Minister inaugurated Ayurveda Palliative Care Unit at base Hospital
21 OCT 2019 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH and Defence Shri Shripad Yesso Naik today inaugurated Ayurveda Palliative Care Unit at Palliative Care Centre, base Hospital, Delhi Cantt, New Delhi. On this occasion, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was also signed between Ministry of AYUSH and Ministry of Defence for the Integration of AYUSH under the health establishments of Directorate General of Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS).
In his inaugural address, the Minister said that our Army soldiers work in very challenging environmental conditions right from Glaciers of Siachin to the Desserts of Thar, which takes a toll on their physical as well as mental health. He said that Ayurveda and Yoga can help the soldiers of Indian army to attain the best of physical and mental health and can improve their endurance. Shri Naik further informed that Ayurveda medicines and Panchkarma procedures like Snehana and Swedana are very effective in treating the Work Related Musculoskeletal Disorders (WRMSDs).
Minister of State (IC) for AYUSH and Defence Shri Shripad Yesso Naik addressing at the inauguration of Ayurveda Palliative Care Unit at Palliative Care Centre, base Hospital, Delhi Cantt.
Secretary AYUSH Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha and Director General of Armed Forces Medical Services Lt. General Bipin Puri were also present on this occasion.
Under the MoU Ayurveda Units will also be established at Palliative Care Centre, Army Research and Referral Hospital, Air Force Hospital, Hindon, Ghaziabad and Five identified Ex- Service men Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) Polyclinics in Delhi –NCR.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्री ने दिल्‍ली छावनी के बेस अस्‍पताल में आयुर्वेद उपचार इकाई का उद्घाटन किया
21 OCT 2019 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय आयुष तथा रक्षा राज्‍य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने आज नयी दिल्‍ली के कैंट में सेना के बेस अस्‍पताल में आयुर्वेद उपचार इकाई का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर सशस्‍त्र बल चिकित्‍सा सेवा महानिदेशालय के तहत आने वाली चिकित्‍सा सेवाओं में आयुष चिकित्‍सा को शामिल करने के लिए आयुष और रक्षा मंत्रालय के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर भी किए गए।
श्री येसो नाइक ने अपने उद्धाटन भाषण में कहा कि हमारे जवान सियाचिन ग्‍लेशियर से लेकर थार के रेगिस्‍तान तक बेहद चुनौतीपूर्ण स्थितियों में काम करते हैं जिससे उनका शारीरिक और मानसिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य बुरी तरह प्रभावित होता हे। ऐसे में आयुर्वेद और योग इन जवानों के शारीरिक और मानसिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य को ठीक बनाए रखने में काफी मददगार हो सकता है जिससे उनकी सहन शक्ति में इजाफा होगा। श्री नाइक ने बताया कि आयुर्वेद की औ‍षधियां और स्‍नेहना और स्‍वेदना जैसी पंचकर्म प्रक्रियाओं के जरिये काम के दौरान मांसपेशियों में होने वाली गड़बडि़यों का प्रभावी तरीके से इलाज किया जा सकता है।
केन्‍द्रीय आयुष और रक्षा राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक नई दिल्‍ली के केंट इलाके में स्थित सेना के बेस अस्‍पताल में आयुर्वेद उपचार इकाई का उद्घाटन करते हुए।
इस अवसर पर आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा तथा सशस्‍त्र बल चिकित्‍सा सेवाओं के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बिपिन पुरी भी उपस्थित थे।
रक्षा और आयुष मंत्रालय के बीच हुए करार के तहत आयुर्वेद चिकित्‍सा इकाइयां गाजियाबाद के हिण्‍डन में भारतीय वायु सेना के रिसर्च और रेफरल अस्‍पताल और दिल्‍ली-एनसीआर क्षेत्र में स्थित एक्स सर्विसमेन कंट्रीब्यूटरी हेल्थ स्कीम (ईसीएचएस) की चिन्‍हित पांच पॉलिक्लिनिकों में भी खोली जायेंगी।