Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister on a Two-Day Visit to Sweden
21 OCT 2019 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce and Industry & Railways Minister, Piyush Goyal will attend the 19thSession of the Indo-Swedish Joint Commission for Economic, Industrial and Scientific Cooperation in Stockholm, Sweden on 23rd October 2019. The session will be co-chaired by Ms. Anna Hallberg, Minister of Foreign Trade, Government of the Kingdom of Sweden and Piyush Goyal, Commerce and Industry Minister, Government of India.
Sweden has a long history of investments in India. As per October 2017 data, there are over 170 Swedish joint ventures and wholly owned subsidiaries in India. Sweden is the 20th largest foreign investor in India with cumulative investment of USD 8.51 billion between January 2003 and January 2017. The existing Swedish MNCs are now expanding not only in manufacturing but also increasingly on offshore IT operations and R&D in India. Sectors that have received the largest shares of Swedish investments in India are automobile industry with USD 362.20 million (33%), industrial machinery with USD162.09 million (15%) andmiscellaneous mechanical & engineering industries with USD115.67 million (10%).
Over the last decade, Indian investment in Sweden has also increased. There are over 70 Indian companies including IT companies currently present in Sweden. Indian pharma and biotech companies like Dr.Reddys, Biocon, Kemwell and Cadila Pharma have formed collaborative relations in Sweden.
There is significant potential for enhancing bilateral collaboration in key areas like green technologies, renewable energy, smart infrastructure, healthcare and defence. Trade in services is large and growing, especially in areas of IT, business services, travel and transportation. According to the International Trade Centre figures, in 2016, the total bilateral trade in service was worth USD 1.23 billion, which included Indian service exports of USD 767 million to Sweden and Swedish service exports of USD 458 million to India.
According to available statistics, the main items of Indian exports to Sweden were articles of apparel, clothing accessories, textiles yarn, fabrics, manufactures of metals, road vehicles, general industrial machinery and equipment. The main items of Indian imports from Sweden were pulp and waste paper, road vehicles, paper board, general industrial machinery and equipment, iron and steel and power generating machinery & equipment.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੀ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
21 OCT 2019 5:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ 23 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਸਟਾਕਹੋਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਵੀਡਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ 19ਵੇਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਪਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਨਾ ਹੌਲਬਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ- ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਲੰਬਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਹੈ। ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2017 ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 170 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੇ ਸਯੁੰਕਤ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 20ਵਾਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2003 ਤੋਂ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2017 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਉਸ ਨੇ ਇੱਥੇ 8.51 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਹੁ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਹੁਣ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਵਿੱਚ 362.20 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ (33%), ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ 162.09 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ (15%) ਅਤੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ 115.67 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ (10%) ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਉੱਥੇ 70 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਡਾ. ਰੈਡੀਜ਼, ਬਾਇਓਕੌਨ, ਕੈਮਵੈੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਡਿਲਾ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਉੱਘੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ।
ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਫੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ, ਅਖੁਟ ਊਰਜਾ, ਸਮਾਰਟ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, (ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ), ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਆਈ ਟੀ, ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਟਰੈਵਲ, ਤੇ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ। ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਵਪਾਰ 1.23 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ 767 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਨੇ 458 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ।
ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੀੜੇ ਲੱਤੇ, ਧਾਗੇ, ਧਾਤੂ, ਵਾਹਨ,ਆਮ ਉਤਯੋਗਿਕ ਮੈਟਲ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ, ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ, ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਵੀਡਨ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਗਜ਼, ਵਾਹਨ, ਗੱਤਾ, ਲੋਹਾ ਉਤਪਾਦ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ, ਉਪਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਦਾ ਆਯਾਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।