Ministry of Electronics & IT
Mr. Prasad unveils new initiatives to mark first MeitY Start-up Summit
21 OCT 2019 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad had today unveiled a series of new initiatives by Ministry of Electronics & Information (MeitY) in the first MeitY Start-up Summit held today at New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Ravi Shakar Prasad stressed that there is great maturity of the movement called ‘Digital India’ today under the visionary leadership of Shri Narendra Modi. He gave the mantra of “Reform, perform, transform" as the key focus areas for the Government. In India’s journey of transformation technology is playing a big role. Digital India, Make in India, startup India, Smart cities are all technology based programmes designed to reform. He further articulated the idea of Digital India which is based essentially on 3 premises. It is designed to empower, bridge the gap between digital haves, have-nots and finally technology must be low cost, developmental and produced in India. For Digital India to be competitive the Government must also be competitive. Towards this, entities such as NIC and STPI have to play a crucial role. Buoyed by concerted efforts over the years Digital India is now having a global resonance with many countries wanting to emulate the model.
Stressing the importance of JAM Trinity he said with 1.24 billion Aadhar cards, 1.2 billion mobile phones are riding its own story of success in the digital inclusion.
eNam, e-Visas, Digital payments all have shown tremendous maturity and growth.
Stressing the importance of startups he said that if India has to grow it can’t do without startups. He said that steps are being taken up to include startups in the e-procurement portal of GoI.
Shir Ravi Shankar Prasad stressed the need for empowering common women of India for a successful digital inclusion process. The Common Service Centres are already doing a great job in empowering women. Praising the women entrepreneurs he said that today’s awards are a celebration of their contribution to further technology. The list of women awardees in six thematic areas of technology empowerment is attached.
In an effort to percolate the vision of Digital India to reach the tier 2, 3 4 and mofussil towns of India 200 BPOs are now operating across India. Imphal, Patna, Malda, Bareilly, Jalgaon Ghaziabad are some of the places where these centres have been opened.
To strengthen the digital infrastructure in villages 1.25 Lakh Gram Panchayats have been connected by optical fibre. Today there are 1 Lakh digital villages with wifi connectivity and CSCs. He exhorted MeitY to come out with digital cataloguing of indigenous products with special emphasis on products developed by rural artisans.
To conclude he said India must become a huge centre of software products and hub for intellectual property. By harnessing the power of technology nobody can stop India from being a superpower.
On TIDE scheme he said that it had made some remarkable achievements in the promotion of startups in the country and now with TIDE 2.0 more avenues would open up for startups.
Earlier in the day Shri Prasad awarded the selected fintechs and Banks in promotion of the digital landscape in the country and also awarded outstanding women tech entrepreneurs.
Also leading technology leaders and Secretary MeitY in the 3 panel discussions stressed the need for greater government-academia-industry partnership to take forward deep tech entrepreneurship for socio-economic growth of the country. All were of the unanimous view that the various public platforms created under the Digital India programme have created opportunities for India to be the technology leader for low cost solutions.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने इलैक्‍ट्रॉनिक एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिक मंत्रालय के स्‍टार्टअप समिट में नई पहलों की शुरूआत की
21 OCT 2019 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कानून एवं न्‍याय, संचार तथा इलैक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजित इलैक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय स्‍टार्टअप समिट में नई पहलों का शुभारंभ किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में डिजिटल इंडिया अभियान काफी मजबूत हो चुका है। उन्‍होंने रिफॉर्म, परफॉर्म, ट्रांसफॉर्म (सुधार, कार्य, बदलाव) का मंत्र दिया है। डिजिटल इंडिया, मेक इन इंडिया, स्‍टार्टअप इंडिया, स्‍मार्ट सिटी आदि कार्यक्रम प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित हैं। इन कार्यक्रमों के जरिए स्थितियां बेहतर हुई हैं। डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम तीन सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है। यह कार्यक्रम लोगों का सशक्‍तीकरण करता है, प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने वालों तथा उपयोग नहीं करने वालों के बीच के अंतर को कम करता है और प्रौद्योगिकी को किफायती और स्‍वदेश में विकसित व निर्मित होने के लिए प्रयास करता है। डिजिटल इंडिया को प्रतिस्‍पर्धी बनाने के लिए सरकार को भी प्रतिस्‍पर्धी होना होगा। इसके लिए एनआईसी और एसटीपीआई जैसे संगठनों को महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी होगी।
जैम ट्रिनिटी का उल्‍लेख करते हुए श्री प्रसाद ने कहा कि 1.24 बिलियन आधार कार्ड और 1.2 बिलियन मोबाइल फोन डिजिटल समावेश की सफलता की कहानी कह रहे हैं।
ई-नाम, ई-वीज़ा, डिजिटल भुगतान आदि कार्यक्रम पूरी तरह सफल रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यदि भारत को विकास करना है तो बिना स्‍टार्टअप के यह संभव नहीं है। भारत सरकार की सरकारी खरीद में स्‍टार्टअप को शामिल किया गया है।
श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने कहा कि डिजिटल समावेश प्रक्रिया में शामिल करने के लिए महिलाओं के सशक्‍तीकरण की आवश्‍यकता है। महिलाओं को सशक्‍त बनाने में साझा सेवा केंद्र महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। महिला उद्यमियों की प्रशंसा करते हुए श्री प्रसाद ने कहा कि आज के पुरस्‍कार उनके योगदान को रेखांकित करता है। प्रौद्योगिकी सशक्‍तीकरण के 6 क्षेत्रों में महिला पुरस्‍कार विजेताओं की सूची संलग्‍न है।
डिजिटल इंडिया के विजन को दूसरे,तीसरे और चौथे स्‍तर के शहरों तथा मुफ्फसिल शहरों तक पहुंचाने के लिए 200 बीपीओ कार्य कर रहे हैं। पटना, इम्‍फाल, मालदा, बरेली, जलगांव, गाजियाबाद आदि शहरों में यह केंद्र कार्य कर रहे हैं।
गांवों में डिजिटल ढांचागत संरचना को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए 1.25 लाख गांव को ऑप्टिकल फाइबर से जोड़ा गया है। एक लाख गांव में वाई-फाई कनेक्टिविटी और सीएससी सुविधा मौजूद है। मंत्रालय स्‍वदेशी उत्‍पादों का एक डिजिटल सूची तैयार करेगा। इसमें ग्रामीण शिल्‍पकारों द्वारा विकसित उत्‍पादों को विशेष महत्‍व दिया जायेगा।
श्री प्रसाद ने कहा कि भारत सॉफ्टवेयर उत्‍पादों तथा बौद्धिक संपदा के एक महत्‍वपूर्ण केंद्र के रूप में उभरा है। यदि हम प्रौद्योगिकी की शक्ति का उपयोग करेंगे तो भारत को महाशक्ति बनने से कोई नहीं रोक सकता।
टाइड योजना के बारे में उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसने देश में स्‍टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देने में महत्‍वपूर्ण सफलता हासिल की है। टाइड 2.0 के माध्‍यम से स्‍टार्टअप के लिए नए अवसरों का सृजन होगा।
इसके पहले श्री प्रसाद ने देश में डिजिटल परिदृश्‍य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए चयनित फिनटेक कंपनियों और बैंकों को पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किए। इसके अलावा श्री प्रसाद ने महिला प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमियों को भी पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किए। प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकी विशेषज्ञों तथा इलैक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव ने पैनल परिचर्चा में विचार-विमर्श किया। पैनल परिचर्चा में कहा गया कि देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्‍यकता है। इसके लिए सरकार, शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग जगत में सक्रिय भागीदारी होनी चाहिए।