Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
50th International Film Festival of India releases the list of films for Open Air Screenings on the Theme: The Joy of Cinema
14 movies to be screened at two venues
Old Classics- Padosan and Chalti ka Naam Gaadi to be a part of the section
22 OCT 2019 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The 50th International Film Festival of India announced the films in Open Air Screening section of the festival. The International Film Festival of India (IFFI), Goa celebrates its Golden Jubilee Edition from 20th-28th November, 2019. Every year IFFI organises Open Air Screenings to bring the best of Cinematic experience to the Cine enthusiasts.
The theme of the Open Air Screenings for 50th IFFI would be ‘The Joy of Cinema’. Select movies from the Comedy and related genre (including classic comedies of all time) and the Indian Panorama section will be screened for the audience. This year, the screenings will be organised at two venues - Joggers Park (Altinho, Panjim) and Miramar Beach,Panjim from 21st November to 27th November, 2019.Jogger’s Park will screen movies on comedy and related genres and Miramar Beach will screen select movies of the Indian Panorama section. Open Air Screenings will be open to everyone and will not require any registration. The entry would be free for all.
The list of movies to be screened at Jogger’s Park, Altinho:
• Chalti Ka Naam Gaadi (1958)
• Padosan (1968)
• Andaz Apna Apna (1994)
• Hera Pheri (2000)
• Chennai Express (2013)
• Badhaai Ho (2018)
• Total Dhamaal (2019)
The list of movies to be screened at Miramar Beach:
• Nachom-ia Kumpasar (Konkani)
• Super 30 (Hindi)
• Anandi Gopal (Marathi)
• Uri : The Surgical Strike (Hindi)
• Hellaro (Gujarati)
• Gully Boy (Hindi)
• F2 – Fun and Frustration (Telugu)

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
50ਵੇਂ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਦ ਜੌਯ ਆਵ੍ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਥੀਮ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਫ਼ਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
14 ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੋ ਸ‍ਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਦਿਖਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ
ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਕ‍ਲਾਸਿਕ ਫ਼ਿਲਮਾਂ - ਪੜੋਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਚਲਤੀ ਕਾ ਨਾਮ ਗਾੜੀ - ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ
22 OCT 2019 11:30AM by PIB Chandigarh
50ਵੇਂ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦੇ ਓਪਨ ਏਅਰ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਚਲੀਆਂ ਥੀਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਇੱਫੀ), ਗੋਆ 20 ਤੋਂ 28 ਨਵੰ‍ਬਰ, 2019 ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣੀ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਹਰੇਕ ਸਾਲ ਇੱਫੀ (ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਫਆਈ) ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ਼ਿਲਮਾਂ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
50ਵੇਂ ਇੱਫੀ (ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਫਆਈ) ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿਖਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਦ ਜੌਯ ਆਵ੍ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਥੀਮ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ । ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੈਨੋਰਮਾ ਵਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੌਮੇਡੀ ਫ਼ਿਲਮਾਂ ਦਿਖਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 21 ਨਵੰ‍ਬਰ ਤੋਂ 27 ਨਵੰ‍ਬਰ 2019 ਤੱਕ ਦੋ ਸ‍ਥਾਨਾਂ – ਜੌਗਰਸ ਪਾਰਕ, ਅਲਟਿਨਹੋ, ਪਣਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਰਾਮਰ ਬੀਚ, ਪਣਜੀ ‘ਤੇ ਫ਼ਿਲਮਾਂ ਦਿਖਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਜੌਗਰਸ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੌਮੇਡੀ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਫ਼ਿਲਮਾਂ ਦਿਖਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਮੀਰਾਮਰ ਬੀਚ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੈਨੋਰਮਾ ਵਰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਚੌਣਵੀਆਂ ਫ਼ਿਲਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਫ਼ਿਲਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ । ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਹੈ।
ਜੌਗਰਸ ਪਾਰਕ , ਐਲਟਿਨਹੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਫ਼ਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ -
- ਚਲਤੀ ਕਾ ਨਾਮ ਗਾੜੀ (1958)
- ਪੜੋਸਨ (1968)
- ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ ਅਪਨਾ ਅਪਨਾ (1994)
- ਹੇਰਾ-ਫੇਰੀ (2000)
- ਚੇਨਈ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ (2013)
- ਬਧਾਈ ਹੋ (2018)
- ਟੋਟਲ ਧਮਾਲ (2019)
ਮੀਰਾਮਰ ਬੀਚ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਫ਼ਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ -
- ਨਾਚੋਮ-ਈਆ ਕੰਪਾਸਰ (ਕੋਂਕਣੀ)
- ਸੁਪਰ 30 (ਹਿੰਦੀ)
- ਆਨੰਦੀ ਗੋਪਾਲ (ਮਰਾਠੀ)
- ਉੜੀ: ਸਰਜੀਕਲ ਸਟ੍ਰਾਈਕ (ਹਿੰਦੀ)
- ਹੇਲਾਰੋ (ਗੁਜਰਾਤੀ)
- ਗੱਲੀ ਬੌਯ (ਹਿੰਦੀ)
- ਐੱਫ 2 – ਫਨ ਐਂਡ ਫ੍ਰਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਤੇਲੁਗੂ)