Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
50th International Film Festival of India releases the list of films for Open Air Screenings on the Theme: The Joy of Cinema
14 movies to be screened at two venues
Old Classics- Padosan and Chalti ka Naam Gaadi to be a part of the section
22 OCT 2019 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The 50th International Film Festival of India announced the films in Open Air Screening section of the festival. The International Film Festival of India (IFFI), Goa celebrates its Golden Jubilee Edition from 20th-28th November, 2019. Every year IFFI organises Open Air Screenings to bring the best of Cinematic experience to the Cine enthusiasts.
The theme of the Open Air Screenings for 50th IFFI would be ‘The Joy of Cinema’. Select movies from the Comedy and related genre (including classic comedies of all time) and the Indian Panorama section will be screened for the audience. This year, the screenings will be organised at two venues - Joggers Park (Altinho, Panjim) and Miramar Beach,Panjim from 21st November to 27th November, 2019.Jogger’s Park will screen movies on comedy and related genres and Miramar Beach will screen select movies of the Indian Panorama section. Open Air Screenings will be open to everyone and will not require any registration. The entry would be free for all.
The list of movies to be screened at Jogger’s Park, Altinho:
• Chalti Ka Naam Gaadi (1958)
• Padosan (1968)
• Andaz Apna Apna (1994)
• Hera Pheri (2000)
• Chennai Express (2013)
• Badhaai Ho (2018)
• Total Dhamaal (2019)
The list of movies to be screened at Miramar Beach:
• Nachom-ia Kumpasar (Konkani)
• Super 30 (Hindi)
• Anandi Gopal (Marathi)
• Uri : The Surgical Strike (Hindi)
• Hellaro (Gujarati)
• Gully Boy (Hindi)
• F2 – Fun and Frustration (Telugu)

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
৫০তম ভারতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের মুক্তমঞ্চে ‘চলচ্চিত্রের আনন্দ’ শীর্ষক থিমের ওপর প্রদর্শীত ছবির তালিকা প্রকাশ
22 OCT 2019 3:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ অক্টোবর, ২০১৯
ভারতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের ৫০তম বর্ষে মুক্তমঞ্চে প্রদর্শীত ছবির তালিকা প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। আগামী ২০শে নভেম্বর থেকে ২৮ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত গোয়ায় ভারতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্রের সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী উৎসব উদযাপন করা হবে। প্রতি বছর ভারতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব কমিটি (আইএইএইআই) চলচ্চিত্র প্রেমীদের জন্য মুক্তমঞ্চে ছবি দেখানোর ব্যবস্হা করে থাকে।
ভারতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে ৫০তম বর্ষে মুক্তমঞ্চে প্রদর্শীত ছবির থিম হল- চলচ্চিত্রের আনন্দ। তাই মুক্তমঞ্চে দর্শকদের যে ছবিগুলি দেখানো হবে সেগুলি হাসির বা হাস্যরসের এবং ভারতীয় প্যানোরামা বিভাগ থেকে বাছা হয়েছে। এবছর ২১ থেকে ২৭ নভেম্বর মুক্তমঞ্চে ছবিগুলি দেখানো হবে পানাজির আলতিনহোর জগার্স পার্কে এবং মিরামার বীচে। জগার্স পার্কে মূলত হাসির ছবিগুলি দেখানো হবে, আর মিরামার বীচে প্রদর্শিত হবে ভারতীয় প্যানোরামা বিভাগের ছবিগুলি। মুক্তমঞ্চে ছবিগুলি সবাই দেখতে পারবেন। এরজন্য আগে থেকে নাম নথিভুক্তকরণের কোন প্রয়োজন নেই। থাকছেনা কোনও প্রবেশমূল্যও।
জগার্স পার্কে যে ছবিগুলি দেখানো হবে সেগুলি হল-
1. চলতি কা নাম গাড়ি (১৯৫৮)
2. পড়োসন (১৯৬৮)
3. আন্দাজ আপনা আপনা (১৯৯৯)
4. হেরাফেরি (২০০০)
5. চেন্নাই এক্সপ্রেস (২০১৩)
6. বাধাই হো (২০১৮)
7. টোটাল ধামাল (২০১৯)
মিরামার বীচে যে ছবিগুলি দেখানো হবে-
1. নাচোম আইয়া কুমপাসার (কঙ্কোনি)
2. সুপার ৩০ (হিন্দি)
3. আনন্দি গোপাল (মারাঠী)
4. উরি : দ্যা সার্জিক্যাল স্ট্রাইক (হিন্দি)
5. হিলারো (গুজরাটি)
6. গল্লি বয় (হিন্দি)
7. এফ-২ ফ্যান অ্যান্ড ফ্রাস্টেশন (তেলেগু)