Ministry of Minority Affairs
Government will provide Employment opportunities to lakhs of Artisans, Craftsmen and Traditional Culinary Experts through “Hunar Haat”: Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
“Hunar Haat”, to be organised in 2019 and 2020 will be based on the theme of “Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat”
22 OCT 2019 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi said in a statement in New Delhi today that the Government will provide employment and employment opportunities to lakhs of artisans, craftsmen and traditional culinary experts through “Hunar Haat” in the next 5 years.
Shri Naqvi today said that the next “Hunar Haat” will be organised at North Central Zone Cultural Centre in Prayagraj (UP) from 01st to 10th November, 2019 where more than 300 master artisans and culinary experts including a large number of women artisans from every corner of the country will participate. All the “Hunar Haat”, to be organised in 2019 and 2020 will be based on the theme of “Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat”.
Shri Naqvi today said that “Hunar Haat” has proved to be an effective programme to provide employment and employment opportunities to master artisans. More than 2 lakh 50 thousand master artisans, craftsmen and culinary experts have been provided employment and employment opportunities in the last 3 years. These include a large number of women.
Shri Naqvi said that the Ministry of Minority Affairs has decided to organise about 100 “Hunar Haat” in the next five years across the country to provide market and employment and employment opportunities to master artisans and culinary experts. In the coming days, “Hunar Haat” will be organized in Delhi, Gurugram, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Chennai, Kolkata, Lucknow, Ahmedabad, Dehradun, Patna, Indore, Bhopal, Nagpur, Raipur, Hyderabad, Puducherry, Chandigarh, Amritsar, Jammu, Shimla, Goa, Kochi, Guwahati, Ranchi, Bhubneshwar, Ajmer and other places.
Shri Naqvi said that besides empowerment of the artisans, craftsmen and culinary experts participating in “Hunar Haat”, at least 40 to 50 people associated with these artisans are also benefitted financially through “Hunar Haat”. These artisans get national and international markets for their indigenous handmade products through “Hunar Haat”.
Shri Naqvi said that “Hunar Haat”, being organised across the country by the Minority Affairs Ministry, has proved to be “Empowerment & Employment Exchange” for master artisans and craftsmen. “Hunar Haat” has become a “credible brand” to fulfil Prime Minister’s commitment to “Make in India”, “Stand up India”, “Start-up India”. “Hunar Haat” is also strengthening the commitment of “Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat”.
Shri Naqvi said that the artisans will be bringing indigenous handmade exquisite pieces like Cane & Bamboo, Jute Products from Assam, Varanasi Silk, Lucknawi Chikankari, Ceramic, Glassware, Leather, Marble products of Uttar Pradesh, Traditional handicrafts from North Eastern Region, Ajrakh, Bandhej, Mud work, Copper products from Gujarat, Kalamkari & Mangalgiri from Andhra Pradesh, marble artefacts and Handicrafts from Rajasthan, Madhubani painting from Bihar, wooden work from Himachal Pradesh and Karnataka, Block Print from Madhya Pradesh, Jewelry and Pearls from Puducherry, embroidery and sandalwood products from Tamil Nadu, hand embroidery products from West Bengal, rare Ayurvedic herbs of Kashmir-Laddakh etc. at “Hunar Haat” to be organized in Prayagraj.
The visitors will also enjoy traditional delicacies from every corner of the country.
Besides, traditional cultural programmes, Qawalli, Sufi music, poetry and others, to be performed by renowned artists will be the major attraction for visitors.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
सरकार हुनर हाट के जरिए लाखों शिल्‍पकारों, कारीगरों और पारंपरिक रसोइयों को रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्‍ध कराएगी : श्री मुख्‍तार अब्‍बास नकवी
2019 और 2020 में आयोजित होने वाले हुनर हाटों की थीम होगी – एक भारत श्रेष्‍ठ भारत
22 OCT 2019 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्‍तार अब्‍बास नकवी ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में कहा कि सरकार अगले पांच वर्षों के दौरान हुनर हाट के जरिए लाखों शिल्पकारों, कारीगरों और पारंपरिक रसोइयों को रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्ध कराएगी।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि अगला हुनर हाट 1 से 10 नवम्‍बर, 2019 तक प्रयागराज (यू.पी.) के नॉर्थ सैंट्रल जोन कल्‍चरल सेंटर में आयोजित किया जायेगा। इस हाट में देश के सभी हिस्‍सों से 300 शिल्‍पकार और रसोइए भाग लेंगे। 2019 और 2020 में आयोजित होने वाले हुनर हाटों की थीम होगी – एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत।
श्री नकवी ने कहा हुनर हाट शिल्‍पकारों को रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्‍ध कराता है। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान 2.5 लाख शिल्‍पकारों, कारीगरों और पाक कल विशेषज्ञों को रोजगार मिला है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि अल्‍पसंख्‍यक मंत्रालय पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान पूरे देश में 100 हुनर हाटों का आयोजन करेगा। हुनर हाट दिल्‍ली, गुरूग्राम, मुंबई, चेन्‍नई, कोलकाता, बेंगलुरू, लखनऊ, अहमदाबाद, देहरादून, पटना, इंदौर, भोपाल, नागपुर, रायपुर, हैदराबाद, पुडुचेरी, चंडीगढ़, अमृतसर, जम्मू, शिमला, गोवा, कोच्चि, गुवाहाटी, रांची, भुवनेश्वर, अजमेर और अन्य स्थानों पर आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
हुनर हाट मेक इन इंडिया, स्‍टैंडअप इंडिया, स्‍टार्टअप इंडिया आदि कार्यक्रमों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि प्रयागराज में आयोजित होने वाले हुनर हाट में स्वदेशी हस्तनिर्मित उत्‍पाद जैसे असम के बांस व जूट उत्पाद, वाराणसी सिल्क, लखनऊ की चिकनकारी, सिरेमिक, कांच के बने सामान व चर्म उत्‍पाद, उत्तर प्रदेश के पारंपरिक हस्तशिल्प, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के पारंपरिक हस्तशिल्प, गुजरात से बंधेज, मिट्टी का काम व तांबा उत्पाद, आंध्र प्रदेश से कलमकारी और मंगलागिरी, राजस्थान से संगमरमर की कलाकृतियां और हस्तशिल्प, बिहार से मधुबनी पेंटिंग, हिमाचल प्रदेश और कर्नाटक से लकड़ी का काम, मध्य प्रदेश से ब्लॉक प्रिंट, पुदुचेरी से आभूषण और मोती, तमिलनाडु से चंदन के उत्पाद, पश्चिम बंगाल से हाथ की कढ़ाई वाले उत्पाद, कश्मीर-लद्दाख की दुर्लभ आयुर्वेदिक जड़ी-बूटियां आदि प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे।
आगंतुक देश के हर कोने के पारंपरिक व्यंजनों का भी आनंद लेंगे।
इसके अलावा, पारंपरिक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, कव्‍वाली, सूफी संगीत, कविता पाठ आदि प्रसिद्ध कलाकारों द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे।