Ministry of Minority Affairs
Government will provide Employment opportunities to lakhs of Artisans, Craftsmen and Traditional Culinary Experts through “Hunar Haat”: Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
“Hunar Haat”, to be organised in 2019 and 2020 will be based on the theme of “Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat”
22 OCT 2019 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi said in a statement in New Delhi today that the Government will provide employment and employment opportunities to lakhs of artisans, craftsmen and traditional culinary experts through “Hunar Haat” in the next 5 years.
Shri Naqvi today said that the next “Hunar Haat” will be organised at North Central Zone Cultural Centre in Prayagraj (UP) from 01st to 10th November, 2019 where more than 300 master artisans and culinary experts including a large number of women artisans from every corner of the country will participate. All the “Hunar Haat”, to be organised in 2019 and 2020 will be based on the theme of “Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat”.
Shri Naqvi today said that “Hunar Haat” has proved to be an effective programme to provide employment and employment opportunities to master artisans. More than 2 lakh 50 thousand master artisans, craftsmen and culinary experts have been provided employment and employment opportunities in the last 3 years. These include a large number of women.
Shri Naqvi said that the Ministry of Minority Affairs has decided to organise about 100 “Hunar Haat” in the next five years across the country to provide market and employment and employment opportunities to master artisans and culinary experts. In the coming days, “Hunar Haat” will be organized in Delhi, Gurugram, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Chennai, Kolkata, Lucknow, Ahmedabad, Dehradun, Patna, Indore, Bhopal, Nagpur, Raipur, Hyderabad, Puducherry, Chandigarh, Amritsar, Jammu, Shimla, Goa, Kochi, Guwahati, Ranchi, Bhubneshwar, Ajmer and other places.
Shri Naqvi said that besides empowerment of the artisans, craftsmen and culinary experts participating in “Hunar Haat”, at least 40 to 50 people associated with these artisans are also benefitted financially through “Hunar Haat”. These artisans get national and international markets for their indigenous handmade products through “Hunar Haat”.
Shri Naqvi said that “Hunar Haat”, being organised across the country by the Minority Affairs Ministry, has proved to be “Empowerment & Employment Exchange” for master artisans and craftsmen. “Hunar Haat” has become a “credible brand” to fulfil Prime Minister’s commitment to “Make in India”, “Stand up India”, “Start-up India”. “Hunar Haat” is also strengthening the commitment of “Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat”.
Shri Naqvi said that the artisans will be bringing indigenous handmade exquisite pieces like Cane & Bamboo, Jute Products from Assam, Varanasi Silk, Lucknawi Chikankari, Ceramic, Glassware, Leather, Marble products of Uttar Pradesh, Traditional handicrafts from North Eastern Region, Ajrakh, Bandhej, Mud work, Copper products from Gujarat, Kalamkari & Mangalgiri from Andhra Pradesh, marble artefacts and Handicrafts from Rajasthan, Madhubani painting from Bihar, wooden work from Himachal Pradesh and Karnataka, Block Print from Madhya Pradesh, Jewelry and Pearls from Puducherry, embroidery and sandalwood products from Tamil Nadu, hand embroidery products from West Bengal, rare Ayurvedic herbs of Kashmir-Laddakh etc. at “Hunar Haat” to be organized in Prayagraj.
The visitors will also enjoy traditional delicacies from every corner of the country.
Besides, traditional cultural programmes, Qawalli, Sufi music, poetry and others, to be performed by renowned artists will be the major attraction for visitors.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
حکومت ہنر ہاٹ کے ذریعے لاکھوں دستکاروں ، ہنرمندوں اور روایتی ماہر باورچیوں کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرے گی: مختار عباس نقوی
2019 اور 2020 میں جس ہنر ہاٹ کا اہتمام کی جائیگا اس کا موضوع ‘‘ایک بھارت شریسٹھ بھارت’’ ہوگا
22 OCT 2019 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22 اکتوبر۔ اقلیتی اُمور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج نئی دلّی میں ایک بیان میں کہا کہ حکومت اگلے پانچ سالوں میں ہنرہاٹ کے ذریعے لاکھوں ہنرمندوں، دستکاروں اور روایتی ماہر باورچیوں کو روزگار اور روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرے گی۔
جناب نقوی نے آج کہا کہ اگلے ہنرہاٹ کا اہتمام یکم سے 10 نومبر 2019 کو ، اترپردیش کے پریاگ راج میں نارتھ سینٹرل زون کلچرل سینٹر میں کیا جائیگا جہاں ملک کے کونے کونے سے خواتین ہنرمندوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد سمیت 300 سے زیادہ ماسٹر ہنرمند اور ماہر باورچیوں کا گروپ شرکت کریگا ۔ تمام ہنرہاٹ 2019 اور 2020 میں منعقد کیے جائیں گے اور ان کاموضوع ایک ‘‘بھارت شریسٹھ بھارت’’ ہوگا۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ ماسٹر ہنرمندوں کو روزگار اور روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لئے ہنرہاٹ نے خود کو ایک مؤثر پروگرام کے طور پر ثابت کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈھائی لاکھ سے زیادہ ماسٹر ہنرمندوں ، دستکاروں اور ماہر باورچیوں کو گزشتہ تین سال میں نہ صرف روزگار فراہم کیا گیا ہے بلکہ انہیں روزگار کے مواقع بھی فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں خواتین کی ایک بڑی تعداد بھی شامل ہے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ اقلیتی اُمور کی وزارت نے ملک بھر میں اگلے پانچ سال میں تقریباً 100 ہنرہاٹ کے اہتمام کا فیصلہ کیا ہے تاکہ ماسٹر ہنرمند افراد اور ماہر باورچیوں کو روزگا ر کے علاوہ مارکٹ فراہم کی جاسکے اور روزگار کے مواقع بھی فراہم کیے جاسکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں دلّی گروگرام ، ممبئی ، بنگلورو ، چنئی ، کولکاتا، لکھنؤ ، چنڈی گڑھ، امرتسر ، جموں ، شملہ ، گوا، کوچی، گوہاٹی، رانچی، بھوبنیشور، اجمیر اور دیگر مقامات میں ہنرہاٹ کا اہتمام کیا جائیگا۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ ہنرہاٹ میں شرکت کرنے والے دستکاروں، ہنرمندوں اور ماہر باورچیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کےعلاوہ ان ہنرمندوں کے ساتھ وابستہ کم از کم 40 سے 50 افراد کوبھی ہنرہاٹ کے ذریعے مالی طور سے فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ ہنرمند افراد ہنر ہاٹ کے ذریعے اپنی گھریلو مصنوعات کے لئے قومی اور بین الاقوامی بازار حاصل کرتے ہیں۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ اقلیتی اُمور کی وزارت کی جانب سے ملک بھر میں لگائے جارہے ہنرہاٹ ماسٹر ہنرمند افراد اور دستکاروں کیلئے روزگار کے تبادلے اور بااختیار بنانے کا ذریعہ ثابت ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہنرہاٹ میک اِن انڈیا ،اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اور اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے وزیراعظم کے عزم کو پورا کرنے کیلئے ایک قابل بھروسہ برانڈ بن گیا ہے۔ ہنرہاٹ ایک بھارت شریسٹھ بھارت کے عزم کو بھی مستحکم کررہا ہے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ پریاگ راج میں منعقد ہونے والے ہنرہاٹ میں ہنرمند افراد آسام سے ہاتھ کے بنے نایاب ساز وسامان مثلاًگنّے ،بانس ، جوٹ سے تیارہ شدہ مصنوعات، اترپردیش کی وارانسی سلک ، لکھنوی چکن کاری، کوزہ گری، کانچ کے سامان، چمڑا،ماربل مصنوعات ، شمال مشرقی خطے سے روایتی دستکاری ، گجرات سے اجرک، بندھیج، مٹی کے سامان اور تانبے کی مصنوعات، آندھراپردیش سے کلمکاری اور منگل گیری، راجستھان سے سنگ مرمر سے تیار شدہ نوادرات، بہار سے مدھوبنی پینٹنگ، ہماچل پردیش اور کرناٹک سے لکڑی کی مصنوعات، مدھیہ پردیش سے بلاک پرنٹ، پڈوچیری سے زیورات اور جواہرات، تملناڈو سے زردوزی اور سندل کی لکڑی کی مصنوعات، مغربی بنگال سے ہاتھ کی زردوزی کی مصنوعات ، جموں وکشمیر سے نایاب آیورویدک جڑی بوٹیاں لے کر آئیں گے۔
ہنرہاٹ میں آنے والے افراد ملک کے ہر ایک کونے سے روایتی ذائقے دار کھانے سے بھی لطف اندوز ہوں گے۔اس کے علاوہ ہنرہاٹ میں آنے والے افراد کیلئے مشہور ومعروف فنکاروں کے ذریعے پیش کیے جانے والے روایتی ثقافتی پروگرام قوالی ، صوفی موسیقی، شاعری اور دیگر فنون توجہ کے اہم مرکز ہوں گے۔
U. No. 4699