Ministry of Electronics & IT
Mr. Prasad unveils new initiatives to mark first MeitY Start-up Summit
21 OCT 2019 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad had today unveiled a series of new initiatives by Ministry of Electronics & Information (MeitY) in the first MeitY Start-up Summit held today at New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Ravi Shakar Prasad stressed that there is great maturity of the movement called ‘Digital India’ today under the visionary leadership of Shri Narendra Modi. He gave the mantra of “Reform, perform, transform" as the key focus areas for the Government. In India’s journey of transformation technology is playing a big role. Digital India, Make in India, startup India, Smart cities are all technology based programmes designed to reform. He further articulated the idea of Digital India which is based essentially on 3 premises. It is designed to empower, bridge the gap between digital haves, have-nots and finally technology must be low cost, developmental and produced in India. For Digital India to be competitive the Government must also be competitive. Towards this, entities such as NIC and STPI have to play a crucial role. Buoyed by concerted efforts over the years Digital India is now having a global resonance with many countries wanting to emulate the model.
Stressing the importance of JAM Trinity he said with 1.24 billion Aadhar cards, 1.2 billion mobile phones are riding its own story of success in the digital inclusion.
eNam, e-Visas, Digital payments all have shown tremendous maturity and growth.
Stressing the importance of startups he said that if India has to grow it can’t do without startups. He said that steps are being taken up to include startups in the e-procurement portal of GoI.
Shir Ravi Shankar Prasad stressed the need for empowering common women of India for a successful digital inclusion process. The Common Service Centres are already doing a great job in empowering women. Praising the women entrepreneurs he said that today’s awards are a celebration of their contribution to further technology. The list of women awardees in six thematic areas of technology empowerment is attached.
In an effort to percolate the vision of Digital India to reach the tier 2, 3 4 and mofussil towns of India 200 BPOs are now operating across India. Imphal, Patna, Malda, Bareilly, Jalgaon Ghaziabad are some of the places where these centres have been opened.
To strengthen the digital infrastructure in villages 1.25 Lakh Gram Panchayats have been connected by optical fibre. Today there are 1 Lakh digital villages with wifi connectivity and CSCs. He exhorted MeitY to come out with digital cataloguing of indigenous products with special emphasis on products developed by rural artisans.
To conclude he said India must become a huge centre of software products and hub for intellectual property. By harnessing the power of technology nobody can stop India from being a superpower.
On TIDE scheme he said that it had made some remarkable achievements in the promotion of startups in the country and now with TIDE 2.0 more avenues would open up for startups.
Earlier in the day Shri Prasad awarded the selected fintechs and Banks in promotion of the digital landscape in the country and also awarded outstanding women tech entrepreneurs.
Also leading technology leaders and Secretary MeitY in the 3 panel discussions stressed the need for greater government-academia-industry partnership to take forward deep tech entrepreneurship for socio-economic growth of the country. All were of the unanimous view that the various public platforms created under the Digital India programme have created opportunities for India to be the technology leader for low cost solutions.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
جناب پرساد نے پہلی می اِٹ وائی اِسٹارٹ اَپ سربراہ میٹنگ کے نئے اقدامات کی شروعات کی
21 OCT 2019 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22؍اکتوبر، قانون و انصاف، مواصلات و الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے نئی دلی میں پہلی می اِٹ وائی اسٹارٹ اپ سربراہ کانفرنس میں الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاع کی وزارت کے نئے اقدامات کی ایک سیریز کا آغاز کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دوراندیشی والی قیادت کے تحت ڈیجیٹل انڈیا نام کی تحریک میں کافی سنجیدگی پائی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومت کے لئے توجہ کے کلیدی شعبوں کے تحت اصلاح، کارکردگی اور یکسر تبدیلی کا منتر دیا ہے۔ یکسر تبدیلی کے بھارت کے سفر میں ٹیکنالوجی ایک اہم رول ادا کر رہی ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، میک ان انڈیا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور اسمارٹ سٹیز یہ سبھی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی پروگرام ہیں، جنہیں اصلاح کے مقصد سے تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کا نظریہ ، بنیادی طور پر تین نکات پر مبنی ہے۔ یہ بااختیار بنانے،جو لوگ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہیں، ان کے اور جو لوگ نہیں کرتے ان کے درمیان فرق کو کم کرنے کیلئے تیار کیا گیا ہے اور آخر کار بھارت میں ٹیکنالوجی کو کم قیمت اور ترقیاتی ہونا چاہئے۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے لئے مقابلہ جاتی ہونے کے لئے حکومت کو بھی مقابلہ جاتی ہونا چاہئے۔ اس راہ میں این آئی سی اور ایس ٹی پی آئی جیسی ایجنسیوں کو نہایت اہم رول ادا کرنا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کئی برس کی مربوط کوششوں کی حامل رہی ہے اور اب وہ عالمی وسعت اختیار کرتی جا رہی ہے۔ جیسا کہ بہت سے ممالک اس طرز پر کام کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔
جے اے ایم ٹرینیٹی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک ارب 24 کروڑ آدھار کارڈس، ایک ارب 20کروڑ موبائل فونس، ڈیجیٹل کام کاج میں کامیابی کی اپنے اندر ہی ایک داستان ہے۔
ای-نام، ای ویزاز، ڈیجیٹل پیمنٹس ان سبھی میں زبردست کامیابی اور ترقی ملی ہے۔
اسٹارٹ اپ کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر بھارت کو ترقی کرنی ہے، تو وہ اسٹارٹ اپ کے بغیر نہیں کر سکتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کے ای-خریداری پورٹل میں اسٹارٹ اپ کو شامل کرنے کے اقدامات کئے جا رہے ہیں۔
جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے کام کاج میں ڈیجیٹل طریقۂ کار اپنانے میں کامیابی حاصل کرنے میں بھارت کی عام خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ کامن سروس سینٹر، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں بڑا کام انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے خاتون چھوٹی صنعت کاروں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج کے انعامات ٹیکنالوجی کو آگے بڑھانے میں ان کے تعاون کا ایک جشن ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی سے بااختیار بنانے کے6 موضوعاتی میدانوں میں ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والی خواتین کی فہرست منسلک ہے۔
2،3، اور 4سطحوں پر پہنچنے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے نظریہ کو آگے بڑھانے اور بھارت کے مفصل قصبوں میں 200بی پی او کام کر رہے ہیں۔ امپھال، پٹنہ، مالدہ، بریلی، جلگاؤں اور غازی آباد کچھ جگہ ہیں، جہاں یہ مراکز کھولے گئے ہیں۔
گاؤوں میں ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے ایک لاکھ 25 ہزار گرام پنچایتوں کو آپٹیکل فائبر سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ آج ایک لاکھ ڈیجیٹل گاؤں ہیں، جن میں وائی فائی کنکٹی ویٹی اور سی ایس سی کی سہولت دستیاب ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ می اِٹ وائی ملک ہی میں تیار کی گئی مصنوعات کی ڈیجیٹل کیٹالاگنگ کرے گی، جس میں دیہی کاریگروں کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئی مصنوعات پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔
آخر میں انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کو سافٹ ویئر مصنوعات کا ایک بڑا مرکز ہونا چاہئے اور دانشورانہ املاک کا مرکز ہونا چاہئے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت میں اضافہ کرکے بھارت کو ایک سپر پاور بننے سے کوئی نہیں روک سکتا۔
ٹی آئی ڈی ای اسکیم کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کی وجہ سے ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپ کو فروغ دینے میں کچھ قابل ذکر کامیابیاں ملی ہیں اور اب ٹی آئی ڈی ای2.0 کے ساتھ، مزید اسٹارٹ اپس قائم کئے جائیں گے۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے ملک میں ڈیجیٹل لینڈ اسکیپ کے فروغ میں کچھ منتخبہ فِن ٹیک اور بینکوں کو ایوارڈ عطا کئے۔ انہوں نے ایسی غیر معمولی خواتین کو بھی ایوارڈ دیئے ، جو ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں چھوٹی صنعت کار ہیں۔
ٹیکنالوجی کی سرکردہ شخصیتوں اور می اِٹ وائی کے سکریٹری نے 3 پینل مذاکرات میں حکومت، ماہرین تعلیم اور صنعت کی مزید شراکت داری کی ضرورت پر زور دیاتاکہ ملک کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے گہری ٹیک چھوٹی صنعت کو آگے لے جایا جا سکے۔ سبھی یہ متفقہ رائے تھی کہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت تشکیل دیئے گئے مختلف سرکاری پلیٹ فارمس نے بھارت کو ایسے مواقع فراہم کئے ہیں، جن کو حاصل کر کے وہ کم قیمت والے حل کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں قائد کی حیثیت اختیار کر لے گا۔