Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
50th International Film Festival of India releases the list of films for Open Air Screenings on the Theme: The Joy of Cinema
14 movies to be screened at two venues
Old Classics- Padosan and Chalti ka Naam Gaadi to be a part of the section
22 OCT 2019 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The 50th International Film Festival of India announced the films in Open Air Screening section of the festival. The International Film Festival of India (IFFI), Goa celebrates its Golden Jubilee Edition from 20th-28th November, 2019. Every year IFFI organises Open Air Screenings to bring the best of Cinematic experience to the Cine enthusiasts.
The theme of the Open Air Screenings for 50th IFFI would be ‘The Joy of Cinema’. Select movies from the Comedy and related genre (including classic comedies of all time) and the Indian Panorama section will be screened for the audience. This year, the screenings will be organised at two venues - Joggers Park (Altinho, Panjim) and Miramar Beach,Panjim from 21st November to 27th November, 2019.Jogger’s Park will screen movies on comedy and related genres and Miramar Beach will screen select movies of the Indian Panorama section. Open Air Screenings will be open to everyone and will not require any registration. The entry would be free for all.
The list of movies to be screened at Jogger’s Park, Altinho:
• Chalti Ka Naam Gaadi (1958)
• Padosan (1968)
• Andaz Apna Apna (1994)
• Hera Pheri (2000)
• Chennai Express (2013)
• Badhaai Ho (2018)
• Total Dhamaal (2019)
The list of movies to be screened at Miramar Beach:
• Nachom-ia Kumpasar (Konkani)
• Super 30 (Hindi)
• Anandi Gopal (Marathi)
• Uri : The Surgical Strike (Hindi)
• Hellaro (Gujarati)
• Gully Boy (Hindi)
• F2 – Fun and Frustration (Telugu)

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
അന്‍പതാമത്ഇന്ത്യഅന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ചലച്ചിത്രോത്സവത്തിന്റ പൊതു പ്രദര്‍ശനത്തിനുള്ളസിനിമകളുടെ പട്ടിക പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു
22 OCT 2019 11:16AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അന്‍പതാമത്ഇന്ത്യഅന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ചലച്ചിത്രോത്സവം (ഐ.എഫ്.എഫ്.ഐ)അടുത്ത മാസം 20 മുതല്‍ 28 വരെഗോവയില്‍സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായിനടത്തുന്ന ഓപ്പണ്‍ എയര്‍സ്‌ക്രീനിംഗിലുള്ളസിനിമകളുടെ പട്ടികപ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.എല്ലാവര്‍ഷവുംസിനിമാആസ്വാദകര്‍ക്ക്‌വേണ്ടിഐ.എഫ്.എഫ്.ഐതുറന്ന പ്രദര്‍ശനങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തുന്നുണ്ട്.
'സിനിമയുടെസന്തോഷം''എന്നതാണ് അന്‍പതാമത്ഇന്ത്യഅന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ചലച്ചിത്രോത്സവത്തിന്റെതുറന്ന പ്രദര്‍ശനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രമേയം. ആസ്വാദകര്‍ക്കായിഎക്കാലത്തേയുംക്ലാസിക്കുകള്‍ഉള്‍പ്പെടെകോമഡി അനുബന്ധവിഭാഗങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ളചിത്രങ്ങളും,ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പനോരമവിഭാഗത്തില്‍ നിന്നുള്ളചിത്രങ്ങളുമാണ്പ്രദര്‍ശിപ്പിക്കുക. അടുത്ത മാസം21 മുതല്‍ 27 വരെ രണ്ട് വേദികളിലായി 14 ചിത്രങ്ങളാണ് പ്രദര്‍ശിപ്പിക്കുക. ജോഗേഴ്‌സ് പാര്‍ക്കില്‍കോമഡിചലച്ചിത്രങ്ങളും, മിരാമര്‍ ബീച്ചില്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പനോരമവിഭാഗത്തിലുള്ളചിത്രങ്ങളുമാണ് പ്രദര്‍ശിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. തുറന്ന പ്രദര്‍ശനങ്ങളിലൂടെഎല്ലാവര്‍ക്കുംസിനിമകാണാനാകും. ഇതിന് പ്രത്യേകരജിസ്‌ട്രേഷന്‍ ഇല്ല. എല്ലാവര്‍ക്കും പ്രവേശനം സൗജന്യമാണ്.
ചല്‍ത്തികാ നാം ഗാഡി (1958), പഡോസന്‍ (1968), അന്ദാസ് അപ്ന അപ്ന (1994), ഹീരാഫേരി (2000), ചെന്നൈ എക്‌സ്പ്രസ് (2013), ബധായിഹോ (2018), ടോട്ടല്‍ ധമാല്‍ (2019) എന്നിവയാണ്‌ജോഗേഴ്‌സ് പാര്‍ക്കില്‍ പ്രദര്‍ശിപ്പിക്കുക.
മിരാമര്‍ ബീച്ചില്‍ പ്രദര്‍ശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ചിത്രങ്ങള്‍ ഇവയാണ്. നാഛോം ഇന്‍ കുമ്പസാര്‍ (കൊങ്കണി), സൂപ്പര്‍ 30 (ഹിന്ദി), ആനന്ദി ഗോപാല്‍ (മറാഠി), ഉറി : ദ സര്‍ജിക്കല്‍സ്‌ട്രൈക്ക് (ഹിന്ദി), ഹെല്ലാരോ (ഗുജറാത്തി), ഗള്ളിബോയി (ഹിന്ദി), എഫ്2 - ഫണ്‍ ആന്റ് ഫ്രസ്‌ട്രേഷന്‍ (തെലുങ്ക്).