AYUSH
AYUSH Minister inaugurated Ayurveda Palliative Care Unit at base Hospital
21 OCT 2019 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH and Defence Shri Shripad Yesso Naik today inaugurated Ayurveda Palliative Care Unit at Palliative Care Centre, base Hospital, Delhi Cantt, New Delhi. On this occasion, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was also signed between Ministry of AYUSH and Ministry of Defence for the Integration of AYUSH under the health establishments of Directorate General of Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS).
In his inaugural address, the Minister said that our Army soldiers work in very challenging environmental conditions right from Glaciers of Siachin to the Desserts of Thar, which takes a toll on their physical as well as mental health. He said that Ayurveda and Yoga can help the soldiers of Indian army to attain the best of physical and mental health and can improve their endurance. Shri Naik further informed that Ayurveda medicines and Panchkarma procedures like Snehana and Swedana are very effective in treating the Work Related Musculoskeletal Disorders (WRMSDs).
Minister of State (IC) for AYUSH and Defence Shri Shripad Yesso Naik addressing at the inauguration of Ayurveda Palliative Care Unit at Palliative Care Centre, base Hospital, Delhi Cantt.
Secretary AYUSH Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha and Director General of Armed Forces Medical Services Lt. General Bipin Puri were also present on this occasion.
Under the MoU Ayurveda Units will also be established at Palliative Care Centre, Army Research and Referral Hospital, Air Force Hospital, Hindon, Ghaziabad and Five identified Ex- Service men Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) Polyclinics in Delhi –NCR.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੇਸ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਸਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਅਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
21 OCT 2019 4:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪਦ ਯੈਸੋ ਨਾਇਕ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਛਾਉਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਬੇਸ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਸਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਅਰ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ (ਡੀਜੀਏਐੱਫਐੱਮਐੱਸ)ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਮ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਜਵਾਨ ਸੀਆਚਿਨ ਦੇ ਗਲੇਸ਼ੀਅਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਥਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੇਗਿਸਤਾਨ ਤੱਕ ਬੇਹਦ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਠੀਕ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਮਦਦਗਾਰ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਦਾਸ਼ਤ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਕ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਔਸਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਨੇਹਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੇਦਨਾ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਪੰਚਕਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਾਸਪੇਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗੜਬੜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਲਾਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵੈਦ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕੋਟੇਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਬਿਪਿਨ ਪੁਰੀ ਵੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਇਲਾਜ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਗਾਜ਼ੀਆਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਹਿੰਡਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਫਰਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਐਕਸ ਸਰਵਿਸਮੈਨ ਕੰਟਰੀਬਿਊਟਰੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਕੀਮ (ਈਸੀਐੱਚਐੱਸ) ਦੀਆਂ ਪੰਜ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪੌਲੀਕਲੀਨਿਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।